Valley

Striders

Grand Prix

Race
Results
2010
Updated 21 Nov 10


Index
Abbey Dash 10k
Amsterdam marathon
Any Other mar
Baildon B Way trail
Burnsall fell race
Burnsall 10 mile
Chevin Chase trail
Cross-country 1
Cross-country 2
Cross-country 3
Cross-country 4
Cross-country 5
Dewsbury 10k
Eccup 10mile
Esholt series 5k
Handicap 1 5m
Handicap 2 5m
Handicap 3 trail
Handicap 4
Hyde Park series 5k
Jack Bloor Fell
Leeds half
London mar
Rothwell 10k
Settle Hills
Thirsk 10m
Trollers Trot
Wharfedale marathon
York B Monkey half


Any Other         mar  

      Leaderboard
                          Time         GP   Race  
                                      Pts    Pos

    1 Karen Barlow       2:44:19      100      0 Boston (27th W)            
    2 Gwil Thomas        2:54:48      100     27 Brighton                   
    3 Karen 2 Barlow     2:54:56       99     12 Denver (1st W)             
    4 Eric Green         3:09:00       99     43 Lochaber                   
    5 Ian Sanderson      3:10:45       98     23 Mablethorpe                
    6 Alistair Smyth     3:15:46       97   2707 Paris                      
    7 Michael Grant      3:18:36       96      0 Dublin                     
    8 Eric 2 Green       3:18:54       95     42 Windermere                 
    9 Simon Redshaw      3:25:44       95     64 Windermere                 
   10 Gary Mann          3:43:53       94    215 Shakespeare                
   11 Mick Loftus        3:49:20       93      0 Yorkshireman               
   12 Jonathan Brownbill 3:56:10       92      0 Two Oceans (split time)    
   13 Ian 2 Sanderson    3:59:58       91      0 Yorkshireman               
   14 Mick 2 Loftus      4:00:04       91      0 Three Peaks                
   15 Simon Vallance     4:05:02       91      0 Three Peaks                
   16 Eirik Stangnes     4:16:35       90      0 Three Peaks                
   17 Simon 2 Redshaw    4:20:23       89      0 Three Peaks                
   18 Aled Greenhalgh    4:21:10       89      0 Three Peaks                
   19 Mick Wrench        4:25:10       88      0 Three Peaks                
   20 Sara Goward        4:31:47       87   1595 Loch Ness                  
   21 Sara Dyer          4:34:14       86      0 Snowdonia                  
   22 Nick Wallhead      4:39:23       85   5792 Edinburgh                  
   23 Joel Giddings      4:42:07       84      0 Three Peaks                
   24 Xanthe Hannah      4:46:20       83      0 Yorkshireman               
   25 Nick Barnes        4:48:22       82      0 Yorkshireman               
   26 Ian 3 Sanderson    4:50:37       81      0 Three Peaks                
   27 Amanda Seims       5:04:06       81      0 Three Peaks                
   28 Meryll Cripps      5:17:18       80   6355 Brighton                   
   29 Geoff Webster      5:20:12       79      0 Yorkshireman               
   30 Meg Galsworthy     5:23:59       78    802 Windermere                 
   31 Nick 2 Barnes      5:29:38       77      0 Three Peaks                
   32 Dave Jones         5:38:23       77      0 Three Peaks                


Chevin Chase      trail

   13 Gwil Thomas        0:45:10      100
   26 Vicky Whitehead    0:46:57       99
   29 Steve Webb         0:47:03       98
   78 Rob Bumstead       0:50:38       97
  107 Ian Sanderson      0:52:04       96
  123 Dan Murray         0:52:44       95
  171 Mark Hunter        0:54:27       94
  177 Simon Redshaw      0:54:46       93
  184 Patrick Barrett    0:55:09       92
  194 John Wallace       0:55:32       91
  200 Alistair Smyth     0:55:39       90
  257 Tony Haygarth      0:58:00       89
  270 Jonathan Brownbill 0:58:28       88
  283 Bob Jackson        0:59:10       87
  289 Steve Dixon        0:59:26       86
  322 Mick Tinker        1:00:30       85
  335 Sue Sunderland     1:01:01       84
  367 Liz Wood           1:01:52       83
  410 Xanthe Hannah      1:03:40       82
  423 Adela Reperecki    1:04:17       81   2
  494 Erica Hiorns       1:07:25       81
  623 Tom Ridgway        1:13:33       80
  642 Paul Holloway      1:15:06       79
  655 Sara Dyer          1:15:26       78


Handicap 5 mile 

 Race                       Race   Hand-     Run       Pts
  Pos                       Time    icap     Time
                                           
    1 Ian Rosser           47.00   14.15    0:32:45    99
    2 Gwil Thomas          47.58   17.15    0:30:43   100
    3 Mike Brown           48.19    4.30    0:43:49    81
    4 Paul Sanderson       48.27    9.45    0:38:42    87
    5 John Wallace         48.38   12.45    0:35:53    93
    6 Eddy Robinson        48.42   13.30    0:35:12    94
    7 Joel Giddings        48.50   14.15    0:34:35    96
    8 Alan Hutchinson      49.00   12.45    0:36:15    92
    9 Tim Towler           49.22   11.45    0:37:37    89
   10 Steve Webb           49.24   16.30    0:32:54    98
   11 Dan Murray           49.32   14.30    0:35:02    95
   12 Malcolm Coles        49.42   12.15    0:37:27    90
   13 Paul White           50.04    9.45    0:40:19    84
   14 Patrick Barrett      50.22   11.45    0:38:37    88
   15 Neil Kaiser          50.30   10.30    0:40:00    85  2
   16 Lisa Wilyman         50.36   10.45    0:39:51    86
   17 Vicky Whitehead      50.37   16.30    0:34:07    97
   18 Graham Needham       50.49   14.00    0:36:49    91
   19 Sara Dyer            51.32    2.45    0:48:47    79
   20 Bob Jackson          51.46   11.30    0:40:16    85
   21 Dave Jones           53.01    8.00    0:45:01    80
   22 Xanthe Hannah        53.15   10.45    0:42:30    82
   23 Alistair Smyth       53.58   12.15    0:41:43    83


Cross Country 1 at Nell Bank, Ilkley           

Men                       G.P.Pts

    3 Dan Fisher            100
    6 Steve Webb             99
    9 Gwil Thomas            98
   28 Jim Clay               97
   38 Simon Vallance         96
   45 Andrew Thompson        94
   48 Tony Mills             93
   51 Roy Huggins            92
   54 David Bass             91
   84 Mark Hunter            90
   88 Tony Haygarth          89
  105 Bob Jackson            88
  112 Malcolm Coles          87
  141 Dave Jones             82
  145 Bob Wilkes             81

Women

   20 Sue Sunderland         86
   31 Chloe Hudson           84
   42 Sharon Tansley         83
   50 Sara Dyer              80


York B Monkey     1/2 mar 

 Chip                      Chip       G.P   Gun       Gun
  Pos                      Time       Pts   Pos      Time
                                                  
   12 Rob De'giovanni    1:15:32      100    12   1:15:35  
   14 Gwil Thomas        1:16:18       99    14   1:16:21  
   21 Dan Fisher         1:17:00       98    23   1:17:06  
   61 Ian Rosser         1:20:28       97    62   1:20:31  
   63 Jeremy Ladyman     1:20:31       96    63   1:20:34  
   73 Kevin Mcmullan     1:21:05       95    73   1:21:11  
   92 Matt Allen         1:21:53       94    92   1:22:01  
  100 Ian Sanderson      1:22:34       93   100   1:22:44  
  112 Rob Hamilton       1:23:35       92   112   1:23:44  
  150 Gary Sutherland    1:25:40       91   150   1:25:56  
  153 Chris Booker       1:25:53       90   152   1:25:59  
  179 Dan Murray         1:26:57       89   175   1:27:04  
  185 Roy Huggins        1:27:15       88   184   1:27:22  
  188 Eric Green         1:27:20       87   190   1:27:28  
  246 Dave Gillian       1:29:02       86   244   1:29:14  
  264 John Batchelor     1:29:37       86   262   1:29:46  
  266 John Wallace       1:29:41       85   264   1:29:49  
  275 David Bass         1:30:13       84   270   1:30:21  
  292 Simon Redshaw      1:30:38       83   295   1:30:55  
  298 Patrick Barrett    1:30:51       82   296   1:30:59  
  335 Alistair Smyth     1:32:17       81   333   1:32:24  
  374 Nick Barnes        1:33:33       80   372   1:33:48  
  383 Jonathan Brownbill 1:33:44       79   391   1:34:20  
  403 Paul White         1:34:28       78   396   1:34:37  
  427 Tom Button         1:35:21       77   421   1:35:29  
  456 Keith Brewster     1:36:27       76   456   1:36:51  
  470 Sue Sunderland     1:36:47       75   464   1:37:00  
  484 Bob Jackson        1:37:16       74   484   1:37:39  
  575 Paul Gill          1:39:34       73   586   1:40:24  
  576 Paul Sanderson     1:39:35       72   609   1:40:54  
  594 Sharon Tansley     1:40:02       71   579   1:40:14  
  606 Mick Tinker        1:40:21       70   610   1:41:00  
  618 Steve Dixon        1:40:42       69   608   1:40:53  
  652 Howard Jeffrey     1:41:49       68   667   1:42:50  
  656 Michaela Mcgarry   1:42:01       68   654   1:42:21  
  667 Alun Davies        1:42:17       67   664   1:42:42  
  755 Chloe Hudson       1:45:16       66   740   1:45:48  
  803 Louise Allinson    1:46:15       65   774   1:46:27  
  812 Attila Dezso       1:46:25       64   806   1:47:01  
  935 Geoff Webster      1:49:50       63   948   1:51:08  
 1000 Kay Duggleby       1:52:18       62   996   1:52:59  
 1067 Kirsty Everett     1:54:47       61  1065   1:55:30  
 1100 Mike Brown         1:55:46       60  1126   1:57:12    
 1208 Sara Goward        1:59:13       59  1214   2:00:27  
 1316 Meryll Cripps      2:04:24       58  1311   2:05:02  


Dewsbury       10k 

 Chip                      Chip       G.P   Gun       Gun
  Pos                      Time       Pts   Pos      Time
                                                  
   25 Gwil Thomas        0:34:17      100    25   0:34:19  
   26 Dan Fisher         0:34:21       99    26   0:34:25  
   76 Jeremy Ladyman     0:37:04       98    74   0:37:08  
   95 Ian Rosser         0:37:54       97    93   0:38:01  
  101 Roy Huggins        0:38:24       96    99   0:38:28  
  133 David Bass         0:39:28       95   131   0:39:33  
  143 Eric Green         0:39:45       94   137   0:39:50  
  146 James Tarran       0:39:55       93   151   0:40:17  
  147 John Batchelor     0:39:56       92   147   0:40:07  
  170 Alistair Smyth     0:40:24       91   181   0:40:51  
  186 Nick Barnes        0:40:43       90   180   0:40:50  
  195 Liz Wood           0:40:57       89   188   0:41:02  
  205 Tim Towler         0:41:16       88   201   0:41:25  
  214 John Wallace       0:41:33       87   213   0:41:43  
  294 Bill Mccaffrey     0:43:59       86   295   0:44:23  
  300 Leroy Sutton       0:44:09       85   298   0:44:31  
  325 Sue Sunderland     0:44:53       84   320   0:45:06  
  341 Rachael Nevins     0:45:14       83   339   0:45:38  
  401 Chloe Hudson       0:46:54       82   386   0:47:00  
  462 Louise Allinson    0:48:53       81   449   0:48:59  
  465 Rich Clough        0:48:54       80   451   0:49:04  
  505 Carole Towler      0:49:57       79   487   0:50:08  
  510 Sara Goward        0:50:21       78   511   0:50:55  
  562 Lucy Nowlin        0:52:12       77   570   0:53:12  
  616 Meryll Cripps      0:54:20       76   612   0:54:45  
  702 Paul Holloway      0:58:13       75   699   0:58:43  
  713 Anne Mccaffrey     0:58:53       74   713   0:59:28  


Cross Country 2 - National at Leeds

  NB points for juniors and women are calculated by pace
  i.e. by pro-rating the distance to 12km
  and also using a pace factor suggested by Steve
    12k - 8k : 1.02
    12k - 6k : 1.04
     6k - 3k : 1.04
     
  Pos                     Time      G.P.Pts

  Under 13 (3km) 

  326 Gavin Taylor       0:14:56       69  

  Under 17 (6km)

  220 Eddy Robinson      0:24:18       96  

  Men (12km)

  314 Dan Fisher         0:46:22      100  
  377 Gwil Thomas        0:47:19       99  
  477 Steve Webb         0:48:37       98  
  598 Jerry Watson       0:50:17       97  
  747 Jim Clay           0:52:22       95  
  767 Andrew Thompson    0:52:34       94  
  778 Rob Bumstead       0:52:43       93  
  805 Eirik Stangnes     0:53:08       92  
  808 Tony Mills         0:53:10       91  
  856 Joel Giddings      0:53:48       90  
  857 Dan Murray         0:53:49       89  
  865 Drew Taylor        0:53:59       88  
  900 Simon Vallance     0:54:33       87  
  945 Roy Huggins        0:55:16       86  
 1024 Mark Hunter        0:56:37       85  
 1048 Gary Mann          0:57:04       83  
 1064 Alan Hutchinson    0:57:22       82  
 1112 Alistair Smyth     0:58:28       80  
 1137 Andy Thorpe        0:58:54       78  
 1187 Malcolm Coles      0:59:50       77  
 1188 Patrick Barrett    0:59:53       76  
 1190 John Wallace       0:59:56       75  
 1244 Bob Jackson        1:01:28       74  
 1251 Tony Haygarth      1:01:36       72  
 1256 Paul White         1:01:56       71  
 1282 Mick Tinker        1:03:02       70  
 1345 Steve Dixon        1:06:15       68  
 1422 Paul Holloway      1:19:39       66  

  Women (8km)

  250 Catherine Farrow   0:37:02       84  
  295 Madeleine Watson   0:38:12       81  
  307 Sue Sunderland     0:38:29       79  
  369 Sharon Tansley     0:40:11       73  
  503 Sara Dyer          0:47:00       67  


Troller's Trot

   24 Joel Giddings      3:45:00      100   
   26 Simon Redshaw      3:46:00       97   
   27 Simon Vallance     3:46:00       94   
   32 Alistair Smyth     3:52:00       91   
   33 Alan Hutchinson    3:53:00       89   
   47 Nick Barnes        4:09:00       86   
   93 Geoff Webster      4:46:00       83   
  100 Madeleine Watson   4:48:00       80   


Baildon B Way     trail

   13 Steve Webb         1:29:38      100  
   26 Dan Murray         1:33:23       99  
   33 Simon Vallance     1:36:50       97  
   34 Andrew Thompson    1:36:51       96  
   41 Joel Giddings      1:37:56       94  
   47 Holly Williams     1:39:25       93  
   66 Tom Button         1:43:32       91  
   67 Alistair Smyth     1:44:09       90  
  120 Bob Jackson        1:52:02       89  
  133 Keith Brewster     1:53:40       87  
  152 Andrew Cutts       1:55:52       86  
  163 Mick Tinker        1:57:48       84  
  178 Sue Sunderland     2:00:21       83  
  257 Bob Wilkes         2:12:54       81  
  280 Sara Dyer          2:17:03       80  


Handicap 5 mile

 Race                       Race   Hand-       Run     Pts
  Pos                       Time    icap      Time
    1 Eddy Robinson        45.41   13.15    0:32:26     94  
    2 Gareth Payne         45.45    6.45    0:39:00     61  
    3 John Marsham         45.47   12.00    0:33:47     86  
    4 Paul Sanderson       45.52    9.15    0:36:37     70  
    5 John Wallace         45.58   12.00    0:33:58     84  
    6 Alistair Smyth       46.07   12.00    0:34:07     83  
    7 Roy Huggins          46.16   15.00    0:31:16     97  
    7 Paul Kaiser          46.16   11.00    0:35:16     79  
    9 Bob Jackson          46.21    9.45    0:36:36     71  
   10 Patrick Barrett      46.30   11.45    0:34:45     81  
   11 Nick Wallhead        46.32   10.15    0:36:17     72  
   12 Sharon Tansley       46.33    7.45    0:38:48     63  
   13 Ronan Loftus         46.34    4.15    0:42:19     58  
   14 Eric Green           46.35   12.45    0:33:50     85  
   15 Dan Fisher           46.42   17.00    0:29:42    100  
   16 Dan Murray           46.43   14.15    0:32:28     93  
   17 Joe Hanney           46.44   10.00    0:36:44     69  
   18 Graham Needham       46.47   14.00    0:32:47     91  
   19 Paul White           46.48    9.30    0:37:18     66  
   20 Paul Niven           46.51   11.00    0:35:51     74  
   21 Chloe Hudson         46.56    7.30    0:39:26     59  
   22 Tony Mills           47.05   14.00    0:33:05     89  
   23 Nick Barnes          47.12   12.45    0:34:27     82  
   24 Leroy Sutton         47.16    9.45    0:37:31     65  
   25 Alun Davies          47.17    8.00    0:39:17     60  
   26 Liz Wood             47.22   12.00    0:35:22     77  
   27 Kay Duggleby         47.33    4.30    0:43:03     57  
   28 Paul Holloway        47.34    2.00    0:45:34     56  
   29 Jeremy Ladyman       47.36   16.30    0:31:06     98  
   30 Jerry Watson         47.39   16.15    0:31:24     96  
   31 Gwil Thomas          47.45   17.30    0:30:15     99  
   32 Mick Loftus          47.50   15.15    0:32:35     92  
   33 Andy Settle          47.56   12.30    0:35:26     76  
   34 Holly Williams       48.07   14.30    0:33:37     87  
   35 David Bass           48.13   12.30    0:35:43     75  
   36 Carmel Barker        48.31   11.15    0:37:16     67  
   37 Mat Watterson        48.32   15.30    0:33:02     90  
   38 Ian Rosser           48.45   16.30    0:32:15     95  
   39 Alan Hutchinson      48.48   12.45    0:36:03     73  
   40 Elika Tasker         48.50   14.00    0:34:50     80  
   41 Amanda Seims         49.04   10.15    0:38:49     62  
   42 Lewis Balfour        49.35   12.00    0:37:35     64  
   43 Jim Clay             49.54   16.30    0:33:24     88  
   44 Eirik Stangnes       51.33   16.15    0:35:18     78  
   45 Rob Hamilton         51.40   14.30    0:37:10     68  


London            mar  

 1067 Kevin Mcmullan     2:59:24      100 
 1159 Jerry Watson       3:00:42       98 
 1699 Eric Green         3:08:17       95 
 4118 Liz Wood           3:28:32       93 
 4764 Patrick Barrett    3:32:18       90 
 4816 John Batchelor     3:32:42       88 
 6233 Carmel Barker      3:40:36       85 
 6448 Sue Sunderland     3:41:48       83 
12173 Joe Hanney         4:05:00       80  


Rothwell 10k

   19 Gwil Thomas        0:35:11      100   
   22 Dan Fisher         0:35:27       99   
   35 Jeremy Ladyman     0:36:31       98   
   57 Roy Huggins        0:38:00       97   
   59 Rich Smith         0:38:09       96   
   67 Alan Walsh         0:38:44       95   
   68 Ian Rosser         0:38:46       94   
   78 Joel Giddings      0:39:06       93   
   79 Dan Murray         0:39:06       92   
   94 Dave Gillian       0:39:57       91   2
   97 David Bass         0:40:03       91   
   99 Alistair Smyth     0:40:10       90   
  100 Paul Kaiser        0:40:12       89   
  111 Eric Green         0:40:27       88   
  116 Patrick Barrett    0:40:36       87   
  130 John Wallace       0:41:10       86   
  141 Andy Settle        0:41:37       85   
  155 Bob Jackson        0:42:20       84   
  168 Leroy Sutton       0:42:55       83   
  178 Paul White         0:43:05       82   
  180 Gary Mann          0:43:07       81   
  183 Lewis Balfour      0:43:20       80   
  216 Lisa Wilyman       0:44:45       79   
  236 Howard Jeffrey     0:45:20       78   2
  248 Chloe Hudson       0:45:41       78   
  263 Sharon Tansley     0:46:15       77   
  301 Mary Egan          0:47:28       76   
  307 Xanthe Hannah      0:47:45       75   
  343 Louise Allinson    0:49:15       74   
  396 Sara Goward        0:51:08       73   
  591 Meryll Cripps      1:00:34       72   


Esholt 5K series (3 races)
                               GP     Race 1      Race 2      Race 3
                        Best   Pts  Pos   Time  Pos   Time  Pos   Time
  Gwil Thomas        0:16:41   100   15  16.43    0   0.00   14  16.41   
  Jeremy Ladyman     0:17:02    98   23  17.02    0   0.00    0   0.00   
  Steve Webb         0:17:17    97   29  17.17    0   0.00    0   0.00   
  Eddy Robinson      0:17:33    95   40  17.47   32  17.34   36  17.33   
  Dan Murray         0:18:00    94    0   0.00   45  18.08   47  18.00   
  Nick Barnes        0:18:38    92   63  18.46    0   0.00   62  18.38   
  John Wallace       0:19:12    91    0   0.00  102  20.19   79  19.12   
  Paul Sanderson     0:20:09    89  112  20.10  103  20.21  103  20.09   
  Eric Green         0:20:10    88    0   0.00    0   0.00  104  20.10   
  Paul White         0:21:03    86    0   0.00    0   0.00  135  21.03   
  Tony Haygarth      0:22:03    85    0   0.00    0   0.00  151  22.03   
  Chloe Hudson       0:22:05    83  166  22.05    0   0.00    0   0.00   
  Sara Dyer          0:24:12    82  226  24.25  196  24.12  206  24.59   
  Meryll Cripps      0:27:28    80  262  27.45  235  27.28  238  27.49   


Leeds Half Marathon

 Chip                      Chip       G.P   Gun     Gun     Age
  Pos                      Time       Pts   Pos    Time    graded
   24 Dan Fisher         1:18:07      100    24 1:18:10    75.81%
   27 Gwil Thomas        1:18:56       99    27 1:19:00    75.32%
   37 Jeremy Ladyman     1:21:23       98    37 1:21:26    72.78%
   70 Ian Rosser         1:25:01       97    69 1:25:07    72.56%
   74 Roy Huggins        1:25:27       96    74 1:25:32    76.40%
   79 Dan Murray         1:25:44       95    78 1:25:49    69.18%
   86 Ian Sanderson      1:26:13       94    83 1:26:20    70.99%
   90 Andrew Thompson    1:26:39       93    92 1:27:01    71.76%
  118 Tony Mills         1:28:05       92   119 1:28:31    68.95%
  147 Alistair Smyth     1:29:33       91   139 1:29:39    75.41%
  156 Eric Green         1:29:44       90   150 1:29:57    76.57%
  160 David Bass         1:29:51       89   153 1:30:06    69.82%
  181 Tim Towler         1:31:10       88   171 1:31:16    73.44%
  299 John Wallace       1:35:11       87   277 1:35:32    66.38%
  305 Liz Wood           1:35:23       86   278 1:35:37    69.87%
  306 Greg Skerrett      1:35:26       85   284 1:35:48    62.15%
  325 Paul White         1:36:00       84   289 1:36:06    77.70%
  363 Gary Mann          1:37:14       83   355 1:38:11    60.90%
  377 Leroy Sutton       1:37:37       82   363 1:38:23    69.78%
  388 Sue Sunderland     1:37:44       81   345 1:37:59    77.45%
  392 Nick Wallhead      1:37:47       80   359 1:38:14    60.57%
  430 Bernadette Clayton 1:38:43       79   384 1:38:59    79.68%
  460 Keith Brewster     1:39:30       78   414 1:39:56    70.92%
  477 Jonathan Brownbill 1:39:44       77   431 1:40:23    64.92%
  481 Mick Tinker        1:39:49       76   421 1:40:11    70.70%
  589 Alun Davies        1:41:55       75   644 1:44:47    63.53%
  623 Sharon Tansley     1:42:39       74   586 1:43:35    64.22%
  635 David Barton       1:42:52       73   590 1:43:37    69.22%
  672 Paul Sanderson     1:43:27       72   685 1:45:46    60.58%
  725 Chloe Hudson       1:44:19       71   631 1:44:34    63.13%
  847 Gareth Payne       1:46:16       70   729 1:46:37    55.72%
  879 Mike Midgley       1:46:54       69   845 1:48:29    71.83%
 1127 Carole Towler      1:50:57       68  1065 1:52:00    67.38%
 1131 Lisa Hodgson       1:51:04       67  1149 1:53:33    59.78%
 1136 Sarah Oldroyd      1:51:11       66  1084 1:52:21    60.21%
 1240 Bob Wilkes         1:52:42       65  1180 1:54:12    70.91%
 1243 Ian Place          1:52:47       64  1115 1:53:00    64.90%
 1291 Rob Hamilton       1:53:35       63  1154 1:53:41    56.08%
 1326 Keith West         1:54:05       62  1221 1:54:49    59.19%
 1427 John Bucktrout     1:55:37       61  1418 1:57:57    59.96%
 1461 Kay Duggleby       1:56:17       60  1466 1:58:47    62.74%
 1501 Sara Goward        1:56:46       59  1551 2:00:25    56.55%
 1711 Mike Brown         2:00:34       58  1724 2:03:39    59.06%
 1973 Jane Sanders       2:06:22       57  1882 2:07:06    57.73%
 2542 Paul Holloway      2:25:19       56  2549 2:29:02    40.76%


Jack Bloor Fell Race

   45 Jeremy Ladyman     0:48:27      100   
   49 Eirik Stangnes     0:49:57       99   
   60 John Marsham       0:50:43       97   
   74 Rob Bumstead       0:52:25       96   
   86 Nick Barnes        0:53:49       94   
   96 Joel Giddings      0:54:37       93   
  110 Ian Sanderson      0:55:48       91   
  118 Roy Huggins        0:56:02       90   
  121 John Wallace       0:56:13       89   
  139 Malcolm Coles      0:58:47       87   
  143 Keith Brewster     0:59:18       86   
  187 Alun Davies        1:05:16       84   
  191 Chloe Hudson       1:06:11       83   
  202 Sara Dyer          1:14:45       81   
  203 Dave Jones         1:16:12       80   


Wharfedale marathon

    6 Eirik Stangnes     3:41:46      100   
    8 Dan Murray         3:42:03       97   
   13 Ian Sanderson      3:49:19       94   
   36 Tom Button         4:17:49       91   
   43 Alistair Smyth     4:26:46       89   
   52 Alun Davies        4:44:39       86   
   58 John Wallace       4:49:20       83   
   61 Geoff Webster      5:00:40       80   


Settle Hills

    8 Steve Webb         0:57:48      100   
   19 Holly Williams     1:02:45       95   
   25 John Marsham       1:04:37       90   
   51 John Wallace       1:14:44       85   
   56 Steve Dixon        1:15:59       80   


Hyde Park 5k series
                                        Race 1      Race 2      Race 3
                       Best     Pts   Pos   Time  Pos   Time  Pos   Time

 Rob De'giovanni    0:16:13      100    0   0.00    5  16.13    4  16.27
 Dan Fisher         0:16:30       99    8  17.06    8  16.43    5  16.30
 Gwil Thomas        0:16:54       98    0   0.00   10  17.02    8  16.54
 Steve Webb         0:17:36       97    0   0.00   14  17.36   10  17.36
 Daniel Fitzhugh    0:17:51       96    0   0.00   16  17.58   11  17.51
 Kevin Mcmullan     0:17:53       95   10  18.24   15  17.53    0   0.00
 Eddy Robinson      0:18:26       94    0   0.00    0   0.00   13  18.26
 Joel Giddings      0:18:34       93   13  18.40   18  18.34    0   0.00
 Dan Murray         0:18:37       92   14  18.48    0   0.00   15  18.37
 Paul Kaiser        0:18:43       91    0   0.00   21  18.43    0   0.00
 Nick Barnes        0:19:23       90    0   0.00   26  19.23   26  19.48
 Graham Needham     0:19:38       89    0   0.00   28  19.38    0   0.00
 Simon Redshaw      0:19:51       88   24  20.24   30  20.10   27  19.51
 Paul Sanderson     0:20:40       87   26  20.41   38  20.47   31  20.40
 Mark Hunter        0:20:54       86    0   0.00   40  20.54    0   0.00
 Bill Mccaffrey     0:21:32       85   40  22.29   42  22.05   34  21.32
 Mick Tinker        0:22:08       84   42  22.33    0   0.00   36  22.08
 Andy Smith         0:22:28       83   49  23.26   44  22.28    0   0.00
 Sara Dyer          0:25:12       82    0   0.00   60  25.14   50  25.12
 Bob Wilkes         0:25:40       81    0   0.00    0   0.00   51  25.40
 Meryll Cripps      0:27:30       80   60  28.10   65  27.35   55  27.30
 Anne Mccaffrey     0:28:33       79   63  30.01   69  29.13   57  28.33


Eccup 10mile

    9 Dan Fisher         0:59:06      100 
   13 Gwil Thomas        0:59:54       99
   28 Kevin Mcmullan     1:03:26       98
   38 Paul Kaiser        1:04:56       97
   39 Ian Sanderson      1:04:57       96
   42 Ian Rosser         1:05:28       95
   44 Vicky Whitehead    1:05:43       94
   46 Tony Mills         1:06:02       93
   49 Dan Murray         1:06:13       92
   50 Roy Huggins        1:06:13       91
   54 Alan Walsh         1:06:46       90
   64 Elika Tasker       1:07:35       89
   65 Andrew Thompson    1:07:45       88
   69 Holly Williams     1:08:19       87
   78 Eric Green         1:09:54       86
   85 Liz Wood           1:10:39       85
   90 Alan Hutchinson    1:11:05       84
   93 Simon Redshaw      1:11:20       83
   94 Tim Towler         1:11:23       82
   95 Tahir Akhtar       1:11:27       81
  101 John Wallace       1:12:10       80
  102 Graham Jones       1:12:16       79
  106 Tom Button         1:12:37       78
  113 Patrick Barrett    1:13:02       77
  118 Adam Parton        1:13:23       76
  124 Myra Jones         1:13:47       75
  128 Carmel Barker      1:14:08       74
  178 Sharon Tansley     1:17:28       73
  183 Leroy Sutton       1:17:59       72
  188 Sue Sunderland     1:18:25       71
  229 Chloe Hudson       1:21:04       70
  249 Ged Coll           1:22:39       69
  317 John Bucktrout     1:27:08       68
  322 Kay Duggleby       1:27:56       67
  344 Kirsty Everett     1:29:46       66
  363 Katie Goodwin      1:31:43       65
  388 Sara Goward        1:33:29       64
  493 Ellen Dolamore     1:45:16       63


Handicap 3 - Trail approx 5.2 miles

LOST AND FOUND

Joel Giddings emailed 
"My running jacket went missing at tonight's handicap.  It is a red 
 Gore Running Wear jacket size Medium.  I left it at the start of the 
 handicap in a pile with other jackets by the fence, but it had 
 disappeared when I came to collect it at the end of the race.  
 I am hoping that someone picked it up by mistake.  I am particularly
 keen to get it back because I've only had it for a month and it was 
 a present from my wife."

"There were two unclaimed items left at the end of the evening - a 
 dark grey/blue? Concurve Gore-Tex large jacket and a blue ladies 
 Mizuno half-zip top size Medium.  I have these, so get in touch if 
 they're yours."

email Joel Giddings [joelkathryn@ntlworld.com]

Sharon was awarded the cup as this was Mat's first handicap.

 Race                       Race   Hand-      Run    Pts
  Pos                       Time    icap      Time
                                           
    1 Mat Taylor           43.43   -5.00 0:48:43       54   
    2 Sharon Tansley       45.41    8.00 0:37:41       67   
    3 Kay Duggleby         46.25    2.15 0:44:10       57   
    4 Leroy Sutton         46.34   10.00 0:36:34       70   
    5 Tom Button           46.38   12.45 0:33:53       82   
    6 Dan Murray           46.50   15.00 0:31:50       95   
    7 Mick Tinker          46.58    8.45 0:38:13       64   
    8 Paul Kaiser          47.09   14.30 0:32:39       90   
    9 David Bass           47.15   13.30 0:33:45       83   
   10 Rob De'Giovanni      47.17   18.45 0:28:32      100   
   11 Lewis Balfour        47.23   13.00 0:34:23       81   
   12 Jon Gauthier         47.36   18.30 0:29:06       99   Guest
   13 Nick Barnes          47.38   14.00 0:33:38       85   
   14 Bill Mccaffrey       47.40   10.30 0:37:10       68   
   15 Liz Wood             47.41   12.30 0:35:11       77   
   16 Ged Coll             47.44    7.00 0:40:44       59   
   17 John Wallace         47.47   12.45 0:35:02       78   
   18 Joel Giddings        47.49   15.30 0:32:19       92   
   19 Steve Webb           47.51   17.30 0:30:21       98   
   20 John Marsham         47.52   14.15 0:33:37       86   
   21 Ian Sanderson        47.58   15.15 0:32:43       89   
   22 Simon Redshaw        48.00   12.30 0:35:30       74   
   23 Andrew Cutts         48.10   13.30 0:34:40       79   
   24 Kevin McMullan       48.11   17.00 0:31:11       97   
   25 Xanthe Hannah        48.15    8.45 0:39:30       62   
   26 Samantha Harris      48.18   13.00 0:35:18       76   
   27 Gwil Thomas          48.20   18.15 0:30:05       99   
   28 John Hallas          48.36    8.00 0:40:36       60   
   29 Mick Loftus          48.42   16.30 0:32:12       94   
   30 Amanda Seims         48.46    9.00 0:39:46       61   
   31 Roy Huggins          48.47   16.00 0:32:47       88   
   32 Rob Bumstead         48.48   16.15 0:32:33       91   
   33 Myra Jones           48.50   13.30 0:35:20       75   
   34 Patrick Barrett      48.56   12.30 0:36:26       71   
   35 Charlie Wills        48.57   15.00 0:33:57       81   Guest
   36 Ian Rosser           49.01   16.45 0:32:16       93   
   37 Graham Needham       49.13   14.45 0:34:28       80   
   38 Andy Thorpe          49.14   13.30 0:35:44       73   
   39 Jonathan Brownbill   49.17   11.30 0:37:47       66   
   40 Chloe Hudson         49.20    7.30 0:41:50       58   
   41 Eddy Robinson        49.21   17.45 0:31:36       96   
   42 Malcolm Coles        49.31   12.45 0:36:46       69   
   43 Alan Walsh           49.42   16.15 0:33:27       87   
   44 Alan Brydon          50.26   16.45 0:33:41       84   
   45 Paul Sanderson       50.29   12.30 0:37:59       65   
   46 Bob Wilkes           50.38    5.30 0:45:08       56   
   47 Adam Parton          50.40   14.45 0:35:55       72   
   48 Ken Kaiser           52.15    6.15 0:46:00       55   2nd claim
   49 Bob Jackson          57.30   18.45 0:38:45       63   
   50 Sara Dyer            60.14   13.30 0:46:44       55   


Burnsall 10

   23 Paul Kaiser        1:06:09      100
   32 Alan Hutchinson    1:09:52       97
   37 Patrick Barrett    1:10:58       93
   39 Eric Green         1:11:30       90
   44 Nick Barnes        1:12:30       87
   47 Tim Towler         1:13:46       83
   92 Paul Holloway      1:28:09       80
   

Burnsall fell race

   39 Dan Murray         0:19:24      100  


Handicap 4 - road 5 miles

 Race                       Race   Hand-   Run       Pts
  Pos                       Time    icap   Time

    1 Xanthe Hannah        44.24    8.30   0:35:54    67
    2 Cameron Whyte        44.40   12.45   0:31:55    88
    3 Graham Jones         44.52   11.45   0:33:07    82
    4 Caroline Tolan       45.02    1.45   0:43:17    58
    5 Paul Kaiser          45.08   14.30   0:30:38    95
    6 Gary Mann            45.12   11.15   0:33:57    78
    7 Ian Sanderson        45.18   14.00   0:31:18    92
    8 Lewis Balfour        45.20   12.15   0:33:05    83
    9 Nick Barnes          45.21   13.15   0:32:06    86
   10 Dan Fisher           45.37   18.00   0:27:37   100
   11 John Batchelor       45.42   12.45   0:32:57    84
   12 Ian Rosser           45.54   15.00   0:30:54    94
   13 Joel Giddings        45.59   14.30   0:31:29    90
   14 Dan Murray           46.00   14.45   0:31:15    93
   15 Andy Thorpe          46.05   12.30   0:33:35    79
   16 Liz Wood             46.06   11.30   0:34:36    74
   17 Patrick Barrett      46.07   11.30   0:34:37    73
   18 Sarah Smith          46.08    5.00   0:41:08    61
   19 Rebekah Cooper       46.15    0.00   0:46:15    56
   20 Myra Jones           46.16   12.15   0:34:01    76
   21 Eddy Robinson        46.17   16.15   0:30:02    96
   22 Paul Sanderson       46.18   11.15   0:35:03    71
   23 Simon Vallance       46.19   14.45   0:31:34    89
   24 Steve Tighe          46.20   13.30   0:32:50    85
   25 Graham Needham       46.24   13.15   0:33:09    81
   26 Steve Webb           46.25   16.30   0:29:55    97
   27 Simon Redshaw        46.30   12.30   0:34:00    77
   27 Bob Jackson          46.30   10.15   0:36:15    66
   29 Sue Sunderland       46.32    9.15   0:37:17    65
   30 Rob De'giovanni      46.36   18.45   0:27:51    99
   31 Mick Loftus          46.43   15.15   0:31:28    91
   32 Roy Huggins          46.44   14.45   0:31:59    87
   33 Elika Tasker         46.46   13.30   0:33:16    80
   34 Gwil Thomas          46.47   17.00   0:29:47    98
   35 Helen Kelly-Ali      46.56    4.30   0:42:26    60
   36 Mike Higgins         46.59   12.15   0:34:44    72
   37 Sara Dyer            47.04    4.00   0:43:04    59
   38 David Bass           47.14   12.45   0:34:29    75
   39 Joe Hanney           47.48   10.30   0:37:18    64
   40 Bob Wilkes           47.57    4.00   0:43:57    57
   41 Alistair Smyth       48.02   12.15   0:35:47    70
   42 Carole Schofield     48.48   11.30   0:37:18    64
   43 Andrew Cutts         49.38   13.45   0:35:53    69
   43 Paul Hunter          49.38   13.45   0:35:53    69
   45 Paul White           50.52    9.45   0:41:07    62
   46 Mat Taylor           53.08    0.00   0:53:08    55


Cross Country 3 at Guiseley

Under 17                     GP Pts

 10 Eddy Robinson     18:19    98

Women

 28 Michaela McGarry  27:28    89
 74 Sarah Smith       32:21    82

Men

 25 Gwil Thomas       35:22   100
 85 Drew Taylor       38:59    96
 89 Rob Bumstead      39:24    93
119 Nick Barnes       41:34    91
128 Simon Redshaw     42:40    87
154 Bob Jackson       46:46    84
165 Geoff Webster     52:04    80


Striders Autumn Marathon
                                Age-graded
  70 Andy May         02:39:14
  91 Dan Fisher       02:42:45   76.75% 
 108 Gwil Thomas      02:44:40   75.86%
 350 Dan Murray       02:58:37   69.94%
 429 Matt Allen       03:00:52   69.07%
     Alan Hutchinson  03:05:12   78.10%
     Paul Kaiser      03:06:34   66.96%
     Lewis Balfour    03:10:12   65.68%
     Liz Wood         03:15:34   70.60%
     Roy Huggins      03:16:15   69.81%
     Simon Vallance   03:20:40   66.52%
     Patrick Barrett  03:20:50   70.70%
     Alistair Smyth   03:22:13   70.22%
     Holly Williams   03:25:59   65.74%
     Tom Button       03:28:03   60.59%
     Greg Skerrett    03:28:42   59.85%
     John Marsham     03:31:13   59.14%
     John Wallace     03:32:11   62.37%
     Xanthe Hannah    03:34:31   63.53%
     John Batchelor   03:35:19   59.94%
     Gary Mann        03:35:25   60.81%
     Sharon Tansley   03:37:18   62.42%
     Bernadette Clay. 03:38:34   75.09%
     Pam Lomoro       03:40:33   61.62%
     Aled Greenhalgh  03:43:48   55.82%
     Jonathan Brownb. 03:48:47   59.36%
     Chloe Hudson     03:56:43   57.23%
     Paul Sanderson   03:59:00   54.91%
     Paul Stead       04:10:12   49.93%
                                    
Amsterdam half marathon (not VSGP   )
     Jeremy Ladyman   01:24:49   69.93%
     Elika Tasker     01:26:55   75.74%  (9th W)
     Tim Towler       01:28:35   76.23%
     Carole Towler    faulty chip
     Lucy Carey       01:56:46   63.24%
                                    
Amsterdam 8k (not VSGP)             
   7 Tracey Morris    00:28:20   90.75%  (1st W)
     Jake Towler      00:43:44         


Cross Country 4 - Peco XC at Pontefract (Ackworth)

Women
    9 Laura Clark             91   
   18 Carole Schofield        86   
   37 Sarah Smith             81   

Men
    8 Gwil Thomas            100   
   13 Joel Giddings           99   
   16 Dan Murray              98   
   17 Roy Huggins             96   
   29 Jeremy Ladyman          95   
   35 Alan Brydon             94   
   67 John Batchelor          93   
   94 Malcolm Coles           90   
  101 Bob Jackson             89   
  109 John Wallace            88   
  120 Tony Haygarth           85   
  125 Graham Ford             84   
  128 John Shanks             83   
  140 Bob Wilkes              80   


Cross Country 5 - WY XC at Bramley Park

Women
    Katie Parry               97   
    Laura Clark               93   
    Carole Schofield          80   

Men
    Jerry Watson             100   
    Bob Jackson               90   
    Malcolm Coles             87   
    Tony Haygarth             83   


Abbey Dash 10k

 Chip                      Chip    G.P     Gun      Gun
  Pos                      Time    Pts     Pos     Time
   86 Rob De'giovanni    0:33:56   100      85  0:34:00  
   90 Tim Crossland      0:34:02    99      89  0:34:05  Natalie's husband  
  108 Paul O'callaghan   0:34:41    99     106  0:34:45  Steve's son        
  134 Simon Midwood      0:35:24    99     134  0:35:32  
  158 Kevin Mcmullan     0:36:09    98     158  0:36:17  
  162 Eddy Robinson      0:36:11    97     212  0:37:28  
  186 Ian Rosser         0:36:52    96     186  0:37:02  
  193 Joel Giddings      0:36:53    95     188  0:37:04  
  203 Paul Kaiser        0:37:04    94     198  0:37:14  
  204 Gwil Thomas        0:37:05    93     197  0:37:12  
  227 Ian Sanderson      0:37:28    92     217  0:37:41  
  253 Rich Smith         0:37:50    91     249  0:38:11  
  256 Clive Bandy        0:37:51    90     275  0:38:28  
  258 Jeremy Ladyman     0:37:52    89     234  0:38:01  
  259 Dan Murray         0:37:55    88     237  0:38:03  
  267 Roy Huggins        0:38:02    87     516  0:41:38  
  295 Matt Allen         0:38:28    86     290  0:38:47  
  312 James Tarran       0:38:41    85     304  0:38:57  
  331 Lewis Balfour      0:38:56    84     323  0:39:23  
  333 Tom Button         0:38:58    83     312  0:39:08  
  362 Nick Barnes        0:39:17    82     332  0:39:28  
  383 John Batchelor     0:39:30    81     348  0:39:39  
  393 Dave Gillian       0:39:37    80     382  0:40:09  second claim
  456 Graham Jones       0:40:12    80     428  0:40:44  
  469 Greg Skerrett      0:40:19    79     548  0:41:58  
  480 Alistair Smyth     0:40:26    78     416  0:40:37  
  483 Eric Green         0:40:28    77     418  0:40:38  
  499 Andy Thorpe        0:40:34    76     478  0:41:11  
  507 Tim Towler         0:40:38    75     439  0:40:50  
  523 Liz Wood           0:40:42    74     444  0:40:52  
  571 Myra Jones         0:41:06    73     585  0:42:20  
  631 Paul Sanderson     0:41:35    72     852  0:44:51  
  666 Patrick Barrett    0:41:53    71     552  0:42:01  
  672 Michael Grant      0:41:54    70     608  0:42:36  
  732 Simon Redshaw      0:42:25    69     781  0:44:12  
  834 Keith Brewster     0:43:02    68     707  0:43:30  
 1034 George Black       0:44:06    67     890  0:45:14  
 1322 Mick Tinker        0:45:29    66    1138  0:47:02  
 1372 Sharon Tansley     0:45:43    65    1041  0:46:19  
 1389 Pam Lomoro         0:45:47    64    1235  0:47:56  
 1403 Rich Clough        0:45:50    63    1018  0:46:10  
 1417 Chloe Hudson       0:45:53    62     994  0:46:02  
 1418 Andy Smith         0:45:54    61    1214  0:47:42  
 1443 Steve Dixon        0:46:02    60    1220  0:47:47  
 1467 Mike Midgley       0:46:09    59    1449  0:49:27  
 1485 Bill Mccaffrey     0:46:13    58    1451  0:49:28  
 1586 John Shanks        0:46:41    57    2892  0:57:47  
 1721 Paul Holloway      0:47:15    56    1575  0:50:23  
 1729 Leroy Sutton       0:47:18    55    2198  0:54:00  
 1814 Anna Costello      0:47:40    54    1703  0:51:14  
 1862 Sonia Cleary       0:47:54    53    1822  0:51:52  
 1911 Gary Sutherland    0:48:04    52    2532  0:55:48  
 1946 Sarah Smith        0:48:14    51    1692  0:51:11  
 2127 Carole Towler      0:48:57    50    1683  0:51:07  
 2192 Maddy Illingworth  0:49:13    49    1707  0:51:16  
 2225 Sarah Oldroyd      0:49:19    48    1535  0:50:02  
 2417 Adela Reperecki    0:50:04    47    1660  0:50:59  
 2428 Lucy Nowlin        0:50:06    47    2196  0:53:59  
 2927 Sara Goward        0:51:50    46    3308  1:00:09  
 2931 Caroline Tolan     0:51:51    45    2395  0:55:06  second claim
 3187 Gillian Felton     0:52:59    45    2960  0:58:07  ex Strider
 3651 Jane Haworth       0:54:48    45    3080  0:58:48  
 4172 Ceri Jones         0:56:59    44    3995  1:04:04  
 4543 Jake Towler        0:58:35    43    3424  1:00:46  
 4974 Andrea Leggatt     1:00:54    42    5030  1:11:40  ex Strider
 5937 Chris Leggatt      1:11:35    42    5895  1:21:18  ex Strider



Thirsk 10 mile

  Gun                     Chip
  Pos                     Time