Valley

Striders

Grand

Prix

Winners

Grand Prix Winners and Vets Winners 1989-2015

YEAR    MEN                 WOMEN               MEN V40-49          MEN V50+            WOMEN V35+          NUMBER RUNNING
                                                                                                            8 RACES   
2015    John Hobbs          Myra Jones          Andy May            Steve Webb          Louise Cazan          51
2014    John Hobbs          Myra Jones          James Tarran        Steve Webb          Sue Sunderland        48
2013    Simon Midwood       Myra Jones          Ian Sanderson       Steve Webb          Sue Sunderland        37
2012    Simon Midwood       Myra Jones          Richard Balshaw     Alistair Smyth      Sue Sunderland        41
2011    Andy May            Myra Jones          Steve Webb          Alistair Smyth      Sue Sunderland        29
2010    Gwil Thomas         Liz Wood            Steve Webb          Eric Green          (Liz Wood)            27
2009    Panos Aristotelous  Hayley Nancolas     Steve Webb          Eric Green          Sue Sunderland        36
2008    Gwil Thomas         Xanthe Hannah       Steve Webb          Eric Green          Sue Sunderland        37
2007    Steve Webb          Carole Schofield    John Uttley         Bob Jackson         (Carole Schofield)
2006    Steve Webb          Erica Hiorns        Drew Taylor         Roy Flesher         Carole Schofield
2005    Brian Hanley        Sam Harris          Drew Taylor         Bob Jackson         Mary Harris
2004    Brian Hanley        Sam Harris          Martin Horbury      Bob Jackson         Sara Dyer
2003    Steve Webb          Tracey Morris       (Steve Webb)        Bob Jackson         Sara Dyer
2002    Henry Lang          Lisa Wilyman        Drew Taylor         Bob Jackson         Kathy Kaiser
        & Steve Webb       
2001    Mick Wrench         Lisa Wilyman        Paul Briscoe        Tony Haygarth       Sara Dyer
2000    Mick Wrench         Lisa Wilyman        Bob Jackson         Bob Wilkes          Kathy Kaiser
1999    Mick Wrench         Kathy Kaiser        Bob Jackson         Geoff Webster       Carole Schofield
1998    Steve Webb          Kathy Kaiser        Roy Flesher         Eric Cusack         Liz Ball
                                                                    & Peter Lambert
1997    Steve Webb          Kathy Kaiser        Steve O'Callaghan   Mike Midgley        Liz Ball
                                                & Alan Hutchinson 
1996    Paul Webster        Kathy Kaiser        Ian Place           Bob Wilkes          Sylvia Watson
1995    Paul Webster        Yvonne Bissitt      Steve O'Callaghan   George Black        (Yvonne Bissitt)
1994    Steve O'Callaghan   Yvonne Bissitt      Eric Cusack         George Black        Kathy Kaiser
        & Mick Wrench
1993    Angelo Feliciello   Kathy Kaiser        Steve Thirkell      Bob Wilkes          (Kathy Kaiser)
1992    Richard Butterfield Kathy Kaiser        Steve O'Callaghan   Tony Foster         (Kathy Kaiser)
1991    Paul Briscoe        Yvonne Bissitt      Stuart StJohn       Don Wrigley         Kathy Kaiser
1990    Terry Bean          Sonia Dear          Eric Cusack         Max Jones           Kathy Kaiser
1989    Steve O'Callaghan   Yvonne Bissitt      Eric Cusack         Don Wrigley         Sonia Dear

Grand Prix Group Winners 1989-2014


YEAR    GROUP B             GROUP C             GROUP D             GROUP E             GROUP F          

2015    Jon Pownall         Graham Jones        (Louise Cazan)      Chloe Hudson        Louise Jennings
2014    Joel Giddings       Mike Furby          Andrew Bell         Steph Gledhill      Liz Reddington
2013    John Shanks         Alistair Smyth      Sharon Kaiser       Sarah Harper        no-one with 8
2012    Gary Mann           (Myra Jones)        Richard Irvine      Richard Adcock      Sarah Howell
2011    Dave Penman         Gary Mann           (Sue Sunderland)    Sarah Smith   
2010    Dan Murray          Alistair Smyth      Chloe Hudson        Sara Dyer
2009    Jim Clay            Joel Giddings       (Sue Sunderland)    Bob Wilkes
        & Jeremy Ladyman
2008    Rob Bumstead        Paul Hunter         Richard Adcock      Sara Dyer
2007    Dave Middlemas      (Carole Schofield)  Simon Redshaw       Mike Brown
2006    Ian Sanderson       Paul White          (Erica Hiorns)                          
2005    Simon Vallance      Eric Green          Bob Wilkes          Peter Stevenson
2004    (Sam Harris)        Paul Hunter         Simon Redshaw
2003    (Bob Jackson)       Vicky Chapman       Eric Green          (Sara Dyer)
2002    (Henry Lang)        (Lisa Wilyman)      Annemi Van Zyl
2001    Bob Jackson         Paul White          Mark Bean
2000    Ingo Zoller         (Lisa Wilyman)      (Bob Wilkes)        Britt Laustsen
1999    Niels Laustsen      George Little       Paul White          Britt Laustsen      
1998    Tim Towler          Dick Dale           Max Jones
1997                                            Dick Dale           Bob Wilkes          Sue Midgley
1996    Alan Hutchinson     John Whalley        Erica Hiorns
1995    Ian Place           Bob Wilkes          Carole Schofield
1994                        Jon Willingham      Dave Taylor         Alan Whittle
1993    Paul Furness                            Dave Taylor         George Dawson       Tony Foster
1992    Paul Furness        Ian Place           Dave Taylor         John Stockdale      Mike Crosfill
1991    Eric Cusack         Gary Shipley        Dave Taylor         John Whalley        Tony Foster
1990    Ray Jones           Bob Jackson         Ian Place           John Whalley
1989    Howard Jeffrey      John Hallas         John Umpleby        Danny Burnham       Kathy Kaiser

OTHER AWARDS

2006    Jerry Watson - best 2nd claim runner