Valley
Striders

 
Calendar / Key Dates 2016 (and a few in 2017)
 
Updated 25 Sep 2016

Click here for 2015 dates (we don't have a full calendar for 2016 so you may be interested to see what races were when in 2015)
Race 1 - 27th November (Temple Newsam) - Race 2 - 18th December (TBC) - Race 3 - 22nd January (West Park) - Race 4 - 19th February (Barnbow) - Race 5 - 5th March (Roundhay Park) - Relays & Presentation - 12th March (Golden Acre Park?)
    
     
2015  2015/6 JUNIOR GRAND PRIX RACES IN 2015
     
Sun 6 Sep[JGP] Wetherby junior race Leeds Race Series
Tue 15 Sep[JGP] Autumn Junior 1 mile
Sun 27 Sep[JGP] Kirkstall Trail Junior Race
Sun 8 Nov[JGP] Harewood Trail 2, 5 and 10 mile races (90 Striders to help please)
Sun 15 Nov[JGP] Abbey Dash junior race
Sun 22 Nov[JGP] Peco XC race 1 at Templenewsam
     
2015  2016 GRAND PRIX RACES IN 2015
     
Sun 13 Dec[gp-xc][JGP] Peco XC race 2 at West Park (40 Striders to help please)
Sat 26 Dec[GP-FT] Chevin Chase Leeds Race Series
     
2016  2016
     
Jan1-Nov15 [GP-L] In VSGP - Any Other Marathon - please email the race name, date, your position, chip time and gun time
Jan1-Nov15 [GP-M] In VSGP - Any Other Half Marathon - please email the race name, date, your position, chip time and gun time
Jan1-Nov15 [GP-L] In VSGP - Any Ultra Marathon (>27 miles) - please email the race name, date, your position, time and the race winner's time
Sun 3 Jan[GP-XC][JGP] Peco XC race 3 at Middleton Park
Sat 9 Jan Yorkshire XC at Lightwater Valley CLOSED
Sun 10 Jan Templenewsam 10 Leeds Race Series
Sun 17 Jan[FC-BM] Stanbury Splash A popular race with all the fun of a Woodentops event (+ free malt loaf)
Sun 17 Jan Brass Monkey half marathon FULL
Sun 24 Jan[GP-XC][JGP] Peco XC race 4 at Golden Acre
Sat 30 Jan Northern Cross Country at Blackburn CLOSED
Sun ?? Jan[JGP] Winter Junior 1 mile from Eccup Res arrive 10:15a.m. for 10:30a.m. start
Sun ?? Jan[GP-H] Winter Handicap 5 mile from Eccup Res, arrive 10:45a.m. for 11:00a.m. start, afterwards at Leos?
Sun 7 Feb[GP-S] Dewsbury 10k FULL
Sun 14 Feb[GP-XC][JGP] Peco XC race 5 at Roundhay Park TBC
Sun 14 Feb Liversedge Half FULL
Sun 21 Feb Snake Lane 10 FULL
Sun 21 Feb[FC-AS] Ilkley Moor Pre-entry open – will fill up so enter now if you want to run (EOD allowed if not full). A local classic.
Sat 27 Feb National Cross Country at Donington Park Leics CLOSED
Sa27/Su28 Feb Bolton Abbey trail running festival see racebest.com
Sun 28 Feb Harewood off road half marathon (British Heart Foundation)
Sun 28 Feb Huddersfield 10k
Sun 6 Mar Norton 9 (nr Doncaster)
Sat 12 Mar Leeds & Liverpool Canal Canter (various distances) see racebest.com
Sun 13 Mar[GP-L] Spen 20 (best 20 mile time to count)
Sat 19 Mar Post Hill Leeds Race Series
Sat 19 Mar[TGP] Duathlon - Clumber Park - sprint & standard
Sun 20 Mar[FC-BL] Heptonstall A fairly new race but popular with VS, making the most of the area with some woods, tracks, grass, hills, and just a little bit of bog
Sun 20 Mar[GP-L] Trimpell 20 (best 20 mile time to count)
Sun 20 Mar[GP-L] East Hull 20 (best 20 mile time to count)
Sun 20 Mar Thirsk 10
Sun 20 Mar Peco XC Relays at Barnbow
Sun 27 Mar Guiseley Gallop Leeds Race Series
Sun ?? Mar Harewood 10k (Help the Aged)
Sun ?? Mar Triathlon - Stokesley Duathlon
Sat 2 Apr Northern 12 & 6 stage at Stockport
Sun 3 Apr[GP-FT] Baildon Boundary Way
Sun 3 Apr Wilmslow Half Marathon
Sun 3 Apr Wakefield 10k
Mon 4 Apr Ackworth Half Marathon
Sun 10 Apr Manchester marathon
Sun 10 Apr Sheffield Half Marathon
Sun 17 Apr[FC-BL] Guisborough mooors
Sun 17 Apr Vale of York 10 miles see racebest.com
Sun 17 Apr Templenewsam marathon and half marathon see racebest.com
Sun 17 Apr West Yorkshire Track & Field at Cleckheaton (pre-enter)
Sun 24 Apr[GP-L] London Marathon closed
Sun ?? Apr Reeth Trail 20k and 10k see sientries.co.uk
Cancelled[JGP] Meanwood Valley Trail Race and Junior Races (70 Striders to help please)
Fri 29 Apr Cycling - Tour De Yorkshire - Striders to Rosedale Abbey?
Sat 30 Apr[GP-L][FC-AL] Three Peaks Pre-entry from 1 Feb. Pen-y-Ghent, Whenside and Ingleborough
Sat 30 Apr Cycling - Tour De Yorkshire - (Pool,Harewood,Bardsey,Thorner)
Sun 1 May Cycling - Tour De Yorkshire Sportive
Mon 2 May East Leeds 10k
Mon 2 May[TGP] Triathlon - Tadcaster Sprint
Wed 4 May[GP-S] Eates.htm" Content-Type: applicaunt)
Wed 4 May West Yorkshire Track & Field at Cleckheaton (pre-enter)
Sun 8 May[GP-M] Leeds Half Marathon
Sun 8 May[JGP] Leeds Half Marathon Junior Race
Tue 10 May[FC-BM] Jack Bloor A mid-week dash as summer gets going
Wed 11 May[GP-S] Esholt 5k series (best time to count)
Sat 14 May[GP-S] Bramley parkrun (parkrun mobrun)
Sun 15 May Calderdale Way Relay
Wed 18 May[GP-S] Esholt 5k series (best time to count)
Tue 24 May[GP-H] Spring Handicap
Tue 24 May[JGP] Spring Junior 1 mile
Wed 25 May Carlton Canter (Yorkshire Evening Trail series) (opens in new tab)
Mon 30 May[GP-FT][FC-CM]Ilkley Trail Race A category “C” race in summer - a good intro to fell running.
Wed 1 Jun[GP-FT][FC-BS]Otley Chevin EOD Another mid-week short local Leeds Race Series
Wed 1 Jun West Yorkshire Track & Field at Cleckheaton (pre-enter)
Thu 2 Jun[GP-FT] Apperley Bridge Canter Leeds Race Series
Sat 4 Jun[GP-L!][FC-BL]Wharfedale off-road half
Wed 8 Jun[GP-M] Otley 10 Leeds Race Series
Sun 12 Jun[TGP] Triathlon - ITU Leeds - standard(full), novice & sprint - Roundhay Park
Sun 12 Jun Pool Feast 5k
Tue 14 Jun[JGP] Meanwood Valley Junior Races (25 Striders to help please)
Sun 19 Jun[GP-S] Pudsey 10k Leeds Race Series
Sun 19 Jun[JGP] Pudsey junior races Leeds Junior Race Series
Sun 19 Jun[FC-BM] Settle Hills EOD A beautiful course on the sometimes very runnable, occasionally less so, hills above Settle
Sun 19 Jun Freckleton Half
Wed 22 Jun West Yorkshire Track & Field at Cleckheaton (pre-enter)
Wed 22 Jun Pudsey Pelt (Yorkshire Evening Trail series) (opens in new tab)
Sun 26 Jun Bradford Millennium Way Relay
Wed 29 Jun[GP-S] Hyde Park Summer mile Leeds Race Series
Wed 29 Jun[JGP] Hyde Park Summer half mile Leeds Junior Race Series
Sun ?? Jun Triathlon - Triathlon Pink (ladies only) at John Charles
Sun ?? Jun Triathlon - A Day in the Lakes (middle distance) - trihard events
Sun 3 Jul[JGP] Eccup Junior races Leeds Junior Race Series
Sun 3 Jul[GP-M] Eccup 10 and Junior races Leeds Race Series
Tue 5 Jul[FC-CS] Danefield relay
Tue 5 Jul Jane Tomlinson 5k canal race Methley Leeds Race Series
Tue 5 Jul Jane Tomlinson junior race Methley Leeds Junior Race Series
Sat 9 Jul Addingham Gala (not in VSFC as clashes with VSCCTT)
Sat 9 Jul V S 25M Open Time Trial (Arkendale) (marshals needed please)
Tue 12 Jul[GP-H] Summer Handicap
Tue 12 Jul[JGP] Summer Junior 1 mile
Wed 13 Jul Golden Acre Relays (Abbey Runners)
Wed 13 Jul Urban Trail Race at Roundhay
Wed 13 Jul West Yorkshire Track & Field at Cleckheaton (pre-enter)
Sun 31 Jul[TGP] Triathlon - Leeds Xpress Sprint (GSAL)
Sun 31 Jul West Yorkshire Track & Field at Wakefield (pre-enter)
Sun ?? Jul Kentmere Pre-entry from 1 Jan. The closest bit of the Lakes
Sun 7 Aug[GP-FT][FC-CM]Round Hill EOD Another good local intro to fell running
Wed 17 Aug Sicklinghall Country Trail Race (Yorkshire Evening Trail series) (opens in new tab)
Sat 20 Aug[FC-AS] Burnsall
Sat 20 Aug Burnsall 10 Pre-enter
Sun ?? Aug[fc-al] Sedbergh EOD The far corner of the Dales, and fantastic running – less rocky than the Lakes but often just as steep
     
2016  2016/7 JUNIOR GRAND PRIX STARTS HERE
     
Sun 4 Sep Leeds Country Way Relay
Sun 4 Sep Wetherby 10k Leeds Race Series
Sun 4 Sep[JGP67] Wetherby junior race Leeds Race Series
Sun 4 Sep West Yorkshire Track & Field Championships at Wakefield (pre-enter)
Sun 11 Sep[GP-M] Vale of York half marathon Link
Sun 11 Sep Yorkshireman marathon
Sun 11 Sep[FC-BL] Yorkshireman Half marathon
Sun 11 Sep[TGP] Triathlon - Leeds Triathlon (Roundhay Park) - sprint and standard
Sat 17 Sep Golden Mile at Beckett Park Leeds Race Series
Sun 18 Sep Kirkstall 7 Leeds Race Series
Sun 18 Sep[JGP67] Kirkstall Trail Junior Race
Sun 18 Sep[TGP] Triathlon - Ilkley Sprint
Sun 18 Sep Yorkshire Road Relays
Tue 20 Sep[JGP67] Autumn Junior 1 mile
Tue 20 Sep[GP-H] Autumn Handicap 5 miles
Sun 25 Sep Northern Road Relays
Sun 2 Oct[GP-XC] West Yorks XC race 1 at Wakefield
Sun 2 Oct Rombolds Romp Fell Leeds Race Series
Sun 2 Oct Rombolds Romp Trail Leeds Race Series
Sun 2 Oct[TGP] Duathlon - Oulton Park - sprint & standard
Sun 9 Oct[FC-BM] Withins Skyline
Sun 9 Oct Yorkshire Marathon
Sun 9 Oct Yorkshire 10 mile
Sun ?? Oct Langdale. A beautiful “short Lakes long” – deservedly popular
Sat 15 Oct FRA Relays at Luss, Loch Lomond
Sun 16 Oct Striders Autumn Marathon Tour (Mallorca) - not in VSGP except as "any other marathon" and "any other half"
Sat 22 Oct Northern XC Relays at Sheffield
Sun 30 Oct West Yorks XC race 2 at Guiseley
Sat 5 Nov[FC-BS] Shepherds Skyline
Sun 6 Nov[GP-S] Abbey Dash 10k
Sun 6 Nov[JGP67] Abbey Dash junior race
Sun 6 Nov Guy Fawkes 10
Sat 12 Nov[GP-FT][FC-BS]Harriers v Cyclists EOD Hopefully there’ll be a few more striders on bikes this year …
Sat 19 Nov[FC-AL] Tour of Pendle Pre-entry or EOD (if not full) The Marmite of fell races
Sun 20 Nov West Yorks XC race 3 at Spenborough
Sun ?? Nov[JGP67] Harewood Trail 2, 5 and 10 mile races (90 Striders to help please)
     
2016  2017 GRAND PRIX RACES IN 2016
     
Sun 27 Nov[GP-XC][JGP67] Peco XC race 1 at Templenewsam
Sun 4 Dec West Yorks XC race 4 at Keighley
Sun 18 Dec[GP-XC][JGP67]Peco XC race 2 at ??
Mon 26 Dec[GP-FT]Chevin Chase Leeds Race Series
     
2017  2017
     
Sat 7? Jan Yorkshire XC at ??
Sun 22 Jan[GP-XC][JGP]Peco XC race 3 at West Park
Sat 28 Jan Northern Cross Country at Knowsley
Sun 19 Feb[GP-XC][JGP]Peco XC race 4 at Barnbow
Sat 25 Feb National Cross Country at ??
Sun 5 Mar[GP-XC][JGP]Peco XC race 5 at Roundhay
Sun 12 Mar[GP-XC][JGP]Peco relays at Golden Acre?

Codes in square brackets as follows

NB See also "General Year Planner"



Full Fell Running Calendar

The authoritative fell running calendar is at www.fellrunner.org.uk

The calendars contain a range of information, some more than others but almost all will at least contain total distance and total ascent (from 2011 this will be metricated). This is also summarised by a set of letters (e.g. AL, BS, CM etc). The first (A, B or C) basically summarises the average amount of ascent and descent per mile (76, 38 and 30.4 m of ascent per mile for A, B and C respectively) in the race whilst the second (S (<6 miles), M (6 – 12 miles) or L (>12 miles)) summaries the distance. For example, Snowdon International Race is 10 miles long with 1000m of ascent, therefore it is category AM.

In addition to this other abbreviations inform potential runners of the nature of the race. A novice would probably be better to avoid races with the initial ER – experience required; in addition you may also see NS – navigational skills required – and LK – local knowledge an advantage. An ideal race for a novice fell runner is probably one signified with the initials PM – partially marked.

Another useful piece of information you can get from race calendars is the record times. These give the potential runner a good guestimate of how long a runner can be out for and the seriousness of the terrain. For example Jura Fell Race at 16 miles long has a record of just over 3 hours, so even the best runners are only just averaging 5 mph, whereas the classic Yorkshire 3 Peaks race, at 23 miles long, has a record of 2:46 so the top runners are 7-8 minute