V S Update - 27 November 2015

Peco race 2 help; Xmas party; Food on 1 Dec; Results from WYXC, Abbey

Peco Race 2 at West Park - 13 December

John Ward from Abbey Runners lives near West Park and offered to liaise to book the venue for registration and food. So he went to the Dalesman earlier this week to make the booking and asked for the landlord. "He had a heart attack last Monday and died" he was told. "We're closing down the pub next weekend and moving out".

"OK John, I'll try the Community Centre where we did registration 2 years ago", I said. I found the lady in my contacts on my phone and gave her a call. "We've had to close the Centre" she said, "there were cracks in the walls of the building and it's been condemned".

Meanwhile, on the marshalling front, emails have been coming in to the "help" address. Lots of people have volunteered for course set up or registration or marshalling the junior races - many thanks to them, although we still need a few more, please - if you're planning to run, please come and help beforehand!

But we're really struggling for marshals for the senior races. We have 6 volunteers from Airecentre Pacers (who are co-hosting), 4 from Kirkstall Harriers (I just happened to chat to them at Templenewsam), but only 4 from Valley Striders. There are a further 6 VS who said they wanted to run but would help instead if we didn't have enough marshals, so for now, I've had to include them. We were hoping that some parents of juniors would put their names forward, but none so far. In total we are still 1 short of the absolute minimum, and I'm not comfortable with some very long distances between marshals, remembering an experience of a Meanwood Trail race some years ago when a passer-by "kindly" changed the direction of an arrow and our leading runners crossed the Ring Road rather than went under the tunnel.

So, please can we have a further 10 volunteers to marshal or to put themselves in the "Would Like to Run" category, and if we think we have too many, we'll release some of the WLTRs.

And equally important, we also need 5 first-aiders. So far we have none.

Please email help@valleystriders.org.uk if you can help, and check your name at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmarshals.htm

Note, everyone welcome to our recce run 10:05a.m. this coming Saturday (28th) meet by the Co-op on the corner of Butcher Hill and Spen Lane. (John and I will be doing Bramley parkrun first to get our Leeds Race Series points)

Christmas Party - Friday 11 December

Bookings are flying in to xmas@valleystriders.org.uk , please book ASAP, if you email you will get a reply with payment information.

But apologies for not making it clear in the Facebook post and emails, this event is adults only. I'm hoping something for juniors will be organised in the new year.

Food on Tuesday 1 December

It's the first Tuesday of the month so it must be food after training at Leos.

For 6pm training session / 7:15pm food email earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk  .  For 7pm training session / 8:20pm food email food@valleystriders.org.uk  .  Please choose meat pie or veggie bake (3.50), and please choose mushy peas or baked beans.  Also say if you'd like apple pie (1.50).  

Note to parents of juniors, you can't book a half portion of apple pie, if you have 2 children wishing to have a half portion each, please book  a full portion and ask one of your children to go to the serving hatch and ask for a portion and an extra dish.  Book by 10pm Sunday 29 November.

RESULTS

West Yorkshire Cross Country race 3 at Keighley

Under 11 Girls
   17 Imogen Idle        6:40
   32 Josephine Pawley   7:12
   40 Ella Hollis        7:20 (Skyrac)
   64 finished
 
Under 13 Girls
   12 Tally Diamond      9:02
   39 Keira Jones       9:49
   70 finished
 
Under 13 Boys
    4 Joe Sherman       7:50 (Skyrac)
   47 Alvie O'Brien     9:16
   50 Sam Hollis         9:18 (Skyrac)
   73 Laurie O'Brien    10:07
   80 finished
 
Under 15 Girls
   16 Sophie Turner     16:14
   46 finished
 
Senior Ladies
   18 Myra Jones        23:25
   32 Liz Wood          25:04
   43 Sue Sunderland    26:01
   57 Pascale Fotherby  28:05
   80 Sara Dyer         33:32
   81 finished
   Team finished 6th
And are now 4th in the league hoping that one of the top 3 slip up in the final race

 
Senior Men
   13 Matt Hallam       25:40
   23 Paul Fotherby     26:33
   28 Simon Midwood     26:48
   30 Jon Pownall       26:51
   38 Daz Hibberd       27:26
   46 Jerry Watson      28:02
   66 James Tarran      29:19
   75 Dave Penman       30:00
  129 finished
  Team finished 3rd
And are now 2nd in the league and hopefully will maintain that position.


Abbey Dash

Apologies for the formatting, still trying to learn all about this new email system!

Gun Chip Chip GP Cat
Pos Time Pos Time Pts Cat Pos
164 John Hobbs 0:33:20 160 0:33:10 100 M35 16
242 Dan Fisher 0:34:38 240 0:34:29 99 MSEN 193
285 Rav Panesar 0:35:25 287 0:35:14 98 M35 34
305 Jonathan Smyth 0:35:42 301 0:35:29 97 MSEN 229
411 James Tarran 0:36:47 422 0:36:37 95 M45 12
412 Paul Fotherby 0:36:47 420 0:36:35 96 M40 27
421 Daryl Hibberd 0:36:56 346 0:35:50 96 MSEN 284
630 Gary Mann 0:39:10 654 0:38:54 94 M35 93
705 Graham Jones 0:39:55 708 0:39:18 93 M50 17
734 Ian Sanderson 0:40:11 760 0:39:38 92 M45 41
736 Tom Button 0:40:14 761 0:39:38 92 M40 72
773 Sean Fitzgerald 0:40:26 777 0:39:46 90 MSEN 421
841 David Merritt 0:41:03 836 0:40:05 89 MSEN 446
861 Samantha Harris 0:41:10 894 0:40:33 88 F35 16
879 Roy Huggins 0:41:17 925 0:40:44 88 M50 31
986 Andy Stoneman 0:42:09 1055 0:41:31 87
1144 Mike Furby 0:43:21 1253 0:42:38 86 M40 129
1246 Rob Marsh 0:44:12 1403 0:43:27 83 M40 146
1263 Louise Cazan 0:44:18 1334 0:43:06 85 F35 26
1454 Paul Sanderson 0:45:29 1357 0:43:13 84 M45 129
1480 Justin Mong 0:45:41 1463 0:43:44 82 MSEN 628
1510 Alan Hutchinson 0:45:54 1627 0:44:31 81 M55 22
1546 Sue Sunderland 0:46:09 1783 0:45:15 79 F55 4
1559 Jake Towler 0:46:13 1681 0:44:48 80 MSEN 656
1585 Tim Towler 0:46:24 1732 0:44:59 79 M55 25
1672 Chloe Hudson 0:47:01 2062 0:46:23 78 F35 44
1783 Paul White 0:47:55 2218 0:46:55 75 M65 3
1784 Josh Holmes 0:47:56 2119 0:46:32 77 MSEN 712
1849 Steve Dixon 0:48:23 2333 0:47:21 74 M60 18
2326 Steph Gledhill 0:51:52 2139 0:46:38 76 F35 78
2382 Anna Hobbs 0:52:14 2729 0:48:34 72 F35 82
2468 Pascale Fotherby 0:52:47 2879 0:49:05 71 F35 88
2682 Bill McCaffrey 0:53:52 2596 0:48:13 73 M50 156
2706 Jeremy Richardson 0:54:01 2829 0:48:53 71 M55 79
2774 Liz Reddington 0:54:28 2919 0:49:14 70 F50 18
2930 Alec Pearson 0:55:20 3362 0:50:47 66 M40 333
2941 Emma Steel 0:55:24 3180 0:50:10 68 F35 114
3066 Paul Stokes 0:56:14 3417 0:50:55 65 M40 351
3109 Bob Jackson 0:56:31 3458 0:51:05 64 M60 37
3229 Eleanor Currie 0:57:25 4266 0:53:39 61 FSEN 344
3230 Iain Currie 0:57:25 4267 0:53:39 61 M45 300
3369 Nicola Hartley 0:58:27 3261 0:50:25 67 FSEN 363
3643 Ian Place 1:00:06 4020 0:52:54 62 M65 21
4003 Eamon O'Brien 1:02:14 3604 0:51:32 63 M45 359
4205 Kate Brady 1:03:23 4888 0:55:44 58 F40 135
4247 Esther Hollis 1:03:35 3632 0:51:37 63 F40 138
4324 Joanna Chambers 1:03:55 3010 0:49:33 69 F40 141
4524 Sarah Mann 1:04:51 5204 0:56:48 56 F35 211
4713 Paul Kelly 1:05:44 4991 0:56:04 57 M35 597
4876 Louise Jennings 1:06:25 4877 0:55:42 59 F40 177
4880 Carole Towler 1:06:26 5367 0:57:22 55 F50 76
5416 Anne McCaffrey 1:08:56 5620 0:58:10 54 F50 96
5467 Maureen Coffey 1:09:11 6077 0:59:36 53 F65 9
5516 Alex Watson-Usher 1:09:23 5458 0:57:40 54 FSEN 765
6554 Meryll Cripps 1:15:14 7233 1:04:28 52 F65 13
7251 Phillipa Clarke 1:19:47 7397 1:05:18 51 F40 418
7253 Judith Rodgers 1:19:50 7404 1:05:21 50 F50 184

2980 Martin McElhone 0:55:40 2713 0:48:32 M45 279

Fell Championship (from Steve Webb)

Latest update including Langdale, Great Whernside, Bronte Way, Half Trog and Tour of Pendle is noe on the website.  

Pendle ended up a less comprehensive tour than normal as the bad weather course was invoked. The route change also resulted in reclassification from AL to BL. I wonder if the organisers were aware of the implications for VSFC points when contemplating this decision?

We are getting close to the end of the league now so please let me know if there are any results I have failed to spot.

Ross Bibby still holds a narrow 1.6 point lead over Steve Webb (who is now stuck in the pits).  Mick Loftus in third is only one point ahead of John Marsham. The gaps are much bigger in the Ladies league where Kim Spence leads from Sarah Smith and Myra Jones.

Harriers vs Cyclists

GP pts
43 Ross Bibby 0:43:44 100
48 Mick Loftus 0:44:16 98
70 Simon Vallance 0:46:03 96
75 Rob Bumstead 0:46:23 94
88 Steve Webb 0:47:28 92
94 Ronan Loftus 0:47:59 90
102 Paul Smith 0:48:44 88
126 Andreas Mayer 0:50:34 86
149 Amanda Seims 0:51:56 84
242 Malcolm Coles 1:02:06 82
274 Sara Dyer 1:11:24 80

Fell Championship (from Steve Webb)

The fell league updates are like London buses; so here is the next classic Routemaster chugging out of the depot (now on the website).

This includes the Harriers v Cyclists jaunt around Shipley Glen and Hope Hill.  Tom Adams of Ilkley won in such a blistering time that most regular league participants were unable to better their existing scores.  However Simon and Rob both completed their fifth counting run and they have jumped up to 5th and 6th places overall.  Malcolm bagged his 13th qualifying run; he has represented the Striders in more fell races than anybody else this year, and as usual was fastest V70.  The Ladies league leadership was unaffected and remains Kim from Sarah and Myra, but Amanda got a very useful score behind race winner Annabel Mason of Leeds Uni.     

Peco XC race 1 at Templenewsam

Junior 1 mile (years 4-6)

Pos Yr Cat Pos in cat
2 Tally Diamond F 6 G4-6 07:54 1
3 Alvie O'Brien M 6 B4-6 07:58 2
12 Alfie Jones M 5 B4-6 08:13 11
13 Keira Jones F 6 G4-6 08:15 2
23 Imogen Idle F 6 G4-6 08:47 5
29 Josephine Pawley F 5 G4-6 09:00 8
42 Millie Sofilas F 6 G4-6 09:22 13
53 Joshua Birkin M 5 B4-6 09:49 34
61 Jessica Baxter F 2 G4-6 10:05 25
72 Alec Twigg M 5 B4-6 10:51 45
79 Amy Sofilas F 6 G4-6 11:49 33

Junior 2 mile (years 7-12)

18 Sophie Turner F 9 G7-9 13:16 4
38 Jason Twigg M 10 B10-12 14:40 7
39 Laurie O'Brien M 8 B7-9 14:45 19
51 Joe Irvine M 9 B7-9 16:37 26

Men GP pts
6 John Hobbs 0:26:42 100
15 Matthew Hallam 0:27:39 99
19 Jon Pownall 0:27:56 98
27 Daryl Hibberd 0:28:32 97
28 Paul Fotherby 0:28:35 96
32 Jeremy Ladyman 0:28:50 95
40 James Tarran 0:29:19 94
69 Richard Balshaw 0:30:24 93
86 Ross Bibby 0:30:50 92
106 Graham Jones 0:31:15 91
133 Sean Fitzgerald 0:32:02 89
142 Richard Drake 0:32:19 88
143 Simon Vallance 0:32:21 87
149 John Batchelor 0:32:40 86
153 Roy Huggins 0:32:45 85
168 Andy Stoneman 0:33:13 84
169 Dave Simms 0:33:16 82
172 Ian Sanderson 0:33:20 81
186 Vernon Long 0:33:41 80
208 Richard Adcock 0:34:16 79
210 Alistair Smyth 0:34:22 78
223 Joe Hanney 0:34:38 76
243 Leroy Sutton 0:35:17 74
244 Andy Pagdin 0:35:18 73
254 Graham Pawley 0:35:42 72
278 Alan Hutchinson 0:36:40 70
282 Mike Powell 0:36:43 68
306 John Hussey 0:37:36 67
328 Stephen Diamond 0:38:26 66
348 Jeremy Richardson 0:39:13 64
369 Alec Pearson 0:40:15 63
370 Paul Stokes 0:40:17 62
380 Malcolm Coles 0:41:12 59
415 David Howe 0:43:10 58
441 Rich Clough 0:47:00 55
Ladies
4 Hannah Corne 0:31:58 90
14 Samantha Harris 0:33:14 83
24 Liz Wood 0:34:30 77
28 Louise Cazan 0:35:07 75
52 Sue Sunderland 0:36:34 71
54 Holly Button 0:36:41 69
90 Liz Reddington 0:39:12 65
113 Pascale Fotherby 0:40:19 61
125 Emma Steel 0:40:50 60
183 Liz Ball 0:43:55 57
229 Louise Jennings 0:46:32 56
242 Rebecca Bibby 0:47:15 54
250 Anne Jones 0:47:50 53
271 Maureen Coffey 0:49:45 52
296 Jean Hussey 0:52:49 51

League positions - Men 1st, Men Vets 2nd, Ladies 2nd, Ladies Vets 1st - a nice symmetry!

 

That now completes the V S Grand Prix, and full results and tables are now on the website (go via the "For Club Members" tab). If you have run a marathon or half marathon during the year this is your last chance to claim your "Any other Marathon" or AOHM points