V S Update - 21 December 2015

Tue 22 Dec training; Cross country entries; Membership; Peco thanks and problems; Annual awards; Results from West Yorks XC and Peco XC

Tuesday 22 & 29 December Juniors Training

Although last week was less wet than previous weeks, the weather forecast for Monday is showers and for Tuesday is heavy rain.  So I think we're going to have to cancel juniors training on 22nd.  Please check the website home page on Tuesday in case we've changed or minds.  Regarding 29 December, we're just checking how many coaches are available, please check the website at the weekend to see if the session will be on.

Cross Country Entries - action required!

We are now taking entries for the following races, please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk - names for both needed by 9 January please.

Northern XC Champs - 30th January - Blackburn

National XC Champs -  27th February - Donington (Derbyshire/Leicestershire border just off M1)

Note that entries have now closed for the Yorkshire XC Champs on 9th January, we have 11 senior men, 9 senior ladies, one U20 lady and 3 girls

Overdue Membership Fees

Of the 415 paying members last year (Sep 2014 to Aug 2015), 260 have renewed (thank you), 5 have resigned, and 150 are still to pay.  Please check www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm and if it says "Due" by your name, please pay £29 adults or £15 juniors & 2nd claim to Sort Code: 53-70-00
A/c Number: 72143878.

Peco At West Park - Sunday 13 December

Many thanks to the 40+ who volunteered to help at this event.

I was very pleased at the number that said they would assist before the race.  Race admin at STEP and course set-up and marshalling for the junior race went without a hitch - thank you. 

Course set up for the senior race around the woods and in Beckett Park also went well.  I had been  extremely concerned about these sections as we used the same marshalling plan (21 points) as Kirkstall and Horsforth had used earlier in the year, whereas when we put on the race in Feb 2013 we had 30 points on what was a much shorter route (as it involved 2 laps).

As many of you will now be aware, there were a couple of major problems with the senior race - the lead runners went off the planned route half a mile from the finish and, on the playing fields, the route encroached on one of the pitches used by the local football club and caused considerable damage.  Both of these were due to the complexity caused by having to change the "signage" after the junior races and before the senior races and were caused by my deficiencies in the marshals instructions, for which I apologise.

There were a number of people who put in extra effort above and beyond the call of duty, in particular

·         The three who attended the recce run and then became the route wayfinders (putting out posts with the marshalling points) as they were the only ones who knew the route - Ian Sanderson, Paul Stokes and Mike Powell

·         The first aid team of Stephen Diamond, Sarah Ord, Emma Steel, Dave Simms and Katie Giles (especially as all except Katie had wanted to run)

·         Mick Tinker - the man with the car (van) - who I commandeered to pick up stakes and bibs from Leos at 7:30 on the Sunday morning and was first to arrive at West Park.  He was then involved with route set-up and last-but-one to leave (with the stakes back in his car)

·         All senior race team leaders - Ian Place, Steve Webb, Eirik Stangnes and Kevin McMullan

·         All senior race marshals - Rachel Midwood (who had also put in an extra shift on race registration), Judith Rodgers, Sarah Brady, Andy Linley, Andy May, Andrew Webster, Dave Merritt, Gemma Merritt and Sarah Wood

NB If you want to run race 3 and you've not yet registered, you need to put your name forward to teams@valleystriders.org.uk by Sunday 27 December 10pm.

Annual Awards

·         VS Grand Prix Champions - John Hobbs and Myra Jones

·         VS Grand Prix Vets Champions - Andy May (M40), Steve Webb (M50), Louise Cazan (W35)

·         VS Grand Prix Group Winners - Jon Pownall (B), Graham Jones (C), Louise Cazan (D), Chloe Hudson (E), Louise Jennings (F)

·         Vadim Kuznetsov trophy for best age-graded % at Leeds Half Marathon - Andy May

·         Stuart StJohn Also-Ran Trophy - for competing throughout the year but not winning anything - Sean Fitzgerald

·         (Janet Kitchen) Horsforth Marathon Trophy - best marathon performance(s) - James Tarran for two sub-3-hour marathons and running Comrades marathon (53 miles)

·         VS club places at London Marathon (7 in ballot) - Alan Hutchinson, Chloe Hudson, MikeFurby

·         VS Triathlon Champions - Dan Price and Alison Price

·         VS Triathlon Vets Champions - Vernon Long and Sue Carr

·         VSCC Warrior Awards - Women - 1st - Liz Ball,  2nd - Katherine Hogg, 3rd - Rachel Lianne

·         VSCC Warrior Awards - Men - 1st - Andy Stoneman, 2nd - Danny Murray, 3rd - Ged Coll

·         VSCC Warrior Awards - Juniors - 1st - Finn Coll, 2nd - Zachary Anderson, 3rd - Tobi King

·         VSCC Broom Wagon Award - Michaela Laxton

·         VSCC Chapeau Award - Gavin Taylor

·         VSCC Time Trial Awards - Matt Hallam & Dawn Morley

 

RACE INFORMATION

"Abbey Christmas" Race - Monday 28 December

Nothing to do with Abbey Runners, it's another of Jason Praill's navigation runs - this one starts and finishes at the Abbey Inn, Pollard Lane, Bramley, drinks in the pub afterwards.

See http://www.countrytrailraces.co.uk/

Templenewsam 10 - Sunday 10 January

A new race organised by St Theresa's, just over 100 (of 800) places left, 21 Striders entered so far.

https://racebest.com/races/temple-newsam-10-mile

It is also the first race in the 2016 Leeds Race Series www.leedsathletics.net

Baildon Boundary Way - Sunday 3 April

This race will be part of the 2016 VS Grand Prix and always fills fast. 

For entry details go to http://baildonrunners.co.uk/ .  Less than 50 (of 400) places left!

West Yorkshire Cross Country Race 4 and Series Results

Under 11 Girls

   18 Imogen Idle   7:44
   60 finished
In the series, Imogen finished 20th.

Under 13 Girls

    9 Tally Diamond   9:34
   22 Keira Jones    10:04
   57 finished
In the series, Tally finished 12th and Keira 27th

Under 13 Boys

In the series, Alvie O'Brien finished 44th and Laurie O'Brien 61st (but neither ran race 4)

Under 15 Girls

In the series, Sophie Turner finished 12th (but did not run race 4)

Senior Ladies

   23 Sam Harris       24:36
   41 Liz Wood         25:47
   45 Rachel Mackie    26:24
   71 Pascale Fotherby 29:44
   53 Sue Sunderland   27:01
   88 Sara Dyer        34:09
   91 finished
   VS team finished 10th in race, 4th in series

In the series, Myra Jones finished 8th U35 woman, Pascale 9th W35-39, Liz 5th W40-44, Sue Sunderland a silver medal 2nd W55-59, Sara Dyer 5th W55-59

Senior Men

   17 John Hobbs     33:28
   25 Paul Fotherby  34:18
   26 Jon Pownall    34:21
   36 Simon Midwood  35:10
   47 James Tarran   36:06
   78 Dave Penman    38:05
  125 Andy Pagdin    43:30
  151 finished
   VS team finished 4th in race, 3rd in series

In the series, Jon Pownall finished 9th M20-35, Simon Midwood 10th M20-35, Daz Hibberd 11th M20-35, Dave Penman 20th M20-35, Paul Fotherby 5th M40-44, James Tarran 11th M45-49, and last but not least, Jerry Watson a gold medal for 1st M55-59

Peco Cross Country Race 2 Results

Junior 1 mile (school years 4 to 6)

    4  Alvie O'Brien        B4-6  07:12    4
    6  Tally Diamond        G4-6  07:17    1
    9  Keira Jones          G4-6  07:30    2
   17  Alfie Jones          B4-6  07:51   15
   20  Imogen Idle          G4-6  07:57    3
   46  Jessica Baxter       G4-6  09:11   14
   56  Joshua Birkin        B4-6  09:33   39

Junior 2 mile (school years 7 to 12)

   20  Sophie Turner        G7-9  15:48    5
   32  Laurie O'Brien       B7-9  17:23   19
   45  Sarah Brady          G7-9  20:06   11

Senior Ladies

   13  Samantha Harris      F35   36:11    4
   14  Hannah Corne         F35   36:20    5
   19  Alison Price         F35   36:59    7
   22  Liz  Wood            F40   37:27    3
   31  Louise Cazan         F35   38:55   10
   37  Sue  Sunderland      F55   39:11    1
   77  Claire Senior        F35   43:01   23
   85  Pascale Fotherby     F35   43:45   25
   91  Liz  Reddington      F50   44:08    6
   92  Sarah Smith          F50   44:11    7
  147  Sarah Pagdin         F45   48:23   17
  184  Louise Jennings      F40   51:07   30
  213  Anne Jones           F50   54:02   29
  262  Maureen Coffey       F65   61:41    1
  283  finished
  Team finished 2nd , Vets team finished 1st

Senior Men

   10  John Hobbs           MSEN  29:24    8
   15  Dan  Fisher          MSEN  30:11   11
   17  Jon  Pownall         MSEN  30:30   12
   28  Jon  Parker          MSEN  31:28   23
   36  Rav  Panesar         MSEN  31:52   28
   38  James Tarran         M45   31:55    4
   49  Jeremy Ladyman       MSEN  32:22   35
   62  Ali  Burns           MSEN  32:45   41
   67  Dan  Price           MSEN  33:06   46
   70  Matt Chadwick        MSEN  33:08   47
   80  Graham Jones         M50   33:38    6
   94  Dan  Murray          MSEN  34:06   62
   98  Richard Drake        M40   34:12   16
  116  Andy Stoneman        M40   34:49   20
  141  Vernon Long          M45   36:05   13
  156  Roy  Huggins         M50   36:39   15
  157  Richard Adcock       M45   36:41   15
  192  Michael Hall         MSEN  37:46  104
  199  Andy Pagdin          M55   37:59   13
  219  Sean Fitzgerald      MSEN  38:43  112
  231  Leroy Sutton         M55   39:21   14
  240  Graham Pawley        M45   39:55   31
  241  Alistair Smyth       M55   40:01   17
  247  Mike Powell          MSEN  40:17  124
  257  Alan Hutchinson      M55   40:37   20
  312  John Wallace         M45   43:56   45
  315  Paul Stokes          M40   44:04   50
  321  Mick Tinker          M60   44:44    6
  351  Malcolm Coles        M75   46:47    1
  400  Bob  Wilkes          M75   53:23    2
  411  finished
  Team finished 1st, Vets team finished 4th