Valley

Striders

Fell Championship

2007

Race

Calendar

Fell Championship Events 2007

Updated 13 Feb 2007

                Code 
  Date    Time  see    Race name, distance/height, location
                below

Sat  3 Feb 0900 CLp  Rombalds Stride 21 Guiseley
Sat  3 Mar 1200 AM   Noonstone 9/2300', Lumbutts nr Todmorden
Sun 11 Mar 1100 BM   Ian Roberts race 7/1000', Marsden Cricket Club (Yorks Vets champs)
Sun  1 Apr 1000 CMxg Baildon Boundary Way  marathon (entries closed)
Sun 29 Apr 1000 ALp  Three Peaks 24/4500', Horton-in-Ribblesdale nr Settle 
                     NB entrants must qualify e.g. Wadsworth, W. Hike, Noonstone
Tue  8 May 1915 BSg  Jack Bloor 5/1150', Ilkley Moor
Sun 13 May 1130 BM   Mytholmroyd 7/1350', Mytholmroyd Community Centre
Sat  2 Jun 1030 CLg  Wharfedale Off-rd 26/2500', Grassington Rugby Club
Wed  6 Jun 1930 AS   Otley Chevin 3/900', Otley Clock
Sat 16 Jun 1430 AS   Buckden Gala 4/1500'
Fri 22 Jun 1930 AS   Wicken Hill Whizz 3/1000', Mytholmroyd         } 
Sat 23 Jun 1130 BM   Reservoir Bogs 8/1000',                        } 3 race series
Sun 24 Jun 1500 BS   Tom Tittiman 4/600', Hare & Hounds, nr Hebden  }
Sat ?? Jun 1300 AM   Settle Hills 7/1500, North Ribblesdale Rugby Club 
Wed  4 Jul 1930 BS   Cragg Vale 4/720', Cragg Vale Church
Sun ?? Jul      CL   Lyke Wake Run 42/3500', Osmotherley
Tue 10 Jul 1930 BS   Stoodley Pike 3/700', Lumbutts, nr Todmorden
Sun 15 Jul 1100 AL   Holme Moss 16/4000', Holmbridge
Sun 15 Jul 1130 CS   Oldfield Gala 5/550', Grouse Inn, Oakworth, nr Keighley
Sun 29 Jul 1100 CMg  Round Hill 9/1100' Timble nr Otley
Sun  5 Aug 0830 CL   Kettlewell Kanter 23 trail, Kettlewell
Sat 25 Aug 1700 ASp  Burnsall Classic 1/900' (pre-enter)
Sun 26 Aug 1130 CMg  Norland Moor Trail 7/800', Copley Rugby Ground
Wed  5 Sep 1900 CS   Ilkley Incline 1/560' uphill only trail run Ilkley Moor edge
Sun  9 Sep 1000 BLp  Yorkshireman Off-road Marathon 26/3065', Westfield Lodge, nr Haworth
                BMp  also Half Marathon 13/1750' as above
Sun 22 Sep 1030 BL   Good Shepherd 15/2000', Good Shepherd Centre, Mytholmroyd
Sat  6 Oct 1100 AS   Great Whernside 4/1555', Kettlewell
Sun 21 Oct 1130 BMg  Withins Skyline 7/1000' Penistone Hill, Haworth
Sat  3 Nov 1400 BM   Shepherds Skyline 6/1150', Lumbutts, nr Todmorden
Sat ?? Nov 0800 CLg  Burley Bridge Hike 21 Ben Rhydding nr Ilkley
Sun 25 Nov 1115 BM   Rivock Edge 9/1500', Silsden Park, nr Keighley
Sun 16 Dec 1130 BS   The Stoop 5/800', Penistone Hill, Haworth

        codes   A/B/C = category of race (A=hard, C=easy, according to height gained per mile)
                 L/M/S = Long / Medium / Short
                  p = pre-enter
                   g = also in Grand Prix 

SCORING SYSTEM 
   AL=100  BL=90  CL=80 }
   AM=70   BM=65  CM=60 }  maximum points per race
   AS=55   BS=50  CS=45 }

FINAL SCORE BASED ON BEST RESULTS FROM 2 LONG, 2 MEDIUM, 3 SHORT 

Results to GW please