Subject:                                     FW: V S Update - Pie'n'peas; MVT meeting (marshals needed); VSGP & VSFC events; Best ever results for VS at Yorks XC; Results of junior mile and winter hcap; Pilates/massage ad

 

Sent: 15 January 2015 22:35

Tuesday 20 January – Pie and Peas

 

Training sessions as usual at 6pm and 7pm from Leos. 

 

Two sittings for pie and peas – please book by 10pm Sunday 16th – or else…!

·         early sessions followed by pie and peas at 7:15pm book at earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk

·         later sessions followed by pie and peas at 8:30pm book at food@valleystriders.org.uk  

·         bookings MUST be made before 10pm Sunday – Tony places his order with his butcher on Sunday night

·         choose meat pie or veggie bake (£3.50), whether you want mushy peas or baked beans and whether you want apple pie (£1.50)

·         if you book and don’t cancel before 10pm Sunday, you are liable for payment if you don’t attend.  If you subsequently email a cancellation, we may be able to re-sell your food.

 

Tuesday 20 January - Meanwood Valley Trail meeting

 

The 20th Meanwood Valley Trail Race will take place on Saturday 18th April.  (note that this is, for a change, not London Marathon weekend).

 

If you are available to marshal on that date, please email help@valleystriders.org.uk .  To check your name is on the list, go to www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmarshals.htm

 

For our most recent race at Harewood, John Wallace was our race director and he organised a number of teams to look after various parts of the organisation – promotion & prizes, entries, start & finish, and several teams to marshal sections of the course on race day.

 

We are looking for team managers and team deputies for Meanwood.  I have a vision that deputies from Harewood will step up to team managers, that we will recruit new deputies, and team managers from Harewood will take a consultative role. 

 

So if any of you would like to be involved in the race other than marshalling on the day, please say so in the email to the help address and also, if possible, come to a meeting on Tuesday 20 January 8:30pm at Leos.

 

VS Grand Prix 2015

 

A provisional list of events is now on the “Dates” page of the website.  We’ll hold a meeting on Tuesday 3 February to discuss these.

 

But we have agreed 2 events to be included for which you need to take action fairly quickly

·         Baildon Boundary Way (half marathon, undulating trails, a bit of road and 3 miles of canal towpath) Sunday 12 April – open for online entries this Sunday 18 January at 5pm – will see out fast – check http://baildonrunners.co.uk/

·         Dewsbury 10k (fast route) – Sunday 1 February – see http://dewsburyroadrunners.co.uk

 

Races for the Fell Championship have been agreed, will also appear on the “Dates” page soon.

 

V S Fell Championship 2015

 

Every Fell Race in the FRA calendar is included, but the “selected” races lists below carry a 10% bonus.

 

Scoring is as a percentage of the winner’s time, best 5 races to qualify, should include at least 1 short (S), 1 medium (M) and 1 long (L).

 

The other letters in the coding below indicate degree of difficulty, A is hardest, B average and C easiest.  Look for the C races if you’re new to fell running  

 

From John Marsham,  selected races are:

·         Sun 18 Jan Stanbury Splash BM EOD. A popular race with all the fun of a Woodentops event (+ free malt loaf)

·         Sun 22 Feb Ilkley Moor AS Pre-entry open – will fill up so enter now if you want to run (EOD allowed if not full). A local classic.

·         Sun 22 March Heptonsall BL EOD A fairly new race but popular with VS, making the most of the area with some woods, tracks, grass, hills, and just a little bit of bog

·         Sat 25 April The 3 peaks AL Pre-entry from 1 Feb. What do you mean “Which three?”

·         Tue 12 May Jack Bloor BS A mid-week dash as summer gets going

·         Mon 25 May Ilkley Trail CM Pre-entry by 21 May (open now) or EOD.  As a category “C” race in summer it should be a good intro to fell running.  

·         Wed 3 June Otley Chevin BS EOD Another mid-week short local

·         Sun 21 June Settle Hills BM EOD A beautiful course on the sometimes very runnable, occasionally less so, hills above Settle

·         Sat 11 July Addingham Gala BS EOD “Music, children’s attractions and stalls, and competitions including children’s races, fancy dress and the dog show, small pet show, and of course the fell race

·         Sun 19 Jul Kentmere Pre-entry from 1 Jan AM The closest bit of the Lakes  - proposed camping w/e (with local hills, mountain biking & Wilf’s café). We could move this to Fairfield (16 May) clash with start of school holidays is a problem and we don’t have a Calderdale Way relay team

·         Sun 9 Aug Round Hill CM EOD Another good local intro to fell running

·         Sun 16 Aug Settle Hills EOD The far corner of the Dales, and fantastic running – less rocky than the Lakes but often just as steep

·         Sat 10 Oct Langdale Pre-entry by 3 Oct A beautiful “short Lakes long” – deservedly popular

·         Sat 14 Nov Tour of Pendle AL Pre-entry or EOD (if not full) The Marmite of fell races

·         Sat 21 Nov Harriers vs cyclists BS EOD Hopefully there’ll be a few more striders on bikes this year …

                                         

Regarding these and other races, join the Fell Runners Facebook group to find out who is going where and to arrange transport.

 

RESULTS

 

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships, 10 January

 

Highlights

·         Valley Striders 4th best mens club in Yorkshire (best ever position)

·         Valley Striders 12th best ladies club in Yorkshire (best ever position?)

·         Second claim Strider Alex Pagdin selected for Yorkshire for Inter-counties XC

·         Second claim Strider Joe Sherman first reserve for Yorkshire for Inter-counties XC

 

Under 13 Boys

    9 Joe Sherman      09:10

 

Under 17 Men

    6 Alex Pagdin      21:59

 

Senior Women

   33 Myra Jones       26:14

   72 Alison Price     28:32

   83 Rachel Mackie    29:16

   90 Sue Sunderland   29:59

   92 Sarah Shanks     30:15

   99 Chloe Hudson     30:44

  100 Gemma Midwood    30:57

  107 Pascale Fotherby 32:05

  111 Louise Cazan     32:26

  165 finished

Team result

    1 Rotherham

    2 Hallamshire

    3 Holmfirth

   13 Valley Striders (12th after excluding “B” teams)

   17 Valley Striders “B” (counters 5 to 8)

   NB VS were 1st team from Leeds

 

Senior Men

   29 Matt Hallam       39:29

   36 Dan Fisher        39:48

   43 John Hobbs        40:24

   53 Andy May          40:56

   59 Paul Fotherby     41:35

   71 Jon Pownall       42:12

   75 Gwil Thomas       42:32

  109 Jerry Watson      44:28

  114 John Shanks       44:44

  230 finished

Team Result

    1 Leeds City

    2 Hallamshire

    3 Leeds City “B”

    4 Wharfedale

    5 Valley Striders (4th after excluding “B” teams) 

 

Club Junior Mile and Winter Handicap, 11 January

 

Numbers were a few up on last year when we held the event on the Sunday between Xmas and New Year.

 

Junior 1 mile (VSJGP)

                            Time    Pts      Sch.yr

    1 Alex Irvine            06:42   100   M    10

    2 Max Vine               07:12   99    M     8

    3 Joe Irvine             07:13   98    M     8

    4 Imogen Idle            07:15   100   F     5

    5 Tom Perry              07:16         PJ     

    6 Cleo Vine              07:21   99    F     6

    7 Theo Rosenberg         07:45   97    M     3

    8 Millie Sofilas         07:46   98    F     5

    9 Sarah Brady            08:26   97    F     6

   10 Zack Marsh             08:31   96    M     1

   11 Aisha Sajjad           08:32   96    F     6

   12 Erin Whitaker          08:34         PJ     

   13 Jack McElhone          08:35         PJ     

   14 Amy Sofilas            09:06   95    F     5

   15 Daniel Fotherby        09:37   95    M     2

   16 Laith McElhone         10:21         PJ     

   17 Isabella Marsh         10:45   94    F     4

   18 Martha O'Shea          11:03   93    F     2

   19 Michael Fotherby       11:27   94    M     0

   20 Elsie O'Shea           13:53   92    F     0

                                                                

NB points for "prospective members" will be added if they join VS

 

The Junior Grand Prix 2014/5 table has now been updated on the website.

 

Thanks to Mary Egan, Pascale Fotherby, Sam Rosenberg for officiating

 

V S Winter Handicap 5 miles (VS GP)

Race                       Race     Hand-    Run       Gun   GP

  Pos                       Time     icap     Time      Pos   Pts 

    1  Joe Irvine           0:52:28  0:12:30  0:39:58    24    77

    2  Richard Irvine       0:52:29  0:12:30  0:39:59    25    76

    3  Alec Pearson         0:53:10  0:12:30  0:40:40    26    75

    4  Lindsey McDermott    0:53:29  0:02:00  0:51:29    36    65

    5  Sue Carr             0:54:43  0:08:45  0:45:58    31    70

    6  Sarah Shanks         0:55:12  0:17:00  0:38:12    20    81

    7  Chloe Hudson         0:55:27  0:17:30  0:37:57    19    82

    8  Maureen Coffey       0:55:35  0:07:30  0:48:05    34    67

    9  Jeremy Ladyman       0:55:43  0:26:00  0:29:43     2    99

   10  Rob Marsh            0:55:46  0:23:00  0:32:46     7    95

   11  Jonathan Smyth       0:55:54  0:26:00  0:29:54     3    98

   12  John Hobbs           0:56:15  0:28:15  0:28:00     1   100

   13  Andrew Bennett       0:56:25  0:25:15  0:31:10     4    97

   14  Simon Vallance       0:56:34  0:24:00  0:32:34     5    96

   15  David Merritt        0:56:43  0:22:45  0:33:58    10    91

   16  Andy Pagdin          0:56:45  0:21:30  0:35:15    14    87

   17  Joel Giddings        0:56:47  0:23:45  0:33:02     8    93

   18  Gemma Midwood        0:56:57  0:18:00  0:38:57    21    80

   19  Sarah Clark          0:57:10  0:10:00  0:47:10    32    69

   20  Vernon Long          0:57:18  0:22:00  0:35:18    15    86

   21  Sue Sunderland       0:57:23  0:19:45  0:37:38    18    84

   22  Alistair Smyth       0:57:38  0:20:00  0:37:38    18    84

   23  Michael Hall         0:57:43  0:22:30  0:35:13    13    88

   24  John Shanks          0:57:46  0:25:00  0:32:46     7    95

   25  Pascale Fotherby     0:57:50  0:18:00  0:39:50    23    78

   26  Liz Reddington       0:57:59  0:16:15  0:41:44    27    74

   27  Mike Furby           0:58:03  0:23:00  0:35:03    12    89

   28  Joe Hanney           0:58:18  0:22:15  0:36:03    16    85

   29  Louise Jennings      0:58:35  0:10:45  0:47:50    33    68

   30  Gary Mann            0:58:42  0:25:00  0:33:42     9    92

   31  Alex Irvine          0:58:49  0:19:30  0:39:19    22    79

   32  Myra Jones           0:59:23  0:25:00  0:34:23    11    90

   33  Mike Brown           1:00:07  0:10:15  0:49:52    35    66

   34  Rebecca Rankin       1:00:56  0:17:00  0:43:56    29    73

   35  Sam Booth            1:00:56  0:17:00  0:43:56    29    73

   36  Rob Hamilton         1:02:53  0:18:30  0:44:23    30    71

 

Joe, Richard and Alec were given calculated handicaps * on the day as they did not have races in the “system”.  They were therefore ineligible for the Trophy, which, if it had been there, would have been presented to Lindsey McDermott (congratulations!).

 

NB * Unfortunately I had the handicap calculator for the summer handicap which is a bit more generous than winter.  I think with the proper calculation the guys would still have finished in the top 6 but certainly not 1-2-3.

 

Thanks to Mike and Eileen Crosfill for timekeeping.  We had no marshals but it wasn’t a disaster, just one runner went wrong.

 

All four results of VSGP 2015 races and the new table are now on the website. 

 

Auld Lang Syne Fell race, Penistone (Haworth), New Years Eve

 

1st Alistair Brownlee, 38.28, Bingley

21st Matt Hallam, 43.53, Valley Striders

67th Ross Bibby, 47.48, Valley Striders

261st Malcolm Coles, 62.13, Valley Striders (1st V70)

339th Sarah Smith, 69.57, Valley Striders

(395 finishers)

 

Advert

 

For Yoga & Pilates, Sports Massage and Personal Training in Roundhay by Valley Strider Liz Wood, go to https://www.facebook.com/downdogdays