WEST YORKS X-COUNTRY

at Valley Striders

16 November 1997


Girls Under 13
Boys Under 13
Girls Under 15
Boys Under 15
Girls Under 17
Boys Under 17
Senior Women
Senior Men

Girls Under-13
  1  S.Haughton         Skyrac            12:10
  2  E.Spencer          Skyrac            12:18
  3  S.Wood             Nestle Rowntree   12:56

 46  finishers

Teams (3 counters)
  1  Skyrac             16 pts
  2  Nestle Rowntree    23 pts
  3  Holmfirth          27 pts

Boys Under-13
  1  S.Enright          Halifax           13:50
  2  J.Riley            Skyrac            13:56
  3  L.Lawson           Scunthorpe        14:08

 32  finishers

Teams (4 counters)
  1  Scunthorpe         47 pts
  2  Holmfirth          53 pts
  3  Halifax            57 pts

Girls Under-15
  1  G.Bendle           Bingley           14:51
  2  A.Shaw             Halifax           15:29
  3  L.Curtis           Scunthorpe        15:30

 38  finishers

Teams (3 counters)
  1  Bingley            21 pts
  2  Skyrac             29 pts
  3  Halifax            31 pts

Boys Under-15
  1  R.Spencer          Skyrac            15:25
  2  S.Mulhall          Spenborough       15:31
  3  S.Covan            Nestle Rowntree   15:42

 50  finishers

Teams (4 counters)
  1  Spenborough        28 pts
  2  Skyrac             51 pts
  3  Wakefield          52 pts

Girls Under-17
  1  H.Garnham          Nestle Rowntree   17:33
  2  L.Sutcliffe        Skipton & Dist    17:54
  3  S.Pritchard        Skyrac            18:21

 23  finishers

Teams (3 counters)
  1  Halifax            23 pts
  2  Skyrac             25 pts
  3  Nestle Rowntree    30 pts

Boys Under-17
  1  Rob King           Holmfirth         19:10
  2  H.Goodliffe        Holmfirth         19:22
  3  L.McDonald         Halifax           19:33

 14  finishers

Teams (3 counters)
  1  Holmfirth          10 pts
  2  Halifax            19 pts

Senior Women
  1  J.Clark            Pudsey & Bramley  21:21
  2  M.Hart         (V) Leeds City        21:49
  3  S.Smith            Halifax           22:20
  4  S.Dugdale      (J) Skipton & Dist    22:43

  8  L.Ball         (V) Valley Striders   22:56
 17  C.Schofield    (V) Valley Striders   23:40
 29  L.Bostock      (V) Valley Striders   25:22
 53  A.Marrington       Valley Striders   27:31
 69  S.Midgley      (V) Valley Striders   33:19

 73  finishers

Teams (4 counters)
  1  Spenborough        73 pts
  2  Halifax            77 pts
  3  Bingley            92 pts
  4  Valley Striders   107 pts

Senior Men
  1  P.Thompson         Holmfirth         29:26
  2  D.Watson           Holmfirth         29:29
  3  P.Sheard           Pudsey & Bramley  29:36

 10  J.Stewart      (J) Halifax           30:30

 15  A.Buckley      (V) Holmfirth         30:58

 43  S.Webb             Valley Striders   32:56
 87  A.Tones            Valley Striders   35:07
 95  P.Briscoe          Valley Striders   35:33
130  M.Midgley      (V) Valley Striders   37:24
144  T.Towler           Valley Striders   38:32
157  I.Place        (V) Valley Striders   39:15
168  G.Webster      (V) Valley Striders   40:45
175  R.Wilkes       (V) Valley Striders   42:00

188  finishers

Teams (6 counters)
  1  Holmfirth         108 pts
  2  Pudsey & Bramley  124 pts
  3  Longwood          146 pts

 17  Valley Striders   650 pts