V S Update - 1 December 2017

- Peco XC - race 2 important information - deadline 3 December
- Training and food and junior presentations on 5 December - deadline 3 December
- V S Buffs & Hoodies - deadline 7 December
- Xmas party 15 December - deadline 11 December
- Yorkshire XC and Northern XC - deadline 12 December
- Xmas Trees for Sale - deadline 25 December (!)
- Winter junior race and club handicap - 31 December
- V S Grand Prix 2018
- Membership categories and rates
- Results from Peco 1 and local junior XC races

Peco XC - race 2 important information

Race 2 is at Golden Acre on 10 December.

RACE START TIMES HAVE ALL CHANGED

- Junior 1 Mile Race (School Year 2 - 6): 9.45am, 1.1 miles approx.
- Junior XC Challenge (School Year 7 - 12): 10.00am, 1.9 miles approx.
- Senior Ladies (16 and over*): 10.30am, 4.7 miles approx.
- Senior Men (16 and over*): 11.30am, 4.7 miles approx.

PARKING IS ALMOST NON-EXISTENT

Also see the official website http://www.pecoxc.co.uk/pages/race2.html for details of parking (or to be more accurate, lack of parking)

PRE-REGISTRATION

- If you ran the first race, hopefully you have kept your race number for race 2
- If you were registered for the first race but did not run, your number will be at Leos next Tuesday or at the V S Flag and/or Gazebo on race day
- If you didn't register but want to run race 2, then
- seniors, if you let us know before Sunday 3 December to teams@valleystriders.org.uk we can ensure a number will be available to you
- after that date, seniors must register themselves as a guest on race day
- juniors, email juniors@valleystriders.org.uk before race day and pick up their number from Bob

Race day details regarding numbers, flag, gazebo etc will be in the next V S Update

Remaining dates/venues are 7 Jan at Roundhay, 21 Jan at Middleton Park, 11 Feb at Templenewsam.

NB this is the first race in the 2018 Valley Striders Grand Prix.

Training and Food and Juniors Presentations on 5 December

All sessions meet at Leos, except maybe for fell runners (see VS Fell and Trail FB group).

Food will be available to everyone. On the menu is lasagne. To order, please email
- earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk (for food after the 6pm session)
- food@valleystriders.org.uk (for food after the 7pm session)
before 10pm on Sunday 3rd, saying whether you want a full portion (4) or a half portion (2) and whether you want meat or veggie lasagne.

There will be presentations of 4 new trophies for juniors at 7pm immediately after the juniors session, please could all parents and juniors stop for an extra 5 minutes to see these awards being presented.

Review of Tuesday 7pm sessions

See www.valleystriders.org.uk/up171123.htm , please reply to Myra with your comments

V S Buffs (from Bethany Lovell)

See www.valleystriders.org.uk/up171123.htm , the deadline is midnight on Thursday 7th December.

VS Hoodies (from Bethany Lovell)

See www.valleystriders.org.uk/up171123.htm , the deadline is midnight on Thursday 7th December.

Xmas Party (from Joe Hanney and Becky Murray)

Only 2 weeks to go until the Valley Striders Christmas Party on 15th December! The cost is 16 per head to include food (2 courses) and a live band, as well as the chance to celebrate the year's achievements with a range of awards and prizes. There will also be the famous Valley Striders raffle! Final details with timings will be posted the week before the event.

To secure your place, please make your payment of 16 per head to the VS Payments account - Sort code: 53-70-00, a/c number: 72143851. Please reference with your full name and 'Xmas'. Bookings are only confirmed once we have received your payment. Please let us know on the event post in the VSAC Members FB group or at the email address below if you require vegetarian / vegan food. DEADLINE FOR PAYMENT - Monday 11th December at 10pm.

Click http://valleystriders.org.uk/payments.htm to check that your payment has been received

If you have any queries, please email xmas@valleystriders.org.uk and someone will respond to you as soon as possible. Looking forward to seeing you there!

Yorkshire XC Championships

are taking place at Lightwater Valley on Saturday 6th January 2018.
- Senior and U20 Women - 8,140m at 12.50pm
- Senior and U20 Men - 10,220m at 2.10pm
- also U13/U15/U17 categories (ages at 31 August 2017) from 11.00 a.m. onwards

Note that the minimum age is 11 on race day.

If you'd like to run please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk by 10pm on Tuesday 12th December.

Please also transfer 7 (all age groups) to "AC Payments"
- Sort Code: 53-70-00
- A/c Number: 72143851
- Reference to include your name and "Yorks XC"

If you are also entering the Northern XC please send separate emails and separate payments.

Northern XC Championships

are taking place at Harewood House on Saturday 27th January 2018
- Senior Women - 8K at 2.15pm
- Senior Men - 12K at 3.05pm
- also U13/U15/U17/U20 categories (ages at 31 August 2017) from 11.00 a.m. onwards

Note that the minimum age is 11 on race day.

If you'd like to run please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk by 10pm on Tuesday 9th January.

Please also transfer 8 (adults and under-20) or 7 (juniors under-17) to "AC Payments"
- Sort Code: 53-70-00
- A/c Number: 72143851
- Reference to include your name and "Northern XC"

If you are also entering the Yorkshire XC please send separate emails and separate payments.

We are hoping that a lot of V S members will run this event as it is on our doorstep.

Xmas trees for sale (from Tony at Leos)

If anyone would like a tree please text me 07903 : 778 : 918 with the size of tree they want and I will text them back with a price, if that's agreeable we can arrange date and time of delivery.

Winter junior races and club handicap - 31 December

We will be holding our quarterly junior 1 mile races and club handicap by Eccup Reservoir on the morning of Sunday 31 December.
- 1 mile race for school years 1 to 6 at 10:30a.m
- 1 mile race for school years 7 to 12 at 10:45a.m.
- club handicap 5 miles at 11:00a.m.

These races are open to all club members, prospective members and juniors on the waiting list, also to friends of club members.

V S Grand Prix 2018

See www.valleystriders.org.uk/up171123.htm for the proposed changes.

Following some discussion, we have decided to add a W55 category so that the number of age group awards for men and women is the same.

As our Grand Prix year runs 1 December to 30 November, the first race in the 2018 GP is next week's Peco at Golden Acre.

Adult membership fees due

The membership rates for 1 September 2017 to 31 August 2018 were unanimously agreed at the AGM.

Over 83% of adult Valley Striders are "competitive" members, i.e. their membership includes affiliation to England Athletics. The renewal fee is 30, payable to

Valley Striders AC Membership account
Sort Code: 53-70-00
A/c Number: 72143878
Reference to include your name

The adult 30 competitive membership includes 15 for V S club funds (same as last year) and 15 for E A affiliation (up 1). Note that the E A year is from 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2019, we collect now so as not to have to send reminders twice a year. But if you pay the E A component now you can change any time up to 31 March 2018 by notifying us.

To check your current category and status, see www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm

For most adult competitive members, their V S membership expired August 2017 and their England Athletics membership will expire March 2018. When you pay, you will see these updated to August 2018 and March 2019 respectively.

If you are not a competitive member, you'll see a blank for your EA membership details. It is Valley Striders policy that any member running any races during the year should be a competitive member. This includes all the big local races (Leeds half, Run for All 10k, Abbey Dash), also Peco XC, but does not include parkrun i.e. if you only run parkrun you may be a social member.

These are the other membership options available

- Competitive member, but main sport cycling 20
- Competitive member, life member of V S 15
- Social (non-competitive) member, whether or not training with us 15
- Social (non-competitive) member, but main sport cycling 5
- Social (non-competitive) member, living outside Yorkshire 5
- Volunteer (non-competitive) member, assisting at training sessions and/or events but not training 3
- Second claim member (i.e. a member of another club and paying E A affiliation fee via that other club) same rates as social membership above
- Social or volunteer, life member of V S - nil

Junior membership see details in www.valleystriders.org.uk/up171115.htm

RESULTS

Peco Event 1 at Nostell

Junior school years 2 to 6 - approx. 1 mile

Pos

First Name

Surname

M/F

Year

Cat

Time

Cat Pos

1

Leon

Jones

M

6

B5-6

05:57

1

11

Luke

Mackreth

M

4

B3-4

06:34

1

15

Flo

Pell

F

6

G5-6

06:50

4

17

Griff

Lippiatt

M

6

B5-6

06:52

12

18

Joe

Mclaren

M

5

B5-6

06:53

13

28

Ben

Shenderey

M

4

B3-4

07:09

3

30

Jessica

Baxter

F

4

G3-4

07:11

1

36

Alannah

Thornton

F

4

G3-4

07:20

2

37

Toby

Walker

M

5

B5-6

07:21

21

42

Gus

Cawcutt

M

5

B5-6

07:28

23

48

Archie

Mclellan

M

5

B5-6

07:37

25

50

James

Taylor

M

5

B5-6

07:38

26

62

William

Barton

M

3

B3-4

07:56

11

63

Alfie

Young

M

4

B3-4

07:58

12

65

Lewis

James

M

5

B5-6

07:59

30

66

Henry

Pell

M

3

B3-4

08:01

14

71

Iestyn

Lippiatt

M

4

B3-4

08:17

16

81

Matthew

Sedgley

M

6

B5-6

08:27

34

106

Charlotte

Skerrett

F

3

G3-4

09:23

18

109

Jorgie

Hartley

F

3

G3-4

09:32

20

110

Caitlyn

Hartley

F

2

G3-4

09:32

21

111

Darcey

Mollitt

F

3

G3-4

09:32

22

120

Ella

Lim

F

5

G5-6

10:14

37

130

Millie

Mclaren

F

2

G3-4

11:34

29

131

Elsie

O'shea

F

2

G3-4

11:47

30

Junior school years 7 to 12 - approx. 2 mile

Pos

First Name

Surname

M/F

Year

Cat

Time

Cat Pos

14

Jamie

Walker

M

7

B7-9

14:59

9

19

Reuben

Hill

M

9

B7-9

15:26

12

24

Tom

Mackreth

M

8

B7-9

15:40

16

25

Jack

Woodeson

M

8

B7-9

15:44

17

26

Josephine

Pawley

F

7

G7-9

15:44

4

33

James

Preston

M

9

B7-9

16:09

22

34

Imogen

Idle

F

8

G7-9

16:10

5

35

Hannah

Taylor

F

7

G7-9

16:13

6

41

Isaac

Rose

M

9

B7-9

16:47

25

50

Fin

Mclaren

M

7

B7-9

17:32

30

55

Sam

Mackreth

M

7

B7-9

17:50

32

71

Annabel

Lim

F

7

G7-9

21:53

21

75

Alex

Skerrett

F

8

G7-9

23:28

25

76

Abby

Young

F

7

G7-9

24:05

26

Men - approx. 4.9 miles

Pos

Surname

First Name

Age Cat

Time

Cat Pos

9

Hallam

Matthew

MSEN

29:55

8

18

Venning

Tom

M40

31:02

2

28

Pownall

Jon

MSEN

31:28

23

50

Fisher

Dan

MSEN

32:14

38

72

Mann

Gary

MSEN

33:06

51

74

Lippiatt

Huw

M45

33:13

6

77

Thomas

Gwil

M40

33:18

15

104

Murray

Dan

M40

34:05

21

105

Robins

Dan

MSEN

34:09

70

117

Brown

Tom

M40

34:37

25

151

Mcmullan

Kevin

M45

35:22

17

175

Huggins

Roy

M55

36:14

7

176

Drake

Richard

M40

36:14

35

182

Batchelor

John

M45

36:21

24

202

Sanderson

Ian

M45

36:45

28

205

King

Howard

M40

36:52

39

228

Stoneman

Andy

M40

37:26

43

229

Thornton

Oliver

MSEN

37:27

125

244

Parton

Adam

M45

37:45

36

249

Cook

Sean

MSEN

37:48

134

255

Long

Vernon

M50

37:58

18

283

Rosser

Ian

M45

38:41

43

287

Furby

Mike

M45

38:59

44

293

Fox

Ken

M55

39:05

16

305

Preston

Alistair

M45

39:25

49

307

Skerrett

Greg

M40

39:38

54

315

Sutton

Leroy

M60

39:58

10

322

Hall

Michael

MSEN

40:26

156

333

Hussey

John

M65

40:48

4

345

Wallace

John

M50

41:19

30

374

Powell

Mike

MSEN

42:15

168

394

Sawyer

Chris

M55

43:08

29

415

Jackson

Bob

M65

44:22

7

441

Coles

Malcolm

M75

45:38

1

460

Tyrrell

Brian

M55

46:26

36

474

Mackreth

Paul

M40

47:47

75

493

Hall

Neil

MSEN

50:18

194

501

Lim

Philip

M45

52:18

82

509

Sedgley

Neil

M50

54:39

59

The mens team finished 4th and the mens vets team finished 4th.

Ladies - approx. 4.9 miles

Pos

Surname

First Name

Age Cat

Time

Cat Pos

11

Jones

Myra

FSEN

36:08

8

12

Graham

Sarah

FSEN

36:23

9

27

Mackie

Rachel

F40

37:39

4

50

Button

Holly

FSEN

40:07

29

52

Sunderland

Sue

F55

40:16

1

62

Spencer

Amanda

F45

40:58

9

71

Hudson

Chloe

F35

41:43

10

75

Rothera

Josie

F35

41:57

11

92

Barker

Carmel

F55

42:33

2

93

Stanton

Claudia

FSEN

42:37

44

102

Ball

Liz

F60

42:51

2

141

Woodeson

Sarah

F45

44:43

15

142

Reddington

Liz

F55

44:45

6

145

Warren

Ruth

F60

44:59

3

165

Smith

Sarah

F50

45:55

14

167

Fotherby

Pascale

F35

45:57

31

192

Hartley

Nicola

FSEN

46:57

76

219

Lovell

Bethany

F35

48:12

39

262

Kara

Leila

F50

50:36

28

309

Murray

Becky

F40

53:29

49

374

Hussey

Jean

F65

1:01:49

5

The ladies team finished 1st and the Ladies Vets team finished 1st.

The Grand Prix points for this event have been calculated, see www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsclubch.htm

Busy weekend for V S Juniors

The Peco event was sandwiched between the Leeds Schools Cross Country League event at Otley on Saturday and the Leeds Primary Schools area semi-final at Cardinal Heenan on Monday. Some Striders ran all three!

Leeds Schools Cross Country League

This was the second of four events in the league

U9 Girls - Jessica Baxter 1st, Darcey Mollitt 45th
U9 Boys - Dexter Rosenberg 9th
U11 Girls - Florence Pell 2nd, Evie Rose 3rd
U11 Boys - Leon Jones 1st, Sam Preston 3rd, Stefan Robottom 9th , Matthew Sedgley 76th
U13 Girls - Hannah Taylor 6th, Imogen Idle 10th
U13 Boys - Jamie Walker 2nd, Alfie Jones 14th
U15 Girls - Sofia Robottom 3rd
U15 Boys - Feargus Hagerty 8th, James Preston 9th, Aidan Moriarty 12th, Isaac Rose 13th
(most results collated by Jamie Walker, the rest from parents, thank you)

Leeds Primary Schools Cross Country

This was the semi-final event for schools in NorthWest, North and NorthEast Leeds. 34 schools took part and were competing as teams and individuals to qualify for the Leeds Finals in Templenewsam in February (and from there to the West Yorkshire Finals). In each category, 8 schools (teams of 5) would qualify and also the top 5 individuals not in one of the top 8 schools would also qualify, so 45 children would go forward. There were over 100 runners in every race and over 150 in each year 6 race.

Year 4 Girls - Jess Baxter 1st, Alannah Thornton 2nd, Andrea Robottom 61st
Year 4 Boys - Luke Mackreth 1st, Ben Shenderey 4th, Dexter Rosenberg 6th, Henry Pell 45th
Year 5 Girls - Evie Rose 2nd, Emily Thomson 8th, also Katy Irvine and Edie Souter
Year 5 Boys - Sam Preston 2nd, Joe McLaren 8th, Marcus Johnstone 65th, also Daniel Fotherby
Year 6 Girls - Flo Pell 1st, also Nuala Hagerty
Year 6 Boys - Leon Jones 2nd, Theo Rosenberg 4th, Stefan Robottom 14th, Griff Lippiatt 16th, Matthew Sedgley 69th, also Cameron MacLeod, Sam Chambers, Darragh Moriarty
(some results from schools email, the rest from parents, thank you)

Brownlee 5k Series

Congratulations to Jamie Walker who finished 2nd junior (i.e. under 15) in the series (and he's only just had his 12th birthday)

REPORTS

None this week