World Athletics 1 Mile Race Results at GSAL 7 May 2024

GSAL athletics track map 1 mile races

Instead of the planned training session at Leos we held a series of mile races at GSAL as part of the event being organised by “World Athletics” to celebrate 70 years since the first sub 4-minute mile.

(thank you Jane Rollings for spotting this)

Thanks to (amongst others)

  • registration – Amanda Bonner & Alice Bonner
  • leaders for each of the 6 groups for warm-ups, getting the group to the start and encourage where needed
    • yr 1-4 girls – Ruth Lyons & Lora Forster
    • yr 1-4 boys – Nicola Walmsley
    • yr 5-6 girls – Louise Walker & Madi Robinson
    • yr 5-6 boys – Tom Venning
    • yr 7-11 girls – Nicola Hartley
    • yr 7-11 boys – Robin Burton & Richard Irvine
  • starter – Bob Jackson
  • timekeeper (using parkrun app) – Gerwyn Sheen
  • track referee, numbers recorder and lap scoreboard operator – Ian Richards
  • bell ringers – Georgie Roberts & Rex Walmsley
  • backup numbers spotter and timekeeper – Rachel Barton & Amanda Bonner, working with …
  • backup numbers recorder and time recorder – Carol Reid
  • lap separators (someone at the beginning of the home straight to separate those on their 4th lap to head towards the outside to the finish from those who have been lapped to stay on the inside to go another lap) – Richard Irvine & Kate Irvine.
  • photographers / Facebook posters – Tess Freer, Emily Keene, Nicola Walmsley, Louise Walker, Tom Venning, Nicola Hartley, Dave Thomas
  • all those who helped set up and/or helped tidy away
  • everyone who supported i.e. everyone!
PosNameCatTime
Year 1-4 Girls
1Matilda DarkF40:07:06
2Ruby WilsonF30:07:29
3Helena BolhasaniF40:07:34
4Francesca FurnissF40:07:45
5Esmé ClarkF40:07:53
6Lola ThomasF20:08:00
7Izzy GrosvenorF30:08:09
8Grace KeeneF0:08:25
9Nichola BolhasaniF40:08:58
10Beatrice ClarkF20:08:59
11Georgie RobertsF20:09:01
12Poppy FreerF10:09:09
13Charlotte LyonsF20:09:44
14Poppy BennettF10:09:56
15Emmy ForsterF30:11:19
16Nia McLarkeyF10:11:49
Year 1-4 Boys
1Levi WoodgerM40:06:14
2Leo FreerM40:06:39
3Samuel McLarkeyM30:06:42
4Kyle ReidM30:06:48
5Alex BurbidgeM40:07:15
6Oliver BreedonM30:07:21
7Ernest MulleyM30:07:28
8Leo RobinsonM20:07:40
9Henry KirwanM30:07:41
10Reggie SmithM30:08:14
11Rex WalmsleyM20:08:19
12Sebby ForsterM10:08:50
13Federico FurnissM10:08:53
Year 5-6 Girls
1Abigail BottomleyF50:06:25
2Imogen BurtonF60:06:25
3Lucy SheenF60:06:48
4Harriet RobertsF60:07:21
5Niamh ArchboldF50:07:25
6Dora WalmsleyF50:07:26
7Lucy WalkerF50:07:27
8Chloe DeakF60:07:28
9Emily ParbuttF60:07:29
10Laurie PhillipsF50:07:44
11Isabelle WattF60:07:48
12Libby FrenneauxF50:07:50
13Eve BartonF50:08:20
14Isla RobinsonF50:09:16
Year 5-6 Boys
1James WalkerM60:05:57
2Bertie BellM60:06:04
3Samuel KeeneM50:06:08
4Josh SalmonM50:06:09
5Stan MulleyM50:06:22
6Elijah TeddM50:06:25
7Arthur VenningM50:06:39
8Thomas GrosvenorM50:06:46
9Harry RichardsM50:06:53
10Zaki MeerM60:07:08
11Jacob ColemanM50:07:09
Year 7-11 Girls
1Isla ButterworthF80:06:05
2Mary VenningF80:06:35
3Caitlyn HartleyF80:06:47
4Natalie WardF90:07:14
5Alice BonnerF90:07:17
6Grace BallF70:07:23
7Milly BoothF80:07:24
8Indi BanerjeeF70:07:36
9Kirsten ReidF100:07:45
10Kate IrvineF110:08:00
Year 7-11 Boys
1Joseph UrquhartM100:05:02
2Simeon TeddM90:05:19
3Joel CalebM100:05:19
4Oliver LubieckiM100:05:38
5Ewan ReidM70:05:44
6William CalebM100:05:53
7Eaden LyonsM70:05:57
8Dan BreedonM80:05:59
9Harry DurbinM70:06:02
10Sammy WhitehouseM70:06:04
11Rafael BurtonM70:06:08
12Gus ThomasM70:06:29
13Freddie PortmanM80:06:33