Valley
Striders

 
Calendar / Key Dates 2017
(and some in 2018)
 
Updated 19 January 2018

NB Click here for VS Grand Prix dates 2018, these are not yet included in the list below

NB Click here for VS Fell Championship dates 2018, these are not yet included in the list below


West Yorks Track and Field dates 2018 are
- Saturday 14th April Wakefield 12.30 field 1pm track
- Wednesday 2nd May Cleckheaton 6.45pm
- Wednesday 23rd May Wakefield 6.45pm
- Wednesday 13th June Cleckheaton 6.45pm
- Wednesday 4th July Wakefield 6.45pm
- Championships : Sunday 5th August Cleckheaton 12noon field 1pm track
Please report any errors or any interesting races that should be added to the list to bob@valleystriders.org.uk

Click here for 2016 dates (we don't have a full calendar for 2017 so you may be interested to see what races were when in 2016)

Click here for current year calendar
    
     
2016  2016/7 JUNIOR GRAND PRIX RACES IN 2016
     
Sun 4 Sep[JGP2016-7] Wetherby junior race Leeds Race Series
Sun 18 Sep[JGP2016-7] Kirkstall Trail Junior Race
Tue 20 Sep[JGP2016-7] Autumn Junior 1 mile
Sun 6 Nov[JGP2016-7] Abbey Dash junior race
Sun 27 Nov[JGP2016-7] Peco XC race 1 at Templenewsam
     
2016  2017 GRAND PRIX RACES IN 2016
     
Sun 18 Dec[GP2017-XC] Peco XC race 2 at Middleton Park
Sun 18 Dec[JGP2016-7] Peco XC race 2 at Middleton Park
Mon 26 Dec[GP2017-FT] Chevin Chase Leeds Race Series
     
2017  2017
     
1Jan-15Nov [GP-L] In VSGP - Any Other Marathon - please email the race name, date, your position, chip time and gun time
1Jan-15Nov [GP-M] In VSGP - Any Other Half Marathon - please email the race name, date, your position, chip time and gun time
1Jan-15Nov [GP-L] In VSGP - Any Ultra Marathon (>27 miles) - please email the race name, date, your position, time and the race winner's time
Mon 2 Jan[JGP] Winter Junior 1 mile from Eccup Res arrive 10:15a.m. for 10:30a.m. start
Mon 2 Jan[GP-H] Winter Handicap 5 mile from Eccup Res, arrive 10:45a.m. for 11:00a.m. start, afterwards at Far Moss
Sat 7 Jan Yorkshire XC at Lightwater Valley
Sun 8 Jan Templenewsam 10 Leeds Race Series
Sun 15 Jan[FC-BM] Stanbury Splash A popular race with all the fun of a Woodentops event (+ free malt loaf)
Sun 22 Jan[GP-XC][JGP] Peco XC race 3 at West Park
Sat 28 Jan Northern Cross Country at Knowsley
Sun 29 Jan Brass Monkey half marathon FULL
Sat 4 Feb[FC-BL] Wadsworth Trog
Sun 5 Feb[GP-S] Dewsbury 10k FULL
Sun 12 Feb Liversedge Half FULL
Sun 19 Feb[GP-XC][JGP] Peco XC race 4 at Barnbow
Sat 25 Feb National Cross Country at Nottingham
Sat 25 Feb Bolton Abbey trail running festival 5k/10k/13.1/26.2/32 (Its Grim Up North) (rb)
Sun 26 Feb Snake Lane 10 FULL
Sun 26 Feb[FC-AS] Ilkley Moor Pre-entry open – will fill up so enter now if you want to run (EOD allowed if not full). A local classic.
Sun 26 Feb Huddersfield 10k FULL
Sun 26 Feb Harewood off road half marathon and 10k (British Heart Foundation) CLOSED
Sat 4 Mar Yorkshire Vets XC Championships at Doncaster
Sun 5 Mar[GP-XC][JGP] Peco XC race 5 at Roundhay
Sun 5 Mar Norton 9 (nr Doncaster) (ukr)
Sun 5 Mar Haweswater Half and Junior run (ukr)
Sun 5 Mar Lightwater Valley 3k and 10k (ukr)
Sat 11 Mar Leeds Liverpool Canal Canter 10k/13.1/26.2/32 (Its Grim Up North) (rb)
Sat 11 Mar Dentdale 7.9 and 14.2 (ukr)
Sun 12 Mar[GP-L] Spen 20 (best 20 mile time to count)
Sun 12 Mar Peco relays at Golden Acre?
Sun 19 Mar[GP-L] Trimpell 20 (best 20 mile time to count)
Sun 19 Mar[GP-L] East Hull 20 (best 20 mile time to count)
Sun 19 Mar Locke Park 10 and 20 Redcar (ukr)
Sun 19 Mar[FC-BL] Heptonstall A fairly new race but popular with VS, making the most of the area with some woods, tracks, grass, hills, and just a little bit of bog
Sun 19 Mar Epilepsy Action Bradford 10k
Sun 19 Mar Bramley Fall Tag Team Race 2 * 10k (Great Owl Running) (rb)
Sun 19 Mar Thirsk 10 (ukr)
Sun 19 Mar Wilmslow Half Marathon
Sun 19 Mar Wigan half (ukr)
Sat 25 Mar Northern 12 & 6 stage Road Relays at Blackpool
Sat 25 Mar Northern U15 & U17 road running championhips (5k) at Blackpool
Sun 26 Mar Keighley 5k and 10k (ukr)
Sat ?? Mar Post Hill Leeds Race Series
Sat ?? Mar[TGP2016] Duathlon - Clumber Park - sprint & standard
Sun ?? Mar Harewood 10k (Help the Aged)
Sun ?? Mar Triathlon - Stokesley Duathlon
Sat 1 Apr Templenewsam Trail 6.7/13.1/20/26.2 (Its Grim Up North) (rb)
Sun 2 Apr[GP-FT] Baildon Boundary Way
Sun 2 Apr Wakefield 10k
Sun 2 Apr Manchester marathon
Sat 8 Apr English 12 & 6 stage Road Relays at Sutton Park
Sat 8 Apr Wensleydale Wander 12 and 22 Leyburn (ukr)
Sun 9 Apr[GP-M] Vale of York 10 (rb)
Sun 9 Apr Sheffield Half Marathon (Run For All)
Fri 14 Apr Bridlington 2 and 5 (ukr)
Fri 14 Apr Mermaid 10k Redcar (ukr)
Sun 16 Apr[GP-FT] Guiseley Gallop Leeds Race Series
Mon 17 Apr Ackworth Half Marathon (also Yorks Vets championship)
Sun 23 Apr[GP-L] London Marathon closed
Sun 23 Apr West Yorkshire Track & Field event 1 at Cleckheaton (pre-enter)
Sun 23 Apr Yorks Vets league race 1 at Honley (minimum age 33)
Thu 27 Apr[FC-BM] Dick Hudsons
Fri 28 Apr (Cycling - Tour De Yorkshire)
Sat 29 Apr[GP-L][FC-AL] Three Peaks Pre-entry from 1 Feb. Pen-y-Ghent, Whenside and Ingleborough
Sat 29 Apr (Cycling - Tour De Yorkshire)
Sun 30 Apr (Cycling - Tour De Yorkshire Sportive)
Sun ?? Apr Guisborough moors
Sun ?? Apr Reeth Trail 20k and 10k see sientries.co.uk
Wed 3 May[GP-S] Esholt 5k series (best time to count)
Sat 6 May Over the Odda 10k and junior races Hawksworth near Guiseley (ukr)
Sun 7 May Bluebell Trail 10 near Halifax (ukr)
Tue 9 May[FC-BM] Jack Bloor A mid-week dash as summer gets going
Wed 10 May West Yorkshire Track & Field event 2 at Wakefield (pre-enter)
Wed 10 May[GP-S] Esholt 5k series (best time to count)
Sat 13 May[FC-AM] Fairfield Horseshoe (V S Camping weekend)
Sun 14 May[GP-M] Leeds Half Marathon
Sun 14 May[JGP] Leeds Half Marathon Junior Race
Wed 17 May[GP-S] Esholt 5k series (best time to count)
Sun 21 May Calderdale Way Relay
Tue 23 May[GP-H] Spring Handicap
Tue 23 May[JGP] Spring Junior 1 mile
Mon 29 May[GP-FT][FC-CM]Ilkley Trail Race A category “C” race in summer - a good intro to fell running.
Tue 30 May Yorks Vets league race 2 at Kirkstall (minimum age 33)
Wed 31 May[FC-BS] Otley Chevin EOD Another mid-week short local Leeds Race Series
Mon ?? May[TGP2016] Triathlon - Tadcaster Sprint
Wed ?? May Carlton Canter (Yorkshire Evening Trail series) (opens in new tab)
Thu 1 Jun[GP-FT] Apperley Bridge Canter Leeds Race Series
Sat 3 Jun[GP-L!] Wharfedale off-road half
Sun 4 Jun Mulgrave Castle 10k (rb)
Sun 4 Jun Yorks Vets league race 3 at Lythe nr Whitby (minimum age 33)
Wed 7 Jun West Yorkshire Track & Field event 3 at Cleckheaton (pre-enter)
Wed 7 Jun[GP-M] Otley 10 Leeds Race Series
Thu 8 Jun Haworth 5mile (also Yorks Vets championship)
Sun 18 Jun[GP-S] Pudsey 10k Leeds Race Series
Sun 18 Jun[JGP] Pudsey junior races Leeds Junior Race Series
Sun 18 Jun Freckleton Half (ukr)
Sun 18 Jun Hull 10k (Run For All) (ukr)
Sun 18 Jun Settle Hills EOD A beautiful course on the sometimes very runnable, occasionally less so, hills above Settle
Thu 22 Jun[FC-BS] Beamsley Beacon
Thu 22 Jun Todmorden 5k (also Yorks Vets championship)
Sun 25 Jun Bradford Millennium Way Relay
Wed 28 Jun West Yorkshire Track & Field event 4 at Wakefield (pre-enter)
Wed 28 Jun[GP-S] Hyde Park Summer mile (best mile to count, see also Golden Mile) Leeds Race Series
Wed 28 Jun[JGP] Hyde Park Summer half mile Leeds Junior Race Series
Sun ?? Jun[TGP2016] Triathlon - ITU Leeds - standard(full), novice & sprint - Roundhay Park
Sun ?? Jun Pool Feast 5k
Tue ?? Jun[JGP] Meanwood Valley Junior Races (25 Striders to help please)
Wed ?? Jun Pudsey Pelt (Yorkshire Evening Trail series) (opens in new tab)
Sun ?? Jun Triathlon - Triathlon Pink (ladies only) at John Charles
Sun ?? Jun Triathlon - A Day in the Lakes (middle distance) - trihard events
Sun 2 Jul[GP-M] Eccup 10 Leeds Race Series (also Yorks Vets championship)
Sun 2 Jul[JGP] Eccup Junior races Leeds Junior Race Series
Sun 2 Jul Beeston 10k and 5k (Its Grim Up North) (rb)
Tue 4 Jul[GP-FT][FC-CS]Danefield relay
Tue 4 Jul Jane Tomlinson 5k canal race Methley Leeds Race Series
Tue 4 Jul Jane Tomlinson junior race Methley Leeds Junior Race Series
Wed 5 Jul Helen Windsor 10k at Halifax (also Yorks Vets championship)
Wed 5 Jul Evensplits 5k Race 1 at Brownlee Centre
Fri 7 Jul East Leeds 10k (rb)
Sat 8 Jul[FC-BS] Addingham Gala
Sat 8 Jul Leeds junior races (Run For All)
Sat 8 Jul V S 25M Open Time Trial (Arkendale) (marshals needed please)
Sun 9 Jul Leeds 10k (Run For All)
Wed 12 Jul Golden Acre Relays (Abbey Runners)
Fri 14 Jul Washburn Valley Relays (Otley AC)
Tue 18 Jul[GP-H] Summer Handicap
Tue 18 Jul[JGP] Summer Junior 1 mile
Wed 19 Jul West Yorkshire Track & Field event 5 at Cleckheaton (pre-enter)
Wed 19 Jul Roundhay Rampage (Urban Trail Races) (rb)
Sat 22 Jul[GP-FT][FC-BM]Bingley Show Race
Wed 26 Jul Evensplits 5k Race 2 at Brownlee Centre
Sun ?? Jul[TGP2016] Triathlon - Leeds Xpress Sprint (GSAL)
Sun ?? Jul Kentmere Pre-entry from 1 Jan. The closest bit of the Lakes
Sun 6 Aug West Yorkshire Track & Field event 6 at Wakefield (pre-enter)
Sun 6 Aug York 10k (Run For All)
Sun 6 Aug[FC-CM] Round Hill Leeds Race Series
Wed 9 Aug Yorks Vets league race 4 at Halifax (minimum age 33)
Sun 20 Aug Middleton Massif (Urban Trail Races) (rb)
Wed 23 Aug Evensplits 5k Race 3 at Brownlee Centre
Wed ?? Aug Sicklinghall Country Trail Race (Yorkshire Evening Trail series) (opens in new tab)
Sat ?? Aug Burnsall
Sat ?? Aug Burnsall 10 Pre-enter
Sun ?? Aug Sedbergh EOD The far corner of the Dales, and fantastic running – less rocky than the Lakes but often just as steep
     
2017  2017/8 JUNIOR GRAND PRIX STARTS HERE
     
Sat 2 Sep York Open Track & Field at Heslington York (pre-enter)
Sun 3 Sep Leeds Country Way Relay
Sun 3 Sep Wetherby 10k Leeds Race Series
Sun 3 Sep[JGP2017-8] Wetherby junior race Leeds Race Series
Sat 9 Sep Roundhay parkrun takeover (20 Striders to help please)
Sun 10 Sep[FC-BL] Yorkshireman Half marathon
Sun 10 Sep Yorkshireman marathon
Sun 10 Sep West Yorkshire Track & Field Championships at Cleckheaton (pre-enter)
Sun 10 Sep[GP-M] Vale of York half marathon (rb)
Tue 12 Sep[JGP2017-8] Autumn Junior 1 mile
Tue 12 Sep[GP-H] Autumn Handicap 5 miles
Sat 16 Sep Northern U13/U15/U17 3 stage Junior Road Relays at Sportcity, Manchester
Sat 16 Sep Northern 6 & 4 stage Road Relays at Sportcity, Manchester
Sun 17 Sep Kirkstall 7 Leeds Race Series
Sun 17 Sep[JGP2017-8] Kirkstall Trail Junior Race
Sun 17 Sep Tadcaster 10
Sat 23 Sep[GP-S] Golden Mile at Beckett Park (best mile to count, see also Hyde Park Mile) Leeds Race Series
Sun 24 Sep Yorks Vets Track & Field Championships at Spenborough
Wed 27 Sep Evensplits 5k Race 4 at Brownlee Centre
Sun ?? Sep[TGP2016] Triathlon - Leeds Triathlon (Roundhay Park) - sprint and standard
Sun ?? Sep[TGP2016] Triathlon - Ilkley Sprint
Sun ?? Sep Yorkshire Road Relays
Sun 1 Oct Rombolds Romp Fell Leeds Race Series
Sun 1 Oct Rombolds Romp Trail Leeds Race Series
Sun 1 Oct Yorks Vets league race 5 at Horsforth (minimum age 33)
Sat 7 Oct English 6 & 4 stage Road Relays
Sun 8 Oct[FC-BM] Withins Skyline
Sun 8 Oct Bramley 10k and 5k (Its Grim Up North) (rb)
Sun 8 Oct Yorkshire Marathon and 10 miles (Run For All)
Sat 14 Oct[GP-XC] West Yorks XC race 1 at Wakefield
Sun 22 Oct Holmfirth 15 (miles) and 10k
Sun 22 Oct Holmfirth 15 miles (also Yorks Vets championship)
Wed 25 Oct Evensplits 5k Race 5 at Brownlee Centre
Sat 28 Oct Double Bubble 5k/10k/13.1/26.2/32 (Its Grim Up North) (rb)
Sun 29 Oct Double Bubble 5k/10k/13.1/26.2/32 (Its Grim Up North) (rb)
Sun 29 Oct West Yorks XC race 2 at Guiseley
Sun 29 Oct[GP-S] Wistow 10k
Sun ?? Oct[TGP2016] Duathlon - Oulton Park - sprint & standard
Sun ?? Oct Langdale. A beautiful “short Lakes long” – deservedly popular
Sat ?? Oct FRA Relays at Luss, Loch Lomond
Sun ?? Oct Striders Autumn Marathon Tour - not in VSGP except as "any other marathon" and "any other half"
Sat ?? Oct Northern XC Relays at Sheffield
Sat 4 Nov English Cross Country Relays
Sat 4 Nov[FC-BS] Shepherds Skyline
Sun 5 Nov[GP-S] Abbey Dash 10k
Sun 5 Nov[JGP2017-8] Abbey Dash junior race
Sun 5 Nov Guy Fawkes 10
Sun 5 Nov Cop Hill Fell race at Meltham (incorporates Yorks Vets championship
Sun 12 Nov Yorks Vets league race 6 at Spenborough (minimum age 33)
Sat 18 Nov[FC-BS] Harriers v Cyclists EOD Hopefully there’ll be a few more striders on bikes this year …
Sat 18 Nov[FC-AL] Tour of Pendle Pre-entry or EOD (if not full) The Marmite of fell races
Sat 18 Nov Kirkstall Abbey Trail Races 5k/10k/13.1/26.2/32 (Its Grim Up North) (rb)
Sun 19 Nov West Yorks XC race 3 at Spenborough
Wed 22 Nov Evensplits 5k Race 6 at Brownlee Centre
Sun 26 Nov[GP-XC]
[JGP2017-8]
Peco XC race 1 at Nostell
Sun 26 Nov Doncaster 10k
Sun 26 Nov Barnsley 10k
TBA? Harewood Trail 2, 5 and 10 mile races (90 Striders to help please)
     
2017  NB the Grand Prix Races are in 2018 Grand Prix
     
Sat 9 Dec West Yorks XC race 4 at Keighley
Sun 10 Dec[GP2018-XC]
[JGP2017-8]
Peco XC race 2 at Golden Acre (revised location)
Sun 10 Dec Christmas 10k
Fri 15 Dec Xmas Party!!
Sun 17 Dec[FC2018-BS] The Stoop
Tue 26 Dec[GP2018-FT] Chevin Chase Leeds Race Series
Sun 31 Dec[FC2018-BS] Auld Lang Syne
     
2018  2018
     
Sat 6 Jan Yorkshire XC at Lightwater Valley
Sun 7 Jan[GP2018-XC]
[JGP2017-8]
Peco XC race 3 at Roundhay
Sun 14 Jan Templenewsam 10 Leeds Race Series
Sun 14 Jan Brass Monkey half marathon
Sun 21 Jan[GP2018-XC]
[JGP2017-8]
Peco XC race 4 at Middleton Park (revised location)
Sat 27 Jan Northern Cross Country at Harewood
Sun 28 Jan Meltham 10k
Sun 4 Feb Dewsbury 10k
Sun 11 Feb[GP2018-XC]
[JGP2017-8]
Peco XC race 5 at Templenewsam (revised location)
Sun 18 Feb Liversedge half
Sun 25 Feb Huddersfield 10k
Sun 25 Feb Snake Lane 10
Sun 4 Mar YVAA XC Champs
Sun 4 Mar Norton 9
Sun ?11? Mar Spen 20
Sun 18 Mar Bradford 10k
Sun 18 Mar Thirsk 10
Sun ?18? Mar East Hull 20
Sun 25 Mar Peco XC Relays
Sun 25 Mar Wakefield 10k

Codes in square brackets as follows

NB See also "General Year Planner"



Full Fell Running Calendar

The authoritative fell running calendar is at www.fellrunner.org.uk

The calendars contain a range of information, some more than others but almost all will at least contain total distance and total ascent (from 2011 this will be metricated). This is also summarised by a set of letters (e.g. AL, BS, CM etc). The first (A, B or C) basically summarises the average amount of ascent and descent per mile (76, 38 and 30.4 m of ascent per mile for A, B and C respectively) in the race whilst the second (S (<6 miles), M (6 – 12 miles) or L (>12 miles)) summaries the distance. For example, Snowdon International Race is 10 miles long with 1000m of ascent, therefore it is category AM.

In addition to this other abbreviations inform potential runners of the nature of the race. A novice would probably be better to avoid races with the initial ER – experience required; in addition you may also see NS – navigational skills required – and LK – local knowledge an advantage. An ideal race for a novice fell runner is probably one signified with the initials PM – partially marked.

Another useful piece of information you can get from race calendars is the record times. These give the potential runner a good guestimate of how long a runner can be out for and the seriousness of the terrain. For example Jura Fell Race at 16 miles long has a record of just over 3 hours, so even the best runners are only just averaging 5 mph, whereas the classic Yorkshire 3 Peaks race, at 23 miles long, has a record of 2:46 so the top runners are 7-8 minute