Events for Juniors Spring/Summer 2024

Cleckheaton track

This post will be left in place on the website and updated as the season progresses.

updated 08/07/2024 with Eccup results

updated 24/04/2024 with many more events and results from first track & field meetings at York and West Yorkshire League

updated 11/03/2024 with Peco relay results and details of track & field at York on 14 April and 6 May (I’ll be at both of these)

If you’re looking for events for September 2024 onwards, there isn’t a page yet but there may be some dates listed on this page

NB If you’re looking for results from Autumn/Winter 2023/24
https://www.valleystriders.org.uk/events-for-juniors-autumn-winter-2023-24/

NB If you’re looking for results from Spring/Summer 2023
https://www.valleystriders.org.uk/events-for-juniors-spring-summer-2023/

Track & Field Season

The track & field outdoor season runs from the end of March to the end of September.

Age groups are defined to be the age at 31 August at the end of the season, so

  • Under 11 are school years 4 & 5 for March to August, school years 5 & 6 for September.
  • Under 13 are school years 6 & 7 for March to August, school years 7 & 8 for September.
  • etc

We expect to have athletes competing in

  • Yorkshire Championships (Under 13 is the youngest age)
  • West Yorkshire T&F league (Under 11 is the youngest age) (a series of 7 meetings)
  • One-off meetings (called “open” meetings) at York, Wakefield, Cleckheaton, Cudworth, Doncaster etc (a few have an Under 9 category or allow year 3 to compete as under-11)

Other Events

Include

  • two off-road relay races (one at Bramley Falls Woods, the other at Golden Acre Park)
  • several junior “fun runs” held in association with local adult road and off-road races (including recommended races at Adel and other races at Ilkley and Hawksworth)
  • a monthly 5k race at the Brownlee Cycle Circuit (age 11 and above)
  • 800m and 1500m on the athletics track at Beckett Park (British Milers Club)
  • a mile race on the athletics track at Beckett Park
  • choice of 6 junior parkruns in Leeds every Sunday
  • choice of 11 parkruns in Leeds every Saturday
  • triathlons, duathlons and aquathlons (they are in purple to make them easier to find (or easier to skip))

England Athletics Affiliation

For athletes in school years 6 and above competing in track and field meetings, England Athletics Affiliation is needed. This costs £21. The E A year runs to 31 March 2025 so the payment will cover the cross country season too. And can be used to claim discount on road races e.g. the Leeds 5k series at Bodington.

Note that those who were affiliated for the 2023/24 year will continue to be affiliated till 30/06/2024. Please email [email protected] if you are in this situation.

School years 5 and below do not need to PAY England Athletics Affiliation but, for some events, do need to be registered with E A and have a registration number.

Please see https://www.valleystriders.org.uk/members-area/club-information/membership-list/ to find your E A number and status.

SportSoft / Race-Results Entries System

Note that several of these events, including Wakefield Open and West Yorkshire T&F League, use the SportSoft/Race-results entry system https://www.race-results.co.uk/

To use this system you will need to create an account and you will need a user name. I suggest you use your 7-digit England Athletics number as your login user name.

If you are under 11 (years 1 to 6 for cross country, 1 to 5 for track and field) then, when you fill in your personal details, leave your England Athletics number blank.

CodeCategoryAge on 31 Dec
TSSTriStars Starts8
TS1TriStars 19 or 10
TS2TriStars 211 or 12
TS3TriStars 313 or 14
AYouth15 or 16
BJuniors B17 or 18
CJuniors C19

Calendar

Note regarding races marked “TBA”, we don’t know whether or not they will take place in 2024.

Sun 10 March – Peco Junior Relays at Bramley Falls Park ** Recommended for all junior members school years 2 and above *** This is free entry provided you had entered the Series (November 2023 to February 2024
12 teams each of 3 Valley Striders juniors took part – well done to all 36 of you. Figure in brackets is position of team in category – congratulations to Samuel, Leo and Levi, I hope you enjoyed your Easter eggs!
9 Bertie Bell (M6) 8:19, Harry Whittaker (M7) 8:46, Ewan Reid (M7) 7:45 = 24:50, Yr 7-8 Boys/Open (3)
19 Isla Butterworth (F8) 8:18, Florence Morris (F7) 9:07, Jessica Rollings (F7) 8:50 = 26:15, Yr 7-8 Girls (3)
29 Samuel McLarkey (M3) 9:20, Leo Freer (M4) 9:21, Levi Woodger (M4) 8:42 = 27:23, Yr 2-4 Boys/Open (1)
30 Lucy Sheen (F6) 9:32, Abigail Bottomley (F5) 9:16, Imogen Burton (F6) 8:45 = 27:33, Yr 5-6 Girls (2)
33 Arthur Venning (M5) 9:21, Leo Guppy (M5) 10:10, Alfie Thomas (M4) 9:23 = 28:54, Yr 5-6 Boys/Open (8)
38 Kyle Reid (M3) 9:08, Leo Robinson (M2) 10:28, Nye Mason (M2) 10:36 = 30:12, Yr 2-4 Boys/Open (4)
41 Kirsten Reid (F10) 10:31, Mary Venning (F8) 9:40, Caitlyn Hartley (F8) 10:13 = 30:24, Yr 9-11 Girls (6)
49 Francesca Furniss (F4) 10:42, Esme Clark (F4) 10:33, Ella Shanks (F3) 10:11 = 31:26, Yr 2-4 Girls (2)
54 Ava McLarkey (F5) 9:54, Soren Pailor (M7) 9:48, Arpita Kaulgud (F7) 12:45 = 32:27, Yr 7-8 Boys/Open (9)
56 Laurie Phillips (F5) 10:14, Isabelle Watt (F6) 12:02, Niamh Archbold (F5) 10:34 = 32:50, Yr 5-6 Girls (7)
58 Harriet Roberts (F6) 10:30, Eve Barton (F5) 12:29, Matilda Dark (F4) 10:31 = 33:30, Yr 5-6 Girls (8)
60 Helena Bolhasani (F4) 10:35, Nichola Bolhasani (F4) 12:35, Arabella Nancolas (F5) 10:57 = 34:07, Yr 5-6 Girls (9)

Sat 23 March – Wakefield Indoor Meeting at Thornes Park (meeting 2 of 3, £15 for series)
High Jump, Long Jump, 50m Sprints
Details: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info5252.pdf
To enter: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5252
RESULTS
U11 M 50m 3 Ht B1 Josh Salmon 8.40, 3 Ht A1 Josh Salmon 8.50, 1 Ht A4 Harry Richards 8.60, 1 Ht B4 Harry Richards 8.80
U11 M High Jump 3 Harry Richards 1.15
U11 M Long Jump 3 Josh Salmon 3.51, 6 Harry Richards 2.77

Wed 27 March – Leeds 5k at Brownlee Cycle Circuit. Minimum age 11. Need EA affiliation. http://www.racebest.com
2024 results:
6 Conor Butterworth 0:16:46
27 Ewan Reid 0:18:52
47 Harry Whittaker 0:20:55

Tue 2 April – first Track & field training at GSAL. We have booked 13 sessions at GSAL between 2 April and 12 September.

Fri ? April – Track & field training taster session at Beckett Park 6:30pm – to be arranged
for school years 4 and above – book via Facebook

Sun 7 April – Spenborough AC Track & Field Open at Cleckheaton
U11G&B 75m, 150m, 600m, LJ, Shot
U13G 75m, 150m, 600m, LJ, HJ, Shot
U13B 100m, 200m, 800m, LJ, HJ, Shot
U15G&B 100m, 200m, 800m, LJ, HJ, Javelin, Shot, PV
and older age groups and seniors
£6 for 1 event, £5 for each extra event
Details: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info5251.pdf
To enter: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5251
Closes 22 March

Sat 13 April – Roundhay parkrun is Valley Striders club championship event (age 11 and older)

Sat 13 April – Wakefield Indoor Meeting at Thornes Park (meeting 3 of 3, £15 for series)
Shot, High Jump, 50m Sprints
Details: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info5252.pdf
To enter: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5252
RESULTS
U11 M 50m 3 Ht B1 Josh Salmon 8.00, 3 Ht A1 Josh Salmon 8.10, 2 Ht A2 Harry Richards 8.70, 2 Ht B2 Harry Richards 8.70
U11 M High Jump 3 Harry Richards 1.10
U11 M Shot 2k 1 Harry Richards 6.56, 3 Josh Salmon 6.17
In the Series, Harry finished 3rd and Josh 4th out of 14 competitors

Sat ?? April – Wakefield AC open T&F meeting 1 at Thornes Park. *** Recommended meeting ***
did not take place due to refurbishment of Wakefield track
In 2023, three Striders juniors took part.
Thu ?? April – British Milers Club at Beckett Park includes 800m for U15 and U17 runners . Please discuss with Alex Gostling

Sun 14 April – Skipton Junior Triathlon
https://www.britishtriathlon.org/yorkshire/take-part/junior-series
9 Valley Striders took part in 2023 (some in LBT kit)

Sun 14 April – York AC open T&F meeting 1 at Heslington 11am to about 4pm.
*** Recommended meeting***
Mainly for juniors to try competitive track & field.
Maximum 3 events, select from
Under 11 – 75m, 150m, 600m. Please do not enter U13 long jump. If space for U11 long jump we will add.
Under 13 – hurdles, 75m, 150m, 1200m, high jump, long jump, javelin, shot
Under 15 – hurdles, 100m, 300m, 1500m, high jump, long jump, javelin, shot
Under 17 / Senior – 80 hurdles, 100 hurdles, 300/400 hurdles, 100, 200, 300/400,1500m
high jump, long jump, shot, javelin, triple jump, 1500 steeplechase (women)
U13 and older need E A affiliation
Details, entry and payment (£7 for one event, £12 for two, £15 for three)
https://cityofyorkathleticsclubmeets.com/
In 2023, 8 junior Striders took part
2024 RESULTS
U11 F 75m 5 Esmé Clark 13.09, 8 Niamh Archbold 13.77
U11 F 150m 5 Esmé Clark 26.91, 6 Niamh Archbold 27.61
U11 F 600m 6 Niamh Archbold 2:25.98, 7 Esmé Clark 2:27.37
U13 F 75m 5 Indi Banerjee 11.90, 8 Isabelle Watt 12.96
U13 F 150m 6 Indi Banerjee 24.08
U13 F Long Jump 3 Indi Banerjee 3.36, 4 Isabelle Watt 2.88
U15 F 1500m 7 Isla Butterworth 5:24.67

Sun 21 April – West Yorkshire T&F meeting 1 at Cleckheaton *** Recommended series if you can do 2 or 3 Sundays and/or are able to travel to Cleckheaton or Wakefield on Wednesday evenings *** Minimum “age” is school year 4.
From 10:30am to 4pm.
I will be there from 9:30am will be available to show newcomers round the track and field events and explain what will happen at each one. I’ll do that at 10:00.
Details: http://www.westyorkshireathletics.org.uk/wyl24index.htm
Entry: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5233
Note that their system uses the sportsoft/race-results entry system.
The total cost is £35 which covers all 7 meetings. Closing date TBA April
Here is a summary that I have produced showing which events are available for each age group at each meeting.
https://www.valleystriders.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/WYTF-Schedule-2024-summary.xlsx
Closing date 14 April. Note that there is an entry limit of 500.
Entered so far – Niamh Archbold, Esme Clark, Matilda Dark, Tilly O’Brien, Ewan Reid, Harry Richards
In 2023, only 4 Striders took part because the series was closed in May. Tilly O’Brien finished 2nd overall in the U11 girls category
2024 RESULTS
U11 Girls 75 Metres: 18 (3 Ht 1) Esme Clark 13.01, 19 (5 Ht 3) Matilda Dark 13.01, 26 (4 Ht 4) Niamh Archbold 13.55, 38 competed
U11 Girls 600 Metres: 5 (1 Ht 3) Matilda Dark 02:13.5, 14 (6 Ht 2) Niamh Archbold 02:22.0, 31 competed
U11 Girls Shot 2Kg: 9 Esme Clark 3.97, 25 Niamh Archbold 3.03, 27 Matilda Dark 2.89, 34 competed
U13 Girls 70m Hurdles: 2 (1 Ht 2) Tilly O’Brien 13.49, 15 competed
U13 Girls Long Jump: 3 Tilly O’Brien 3.96, 31 competed
U13 Girls Shot 2.72Kg: 7 Tilly O’Brien 5.61, 17 competed

Wed 24 April – Leeds 5k at Brownlee Cycle Circuit. Minimum age 11. Need EA affiliation. http://www.racebest.com
in 2023, 4 junior Striders ran in the equivalent race.
2024 RESULTS
16 Simeon Tedd 0:18:15
29 Ewan Reid 0:19:02
49 Harry Whittaker 0:20:24

Sat 27 April – Doncaster Spring Open Track & Field
U11 Boys and Girls: 75m/600m/LJ.
U13 Boys and Girls: 100m/200m/800m/LJ/HJ
U15 Boys and Girls: 100m/200m/300m/400m/800m or 1500m/DT/HT/HJ/LJ/SH/JAV
U17 Men and Women: 100m/200m/400m/800m/1500m/DT/HT/HJ/LJ/SH/JAV
U20 Men and Women: 100m/200m/400m/800m/Mile/DT/HT/HJ/LJ/SH/JAV
SM&SW: 100m/200m/400m/800m/Mile/DM/HJ/LJ/JAV/HT/DT/SP
£10 for one event, £15 for two, £20 for three
Details: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4927.pdf
Entry: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4927

Sun 28 April – Harrogate Junior Aquathlon (swim/run)
https://www.britishtriathlon.org/yorkshire/take-part/junior-series
Tristar 1 boys: 17 Alex Burbidge
Tristar 1 girls: 6 Arabella Nancolas, 13 Niamh Archbold
Tristar 2 girls: 10 Imogen Burton, 11 Dora Walmsley
Tristar 3 boys: 1 George Nancolas, 8 Dan Breedon
Youth boys: 3 Joseph Urquhart

TBA – Yorkshire County Junior Road Races at TBA (held in conjunction with Yorkshire Road Relays for club senior runners).

Wed 1 May – York Evening Series 1 of 3 at Heslington, York. 17:45 to 20:45
Lowest age group is U15 which is school years 8 & 9
200m/300m/800m/1500m/3000m/hammer/discus/shot
Details: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info5267.pdf
Entries: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5267
closing date 26 April

Sun 5 May – Brooksbank Junior Duathlon (run/bike/run)
https://www.britishtriathlon.org/yorkshire/take-part/junior-series
Tristar 1 boys: 4 Elijah Tedd
Tristar 1 girls: 2 Arabella Nancolas
Tristar 2 boys: 2 Bertie Bell
Tristar 2 girls: 4 Dora Walmsley

Mon 6 May – York Juniors Track meeting 2 at Heslington, York. ** this is track events only **
Under 9 – 50m (free entry)
Under 11 – 75m, 150m, 600m
Under 13 – hurdles, 75m, 150m, 800m
Under 15 – hurdles, 100m, 200m, 300m, 800m
Under 17 & Senior – hurdles, 100, 200, 300/400, 800m, 3000m
Disability – 100m, Long Jump, Shot
There are also “proper” pentathlon events with hurdles, 800m, high jump, long jump, shot but I suggest you don’t enter these.
School year 6 and above need E A affiliation
Information https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info5323.pdf
£7 for one event, £12 for two, £15 for three
Entries https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5323
Closes Monday 29 April
in 2023, 13 junior Striders took part
2024 RESULTS
U11 M 75m 3 Josh Salmon 11.89
U11 M 150m 4 Josh Salmon 22.92
U11 M 600m 2 Josh Salmon 1:59.13
U13 M 75m 3 Sammy Whitehouse 10.74, 4 Eaden Lyons 10.90
U13 M 150m 3 Eaden Lyons 21.27, 4 Sammy Whitehouse 21.59
U13 M 800m 2 Sammy Whitehouse 2:37.17, 3 Eaden Lyons 2:40.08
U13 F 70mH 6 Indi Banerjee 14.83
U13 F 75m 14 Indi Banerjee 11.33
U15 F 100m 12 Maddie White 14.06
U15 F 200m 9 Maddie White 28.90
U13 F Pentathlon Tilly O’Brien 7th – 75m Hurdles 13.21, Shot 5.76, HJ 1.20, 800m 2:48.12

Mon 6 May – Yorkshire Junior Fell Running Championships at Mytholmroyd
http://www.woodentops.org.uk/assets/misc/2024%20Yorkshire%20%20Junior%20Champs.pdf
Coiners fell race U9 : 17 (3rd girl) Grace Keene, 20 ran, I think Grace was the youngest
Coiners fell race U11 : 12 Caleb Keene, 53 ran
Yorks Championships U13 : 3 Samuel Keene, 39 ran Photo https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipMthyqr9_LqwRwpThHjFlC6dF3sh1aZsTVp8y5H_npt7KZdei2zvqzPMV2wl7wUZw/photo/AF1QipMFXtmgpu3APnppRMiCBwQ2KrFu1IWlUcUJ75XH?key=WUtFbzhsMnBfR1FKM3BFNVYxWEVaY1hmQ090VnRn
Full results https://juniors.cvfr.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/simple-file-list/Races/CoinersJunior/Coiners-juniors-2024.pdf

Wed 8 May – West Yorkshire T&F meeting 2 at Cleckheaton (see section below)
Results:
U11 Boys 600 Metres 15 (7 Ht 2) Harry Richards 02:14.0
U11 Boys Shot 2Kg 2 Harry Richards 6.09
U11 Girls 75 Metres 16 (2 Ht 3) Esme Clark 13.07, 17 (6 Ht 1) Matilda Dark 13.13, 30 (4 Ht 4) Niamh Archbold 13.79
U11 Girls Shot 2Kg 14 Esme Clark 3.82, 20 Matilda Dark 3.24, 29 Niamh Archbold 2.79

Sat/Sun 11/12 May – Yorks T&F Champs at Cudworth near Barnsley (school year 6 and above)
Information https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info5332.pdf
Entry https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5332
2024 RESULTS
U15F 100m heats 12th Maddie White 14.31
U15M 3000m 6th Simeon Tedd 10:06:40
Results of former Striders
Zeekie Yansaneh (U13M, Rothwell H) Long jump 4th 4:04m, 100m 8th 15.91 (14.66 in heats), Shot 2nd 9.90m
Abigail Kingston (U15F, Leeds C) Javelin 1st 28.60m, Discus 2nd 22.46m, Long Jump 5th 4.56m, Shot 2nd 10.15m
Ruth Friend (U15F, Leeds C) 3000m 1st 10:35.32, 1500m 1st 4:55.99
Jess Baxter (U17F, Leeds C) 300m hurdles 6th 51:19
Rafferty Mirfin (U17M, Skyrac) 800m 1st 1:59.86

Sat 18 May 09:30 – Up The Odda Junior Races (500m to 2 miles) (Hawksworth near Leeds)
Mini dash 4 – 6 year olds
1 mile race for 7 and 8 year olds
1 mile race for 9 – 11 year olds
Hawksworth Dash 2 mile race – 12 to 15 year olds
All £6 https://racebest.com/races/g5ytk

Sun 19 May – Cookridge Community Fun Run (open to all) https://racebest.com/races/aq6e7
In 2023, 2 Junior Striders ran – Ruth Friend was 1st overall and Niamh Archbold 2nd girl
2024 RESULTS
1 Eaden Lyons 06:01
6 Austin Lyons 07:11
8 Niamh Archbold 07:18 (1st girl)

Sun 19 May – Wakefield Junior Duathlon (run/bike/run) at York
https://www.britishtriathlon.org/yorkshire/take-part/junior-series
Tristart boys: 1 Oliver Breedon
Tristar 1 girls: 2 Arabella Nancolas
Tristar 2 boys: 2 Bertie Bell
Tristar 2 girls: 3 Dora Walmsley
Tristar 3 boys: 5 Daniel Breedon
Tristar 3 girls: 1 Isla Butterworth

Sun ?? May 14:00 – Meanwood P.S. PTA 2km and 5km fun runs at the Brownlee Centre
Details and entries https://meanwood-pta.eventcube.io/
in 2023, 4 junior Striders ran

Wed 22 May – Leeds 5k at Brownlee Cycle Circuit. Minimum age 11. Need EA affiliation. http://www.racebest.com

Mon 27 May (bank hol) – Ilkley Trail Race junior races.
https://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races/f0c3ffc0-0673-42f2-9092-07f9c8533ade
2024 RESULTS
U9
4 Ella Shanks 02:11
9 Beatrice Clark 02:27
U11
15 Ella Shanks again 13:30
16 Esmé Clark 13:30

Wed 29 May – West Yorkshire T&F 3 at Cleckheaton (see section below)
Closing date 25 May
https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5358

TBA June Meanwood Trail Junior Races at Leos organised by Valley Striders (see section below)

Sun 2 June – Pontefract AC open T&F meeting at Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth
U11 Boys & Girls 75m, 150m, 600m, Long Jump, Shot
U13 Boys & Girls 100m, 200m, 800m, High Jump, Long Jump, Shot
U15 Boys & Girls 100m, 200m, 800m, High Jump, Long Jump, Shot, Javelin
U17/U20/Senior Men & Ladies 100m, 200m, 400m, 1500m, High Jump, Long Jump, Shot, Javelin
£7 for one event, £12 for two, £16 for three. Closing date 25 May.
School year 6 and above need E A affiliation
Details: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info5307.pdf
Entries: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5307
In 2023, 4 junior Striders competed, Athena Cooper won the U11 75m and 150m, Indi Banerjee won the U13 100m
2024 RESULTS
U13 F 100m 12 Indi Banerjee 14.84, 13 Athena Cooper 14.92
U13 F 200m 7 Indi Banerjee 31.34, 13 Athena Cooper 31.64
U13 F Long Jump 5 Indi Banerjee 3.87
U11 M 75m 2 Josh Salmon 11.53
U11 M 600m 4 Josh Salmon 2:01.12, 10 Harry Richards 2:13.36
U11 M Long Jump 2 Josh Salmon 3.65, 5 Harry Richards 3.36
U11 M Shot 2.72k 1 Harry Richards 5.68
U13 M 200m 8 James Walker 32.82
U13 M 800m 6 Sammy Whitehouse 2:37.03, 14 James Walker 2:46.18
U13 M Long Jump 5 James Walker 3.54

Sun 2 June – Leeds Bradford Junior Aquathlon (swim/run)
https://www.britishtriathlon.org/yorkshire/take-part/junior-series
19 junior Striders took part in 2023
2024 results
Tristar Start: 4 Francesca Furniss (2nd girl), 3 Esme Clark (3rd girl), 6 Samuel McLarkey
Tristar 1: 13 Dora Walmsley (4th girl), 15 Elijah Tedd, 16 Ava McLarkey (5th girl), 25 Emmy Deverill, 33 Henry Rollings, 34 Bea Traviss-Turner, 39 Austin Lyons, 44 Jenson Bennett
Tristar 2: 11 Jess Rollings (4th girl), 19 Eaden Lyons, 21 Edgar Traviss-Turner,
Tristar 3: 4 Joseph Urquhart (3rd boy), 7 Ruth Friend (2nd girl), 9 Simeon Tedd, 14 Isla Butterworth,
Youths: 1 Sam Redmond, 5 Conor Butterworth

Mon 3 June – British Milers Club at Beckett Park includes 800m for U15 and U17 runners and 3000m. Please discuss with Alex Gostling
https://www.britishmilersclub.com/bmc-fixtures-2024/

Wed 5 June – York Evening Series 2 of 3 at Heslington, York. 17:45 to 20:45
Lowest age group is U15 which is school years 8 & 9
100m/200m/300m/400m/javelin/discus/shot
Details: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info5267.pdf
Entries: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5296
closing date 2 June

Sun 16 June – Richmond Junior Aquathlon (swim/run)
https://www.britishtriathlon.org/yorkshire/take-part/junior-series

Wed 19 June – West Yorkshire T&F 4 CHANGE OF VENUE now at CLECKHEATON (see section below)

Wed 19 June – Leeds 5k at Brownlee Cycle Circuit. Minimum age 11. Need EA affiliation. http://www.racebest.com
In 2023, 6 junior Striders ran

Sat 22 June – Huddersfield Junior Triathlon
https://www.britishtriathlon.org/yorkshire/take-part/junior-series

Tue 2 July – Danefield Relays (minimum age 15,no specific relays for juniors)
https://www.fellrunner.org.uk/races/b6f88517-b4a0-42c7-be73-f567489cabec
Valley Striders had 5 senior teams. Oliver Lubiecki was fastest Strider

Sat TBA July – Wakefield AC open T&F meeting 2 at Thornes Park. Jumps and throws.
Cancelled due to track refurbishment at Wakefield

Thu 4 July – York Evening Series 3 of 3 at Heslington, York. 17:45 to 20:45
Lowest age group is U15 which is school years 8 & 9
hurdles/mile/longjump/highjump
Details: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info5267.pdf
Entries: https://www.race-results.co.uk/
closing date TBA

Sun 7 July – Wakefield Junior Triathlon
https://www.britishtriathlon.org/yorkshire/take-part/junior-series

Sun 7 July – West Yorkshire T&F 5 CHANGE OF VENUE now at CLECKHEATON (see section below)

Sun 7 July – Eccup junior races at Bedquilts Recreation Ground, Adel (open to all)
A one mile race for school years 3 to 6 and a 2 mile race for school years 7 to 12.
Cost is £4 to enter in advance. See www.racebest.com website
Also a family fun run for school years 2 and younger – enter on the day. Cost is £2.
“Free Entry” – Valley Striders will refund your entry fee for these races – see the section on “Free Entry” below
in 2023, 17 junior Striders ran the 1 mile race and 5 junior Striders ran the 2 mile race
2024 RESULTS (21 in the 1 mile and 11 in the 2 mile)
1 MILE: 3 Josh Salmon 5:52,  4 Levi Woodger (1st boy in years 3-4) 5:57,  6 George Henderson 6:00,  7 James Walker 6:01,  9 James Whittaker 6:08,  10 (2nd girl) Imogen Burton 6:16,  11 Austin Lyons 6:19,  16 Noah Swoboda 6:26,  17 (3rd girl) Abigail Bottomley 6:30,  18 Sebastian Rollison 6:33,  20 Kyle Reid 6:37,  21 Leo Freer 6:37,  26 Lucy Sheen 6:51,  30 Benjamin Rollison 6:56,  44 Leo Robinson 7:32,  47 Lucy Walker 7:40,  53 Liberty Frenneaux 8:02,  57 Nye Mason 8:23,  61 Isabelle Watt 8:28,  65 Isla Robinson 8:44,  66 Charlotte Lyons 9:17.
2 MILE:  2 Oliver Lubiecki 11:27,  3 Ewan Reid 11:33,  6 Joseph Whitehouse 12:04,  7 Eaden Lyons 12:10,  9 Sammy Whitehouse 12:28,  10 Harry Durbin 12:34,  14 Rafael Burton 12:45,  15 Harry Whittaker 13:01,  17 (3rd girl) Mary Venning 14:08,  23 Milly Booth 15:15,  25 Kirsten Reid 15:28.
Full results https://racebest.com/results/wuya4

Picture from 2024: (18 of the 32 before the start) (thanks to Gary Watt for the photo)

Fri 12 July – York 5k – includes separate race for 11-15 year olds
https://racebest.com/
E A affiliation required

Sat 13 July – Baildon Canter fell race
RESULTS U9 2nd Grace Keene, U11 2nd Caleb Keene

Sun 14 July – Ripon Junior Triathlon
https://www.britishtriathlon.org/yorkshire/take-part/junior-series
10 junior Striders took part in 2023

Tue 16 July – Golden Acre junior relays (also available to waiting list to run in VS teams)
All teams are of 3 runners, for the junior relay each run 1 mile, for the adult relay they each run 2.5 miles.
Age groups for junior relay, for a “younger” team all members must be school years 2 to 4, for an “older” team all members must be school years 2 to 7.
Age groups for adult relay, for a “young adult” team all members must be school years 8 to 12.
V S will manage the teams and pay for all the entries for 2023.
In 2023, VS Juniors had 23 teams (69 runners) in the junior relay and nearly 3 teams in the young adult category in the adult relay.
Click for 2023 results https://www.valleystriders.org.uk/golden-acre-relay-2023-vs-results/

Sat & Sun ?? July – Castle Howard Triathlon (NB not listed (yet) in 2024)
https://www.britishtriathlon.org/yorkshire/take-part/junior-series

Wed 24 July – Leeds 5k at Brownlee Cycle Circuit. Minimum age 11. Need EA affiliation.
5 junior Striders ran in 2023

TBA July – Washburn Valley Junior Relays and adult relays (NB didn’t take place in 2023)

Sun 4 August 10:30 – York T&F meeting 3 at Heslington (York University Campus) YO10 5NA
Ages on 31 Aug 2024, so Under 13 are usually just finished School Year 6 & 7, etc
Under 13, Under 15, Under 17 – Pentathlon of hurdles, long jump, high jump, shot, 800m
Single events, normal arrangements –
Under 11 – 75m, 150m, 600m, Under 11 can’t enter Under 13 events.
Under 13 – hurdles, 75m, 150m, 800m, long jump, high jump, javelin
Under 15 – sprint hurdles, 100m, 300 / 400, 800m, long jump, hammer, javelin, high jump
Under 17, Senior – sprint hurdles, 100m, 300 / 400, 800m, long jump, hammer, javelin
Track order – hurdles, U17 / Sen 800, early 300, 75 / 100, 150 / 200, U11 600, late 300, 400m,
U15 / U13 800m, pentathlon 800m. 300m runners can choose early or late option
Entry fee – pentathlon £20, Individual events £7, £12 for 2, £15 for 3
Entry link and payments – on https://www.cityofyorkathleticsclubmeets.com
Entry link closes – 9pm Wed 31 July but pentathlon please enter early to help planning

Wed 7 August – West Yorkshire T&F 6 at CLECKHEATON (see section below)

Thu 15 August – British Milers Club at Beckett Park includes 1500m for U15 and U17 runners and 3000m. Please discuss with Alex Gostling
https://www.britishmilersclub.com/bmc-fixtures-2024/

Sat 24 August – Golden Mile at Leeds Beckett track ages 8 to adult. Separate races for 8-11 year olds and for 12-16 year olds. https://racebest.com/races/v2a2t

Wed 28 August – Leeds 5k at Brownlee Cycle Circuit. Minimum age 11. Need EA affiliation. http://www.racebest.com

For September only, the new school year starts but same age groups apply to Track & Field so Under-11 is still OLD school years 4&5 etc

Sat TBA September – Wakefield AC open T&F meeting 3 at Thornes Park.

Sun 8 September – West Yorkshire T&F Championships at Cleckheaton
Ages are as at 01/09/24, e.g. U11 is school years 5 & 6 for year just started. There is no entry qualification other than that you must have taken part in at least one WYT&F League meeting this summer. Cost is free as it is part of your WYT&F season ticket. You can take part in up to 3 events. DETAILS TO FOLLOW

Sun 8 September – York T&F open meeting 4 at Heslington
last year’s events
Under 11 – 75m, 150m, 600m, (no field events and can’t enter into U13 events)
Under 13, 15, 17, Sen – sprint hurdles, 100m, 200m, 800m, long jump, high jump, javelin

Under 15 also 300m or 400m
Under 17 also 3000m but only if they have run sub (5:00men, 5:25women) for 1500m or sub (20mins men, 22mins women) for 5km
Under 17 men – also discus
Senior – 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m
, 3000m (no field events)
Entry link – and payments – on http://www.cityofyorkathleticsclubmeets.com
Entry link closes –
.

Tue TBA September – Valley Striders Sports Day at GSAL 5:55pm start – 80m, 400m, long jump, shot put

Sun 15 September – Wetherby Junior Races at 12:30pm – Fun run £5.00 enter on the day from 11am all ages (pre7’s to run with fee paying parent guardian) starts and finishes at Wetherby Racecourse. The junior race is before the Wetherby 10k and there will be a start and finish gantry, a race clock, and lots of food and drink! https://wetherbyrunnersac.co.uk/wetherby-run-10k/
“Discounted Entry” – Valley Striders will refund £3 of your entry fee for this race – see the section on “Free Entry” below

Sun 15 September – Pudsey 2.75km mile family run (including juniors) and 400 metres fun run for under-8’s http://www.pudseypacers.com/events/pudsey-10k NB doesn’t show junior race details yet

Sun 22 September – Kirkstall 7 mile race … but unsure whether there will be junior races this year.

Wed 25 September – Leeds 5k at Brownlee Cycle Circuit. Minimum age 11. Need EA affiliation. http://www.racebest.com

Sat 28 September – Meanwood Trail Race. This is for adults, the reason I am listing it is that it is organised by Valley Striders and I’m wondering whether some juniors and their parents could be marshals on the route

Wed 23 October – Leeds 5k at Brownlee Cycle Circuit. Minimum age 11. Need EA affiliation. http://www.racebest.com

Wed 27 November – Leeds 5k at Brownlee Cycle Circuit. Minimum age 11. Need EA affiliation. http://www.racebest.com

“Free” entry

For some races in our list of recommended events that are suitable for all abilities, Valley Striders will “pay” for your race entries by means of a discount of the value of your entry fee(s) if and when you renew your V S junior membership in 2024.

This applies to those that are currently junior members or junior limited training members (but not junior social members). If you are unsure of your membership type, check here https://www.valleystriders.org.uk/members-area/club-information/membership-list/

The small print – we won’t pay your entry fee if you enter but then don’t run.

This applies to Peco XC races (if you enter the series), Pudsey Junior Races and Eccup Junior Races and Wetherby Junior Races (£3 discount for Wetherby)

NB you also get free entry to Peco Relays and Golden Acre Relays because V S pay Racebest directly for all teams.

More detail

Junior parkrun

2km Take place every Sunday (except if other events in the parks) at 6 locations around Leeds (Bodington (Brownlee Centre), Bramley, Crossflatts, Horsforth Hall, Roundhay, Templenewsam). Ages 4 to 14 inclusive.

parkrun

5km Take place every Saturday (except if other events in the parks) at 11 locations around Leeds (Armley, Bramley, Chevin, Crossflatts, Middleton, Potternewton, Rothwell, Roundhay, Templenewsam, Wetherby and Woodhouse Moor) and 700+ nationwide. Minimum age 11

Meanwood Trail Junior Races at Leos

In 2018 and 2019 we organised races on a Tuesday evening in May, open to everyone.

1km for school years 2 to 4, 2km for school years 5 and 6, 3km for school years 7 to 11.

We may do another in 2024

West Yorkshire Track and Field League

Track at Princess Mary Stadium, Cleckheaton

Only open to club members.  Minimum age 9 on 01/09/2024 i.e. currently school year 4 and above.

NB Juniors aged 11 or above on 01/09/2024 (i.e. currently school year 6 and above) must be affiliated to England Athletics.  Cost for affiliation is £21p.a. but this then also covers entering similar events to 31 March 2025.

Age groups are U11/U13/U15/U17 on 01/09/2024, e.g. U11 is school years 4&5

Cost for entry is £35 which covers League meetings 1 to 6 and the Championship (yes an average of under £5 per meeting if you compete in all), which is a lot cheaper than the typical cost of £10-£12 for an open meeting, i.e. it is worth entering even if you can only attend the three Sunday events. (NB £?? for adults)

The closing date for the meeting 1 (21 April) is TBA.

DETAILS FOR VENUES, EVENTS AT EACH MEETING AND RESULTS
http://www.wakefield-harriers.co.uk/wytfl/wyl24index.htm

Here is a summary that I have produced showing which events are available for each age group at each meeting. https://www.valleystriders.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/WYTF-Schedule-2024.xlsx

Email [email protected] if you have any questions. Names so far who have paid to be entered – none yet

City of York Track and Field Open Meetings

City of York / York University track at Heslington

Four dates have been announced for 2024 but there may be others.

In summary

Only open to club members.  Minimum age 9 on 01/09/2024 i.e. currently school year 4 and above.  Possibly exceptions for experienced year 3’s

Juniors who will be aged 11 or above on 01/09/2024 (i.e. currently school year 6 and above) must be affiliated to England Athletics.  Cost for EA affiliation is £21p.a.

Age groups are U11/U13/U15/U17 on 01/09/2024

Online entry will be at www.cityofyorkathleticclub.net  (entries not open yet)

All athletes get a sprint, a middle distance event (600m or 800m) at every meeting, U11’s get long jump at every meeting, other age groups get a choice of one or two field events.

Email [email protected] to express an interest – we strongly advise you to contact us before entering

Leeds Junior Run Series 2024/25?

The Leeds Junior Run Series 2019/20 comprised
– all the junior races organised by running clubs in Leeds
– the Peco cross country series
– the five junior parkruns in Leeds

It was due to run between 1 September 2019 and 31 August 2020 but was abandoned in March 2020.

It was free to enter and club membership was not needed.

There might be one in 2023/24

See http://www.leedsathletics.net/Leeds_Race_Series.htm