V S Update - 9 March 2017

 

Results edition - Liversedge, Peco 4, Huddersfield, Rhyl, Pocklington, National XC, Harewood, Otley, Peco 5, Peco Series

 

Please note that items for inclusion in VS Updates should be emailed to vsupdate@valleystriders.org.uk

 

RESULTS

 

Liversedge Half Marathon

 

Grand Prix points in "Any Other Half" category for this event!

58

Myra Jones

01:31:46

6th F

67

Joe Hanney

01:33:09

9th F

85

Sean Fitzgerald

01:35:50

 

120

Hayley Nancolas

01:40:29

 

235

Chris Sawyer

01:51:42

 

271

Sarah Smith

01:55:33

 

485

Finished

 

 

 

Peco Race 4 at Barnbow

 

School years 4 to 6 - 1 mile approx

Position

First Name

Surname

M/F

Year

Cat

Time

Cat Pos

2

Jamie

Walker

M

6

B4-6

07:43

2

13

Alfie

Jones

M

6

B4-6

08:17

10

14

Josephine

Pawley

F

6

G4-6

08:18

4

18

Leon

Jones

M

5

B4-6

08:32

12

24

Hannah

Taylor

F

6

G4-6

08:47

10

41

Toby

Walker

M

4

B4-6

09:33

26

47

Emily

Hilton

F

6

G4-6

10:01

19

52

Alec

Twigg

M

6

B4-6

10:10

31

53

Ben

Shenderey

M

3

B4-6

10:11

32

78

Ben

Williams-Dustan

M

6

B4-6

13:03

39

 

School years 7 to 12 - 2 miles approx

Position

First Name

Surname

M/F

Year

Cat

Time

Cat Pos

12

Tally

Diamond

F

7

G7-9

14:02

3

15

Sophie

Turner

F

10

G10-12

14:18

1

23

Imogen

Idle

F

7

G7-9

15:38

7

24

Jack

Woodeson

M

7

B7-9

15:39

12

28

Sofia

Robottom

F

8

G7-9

15:57

11

43

Laurie

O'Brien

M

9

B7-9

20:14

18

 

Men

Pos

First Name

Surname

Category

Time

Cat Pos

2nd Claim

Guest

2

Alisdair

Burns

MSEN

0:30:28

2

 

 

4

John

Hobbs

MSEN

0:30:55

4

 

 

16

Daryl

Hibberd

MSEN

0:32:42

13

 

 

18

Jon

Pownall

MSEN

0:32:53

14

 

 

51

Paul

Kaiser

MSEN

0:34:55

38

Y

 

52

Dan

Robins

MSEN

0:34:58

39

Y

 

56

Gary

Mann

MSEN

0:35:04

42

 

 

66

Dan

Murray

M40

0:35:22

11

 

 

74

Tony

Mills

M45

0:35:45

7

 

 

76

Andrew

Bell

M40

0:35:50

12

 

 

87

Simon

Vallance

M50

0:36:04

6

 

 

96

Graham

Jones

M50

0:36:31

8

 

 

161

Avner

Bordoley

MSEN

0:39:37

91

 

 

163

Mike

Furby

M45

0:39:42

24

 

 

168

Joe

Hanney

M40

0:40:00

24

 

 

170

Michael

Hall

MSEN

0:40:04

94

 

 

176

Roy

Huggins

M50

0:40:18

16

 

 

185

Andy

Pagdin

M55

0:40:29

12

 

 

211

Sean

Cook

MSEN

0:41:38

110

 

 

212

Graham

Pawley

M45

0:41:39

31

 

 

217

Howard

Jeffrey

M60

0:41:51

7

Y

Y

218

Steve

Dixon

M60

0:41:52

8

 

 

231

John

Hussey

M65

0:42:22

3

 

 

233

Ken

Fox

M55

0:42:23

17

 

 

261

Leroy

Sutton

M55

0:44:16

20

 

 

286

Jason

Twigg

MSEN

0:45:38

129

 

Y

301

Malcolm

Coles

M75

0:47:09

1

 

 

314

Stuart

Harris

MSEN

0:47:43

133

 

 

323

Alistair

Smyth

M55

0:48:18

34

 

 

333

Mick

Tinker

M60

0:49:10

12

 

 

345

Neil

Hall

MSEN

0:50:38

141

 

 

370

Bob

Jackson

M65

0:54:53

14

 

 

386

Rich

Clough

M45

1:00:36

50

 

 

 

Women

Pos

First Name

Surname

Category

Time

Cat Pos

2nd Claim

Guest

4

Camilla

West

FSEN

0:36:57

3

Y

 

13

Sarah

Graham

FSEN

0:39:10

9

Y

 

25

Rachel

Mackie

F40

0:40:45

3

 

 

34

Fiona

Robins

F40

0:42:17

5

Y

 

39

Samantha

Harris

F35

0:42:34

7

 

 

55

Carmel

Barker

F55

0:44:02

1

 

 

88

Liz

Ball

F60

0:46:38

1

 

 

194

Bethany

Lovell

F35

0:54:02

35

 

 

222

Becky

Murray

F40

0:57:44

35

 

 

241

Anne

Jones

F50

1:01:16

26

 

 

244

Maureen

Coffey

F65

1:01:59

2

 

 

 

Team Positions on day - Ladies 5th, Ladies' Vets 2nd, Men 1st, Men's Vets 3rd

Team Positions after 4 events - Ladies 4th, Ladies' Vets 1st , Men 1st, Men's Vets 2nd

 

Huddersfield 10k

 

Only one Valley Strider - Rob Hamilton finished 197th out of 586 finishers in 52:38 on this undulating course.

 

Rhyl 10

 

Ladies' silver medal for Myra Jones in her home town

19

Myra Jones

01:08:27

66

Sean Cook

01:18:49

308

Finished

 

 

Snake Lane 10

 

Pos

Competitor Name

Gender

Gender Pos

Category

Cat Pos

Finish Time

Chip Time

24

James Tarran

Male

23

Vet 50

1/84

01:00:58

01:00:56

98

Sean Fitzgerald

Male

87

SNR

33/144

01:06:12

01:06:02

131

Rob Marsh

Male

114

Vet 40

34/100

01:07:39

01:07:34

133

Michael Hall

Male

115

SNR

41/144

01:07:49

01:07:38

171

Adam Parton

Male

148

Vet 45

26/94

01:10:12

01:10:03

234

Louise Wardman

Female

38

SNRF

17/93

01:13:20

01:13:08

298

Liz Wood

Female

48

Vet 40

8/87

01:15:58

01:15:37

310

Louise Cazan

Female

52

Vet 35

11/76

01:16:27

01:16:06

467

Steph Gledhill

Female

105

Vet 35

20/76

01:22:57

01:22:44

469

Liz Reddington

Female

106

Vet 55

5/29

01:23:05

01:22:49

522

Dawn Parton

Female

133

Vet 40

27/87

01:25:05

01:24:50

686

Louise Jennings

Female

234

Vet 45

40/77

01:31:49

01:31:11

734

Neil Hall

Male

462

SNR

133/144

01:34:40

01:34:02

 

National Cross Country at Wollaton Park, Nottingham

 

Girls Under-13 

 

135

Tally Diamond

00:15:01

467

Finished

 

Girls Under-15 

 

171

Sophie Turner

00:18:59

332

Sophia Lubiecki

00:20:51

426

finished

 

Boys Under-17 

 

280

Avner Bordoley

00:27:22

300

finished

 

Senior Men

 

232

Ali Burns

00:45:28

434

Daz Hibberd

00:48:10

442

Paul Fotherby

00:48:18

445

Matt Chadwick

00:48:20

902

Steve Webb

00:53:51

1542

Jake Towler

01:04:53

1762

finished

 

 

team finished 60th

 

 

Harewood House Half Marathon

 

There are no club names on the results so please could Striders who took part email their results (and those of any others they spotted there) to vsupdate@valleystriders.org.uk and I'll include them in the next edition and also pass them on to the VSGP results team for inclusion in the "Any Other Half" category.

 

Welcome Way (from Amanda Seims)

 

50km from Otley see http://punkpanther.co.uk/ and http://www.welcomeway.org.uk/

I came 2nd lady (15th overall) on the inaugural Welcome Way Ultra from Otley.

1st man (David Stoneman) came in at 4:40, 1st lady (Claire Baker from Ripon Runners) in at 5:54 and I came in at 5:57. 91 started and 85 finished.

Blessed with beautiful weather. Well stocked checkpoints. A long way but a nice downhill finish!

Peco Race 5 at Roundhay

 

School years 4-6 approx 1 mile

Position

First Name

Surname

M/F

Year

Cat

Time

Cat Pos

5

Jamie

Walker

M

6

B4-6

07:50

5

8

Alfie

Jones

M

6

B4-6

08:00

6

14

Josephine

Pawley

F

6

G4-6

08:17

5

19

Leon

Jones

M

5

B4-6

08:28

13

28

Luke

Mackreth

M

3

B4-6

08:46

19

34

Gus

Cawcutt

M

4

B4-6

08:56

24

35

Jessica

Baxter

F

3

G4-6

08:58

11

37

Toby

Walker

M

4

B4-6

09:01

25

46

Michael

Fotherby

M

2

B4-6

09:18

29

49

Ben

Shenderey

M

3

B4-6

09:25

31

51

Sam

Mackreth

M

6

B4-6

09:36

33

53

Emily

Hilton

F

6

G4-6

09:46

19

61

Alec

Twigg

M

6

B4-6

10:05

39

62

Marcus

Johnstone

M

4

B4-6

10:07

40

 

 

School years 7-12 approx 2 miles

Position

First Name

Surname

M/F

Year

Cat

Time

Cat Pos

14

Tally

Diamond

F

7

G7-9

13:23

3

17

Sophie

Turner

F

10

G10-12

13:31

2

29

Elijah

Gatewood

M

7

B7-9

14:29

14

31

Imogen

Idle

F

7

G7-9

14:52

12

35

Sofia

Robottom

F

8

G7-9

15:32

15

 

Men

Position

First Name

Surname

Age Category

Time

Cat Pos

2nd Claim

Guest

3

Alisdair

Burns

MSEN

0:27:45

3

 

 

15

Tom

Venning

M40

0:28:45

2

 

 

16

Dan

Fisher

MSEN

0:28:51

13

 

 

21

Daryl

Hibberd

MSEN

0:29:11

15

 

 

22

Matt

Chadwick

MSEN

0:29:16

16

 

 

23

Matthew

Hallam

MSEN

0:29:21

17

 

 

53

Benjamin

Hall

MSEN

0:31:10

36

 

 

57

Dan

Robins

MSEN

0:31:16

39

 

 

59

Gary

Mann

MSEN

0:31:18

41

 

 

63

Dan

Murray

M40

0:31:31

11

 

 

75

Andrew

Bell

M40

0:31:57

16

 

 

86

Simon

Vallance

M50

0:32:21

5

 

 

115

Tony

Mills

M45

0:33:42

12

 

 

137

Michael

Hall

MSEN

0:34:28

79

 

 

150

Avner

Bordoley

MSEN

0:35:03

87

 

 

163

Sean

Fitzgerald

MSEN

0:35:32

94

 

 

173

Andy

Pagdin

M55

0:35:50

10

 

 

200

Roy

Huggins

M50

0:36:43

20

 

 

211

Graham

Pawley

M45

0:37:04

30

 

 

221

Ken

Fox

M55

0:37:46

17

 

 

235

John

Hussey

M65

0:38:21

4

 

 

238

Sean

Cook

MSEN

0:38:32

118

 

 

258

Leroy

Sutton

M55

0:39:16

25

 

 

262

Jason

Twigg

MSEN

0:39:26

124

 

Y

288

John

Wallace

M50

0:40:54

32

 

 

295

Alistair

Smyth

M55

0:41:07

30

 

 

297

Malcolm

Coles

M75

0:41:16

1

 

 

309

Rob

Hamilton

M50

0:41:54

36

 

 

311

Chris

Sawyer

M55

0:42:00

33

 

 

324

Stuart

Harris

MSEN

0:42:53

137

 

 

325

Mick

Tinker

M60

0:42:55

9

 

 

345

Martin

Sutcliffe

MSEN

0:44:59

143

 

 

353

Neil

Hall

MSEN

0:46:27

145

 

 

362

Bob

Jackson

M65

0:47:37

12

 

 

371

Tony

Haygarth

M65

0:49:01

15

 

Y

 

Women

Position

First Name

Surname

Age Category

Time

Cat Pos

2nd Claim

Guest

2

Camilla

West

FSEN

0:32:43

2

 

 

12

Sarah

Graham

FSEN

0:34:20

8

Y

 

28

Rachel

Mackie

F40

0:36:29

3

 

 

32

Fiona

Robins

F40

0:37:13

4

 

 

50

Carmel

Barker

F55

0:38:49

1

 

 

78

Liz

Ball

F60

0:41:27

1

 

 

144

Bethany

Lovell

F35

0:45:36

30

 

 

167

Sarah

Pagdin

F50

0:47:10

23

 

 

178

Pascale

Fotherby

F35

0:48:02

36

 

 

206

Becky

Murray

F40

0:50:49

34

 

 

214

Maureen

Coffey

F65

0:51:20

2

 

 

218

Justine

Miles

F45

0:51:59

29

 

 

 

Team Positions on day - Ladies 2nd, Ladies' Vets 1st , Men 1st, Men's Vets 4th

 

Peco Series Results

 

Juniors - best 4 races to count

 

33 V S juniors competed in at least one race

Cat

Pos

 

 

Races

Points

B 4-6

4

Jamie

Walker

5

16

B 4-6

7

Alfie

Jones

4

29

B 4-6

8

Leon

Jones

4

43

B 4-6

19

Gus

Cawcutt

4

95

B 4-6

20

Toby

Walker

5

98

B 4-6

26

Alec

Twigg

5

135

B 4-6

27

Ben

Shenderey

4

141

B 4-6

33

Michael

Fotherby

3

71

B 4-6

40

Ben

Williams-Dustan

3

132

B 4-6

59

Stefan

Robottom

1

14

B 4-6

60

Luke

Mackreth

1

19

B 4-6

62

Felix

Linley

1

20

B 4-6

72

Daniel

Fotherby

1

29

B 4-6

74

Sam

Mackreth

1

33

B 4-6

76

Nathanael

Corley

1

37

B 4-6

79

Marcus

Johnstone

1

40

B 7-9

10

Jack

Woodeson

4

59

B 7-9

24

Alvie

O'Brien

2

20

B 7-9

30

Laurie

O'Brien

2

45

B 7-9

37

Feargus

Hagerty

1

10

B 7-9

39

Elijah

Gatewood

1

14

B 7-9

41

James

Williams-Dustan

1

26

B10-12

6

Jason

Twigg

1

4

G 4-6

2

Josephine

Pawley

5

12

G 4-6

12

Emily

Hilton

5

73

G 4-6

28

Jessica

Baxter

3

36

G 4-6

49

Hannah

Taylor

1

10

G 4-6

60

Nuala

Hagerty

1

33

G 7-9

2

Tally

Diamond

4

11

G 7-9

7

Imogen

Idle

4

35

G 7-9

9

Sofia

Robottom

4

49

G 7-9

30

Sophia

Lubiecki

1

8

G10-12

1

Sophie

Turner

5

5

 

Seniors series results