Valley
Striders

 
Committee and Contacts
 
Striders Year Sep 2011 - Aug 2012

Committee
  • Chairman - Bob Jackson - 0113-289-2830 email v.s@virgin.net
  • Secretary - Geoff Webster - 52 North Park Avenue, Leeds, LS8 1EY - 0113-266-6288
  • Treasurer and Membership Secretary - Paul White - 17 Whinmoor Court, Redhall, Leeds LS14 1NX
  • Committee Members -
    • Dan Fisher & Gwil Thomas (alternate)
    • Myra Jones
    • Kathy Kaiser
    • Dan Murray
    • John Wallace
    • Sylvia Watson (minutes secretary)
    • Holly Williams
  • Captains
    • Men (road & representative teams) - Dan Fisher, Gwil Thomas
    • Men (cross country) - Paul Hunter, Drew Taylor
    • Women (road & cross country) - Myra Jones, Holly Williams
    • Fell - Steve Webb - 01943-871606
    • Vets - Ian Place
    • Bradford Millennium Way Relay - John Wallace
    • Leeds Country Way Relay - Bob Jackson and John Wallace
    • Calderdale Way Relay - Steve Webb
  • Club Coaches - Joel Giddings, Xanthe Hannah, Bob Jackson , Kathy Kaiser, Ken Kaiser, Tracey Morris , Sharon Tansley , Tim Towler, John Wallace , Paul White , Holly Williams, Liz Wood,
  • Internal Competition
    • Grand Prix Events Co-ordinators - Alan Hutchinson, Dan Murray
    • Fell Competition Secretary - Steve Webb
    • Performance Awards - Alan Hutchinson , Paul Hunter
  • Race Directors - Bob Jackson , Dan Murray, Ian Place, Mick Tinker , Geoff Webster ,
    • Peco XC Race 2012 (assisting Hyde Park Harriers) - Mick Tinker
    • Meanwood Trail - Bob Jackson & Dan Murray
    • Yorkshire Vets - Ian Place
    • Harewood Trail - Bob Jackson & Dan Murray
  • Website Administrator - Bob Jackson
  • Web Forum Administrator - Richard Adcock
  • Archivists - Bob Wilkes & Joel Giddings
  • Kit secretary - Paul Hunter
  • Pie and peas - Mr Food
  • Xmas social - Mr Food
  • Tourism manager - Patrick Barrett
  • Constitution - Dave Middlemas
  • Voice - Joyce Lambert
  • Race Marshals - most Valley Striders members

Email addresses

Honorary Members

  • Honorary Club President - Olympic marathon medallist, Charlie Spedding
  • Honorary Vice-President - club founder Club Secretary, Stuart St.John, who emigrated to Scotland in 1994
  • Honorary Vice-President - club captain for 20 years, Steve O'Callaghan
  • Ruth Anderson
  • George Black
  • Eileen Crosfill
  • Mike Crosfill
  • Lou Gilchrist
  • Martyn Hopson
  • Bob Jackson
  • Max Jones
  • Kathy Kaiser
  • Janet Kitchen
  • Joyce Lambert
  • Peter Lambert
  • Tracey Morris
  • John Umpleby
  • Pat Umpleby
  • Sylvia Watson
  • Geoff Webster