V S Update - 4 December 2015

Tue 8 Dec training; Entries for Yorks XC, Northerns and Nationals; Peco race 2 (more marshals required); Xmas party; Race info for Abbey Christmas, Templenewsam and Baildon; Results from Tour of Pendle and Abbey Junior Race

Tuesday 8 December Training

Hopefully the rugby pitches at Leos will have recovered from last week's rain and the winds forecast for this weekend will give them a bit of a blow-dry.

Note that the 7pm sessions are at Leeds Met Beckett Park track, but Intermediates, please check the Intermediates Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/114538635379019/ in case of a change of venue.

Cross Country Entries - action required!

Yorkshire XC Champs - 9th January - Ripon - please note that names are required by this Sunday 10pm at the latest, please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if you want to run, check your name at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm . Minimum age 11 on race day. Please pay 6, see www.valleystriders.org.uk/pay.htm for payment details, put "YorksXC" in the reference.

Please put the following dates in your diary (and you can enter now to the "teams" mailbox)

Northern XC Champs - 30th January - Blackburn

National XC Champs - 27th February - Donington (Derbyshire/Leicestershire border just off M1)

Peco At West Park - Sunday 13 December

We've booked the Race HQ, just 200 metres from the start, and the good news is that the Dalesman has re-opened, so we have toilets and tea/coffee before the race and food and drink after the race.

New maps and race information are now on the Peco XC website www.pecoxc.co.uk/pages/race2.html.

We need a few more marshals for the junior races (who can then run the senior race)

We also have about 10 people who've said they'd like to run the senior race if we have sufficient marshals. Currently we don't have sufficient marshals, so all of these 10 will not be able to run unless more of you put your names forward to volunteer (it will be for senior race only, so 10:30 to 12:15)

Finally, we need 2 more first aiders.

If you are available to help, please email help@valleystriders.org.uk and there is a list of names at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmarshals.htm.

I will email all marshals the middle of next week with information including time to meet and location.

NB If you want to run race 2 and you've not yet registered, you need to put your name forward to teams@valleystriders.org.uk by Sunday 6 December 10pm.

Christmas Party - Friday 11 December

Places filling fast - book at xmas@valleystriders.org.uk, you'll receice a reply with payment details.

RACE INFORMATION

"Abbey Christmas" Race - Monday 28 December

Nothing to do with Abbey Runners, it's another of Jason Praill's navigation runs - this one starts and finishes at the Abbey Inn, Pollard Lane, Bramley, drinks in the pub afterwards.

See http://www.countrytrailraces.co.uk/

Templenewsam 10 - Sunday 10 January

A new race organised by St Theresa's, this has already filled over half of the 1000 places available.

https://racebest.com/races/temple-newsam-10-mile

It is also the first race in the 2016 Leeds Race Series www.leedsathletics.net

Baildon Boundary Way - Sunday 3 April

This race will be part of the 2016 VS Grand Prix and always fills fast.

For entry details go to http://baildonrunners.co.uk/

RESULTS AND REPORTS

Full Tour of Pendle (14 November 2015) - report from Sarah Smith

This year the race was run over the Bad Weather Course following a route through Check points 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 11 and back to the finish.  The last 2 climbs were excluded due to a forecast of heavy rain, high winds and low temperatures peaking in the area at 15:00.  The estimated Bad Weather Course is 14 miles (22.4km) and 2700 feet (823m) making it a Category BL. 

Here are the Striders results, sorry if I have missed anyone.  Despite the wind and the rain, most people were in good spirits including the marshalls.  

1 Rob Hope 1:46:30 (1st male) (Pudsey & Bramley)
72 Michelle Tenwick 2:14:14 (1st female) (Pudsey Pacers)
179 Richard Irvine 2:31:05
240 Steve Dixon 2:39:27
369 Sarah Smith 3:01:55
409 finished, 13 retired

Abbey Dash Junior Race

Apologies for missing this from the previous V S Update, as you will see a great success for the girls Under-11 squad.

14 Tally Diamond 06:55 14 06:55 2nd girl
21 Keira Jones 07:11 21 07:10 4th girl
24 Josephine Pawley 07:23 24 07:22 5th girl
25 Imogen Idle 07:24 25 07:23 6th girl
28 Jason Twigg 07:31 27 07:27
86 Alec Twigg 09:07 89 09:06