V S Update - 29 January 2017

Training and Food and Results (Peco, TNT, Brass Monkey, Halifax parkrun and more)

Training Tuesday 31 January

6pm - Juniors and Beginners/Improvers from Far Moss

7pm - Intermediate and Advanced runners from Far Moss (pyramid session)

7pm - Fell runners bonus session (see VS Fell/Ultra Runners FB group)

NB for links to all the Valley Striders FB groups, go to the VS website www.valleystriders.org.uk and click on the facebook symbol in the top bar

Training and Food Tuesday 7 February

6pm - Juniors and Beginners/Improvers from Far Moss, followed by food at 7:15 pm book at earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk (not via facebook)

7pm - Intermediate and Advanced runners from Far Moss, followed by food at 8:30pm book at food@valleystriders.org.uk (you may also book via the facebook event but just saying "going" is not sufficient)

7pm - Fell runners session (see VS Fell/Ultra Runners FB group) ... food at 8:30pm as above

Food is chilli, choose meat or veggie option, and choose portion size - adult (3.50), child (2.50). Book by Sunday 5 February 10pm.

PECO RESULTS

School years 4-6 - 1 mile

Pos

First Name

Surname

M/F

Year

Cat

Time

Cat Pos

5

Jamie

Walker

M

6

B4-6

07:21

5

6

Alfie

Jones

M

6

B4-6

07:23

6

10

Leon

Jones

M

5

B4-6

07:42

9

13

Josephine

Pawley

F

6

G4-6

07:51

4

28

Felix

Linley

M

4

B4-6

08:27

20

37

Toby

Walker

M

4

B4-6

08:43

26

38

Michael

Fotherby

M

2

B4-6

08:44

27

41

Jessica

Baxter

F

3

G4-6

08:47

13

44

Gus

Cawcutt

M

4

B4-6

08:52

31

52

Alec

Twigg

M

6

B4-6

09:13

35

56

Emily

Hilton

F

6

G4-6

09:34

20

60

Ben

Shenderey

M

3

B4-6

09:40

38

74

Nuala

Hagerty

F

5

G4-6

10:27

33

76

Ben

Williams-Dustan

M

6

B4-6

10:34

42

 

School years 7-12 - 2 miles

13

Sophie

Turner

F

10

G10-12

15:25

1

15

Feargus

Hagerty

M

8

B7-9

15:37

10

22

Jack

Woodeson

M

7

B7-9

16:03

14

30

Sophia

Lubiecki

F

9

G7-9

17:22

8

34

Imogen

Idle

F

7

G7-9

17:35

10

37

Sofia

Robottom

F

8

G7-9

18:03

13

 

Men (team finished 1st, vets team position not yet available)

Pos

Name

Cat

Cat Pos

Time

7

Alisdair Burns

MSEN

7/187

0:30:29

12

John Hobbs

MSEN

11/187

0:30:45

13

Matthew Hallam

MSEN

12/187

0:30:55

21

Dan Fisher

MSEN

19/187

0:31:37

24

Daryl Hibberd

MSEN

21/187

0:32:06

25

Jon Pownall

MSEN

22/187

0:32:06

35

Matt Chadwick

MSEN

30/187

0:32:48

76

Dan Murray

M40

14/70

0:34:26

81

Gary Mann

MSEN

53/187

0:34:41

91

Gwil Thomas

M40

16/70

0:34:55

99

Paul Kaiser

MSEN

65/187

0:35:11

105

Andrew Bell

M40

19/70

0:35:23

109

Dan Robins

MSEN

70/187

0:35:29

133

Steve Webb

M50

11/54

0:36:11

147

Graham Jones

M50

13/54

0:36:39

160

Avner Bordoley

MSEN

96/187

0:37:07

165

Rob Marsh

M40

28/70

0:37:28

176

Michael Hall

MSEN

108/187

0:37:44

197

Mike Furby

M45

20/59

0:38:34

209

Roy Huggins

M50

17/54

0:38:55

211

Dave Simms

MSEN

118/187

0:39:02

222

Andy Toon

MSEN

123/187

0:39:44

224

Graham Pawley

M45

25/59

0:39:48

227

Andy Pagdin

M55

15/51

0:39:54

256

Sean Fitzgerald

MSEN

136/187

0:40:48

280

Eirik Stangnes

M40

50/70

0:42:07

292

Ken Fox

M55

24/51

0:42:34

300

Sean Cook

MSEN

144/187

0:42:50

303

John Hussey

M65

5/20

0:42:59

351

Malcolm Coles

M75

1/1

0:45:34

370

Chris Sawyer

M55

34/51

0:46:11

398

Eamon O'Brien

M45

55/59

0:47:39

399

Stuart Harris

MSEN

167/187

0:47:40

425

Neil Hall

MSEN

173/187

0:50:35

436

Bob Jackson

M65

18/20

0:51:48

438

Martin Sutcliffe

MSEN

178/187

0:52:39

453

Rich Clough

M45

59/59

0:57:32

 

Women (team finished 4th, vets team finished 1st)

3

Camilla West

FSEN

2/102

0:35:19

12

Sarah Graham

FSEN

11/102

0:37:17

23

Rachel Mackie

F40

3/54

0:39:18

49

Claire Capper

FSEN

27/102

0:42:02

58

Carmel Barker

F55

1/21

0:42:37

64

Holly Button

FSEN

35/102

0:43:06

70

Samantha Harris

F35

15/61

0:43:28

76

Alison Eaves

F35

17/61

0:43:58

80

Liz Ball

F60

1/12

0:44:19

90

Liz Wood

F40

13/54

0:44:54

173

Bethany Lovell

F35

38/61

0:49:11

185

Sarah Pagdin

F50

25/46

0:49:51

196

Abi Frankland

F35

45/61

0:50:48

257

Justine Miles

F45

29/45

0:54:08

273

Maureen Coffey

F65

2/2

0:55:16

292

Becky Murray

F40

45/54

0:57:28

326

Jean Hussey

F60

12/12

1:02:49

 

RESULTS

All from Graham Jones

 

Leeds Christmas 10k Challenge - 11-Dec-16

23

Tom Button

00:42:57

60

Holly Button

00:46:33

 

Jolly Holly Jog - 26-Dec-16

178

Michael Robins

00:48:52

291

Jeremy Richardson

00:53:49

399

Lucy Robins

00:57:59

 

Ward Green 6 - 26-Dec-16

63

John Wallace

00:47:45

 

Ribble Valley 10k - 27-Dec-17

68

David Herdsman

00:34:00

95

Jonathan Ball

00:34:57

99

Paul Fotherby

00:35:11

132

Jonathan Smyth

00:36:55

711

Pascale Fotherby

00:52:17

 

Temple Newsam Ten - 08-Jan-17

26

Mark Metcalfe

01:09:43

66

Michael Hall

01:13:54

91

Sean Fitzgerald

01:15:56

95

Graham Pawley

01:16:24

106

Andy Pagdin

01:17:07

175

Iain Currie

01:21:18

191

John Hussey

01:22:09

241

Alison Eaves

01:24:53

317

Jeremy Richardson

01:29:00

463

Claire Senior

01:37:22

 

Brass Monkey Half Marathon - 15-Jan-17

10

John Hobbs

01:12:27

33

Jonathan Ball

01:15:49

89

Tim Straughan

01:20:55

90

James Tarran

01:21:00

264

Michael Hall

01:29:15

270

Joe Hanney

01:29:24

479

Michael Goldstone

01:37:29

533

Liz Wood

01:39:26

616

Chris Sawyer

01:42:14

735

Steph Gledhill

01:46:18

808

Liz Reddington

01:48:32

1161

Stuart Harris

01:59:37

1237

Neil Hall

02:03:55

1430

Pro Ganguly

02:17:07

 

Halifax Parkrun (VS Parkrun Tourism) - 28-Jan-17

4

James Tarran

00:18:59

6

Graham Jones

00:19:36

8

Ian Sanderson

00:19:49

10

Myra Jones

00:20:07

13

Adam Parton

00:20:58

14||Hide

Andrew Parker

00:21:04

26

Samantha Harris

00:22:24

31

Sean Cook

00:22:57

32

Liz Wood

00:23:08

36

Mike Powell

00:23:31

44

Liz Reddington

00:24:24

56

Dawn Parton

00:25:29

92

Anne Jones

00:29:23

100

Andrew Settle

00:30:05

101

Jason Watson-Usher

00:30:08

102

Alex Watson-Usher

00:30:09