Valley

Striders

Fell Championship

2008

Race

Calendar

Fell Championship Events 2008

Updated 6 Feb 2008

                Code 
  Date    Time  see    Race name, distance/height, location
                below

Sat  2 Feb 0900 CLp  Rombalds Stride 21 trail Guiseley
Sat  9 Feb 1000 BMp  Wadsworth Half Trog pre-enter
Sat  9 Feb 1010 BLp  Wadsworth Trog pre-enter
Sun 24 Feb 1130 ASj  Ilkley Moor 5/1260', Wells Road, Ilkley 
Sat  1 Mar      CLp  Troller's Trot 25 trail pre-enter
Sun  9 Mar 1100 BM   Ian Roberts race 7/1000', Marsden Cricket Club 
Sat 15 Mar 0800 BLp  Wuthering Hike 33/4400' trail, Haworth Community Centre (new venue) pre-enter
Sat 29 Mar 1100 AS   Midgeley Moor 5/1250', Booth Cricket Club, Halifax
Sun  6 Apr 1000 CMxg Baildon Boundary Way  marathon (entries closed)
Sat 26 Apr 1000 ALp  Three Peaks 24/4500', Horton-in-Ribblesdale (entries closed)
                     NB entrants must qualify e.g. Wadsworth, W. Hike, Noonstone
Mon  5 May 1200 BMj  Coiners 7/1100', Mytholmroyd Community Centre 
Sun 11 May 1130 BM   Mytholmroyd 7/1350', Mytholmroyd Community Centre
Tue 13 May 1915 BSgj Jack Bloor 5/1150', Ilkley Moor 
Sat 24 May 1430 BMj  Hutton Roof Crags 7/1300', Hutton Roof near Kirkby Lonsdale
Wed  4 Jun 1930 AS   Otley Chevin 3/900', Otley Clock
Sat  7 Jun 1030 CLp  Wharfedale Off-rd marathon 26/2600', Grassington Rugby Club pre-enter (record C Farrow)
Sat  7 Jun 1030 BLp  Wharfedale Off-rd  marathon 13/2300', Grassington Rugby Club pre-enter
Sun  8 Jun 1100 BS   Hebden Bridge 6/1150'
Tue 10 Jun 1930 CS   Bingley St Ives trail 4/450'
Sat 21 Jun 1430 AS   Buckden Gala 4/1500'
Sun 22 Jun 1300 AM   Settle Hills 7/1500', North Ribblesdale Rugby Club 
Tue  1 Jul 1930 BS   Cragg Vale 4/720', Cragg Vale Church, near Hebden Bridge
Tue  8 Jul 1930 BS   Stoodley Pike 3/700', Lumbutts, nr Todmorden
Sat 12 Jul 1500 BSj  Oakworth Haul 5/690', Victoria Road, Oakworth 
Sun 13 Jul 1100 AL   Holme Moss 16/4000', Holmbridge
Sat 19 Jul 1500 AMj  Ingleborough Gala 7/2000', Ingleton 
Sun 20 Jul 1130 CSj  Oldfield Gala 5/550', Grouse Inn, Oakworth, nr Keighley 
Sun 27 Jul 1100 CMg  Round Hill 9/1100' Timble nr Otley
Sun  2 Aug 1515 BSj  Hellifield Gala 3/850' 
Sun  9 Aug 1500 ASj  Arncliffe Gala 1.8/443'  
Sat 17 Aug 1200 AL   Sedbergh 14/6000', Howgill Lane, Sedbergh
Sat 23 Aug 1700 ASpj Burnsall Classic 1/900' (pre-enter) 
Sun 24 Aug 1130 CM   Norland Moor Trail 7/800', Copley Rugby Ground
Sun 31 Aug 1400 BSp  Blackshaw Head Fete 5/900', near Hebden Bridge
Wed  3 Sep 1900 CS   Ilkley Incline 1/560' uphill only trail run Ilkley Moor edge
Sun 14 Sep 1000 BLpg Yorkshireman Off-road Marathon 26/3000', Westfield Lodge, nr Haworth pre-enter
Sun 14 Sep 1000 BMpg also Half Marathon 13/1750' as above pre-enter
Sun 20 Sep 1030 BL   Good Shepherd 15/2000', Good Shepherd Centre, Mytholmroyd
Sun 27 Sep 1100 BL   Whernside (Dent) 12/3000', Church Bridge, Dent
Sat  4 Oct 1100 BM   Autumn Leaves Trail 8/1700', Kiln Bridge Church, Diggle, Saddleworth
Sun 26 Oct 1130 BMgj Withins Skyline 7/1000' Penistone Hill, Haworth 
Sat  1 Nov 1130 AS   Great Whernside 4/1555', Kettlewell
Sun  2 Nov 1030 BM   Cop Hill 7/900', Meltham Community Centre (Yorks Vets Champs)
Sat  8 Nov 1400 BMj  Shepherds Skyline 6/1150', Lumbutts, nr Todmorden 
Sat ?? Nov 0800 CLp  Burley Bridge Hike 21 Ben Rhydding nr Ilkley pre-enter

        codes   A/B/C = category of race (A=hard, C=easy, according to height gained per mile)
                 L/M/S = Long / Medium / Short
                  p = pre-enter
                   g = also in Grand Prix 
                    j = also junior races (for juniors)

SCORING SYSTEM 
   AL=100  BL=90  CL=80 }
   AM=70   BM=65  CM=60 }  maximum points per race
   AS=55   BS=50  CS=45 }

FINAL SCORE BASED ON BEST RESULTS FROM ANY 7 RACES

Results to GW please