Yorkshire Vets Cross Country 2003 Results

Sunday 2 March 2003 at Elloughton near Hull

Results


Ladies (all age groups) and Men Over 70 - 5km
Pos  Name                    Club        Cat  Time YVAA NoEAA L35  L  M    Yorks  North
                                                              -44 45+ O70   Pos    Pos
 1 Carol   Humphrey    Harrogate AC      L35 22.59   Y    Y    Y           L35-1  L35-1
 2 Andrea  Dennison    Bradford Airedale L35 23.22   Y    Y    Y           L35-2  L35-2
 3 Sue     Becconsall  Bingley HAC       L40 24.06   Y    Y    Y           L40-1  L40-1
 4 Lesley  Robertson   Holmfirth HAC     L45 24.22   Y    Y        Y       L45-1  L45-1
 5 Carol   Wolstenholm Hallamshire HAC   L55 24.32   Y    Y        Y       L55-1  L55-1
 6 Julie   Crane       East Hull Harrier L45 25.04   Y    Y        Y       L45-2  L45-2
 7 Sue     Carriss     Bingley HAC       L50 25.11   Y    Y    Y           L50-1  L50-1
 8 Phillip Leach       Hallamshire HAC   L35 25.15   Y    Y    Y           L35-3  L35-3
 9 Jeanett Wilson      East Hull Harrier L35 25.19   Y    Y    Y           L35-4  L35-4
10 Sharon  Burton      Rotherham Harrier L40 26.18   Y    Y    Y           L40-2  L40-2
11 Hilary  Garrison    Rotherham Harrier L40 26.33   Y    Y    Y           L40-3  L40-3
12 Audrey  Foster      Horwich RMI       L50 26.46        Y    Y                  L50-2
13 Gill    Bunker      Rotherham Harrier L45 26.58   Y    Y        Y       L45-3  L45-3
14 Jeanie  Coupland    City of Hull      L50 27.15   Y    Y    Y           L50-2  L50-3
15 Paula   Fisher      Rotherham Harrier L45 27.18   Y    Y        Y       L45-4  L45-4
16 Lesley  Hardwick    Barnsley AC       L35 27.21   Y    Y    Y           L35-5  L35-5
17 Dianne  Priestley   Kendal AC         L50 27.24        Y        Y              L50-4
18 Lynne   Marr        Tynedale Harriers L40 27.28        Y    Y                  L40-4
19 Denise  Wakefield   Horwich RMI       L45 27.48        Y    Y                  L45-5
20 Denise  Johnson     Pudsey Pacers     L40 27.53   Y    Y    Y           L40-4  L40-5
21 Derek   Howarth     Leigh AC          M70 27.57        Y             Y         M70-1
22 Tina    Wardropper  Beverley AC       L35 28.15   Y    Y    Y           L35-6  L35-6
23 Patrici Muller      Rotherham Harrier L50 28.47   Y    Y        Y       L50-3  L50-5
24 Judith  Nicholson   East Hull Harrier L45 28.57   Y    Y        Y       L45-5  L45-6
25 Marion  Harrison    Barnsley AC       L45 28.57   Y    Y        Y       L45-6  L45-7
26 Cath    Wadforth    Hull Springhead   L55 29.07   Y    Y        Y       L55-2  L55-2
27 Jayne   Earl        East Hull Harrier L35 29.13   Y    Y    Y           L35-7  L35-7
28 Julie   Dewberry    Hull Springhead   L35 29.19   Y    Y    Y           L35-8  L35-8
29 Helen   Sampson     City of Hull      L40 29.44   Y    Y    Y           L40-5  L40-6
30 Eileen  Carson      East Cheshire     L55 29.55        Y        Y              L55-3
31 Tania   Wardell     City of Hull      L35 30.07   Y    Y    Y           L35-9  L35-9
32 Sylvia  Watson      Valley Striders   L55 30.33   Y    Y    Y           L55-3  L55-4
33 Heather Goodman     Kendal AC         L65 31.02        Y        Y              L65-1
34 Anne    Nequest     Beverley AC       L45 31.38   Y    Y        Y       L45-7  L45-8
35 Shirley Cook        Horwich RMI       L40 31.48        Y    Y                  L40-7
36 Penny   Darmody     East Hull Harrier L40 32.08   Y    Y    Y           L40-6  L40-8
37 Glen    Hood        City of Hull      M70 32.48   Y    Y             Y  M70-1  M70-2
38 Susan   Norvill     Spenborough/Distr L50 33.03   Y    Y    Y           L50-4  L50-6
39 Judith  Brand       Saxilby RR        L40 34.37        Y    Y                  L40-9
40 Elaine  Smith       City of Hull      L45 34.56   Y    Y    Y           L45-8  L45-9
41 Jackie  Ackroyd     Harrogate AC      L40 35.10   Y    Y    Y           L40-7  L40-10
42 Raymond Peirson     City of Hull      M70 35.29   Y    Y             Y  M70-2  M70-3
43 Kaye    Farrow      Beverley AC       L45 36.20   Y    Y        Y       L45-9  L45-10
44 Mary    Carrick     East Hull Harrier L50 36.53   Y    Y        Y       L50-5  L50-7
45 Marlene Wood        Ackworth          L65 38.36   Y    Y        Y       L65-1  L65-2
46 Margare Wild        Hallamshire HAC   L70 39.26   Y    Y        Y       L70-1  L70-1
47 Samuel  Smith       City of Hull      M70 39.35   Y    Y             Y  M70-3  M70-4
48 Amanda  Pearson     Spenborough/Distr L35 40.14   Y    Y    Y           L35-10 L35-10
49 Margare Richardson  Beverley AC       L55 40.44   Y    Y        Y       L55-4  L55-5
50 Sheila  Bolland     Spenborough/Distr L60 46.23   Y    Y    Y           L60-1  L60-1

Men 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69 - 10km
Pos   Name                   Club        Cat Time YV NoE M50 M   Yorks  North
                                                         -59 60+  Pos    Pos
 1 Roy     Bailey      Bingley HAC       M50 38.0 Y   Y   Y      M50-1  M50-1
 2 Brian   Hilton      Leeds City        M55 38.2 Y   Y   Y      M55-1  M55-1
 3 Donald  Weigal      Doncaster/Stainfo M50 38.3 Y   Y   Y      M50-2  M50-2
 4 John    Kerr        Steel City Stride M50 38.5 Y   Y   Y      M50-3  M50-3
 5 Duncan  Gaskell     Holmfirth HAC     M50 39.0 Y   Y   Y      M50-4  M50-4
 6 Ben     Grant       Harrogate Harrier M50 39.1 Y   Y   Y      M50-5  M50-5
 7 Peter   Probin      Bingley HAC       M55 39.4 Y   Y   Y      M55-2  M55-2
 8 Chris   Beighton    Rotherham Harrier M50 39.5 Y   Y   Y      M50-6  M50-6
 9 Steve   Gaines      Rotherham Harrier M50 40.2 Y   Y   Y      M50-7  M50-7
10 Ian     Mitchell    Longwood HAC      M50 40.3 Y   Y   Y      M50-8  M50-8
11 Robert  Kersey      Holmfirth HAC     M50 40.5 Y   Y   Y      M50-9  M50-9
12 Gerry   Bell        Bingley HAC       M50 41.0 Y   Y   Y      M50-10 M50-10
13 Roger   Parker      Leeds City        M55 41.3 Y   Y   Y      M55-3  M55-3
14 Martin  Herrington  Rotherham Harrier M50 41.5 Y   Y   Y      M50-11 M50-11
15 Michael Smedley     Derby AC          M55 41.5     Y   Y             M55-4
16 Gordon  Wilding     Steel City Stride M50 42.1 Y   Y   Y      M50-12 M50-12
17 Dave    Watkinson   Bingley HAC       M50 42.1 Y   Y   Y      M50-13 M50-13
18 Mike    Smith       Bingley HAC       M60 42.1 Y   Y       Y  M60-1  M60-1
19 Malcolm Palfreyman  Rotherham Harrier M55 42.2 Y   Y   Y      M55-4  M55-5
20 Trevor  Carson      East Cheshire HAC M55 42.2     Y   Y             M55-6
21 Keith   Horn        Leeds City        M55 42.3 Y   Y   Y      M55-5  M55-7
22 Mick    Moorhouse   Matlock AC        M50 42.3     Y   Y             M50-14
23 Chris   Rosling     Derby AC          M50 42.3     Y   Y             M50-15
24 Steve   Moss        Spenborough/Distr M50 42.5 Y   Y   Y      M50-14 M50-16
25 Les     Haynes      Bingley HAC       M60 42.5 Y   Y       Y  M60-2  M60-2
26 Robert  Pringle     Steel City Stride M50 43.0 Y   Y   Y      M50-15 M50-17
27 Jim     Dingwall    Kingston upon Hul M50 43.1 Y   Y   Y      M50-16 M50-18
28 Steve   Tanner      City of Sheffield M55 43.2 Y   Y   Y      M55-6  M55-8
29 Mike    Hetherton   Nestle Rowntree   M55 43.4 Y   Y   Y      M55-7  M55-9
30 Fred    Reddington  Spenborough/Distr M50 43.4 Y   Y   Y      M50-17 M50-19
31 ChristopYeomans     Bridlington RR    M50 43.5 Y   Y   Y      M50-18 M50-20
32 Jim     Whitfield   East Hull Harrier M55 43.5 Y   Y   Y      M55-8  M55-10
33 Bob     Newell      Scunthorpe/Distri M65 44.0     Y   Y             M65-1
34 T       O'Gara      Wallsend HAC      M60 44.2     Y   Y             M60-3
35 Philip  Paxman      Nestle Rowntree   M50 44.3 Y   Y   Y      M50-19 M50-21
36 Alan    Fowlie      Kingston upon Hul M60 44.3 Y   Y   Y      M60-3  M60-4
37 Keith   Pailing     Rothwell Harriers M50 44.4 Y   Y   Y      M50-20 M50-22
38 Russell Edmundson   Hull Springhead   M50 44.4 Y   Y   Y      M50-21 M50-23
39 Jeff    Peirson     Holmfirth HAC     M50 44.5 Y   Y   Y      M50-22 M50-24
40 Harry   Bates       Valley Striders   M55 45.0 Y   Y   Y      M55-9  M55-11
41 Lee     Ruecroft    Leeds City        M50 45.0 Y   Y   Y      M50-23 M50-25
42 Donald  Johnson     Pudsey Pacers     M50 45.2 Y   Y   Y      M50-24 M50-26
43 W       Wade        Holmfirth HAC     M60 45.2 Y   Y       Y  M60-4  M60-5
44 Bob     Jackson     Valley Striders   M50 45.4 Y   Y   Y      M50-25 M50-27
45 John    Curry       Scunthorpe/Distri M50 45.4     Y   Y             M50-28
46 Richard Hardcastle  Longwood HAC      M55 45.5 Y   Y   Y      M55-10 M55-12
47 Chris   Wood        City of Hull      M60 45.5 Y   Y   Y      M60-5  M60-6
48 A       Richardson  Wallsend HAC      M50 46.0     Y   Y             M50-29
49 Anthony Audesley    Wakefield/Distric M50 46.1 Y   Y   Y      M50-26 M50-30
50 Fred    Gibbs       Bingley HAC       M60 46.2 Y   Y       Y  M60-6  M60-7
51 John    Mace        Rothwell Harriers M50 46.3 Y   Y   Y      M50-27 M50-31
52 Glen    Mallet      Harrogate Harrier M60 46.5 Y   Y   Y      M60-7  M60-8
53 Martin  Lister      Harrogate Harrier M55 46.5 Y   Y   Y      M55-11 M55-13
54 Russ    Pike        Leeds City        M55 47.0 Y   Y   Y      M55-12 M55-14
55 R       Murray      Wallsend HAC      M50 47.1     Y   Y             M50-32
56 Ken     Chapman     Kimberworth Strid M60 47.4 Y   Y       Y  M60-8  M60-9
57 Derrick Pickering   East Hull Harrier M65 47.5 Y   Y       Y  M65-1  M65-2
58 J       Turnbull    Wallsend HAC      M50 48.0     Y   Y             M50-33
59 Geoff   Webster     Valley Striders   M60 48.2 Y   Y       Y  M60-9  M60-10
60 Derek   Ricketts    City of Hull      M50 48.2 Y   Y   Y      M50-28 M50-34
61 Steve   James       Southport Waterlo M60 48.4     Y       Y         M60-11
62 Brian   Richardson  Beverley AC       M55 48.5 Y   Y   Y      M55-13 M55-15
63 Eric    Cusack      Valley Striders   M55 48.5 Y   Y   Y      M55-14 M55-16
64 Roger   Stevenson   Steel City Stride M55 49.5 Y   Y   Y      M55-15 M55-17
65 Alan    Wikeley     Thirsk & Sowerby  M55 50.2 Y   Y   Y      M55-16 M55-18
66 Howard  Winzar      Nestle Rowntree   M50 50.2 Y   Y   Y      M50-29 M50-35
67 Stuart  Anderson    Wakefield/Distric M65 51.0 Y   Y       Y  M65-2  M65-3
68 Ian     Place       Valley Striders   M50 52.0 Y   Y   Y      M50-30 M50-36
69 GeoffreyEvans       Hallamshire HAC   M60 52.4 Y   Y       Y  M60-10 M60-12
70 David   Lister      City of Hull      M55 53.0 Y   Y   Y      M55-17 M55-19
71 Alan    Cuff        East Hull Harrier M60 53.1 Y   Y       Y  M60-11 M60-13
72 Tim     Cock        Holmfirth HAC     M60 53.4 Y   Y       Y  M60-12 M60-14
73 Alan    Stainer     Wakefield/Distric M55 54.3 Y   Y   Y      M55-18 M55-20
74 Peter   Lambert     Valley Striders   M65 55.5 Y   Y       Y  M65-3  M65-4
75 Jeff    Copping     City of Hull      M50 56.3 Y   Y   Y      M50-31 M50-37
76 Peter   Collinson   East Hull Harrier M65 59.3 Y   Y       Y  M65-4  M65-5
77 John    Pawson      City of Hull      M55 60.0 Y   Y   Y      M55-19 M55-21
78 Mel     Wilson      Fenner Flyers     M55 61.2     Y   Y             M55-22
79 Frank   Walton      Scunthorpe/Distri M65 62.1     Y       Y         M65-6
80 Frank   Harrison    City of Hull      M60 64.1 Y   Y       Y  M60-13 M60-15

Men 40-44 and 45-49 - 10km
                                                                   Yorks   North
Pos   Name                   Club        Cat  Time  YVAA NoEAA      Pos     Pos
 1 David   Hinchcliffe Longwood HAC      M40 35.41    Y    Y    Y  M40-1   M40-1
 2 Martin  Farran      Leeds City        M40 36.16    Y    Y    Y  M40-2   M40-2
 3 Alex    Rowe        Wesham RR         M45 36.21         Y    Y  M45-1
 4 Lance   Kirlew      East Hull Harrier M40 36.24    Y    Y    Y  M40-3   M40-3
 5 Mark    Ruddlestone Rotherham Harrier M40 36.40    Y    Y    Y  M40-4   M40-4
 6 Paul    Briscoe     Valley Striders   M40 36.47    Y    Y    Y  M40-5   M40-5
 7 Stephen Rennie      Kingston upon Hul M45 36.49    Y    Y    Y  M45-2   M45-1
 8 Steve   Frazer      Bingley HAC       M40 37.08    Y    Y    Y  M40-6   M45-20 ???
 9 Andy    Shaw        Holmfirth HAC     M40 37.25    Y    Y    Y  M40-7   M40-6
10 Pete    Shaw        City of Sheffield M45 37.46    Y    Y    Y  M45-3   M45-31 ???
11 Paul    Venables    Rotherham Harrier M45 38.17    Y    Y    Y  M45-4   M45-2
12 Neil    Strange     Knavesmire Harrie M40 38.29    Y    Y    Y  M40-8   M40-7
13 Steve   Webb        Valley Striders   M40 38.34    Y    Y    Y  M40-9   M40-8
14 Martin  Harris      Harrogate Harrier M45 38.48    Y    Y    Y  M45-5   M45-3
15 Philip  Roberts     Kimberworth Strid M45 39.04    Y    Y    Y  M45-6   M45-4
16 Michael Jackson     East Hull Harrier M40 39.08    Y    Y    Y  M40-10  M40-9
17 Ian     Grewar      East Hull Harrier M40 39.20    Y    Y    Y  M40-11  M40-10
18 David   Askew       Harrogate Harrier M40 39.23    Y    Y    Y  M40-12  M40-11
19 Andy    Normandale  Nestle Rowntree   M45 39.31    Y    Y    Y  M45-7   M45-5
20 Ashley  Brook       Harrogate Harrier M40 39.35    Y    Y    Y  M40-13  M40-12
21 Jerry   Watson      Valley Striders   M40 39.38    Y    Y    Y  M40-14  M40-13
22 Stuart  Buchan      Kingston upon Hul M40 39.40    Y    Y    Y  M40-15  M40-14
23 John    Ewart       Holmfirth HAC     M45 39.46    Y    Y    Y  M45-8   M45-6
24 Andy    Hauser      Holmfirth HAC     M45 39.49    Y    Y    Y  M45-9   M45-7
25 Nigel   Kent        City of Sheffield M45 40.02    Y    Y    Y  M45-10  M45-32
26 Ian     Rowbotham   Harrogate Harrier M40 40.10    Y    Y    Y  M40-16  M40-15
27 Alan    Chell       Rotherham Harrier M45 40.15    Y    Y    Y  M45-11  M45-8
28 John    Cordingley  Bingley HAC       M40 40.20    Y    Y    Y  M40-17  M45-21
29 Steven  Fry         Bingley HAC       M40 40.21    Y    Y    Y  M40-18  M45-22
30 Peter   Neal        Rotherham Harrier M45 40.25    Y    Y    Y  M45-12  M45-9
31 Chris   Hodgson     East Hull Harrier M40 40.26    Y    Y    Y  M40-19  M40-16
32 Paul    Render      Harrogate Harrier M45 40.42    Y    Y    Y  M45-13  M45-10
33 C       Guy         Wallsend HAC      M40 40.44         Y    Y  M40-20
34 Barry   Atkinson    Knavesmire Harrie M40 40.48    Y    Y    Y  M40-21  M40-17
35 Jason   Feeney      Bingley HAC       M40 40.50    Y    Y    Y  M40-22  M45-23
36 D       Anderson    Wallsend HAC      M45 40.51         Y    Y  M45-14
37 Ricky   South       Holmfirth HAC     M40 40.57    Y    Y    Y  M40-23  M40-18
38 Stuart  Spooner     Bridlington RR    M40 41.11    Y    Y    Y  M40-24  M45-24
39 B       Allsopp     Wallsend HAC      M45 41.13         Y    Y  M45-15
40 Andrew  Collinson   East Hull Harrier M40 41.17    Y    Y    Y  M40-25  M40-19
41 Richard Self        Hallamshire HAC   M40 41.20    Y    Y    Y  M40-26  M40-20
42 Neil    Ridsdale    Driffield Strider M45 41.24         Y    Y  M45-16
43 Keith   Lings       Scunthorpe/Distri M40 41.30         Y    Y  M40-27
44 Drew    Taylor      Valley Striders   M40 41.36    Y    Y    Y  M40-28  M40-21
45 Dave    Shipley     Scarborough AC    M45 41.41    Y    Y    Y  M45-17  M45-11
46 Jon     Ireland     Kingston upon Hul M45 41.50    Y    Y    Y  M45-18  M45-12
47 David   Nuttall     City of Sheffield M40 41.50    Y    Y    Y  M40-29  M45-25
48 Michael Baggott     Kingston upon Hul M45 41.52    Y    Y    Y  M45-19  M45-13
49 M       Baker       Wallsend HAC      M40 42.11         Y    Y  M40-30
50 Peter   Hunsley     City of Hull      M40 42.18    Y    Y    Y  M40-31  M45-26
51 Tim     Towler      Valley Striders   M40 42.34    Y    Y    Y  M40-32  M40-22
52 Phil    Eddison     Rotherham Harrier M45 42.38    Y    Y    Y  M45-20  M45-14
53 James   Sampson     City of Hull      M40 42.46    Y    Y    Y  M40-33  M45-27
54 Neil    Holdsworth  Knavesmire Harrie M45 42.57    Y    Y    Y  M45-21  M45-15
55 Andy    Forsyth     Doncaster/Stainfo M40 43.09    Y    Y    Y  M40-34  M40-23
56 Andy    Tate        Beverley AC       M40 43.21    Y    Y    Y  M40-35  M45-28
57 Brian   Miller      Harrogate Harrier M45 43.38    Y    Y    Y  M45-22  M45-16
58 Kevin   Bentley     Spenborough/Distr M40 43.50    Y    Y    Y  M40-36  M40-24
59 Sean    Bennett     City of Hull      M45 43.59    Y    Y    Y  M45-23  M45-33
60 Stephen Wilkinson   Wakefield/Distric M45 44.09    Y    Y    Y  M45-24  M45-17
61 RoderickBurton      Scunthorpe/Distri M45 44.21         Y    Y  M45-25
62 C       Robson      Wallsend HAC      M45 44.40         Y    Y  M45-26
63 Kevin   McManus     City of Hull      M45 45.40    Y    Y    Y  M45-27  M45-34
64 Adrian  Eagle       City of Sheffield M40 45.49    Y    Y    Y  M40-37  M45-29
65 Steve   Arnold      Bridlington RR    M45 45.54    Y    Y    Y  M45-28  M45-35
66 Stephen Elgey       Woodford RC       M40 45.59         Y    Y  M40-38
67 David   Anderson    Fenner Flyers     M40 46.13         Y    Y  M40-39
68 Garry   Avenell     East Hull Harrier M40 46.23    Y    Y    Y  M40-40  M40-25
69 John    Smith       City of Hull      M45 46.37    Y    Y    Y  M45-29  M45-36
70 Andrew  Crowther    Fenner Flyers     M40 47.42         Y    Y  M40-41
71 Richard Gott        Knavesmire Harrie M45 48.01    Y    Y    Y  M45-30  M45-18
72 Kevin   Kilkenny    Kingston upon Hul M45 49.30    Y    Y    Y  M45-31  M45-19
73 Max     Fleming     City of Hull      M40 49.56    Y    Y    Y  M40-42  M45-30
74 Colin   Waites      East Hull Harrier M40 51.40    Y    Y    Y  M40-43  M40-26
75 Richard Sowerby     Woodford RC       M45 54.11         Y    Y  M45-32
76 Walter  Kent        Scunthorpe/Distri M40 54.52         Y    Y  M40-44
77 Steve   Benham      Fenner Flyers     M40 59.53         Y    Y  M40-45
78 Kevin   Dillon      Manchester Harrie M45 60.13         Y    Y  M45-33
79 John    Blacker     Harrogate Harrier M40 63.58    Y    Y    Y  M40-46  M40-27