V S Update - 22 May 2016

- VS junior 1 mile and club handicap 5 miles
- MVT junior races
- Yorkshire Evening Trail Series
- Events Diary
- Results from Three Peaks, Bramley parkrun, Calderdale Way Relay, Manchester junior run

VS junior club 1 mile and senior club 5 mile handicap on Tuesday 24 May

Firstly to say "Marshals Needed - please email me if you're able to help"

Otherwise this item is a repeat of last week's ...

This event is not to be confused with the junior races on 14th June (see below for details of that event)

The junior 1 mile and club handicap 5 mile is a pair of races only open to club members (but also open to prospective members and juniors on the waiting list)

We'll meet by the lodge at Eccup Reservoir, postcode is LS17 7RW.

For the first time we'll be having two one mile races
- School years 1-5 at 6:10pm (parents may run but only alongside juniors and will not be included in the results)
- School years 6-12 at 6:30pm - this race will also be open to beginners and improvers who don't feel they can run 5 miles - and also open to parents subject to total numbers of runners.
- The route is out and back along the reservoir path
- Just turn up on the night

For the club handicap 5 miles, the slowest runner (according to handicap) will start at 6:55pm prompt, the fastest runner about 25 minutes later.
- The route is out and back, along the reservoir path, across the dam and along the back road to Eccup village
- Handicaps are calculated based on 'recent' race times including parkruns
- If you've not run any races recently, please arrive early and we'll calculate a start time
- First runner across the line receives the cup
- Grand prix points awarded on actual times

Training on Tuesday 31 May

There will be a 6pm session at GSAL for juniors, parents, beginners and improvers

And a 7pm session from Leos (going to Eccup Res for a hill session) for experienced runners.

It is recommended that intermediates join the 6pm session.I've created an event on Facebook for discussion.

Meanwood Valley Trail Junior Races on Tuesday 14 June

Firstly to say "Help needed to publicise the event - please email mvt@valleystriders.org.uk if you can hand out flyers at races or put them in shops, schools, etc."

Otherwise this item is a repeat of last week's ...

This race is definitely on, and thanks to Katie and Paul we have some flyers and we also have 15 entries so far.

The races are open to all junior runners - Striders members, Striders waiting list, other club runners and juniors who aren't members of clubs.

For more details, go to www.valleystriders.org.uk, I don't think you can miss the large print at the top of the homepage.

In summary
- We are encouraging runners to register in advance, there is no commitment to run and they get £2 off their entry fee (£3 instead of £5)
- There will be a medal for every finisher
- The junior races will start at 18:45 with a 1 mile race for school years 3-4, followed by races for years 5-6 (1 mile), 7-8 (2 miles) and 9-12 (2 miles)

Yorkshire Evening Trail Races (from Jason Praill)

The Yorkshire Evening Trail Series Returns for a third year on Wednesday 25th May. The Royalty Pub, York Gate Chevin. Starts from 6:30pm.

Full details about this race and the 4 race series is on the website.

http://www.countrytrailraces.co.uk/yorkshire-evening-trail-series

Events Diary

Selected events from www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsdates.htm

Tue 24 May [JGP]Spring Junior 1 mile
Tue 24 May [GP-H]Spring Handicap
Mon 30 May [GP-FT][FC-CM] Ilkley Trail Race A good intro to fell running
Wed 1 Jun [GP-FT][FC-BS][LRS] Otley Chevin EOD Another mid-week short local
Thu 2 Jun [GP-FT][LRS]Apperley Bridge Canter
Sat 4 Jun [GP-L!][FC-BL] Wharfedale off-road half
Wed 8 Jun [GP-M][LRS]Otley 10
Tue 14 Jun [JGP][LJRS]Meanwood Valley Junior Races (25 Striders to help please)
Sun 19 Jun [GP-S][LRS]Pudsey 10k
Sun 19 Jun [JGP][LJRS]Pudsey junior races
Wed 29 Jun [GP-S][LRS]Hyde Park Summer mile
Wed 29 Jun[JGP] [LJRS] Hyde Park Summer half mile
Sun 3 Jul[GP-M][LRS]Eccup 10
Sun 3 Jul[JGP] [LJRS]Eccup Junior races
Tue 5 Jul[FC-CS]Danefield relay
Tue 5 Jul[LRS]Jane Tomlinson 5k canal race Methley
Tue 5 Jul[JGP][LJRS]Jane Tomlinson junior race Methley
Sat 9 Jul††† VSCC 25M Open Time Trial (Arkendale) (marshals needed please)

NB Go to www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsdates.htmfor a key to the codes in square brackets

RESULTS

Three Peaks Race

154

Mick Wrench

03:56:41

100

193

Simon Vallance

04:03:27

98

219

Mick Loftus

04:07:55

97

307

Jon Parker

04:19:26

95

377

Ronan Loftus

04:30:31

93

419

Gary Mann

04:39:29

92

574

Steve Dixon

05:01:42

90

590

Richard Adcock

05:04:55

88

591

Eirik Stangnes

05:05:10

87

648

Alistair Smyth

05:14:49

85

Mike Furby

DNF

0

Martin Oddy

DNF

0

Dan Price

DNF

0

Note that no injuries were sustained by the DNF's, it was just that they didnít reach checkpoints within the required time and so had to withdraw from the race.

V S Fell Championship (from Steve Webb)

Latest version now on the website including Coledale, 3 Peaks, Jack Bloor and Dick Hudson's.

Mick Loftus still holds the lead but new name Ali Burns has notched up two fantastic scores.  Still only had 3 qualifying runs from the ladies; where are they? 

Parkrun mobrun at Bramley on Saturday 14 May

Team results (number of runners)

Hyde Park Harriers

21

Farsley Flyers

19

Horsforth Harriers

19

Leeds & Bradford Tri

18

Bramley Breezers

16

Valley Striders

16

Kirkstall Harriers

14

It was disappointing that over 30 Striders ran at Roundhay or Woodhouse Moor the same morning.If 20% of them had gone to Bramley we would have had the most runners.

The 16 of us who did run at Bramley were rewarded with a good number of Grand Prix points

Striders results (showing Grand Prix points)

9

Jack CRAWFORD

00:19:36

100

 

15

Andrew LINLEY

00:20:10

99

 

18

Hannah CORNE

00:20:18

97

1st F

22

Richard ADCOCK

00:20:51

96

 

28

Tally DIAMOND

00:21:12

95

2nd F

37

Adam PARTON

00:21:57

93

 

47

Sue SUNDERLAND

00:22:28

92

4th F

74

Chris SAWYER

00:23:48

91

 

80

Bob JACKSON

00:24:09

89

 

93

Dawn PARTON

00:25:07

88

 

105

Pascale FOTHERBY

00:25:51

87

 

108

Stuart HARRIS

00:25:59

85

 

109

Rob HAMILTON

00:26:02

84

 

131

Louise JENNINGS

00:27:26

83

 

179

Maureen COFFEY

00:30:04

81

 

194

Sarah ORD

00:31:02

80

 

 

Calderdale Way Relay (from Steve Webb)

Good conditions for Calderdale Way relay.  We were in the mass start on leg 6 as predicted and unfortunately just after Norwood Green Sean turned his ankle.  It looked and sounded painful and he did very well indeed to keep running to the finish, which was probably about 7 miles away. So we couldn't hit our target time!

Team was 42nd overall out of 102 finishers in a race won by Wharfedale in 5:56:43

Results show leg time and position on leg, cumulative time and cumulative position.

Daryl Hibberd

Liz Wood

Geoff Webster

Tony Mills

Sarah Grant

Sean Fitzgerald

Jon Pownall

Richard Irvine

Alison Eaves

Andrew Bennett

Rachel Mackie

Steve Webb

1:20:36

(16)

1:17:47

(48)

1:12:53

(99)

1:19:59

(26)

1:07:45

(35)

1:32:58

(51)

1:20:36

(16)

2:38:23

(31)

3:51:16

(55)

5:11:15

(43)

6:19:00

(41)

7:51:58

(42)

 

Manchester Junior Run

Congratulations to our junior Striders at the Manchester junior run.

In the younger age group, Jessica Baxter finished 3rd, and in the older age group Tally Diamond was 2nd and Keira Jones 4th.

There's a picture on the Valley Striders website home page.