WEST YORKS X-COUNTRY

2002/3 Final Individual Positions

After Race 4

as at 11 January 2003


In all categories, it is best 3 races to count. Runners who run 4 races will discard their worst score.

Regarding situations where runners score an equal number of points for their best 3 races, these ties will be broken according to how these runners have fared head-to-head in races where they have both run (and counted as best 3). Click here for example
Updated 12 January 2003
Girls Under 13
Boys Under 13
Girls Under 15
Boys Under 15
Girls Under 17
Boys Under 17
Junior Women U21
Senior Women 21-34
Women 35-44
Women 45+
Junior Men U21
Senior Men 21-39
Men 40-49
Men 50+

Girls Under-13

                           Overall Individual Results - Girls U13

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    231  DEVNEY, RebeccaLeeds City       -    2    1    2     5
  2    203  MAYHO, D       Bingley          1    1    -    5     7
  3    249  PATCHETT, C    Spenborough      5   10    3    1     9
  4    250  HALL, ElizabethSkyrac           4    4    2    9    10
  5    251  HALL, Eleanor  Skyrac           3    3    9   12    15
  6    233  SEDDON, H      Leeds City       6    9    6    7    19
  7    253  COOPER, R      Skyrac          17    7    4   10    21
  8    248  ROWLAND, B     Spenborough     11   15    8    3    22
  9    228  DOBSON, J      Leeds City       7   20   10   11    28
  10   232  DEVNEY, RachaelLeeds City       -   11    7   14    32
  11   201  KITCHEN, E     Bingley Harrier 16   14   14    6    34
  12   264  SIMMONS, S     Holmfirth        -   12    5   19    36
  13   246  MILTHORPE, H   Spenborough     15    8    -   13    36
  14   218  FIGG, L        Holmfirth       13   17   13   15    41
  15   220  SZOSTAK, E     Holmfirth        9   27   16   20    45
  16   241  STEELS, S      Scunthorpe      19   16   12    -    47
  17   252  HALL, R        Skyrac          14   26   15   22    51
  18   245  WILSON, K      Spenborough     20   19    -   18    57
  19   219  HOLLINGDALE, R Holmfirth        -   22   19   21    62
  20   222  VARLEY, S      Holmfirth        -   29   18   16    63
  21   221  TYRELL, L      Holmfirth       23   30    -   25    78
  22   247  STRINGER, A    Spenborough      -   31   20   28    79
  23   269  POTTER, A      Bingley          -   37   24   23    84
  24   238  LUCAS, E       Prince Henry's  27   34   26    -    87
  25   236  BRANNELLY, R   Prince Henry's  29   40   29   31    89
  26   235  BARLTROP, J    Prince Henry's  30   39   30   30    90




Boys Under-13

                           Overall Individual Results - Boys U13

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1     46  WILLIAMS, M    Leeds City       2    1    1    1     3
  2     15  FIELDHOUSE, J  Bradford & Aire  3    2    2    2     6
  3     48  TOWNSEND, J    Leeds City       1    -    3    3     7
  4     88  MOUNTAIN, J    Skipton          4    3    -    5    12
  5     76  MASON, E       Spenborough      5    6    -    4    15
  6     50  SALTER, M      Leeds City       -    4    6    6    16
  7    142  ARNELL, N      Kingston upon H  6    7    4   18    17
  8     22  BROWNLEE, J    Bradford G.S.    8    5    -    8    21
  9     47  ROBERTS, T     Leeds City       7    9    7   11    23
  10    87  LOUGHLIN, M    Skipton          9    8    -    9    26
  11    92  HENSHAW, L     Leeds City       -   17    5    7    29
  12    71  CAVE, A        Scunthorpe      12   11    8   12    31
  13    89  HODGKISS, B    Skipton         13   19    -   13    45
  14    20  BENSON, R      Bradford G.S.   16   23   10    -    49
  15    84  SMEATON, T     Wakefield       14   16    -   22    52
  16    7   FULTON, H      Bingley Harrier 28   33   11   15    54
  17    23  KIPLING, M     Bradford G.S.    -   15   14   26    55
  18    3   CROWLEY, T     Bingley Harrier 18   14    -   24    56
  19    13  HEATON, J      Bingley Harrier 24   12    -   21    57
  20    21  BRASH, A       Bradford G.S.    -   20   12   27    59
  21    70  MCDONAGH, K    Scunthorpe      11    -   13   37    61
  22    90  BALDWIN, A     Skipton         20   26    -   16    62
  23    56  PALMER, J      Nestle Rowntree 19   31   15   36    65
  24    85  DEGAN, S       Wakefield       30   30   17   25    72
  25    2   FLETCHER, B    Bingley Harrier 29   27   20   35    76
  26    51  DEMPSEY, D     Longwood        37   38   21   23    81
  27    28  KENYON, J      Halifax Harrier 35   28    -   28    91
  28    62  GARRAHY, J     Prince Henry's  31   24    -   39    94
  29    55  WILCOCK, R     Nestle Rowntree 44   41   23   43    107
  30    63  GORMAN, T      Prince Henry's  32   37    -   41    110
  31    61  FLIGHT, S      Prince Henry's  48   45   24   46    115
  32    54  LOWTHER, G     Nestle Rowntree 46   46   25   47    117
  33    66  WHITTAKER, T   Prince Henry's  49   47   26    -    122
  34    64  O'HALLORAN, J  Prince Henry's  39   43    -   44    126
  35    59  COOPER, M      Prince Henry's  43   42    -   45    130




Girls Under-15

                           Overall Individual Results - Girls U15

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1     12  JONES, T       Holmfirth        1    1    1    -     3
  2     32  CLAYTON, E     Scunthorpe       2    2    2    2     6
  3     40  SMITH, L       Spenborough      -    5    5    1    11
  4     47  WRIGHT, J      Wakefield       13    7    4    3    14
  5     36  KEMSHALL, J    Scunthorpe      11    3    -    4    18
  6     8   BILLINGTON, S  Halifax Harrier  7   14    6    6    19
  7    206  FULTON, A      Bingley Harrier  8    6    8    5    19
  8     14  THOMPSON, N    Holmfirth       15   13    7    8    28
  9     15  WOODHEAD, K    Holmfirth       10   15   10   10    30
  10    21  WHITLEY, S     Leeds City       9   12    -    9    30
  11    48  HARRISON, J    Keighley & Crav  -   18   11   11    40
  12    46  MCCONE, L      Wakefield       19   24   15    7    41
  13    35  KEMSHALL, S    Scunthorpe      14   26   13   15    42
  14    13  STORR, L       Holmfirth       21   22   12   16    49
  15    7   EMPSALL, K     Halifax Harrier  -   19   16   14    49
  16    39  MILTHORPE, L   Spenborough     17   20    -   13    50
  17    38  MANNING, G     Spenborough     12   25   17    -    54
  18    34  HULL, N        Scunthorpe      27    -   18   17    62
  19    5   WALKER, V      Bingley Harrier 24   27   14    -    65
  20    52  HURTLEY, E     Keighley & Crav 28   29   21   18    67
  21    25  ARMISTEAD, E   Prince Henry's   -   32   20   23    75
  22    29  ROWLING, J     Prince Henry's  30   30   23   25    78
  23    49  THORNTON, N    Keighley & Crav 34   38   24   24    82
  24    51  BARNES, K      Keighley & Crav 33   31   22    -    86
  25    27  CHILD, G       Prince Henry's  37   37    -   20    94
  26    41  REDMAN, A      Spenborough     35   39    -   21    95
 



Boys Under-15

                           Overall Individual Results - Boys U15

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    117  BROWNLEE, A    Bradford G.S.    1    2    1    1     3
  2    165  HEWITT, J      Scunthorpe       2   27    6    2    10
  3    149  NAGY, M        Longwood         4    3    -    6    13
  4    147  MILLER, C      Longwood         5    5    -    7    17
  5    138  HARMAN, J      Holmfirth        9   12    7    4    20
  6    159  DERBYSHIRE, D  Pudsey & Bramle 12    6    8    8    22
  7    121  STEVENS, B     Bradford G.S.    -    8    5   11    24
  8    167  PERKINS, J     Scunthorpe      11   15    2    -    28
  9    125  HARE, J        Halifax Harrier  8   11   18   10    29
  10   166  O'NEIL, S      Scunthorpe      10   23   11    9    30
  11   168  MCDONAGH, C    Scunthorpe       6   20   10   15    31
  12   182  SHEPHERD, D    Skipton          7   19    -    5    31
  13   120  PATEL, D       Bradford G.S.   19   13    4   25    36
  14   119  CROSSLEY, E    Bradford G.S.    -    7    3   28    38
  15   170  DYKE, A        Scunthorpe      15   16    9   22    40
  16   140  SMITH, R       Holmfirth       21   18   14   14    46
  17   102  FLETCHER, A    Bingley Harrier 14   21   13   20    47
  18   162  HOLAH, D       Pudsey & Bramle 22   22   12   13    47
  19   169  DOWNIE, S      Scunthorpe      24    -   15   18    57
  20   146  DAVY, A        Leeds City      23   25   19    -    67
  21   144  TALLANT, B     Leeds City      16   24    -   30    70
  22   180  MARSH, J       Skipton         25   26    -   19    70
  23   135  CLEMENTSON, E  Harrogate       26   28    -   17    71
  24   181  KELLY, J       Skipton         18   30    -   26    74
  25   110  HALL, R        Leeds City       -   29   16   32    77
  26   127  DEARDEN, S     Halifax Harrier 34   41   22   24    80
  27   107  TWIGG, N       Bingley Harrier 31   36   20   34    85
  28   178  CASSON, L      Keighley & Crav 32   33   23   35    88
  29   106  CONOLLY, R     Bingley Harrier  -   40   25   27    92
  30   187  MOUNTAIN, T    Skipton         29   37    -   33    99
  31   105  WEBSTER, S     Bingley Harrier 30   35    -   36    101
  32   154  LUCAS, S       Prince Henry's  36   44   24    -    104
  33   123  ROBINSON, N    Bradford G.S.   45    -   29   42    116
  34   145  PLEWS, A       Leeds City      43   48    -   40    131
  35   156  PILKINGTON, G  Prince Henry's  46   49    -   41    136




Girls Under-17

                           Overall Individual Results - Girls U17

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    104  KERRY, J       Wakefield        1    1    1    1     3
  2     90  STORR, Z       Holmfirth        2    2    2    -     6
  3     94  TOWNSEND, R    Leeds City       3    5    3    2     8
  4    103  HARDBATTLE, E  Wakefield        8    6    5    3    14
  5     97  RYAN, J        Scunthorpe       6    -    4    4    14
  6     83  FINCH, R       Halifax Harrier 12    9    7    5    21
  7     98  BARLEY, H      Scunthorpe      10    7    6    -    23
  8     92  MITCHELL, H    Longwood        15   13    8    -    36




Boys Under-17

                           Overall Individual Results - Boys U17

 Pos    No       Name      Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    228    ENGLAND, R   Leeds City       1    1    1    4     3
  2    246    DIRRANE, S   Leeds City       3    2    2    1     5
  3    241      HUNN, S    Skipton          4    4    5    3    11
  4    204     CLEGG, S    Bingley Harrier  2    7    4    6    12
  5    239   MACQUARRIE, D Leeds City       6    6    7    2    14
  6    217     HOWARD, A   Halifax Harrier  5   14    6    -    25
  7    210     HOWARD, N   Bradford G.S.    -   11    9    7    27
  8    203    JOHNSON, L   Bingley Harrier  8   15   10   10    28
  9    242    WALMSLEY, D  Skipton          9   16   13    9    31
  10   205      DALY, R    Bingley Harrier 13   19   12   11    36
  11   227    WHITLEY, A   Leeds City      10   17    -   12    39
  12   215    MAGUIRE, M   Halifax Harrier 11   18   14    -    43
  13   221   THACKWRAY, M  Harrogate       12   23    -    8    43
  14   234     KIRBY, J    Scunthorpe      16   22   16   13    45
  15   235     LESTER, C   Scunthorpe      14   20   21   15    49
  16   240     STACK, R    Keighley & Crav 17   26   17   16    50
  17   208      MANN, R    Bradford G.S.    -   21   15   14    50
  18   229     PLEWS, T    Leeds City      18   30    -   17    65
  19   230    JEWISON, D   Leeds City      20   29    -   18    67
  20   211     HILLAM, S   Bradford G.S.    -   31   23   19    73
  21   213    HORSFALL, B  Halifax Harrier 22   33   24    -    79




Junior Women U21

                           Overall Individual Results - Junior Women

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    271  GELDART, L     Bingley Harrier  2    2    3    1     5
  2    179  SINGLETON, H   Wakefield        4    -    6    2    12
  3    285  GRIFFITHS, N   Nestle Rowntree  6    4    5    3    12
  4    274  GRIFFITHS, L   Holmfirth        -    7    7    4    18
  5    293  SHARRAD, A     Bradford & Aire  -    8    8    5    21
  6    278  JOHNSON, K     Wakefield (NS)   8   10    9    6    23
  7    289  GREENHAM, K    Keighley & Crav  9   12    -    7    28
  8    281  CRABTREE, A    Halifax Harrier 13   13   11    8    32




Senior Women 21-34

                           Overall Individual Results - Senior Women

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    178  WILYMAN, L     Valley Striders  5    2    4    1     7
  2    168  GARNHAM, H     Leeds Universit  6    5    2    2     9
  3    140  GUSCOTT-TROUT, Knavesmire       4    -    3    3    10
  4    122  BAILEY, K      Bingley Harrier  -    4    6    7    17
  5    137  BERRY, H       Holmfirth        9    -    5    6    20
  6    136  LACON, L       Holmfirth       11    9    7    5    21
  7    141  WEEKES, R      Knavesmire      12    -    8    9    29
  8    148  WIGGINS, K     Knavesmire      18   15   10   12    37
  9    128  FISHER, K      Denby Dale      20   14   11   16    41
  10   151  WARD, G        Longwood        29   18   15   15    48
  11   129  GODBEHERE, S   Denby Dale       -   16   12   13    41
  12   159  KNOWLES, J     Pudsey Pacers   25   17    -   17    59
  13   160  GIBSON, M      Pudsey Pacers   30   20    -   18    68




Women 35-45

                           Overall Individual Results - Senior Women 35-44

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    329  HUMPHREYS, C   Harrogate        1    1    -    1     3
  2    340  GREENWOOD, C   Holmfirth        3    2    1    -     6
  3    303  BECONSALL, S   Bingley Harrier  6    5    2    2     9
  4    388  WOFFENDEN, E   Keighley & Crav  8    7    -    4    19
  5    316  COOMBER, B     Denby Dale       -   11    3    5    19
  6    325  CRABTREE, L    Halifax Harrier 10    8    7    6    21
  7    321  WATERHOUSE, C  Halifax Harrier 11   10   11    7    28
  8    385  SPURR, D       Keighley & Crav 12   13    9    -    34
  9    317  MOSEY, C       Denby Dale      14   14    -   10    38
  10   369  DYER, S        Valley Striders 16   20   13   16    45
  11   301  FULTON, S      Bingley Harrier 18   17    -   13    48
  12   364  PERKINS, M     Scunthorpe      19   21   15   20    54
  13   365  PEARSON, A     Spenborough     20   22   16   21    57




Women 45+

                           Overall Individual Results - Senior Women 45+

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    338  ROBERTSON, L   Holmfirth        1    2    2    2     5
  2    384  PROWES, J      Keighley & Crav  -    1    1    3     5
  3    383  TOMES, E       Keighley & Crav  2    3    3    1     6
  4    323  LEARY, G       Halifax Harrier  4    6    5    4    13
  5    371  KAISER, K      Valley Striders  3    -    4    7    14
  6    387  FAWCETT, C     Keighley & Crav  5    5    6    5    15
  7    324  HAYLES, L      Halifax Harrier  6    7    7    6    19
  8    337  PIERSON, J     Holmfirth       10    9    8    8    25
  9    375  WATSON, S      Valley Striders  9   10   10   10    29
  10   355  ROBERTSHAW, K  Otley A.C.      12    8    -    9    29
  11   335  DEWHIRST, A    Holmfirth       15   14    -   11    40
  12   349  NORGATE, L     Longwood        18   17   12   16    45
  13   360  GOOD, J        Pudsey Pacers   16   15    -   14    45




Junior Men U21

                           Overall Individual Results - Junior Men

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    277  PIERSON, M     Holmfirth        1    1    3    2     4
  2    286  CARTER, M      Spenborough      -    2    7    4    13
  3    283  MAXFIELD, J    Scunthorpe       2    -   11    5    18
  4    278  CHADWICK, M    Leeds City       7    3    8   10    18
  5    271  JOHNSON, A     Bingley Harrier  6    -    5    8    19
  6    274  MOSS, P        Harrogate        -    5    9    9    23




Senior Men 21-39

                           Overall Individual Results - Senior Men

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    392  FISHER, I      Otley A.C.       -    2    1    1     4
  2    376  HULL, G        Leeds City       -    4    4    2    10
  3    436  SMITH, W       Keighley & Crav  4    8    6    -    18
  4    341  WATSON, D      Holmfirth       11    9    7    5    21
  5    445  BURRETT, M     Leeds City       9   10    -    3    22
  6    306  MACDONALD, S   Bingley Harrier  -   12    8    4    24
  7    387  CAYTON, N      Otley A.C.       6   18    -    9    33
  8    371  TOWNSEND, P    Leeds City      14    -   13    8    35
  9    360  BROOKES, C     Knavesmire      10   16    -   10    36
  10   381  WILKS, T       Leeds City      15   19    9    -    43
  11   301  MALONE, I      Ackworth        17   15   11    -    43
  12   361  BISSELL, A     Knavesmire      22   27   19   16    57
  13   426  LANG, H        Valley Striders 20   21   18    -    59
  14   393  BURGESS, D     Otley A.C.       -   24   21   18    63
  15   313  MCLELLAND, R   Denby Dale      31   34   23   14    68
  16   363  DICK, P        Knavesmire      28   39   20   21    69
  17   415  NEEDHAM, C     Leeds Universit 26   25   26    -    77
  18   329  ROWBOTTOM, J   Harrogate       32   41   24   25    81
  19   440  SCHOLES, D     Keighley & Crav  -   37   27   19    83
  20   362  CHIPPETT, D    Knavesmire      36   35    -   13    84
  21   437  BRAME, D       Keighley & Crav  -   51   32    6    89
  22   318  BARKER, R      Halifax Harrier 29   36    -   26    91
  23   404  CANE, D        Spenborough      -   43   22   30    95
  24   383  LAWSON, M      Longwood         -   44   28   29    101
  25   366  HAWKING, G     Knavesmire      37   46   31    -    114
  26   316  NORTHROP, R    Halifax Harrier 47   52   36   33    116
  27   346  SUNLEY, R      Horsforth Harri 46   42   30    -    118
  28   347  ELLISS, B      Horsforth Harri 44   56    -   36    136
  29   422  CLAYTON, P     Scunthorpe      52   54    -   32    138
  30   400  CAVE, A        Scunthorpe      49   57   34    -    140
  31   378  GATENBY, R     Leeds City      53   59   38    -    150
  32   442  HINDLE, P      Keighley & Crav 66   55    -   31    152
  33   388  SUMNER, A      Otley A.C.      57   60   41    -    158
  34   304  BYROM, A       Ackworth        58   62   39    -    159
  35   303  ROUTLEDGE, J   Ackworth        64   66   40    -    170




Men 40-49

                           Overall Individual Results - Senior Men 40-49

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    685  HELLIWELL, L   Keighley & Crav  1    2    1    6     4
  2    676  RENNIE, S      Kingston upon H  2    3    2    2     6
  3    593  FARRAN, M      Leeds City       6    4    3    3    10
  4    588  STRANGE, N     Knavesmire       3    -    4    8    15
  5    547  GRIMES, P      Halifax Harrier 13    7    5    5    17
  6    658  BRISCOE, P     Valley Striders  7    6    -    4    17
  7    667  WEBB, S        Valley Striders  5    -    6    9    20
  8    675  BUCHAN, S      Kingston upon H  8   10    -   10    28
  9    586  ATKINSON, B    Knavesmire      12   13    7   17    32
  10   566  HAUSER, A      Holmfirth       18    9    8    -    35
  11   550  ASKEW, D       Harrogate       17   12   11   12    35
  12   557  RENDER, P      Harrogate       16   11    -   14    41
  13   574  SOUTH, R       Holmfirth       24    -   13   11    48
  14   546  CRABTREE, M    Halifax Harrier  -   16    9   25    50
  15   564  EWART, J       Holmfirth       25   20   14   18    52
  16   641  LINGS, K       Scunthorpe      23    -   12   22    57
  17   634  HOLAH, J       Pudsey & Bramle 34   24   15   20    59
  18   664  TAYLOR, D      Valley Striders 21    -   18   23    62
  19   635  WOODS, S       Pudsey & Bramle 27   25   20   27    72
  20   684  PENNINGTON, N  Holmfirth       26   22    -   26    74
  21   659  CUTTS, A       Valley Striders  -   31   19   29    79
  22   682  MATHER, D      Kingston upon H 29   29    -   21    79
  23   649  BENTLEY, K     Spenborough      -   21   36   30    87
  24   539  CHAPMAN, N     Ilkley          32   35    -   32    99
  25   640  BURTON, R      Scunthorpe       -   36   30   34    100
  26   601  SIMPSON, I     Longwood        41   34   28    -    103
  27   541  HARE, S        Halifax Harrier 44    -   34   38    116
  28   580  HODSON, T      Huddersfield R. 43   44    -   33    120
  29   542  METCALFE, M    Halifax Harrier 46   51   40   41    127
  30   620  STEAD, G       Otley A.C.      47   48    -   39    134
  31   587  GOTT, R        Knavesmire      49   55   43   45    137
  32   614  RICHARDSON, P  Nestle Rowntree  -   54   44   42    140
  33   611  WILCOCK, I     Nestle Rowntree 48   52   41    -    141
  34   532  BALL, C        Denby Dale       -   58   46   44    148
  35   513  WILCOX, S      Bradford & Aire 52   56    -   46    154




Men 50+

                           Overall Individual Results - Senior Men 50+

 Pos    No  Name           Club           Race1Race2Race3Race4TotBest
  1    567  KERSEY, R      Holmfirth        1    3    -    1     5
  2    607  NORGATE, A     Longwood         2    4    1    2     5
  3    597  MITCHELL, I    Longwood         3    6    2    3     8
  4    648  MOSS, S        Spenborough      -    7    4    4    15
  5    594  PARKER, R      Leeds City       8    5    -    5    18
  6    603  HARDCASTLE, R  Longwood        14   12    6   10    28
  7    569  PIERSON, J     Holmfirth        7    9    -   15    31
  8    596  BATES, P       Leeds City      11   11    -    9    31
  9    579  DAVEY, A       Horsforth Harri 17   15    9   13    37
  10   633  JOHNSON, D     Pudsey Pacers   12   14    -   12    38
  11   562  BRADLEY, R     Holmfirth       15   18    8    -    41
  12   689  COLES, M       Skyrac          10   16    -   18    44
  13   663  JACKSON, R     Valley Striders 22   17    7    -    46
  14   630  ROBINSON, P    Otley A.C.      16   20   10    -    46
  15   544  NORTHROP, J    Halifax Harrier 21   21   11   16    48
  16   668  WEBSTER, G     Valley Striders 20   24   14   19    53
  17   643  BYWORTH, B     Scunthorpe       -   23   12   20    55
  18   628  HANNAH, T      Otley A.C.      24   28   15   22    61
  19   629  HAISWORTH, D   Otley A.C.      30   26   16   23    65
  20   608  TOWERS, J      Nidd Valley     23   22    -   21    66
  21   554  LEIGH, G       Harrogate       25   25    -   17    67
  22   543  FINCH, T       Halifax Harrier 31   30   19   24    73
  23   677  MOORE, I       Kingston upon H 29   29   17    -    75
  24   503  BELL, J        Ackworth        32   33   22    -    87





Example of tie-break - TO FOLLOW  !!!!!