Subject:                                     V S Update - WYXC 2 Nov; Food 4 Nov; Harewood thanks; Peco XC entries; Triathlon; Training discussion; Xmas; Results from Withins, Harewood, WYXC, fell races; UK ultra-running

 

Sent: 30 October 2014 23:22

Training and Food - Tuesday 4 November

 

Normal training sessions – see the website for details.

 

Two sittings for lasagne – please book by 10pm Sunday

·         early sessions followed by lasagne at 7:15pm book at earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk before 10pm Sunday choosing meat or veggie lasagne (£3.50) and whether you want apple pie (£1.50).

·         later sessions followed by pie and peas at 8:30pm book at food@valleystriders.org.uk  before 10pm Sunday choosing meat or veggie lasagne (£3.50) and whether you want apple pie (£1.50).

 

West Yorkshire Cross Country - Sunday 2 November

 

It’s the second race in the series this Sunday, and VS go into the race very well placed after the ladies finished 3rd and the men 2nd in race 1 (full results below).

 

The race is at West Park playing field, Spen Lane, and it’s a compact course (i.e. you can see the runners 2 or 3 times on each lap) so let’s have lots of Striders down there this Sunday to support our teams.

 

The junior races start from 11:45, the ladie’s race at 1:45pm and the men’s race at 2:15pm.

 

Postcode is LS16 5BD and for full details go to www.westyorkshireathletics.org.uk 

 

There are no entries on the day, but if you want to run in the final 2 races, email teams@valleystriders.org.uk before November 11th.

 

Race calendar

 

See www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsdates.htm

 

Harewood Races – from John

 

First up, I would just like to say a big thank you to you all for helping out on Sunday and in the lead up to the day. The event couldn’t go ahead without the help of all the volunteers so much appreciated. We had loads of good feedback from participators and the event went really well, so big big thanks.

 

Second, all the marshals are entitled to 2 bottles each of the Harewood Trail ale that was dispensed to the finishers – if you weren’t able to collect on Sunday, all the bottles have now been transported to our clubhouse at Leos, so please collect from there.

 

Once again big thanks and hopefully you enjoyed it enough that you’ll all want to volunteer when we stage the Meanwood Trail in April next year!

 

Cheers

 

John

 

Peco Cross Country

 

The dates are as follows

 

Sun 30 Nov  Barnbow (Crossgates) 

Sun 14 Dec  Pontefract or Nostell Priory 

Sun 4? Jan  West Park Leeds  (this is the likely date as the Yorks XC is on 10th

Sun 8 Feb   Bodington Hall Adel 

Sun 1 Mar   Roundhay Park 

 

Regarding entries, all adults must be pre-entered (no charge!).  Juniors do not need to pre-enter.

 

I’m going to enter everyone who ran in Peco last year and also everyone who has entered WYXC this year

 

Ladies: Rebecca Bibby, Louise Cazan, Maureen Coffey, Hannah Corne, Sara Dyer, Becky Fishburn, Pascale Fotherby, Steph Gledhill, Sarah Howell, Chloe Hudson, Louise Jennings, Myra Jones, Sharon Kaiser, Rachel Mackie, Gemma Midwood, Becky Murray, Dawn Parton, Josie Rothera, Claire Senior, Sarah Shanks, Kim Spence, Sue Sunderland, Julie Townsend, Alex Watson-Usher, Holly Williams, Liz Wood,

 

Gents: Simon Barker, Andy Bell, Ross Bibby, Malcolm Coles, Ashley Colley, Tom Curran, Gillian Felton, Paul Felton, Dan Fisher, Sean Fitzgerald, Graham Ford, Paul Fotherby, Mike Furby, Mike Furby, Joel Giddings, Matt Hallam, Joe Hanney, Tony Haygarth, Daryl Hibberd, John Hobbs, Roy Huggins, John Hussey, Richard Irvine, Bob Jackson, Dave Jones, Paul Kaiser, Jeremy Ladyman, Mick Loftus, Vernon Long, Gary Mann, Rob Marsh, Andy May, Kevin McMullan, David Merritt, Simon Midwood, Tony Mills, Dan Murray, Alex Nancolas, Andy Pagdin, Rav Panesar, Jon Parker, Adam Parton, Graham Pawley, Dave Penman, Jon Pownall, Ian Sampson, Ian Sanderson, John Shanks, Paul Smith, Alistair Smyth, Jonathan Smyth, Joe Steele, Andy Stoneman, Leroy Sutton, James Tarran, Gwil Thomas, Simon Vallance, John Wallace, Jerry Watson, Steve Webb, Simon Webster, Steve Wilkins, 

 

If you’re not on this list and want to enter, please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk before November 18th.

 

Names can be checked at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm

 

Triathlon Section

 

I’m pleased to announce the birth of Valley Striders Triathlon Club and we have affiliated to British Triathlon Federation

 

Here’s the information from Mike Furby

 

The triathlon section of Valley Striders - Valley Striders Triathlon Club (VSTC) is now officially launched

 

All Valley Striders are invited to join VSTC.  The pre-requisites are

·                You must be over-18

·                You must be a member of Valley Striders running / athletics section (VSAC) either first claim (you’ve paid the extra £10) or second claim (registered with England Athletics via another club)

·                You must have registered with Valley Striders cycling section (VSCC) to get your membership card which has emergency contact details

 

VSTC is affiliated to the British Triathlon Federation (BTF) and it is now possible to join BTF as an individual and specify Valley Striders Triathlon Club in the club section and get a saving of just over 20% on the membership fee. This is ideal for Striders who are already members of BTF but have not affiliated to any club as they will benefit the next time they renew. For Striders who wish to join BTF, please choose VSTC as your club. For Striders who are members of other triathlon clubs you may either remain with those clubs or consider transferring affiliation to VSTC on renewal.

 

The cost of BTF membership is £51 with no club affiliation, or £40 with VSTC. BTF membership brings a number of benefits including £5 off every BTF event that you enter, some insurance and legal assistance for training and racing as well as some retail discounts.

 

For further information about VSTC join the facebook group  https://www.facebook.com/groups/valleystriderstriathlon/ and/or email triathlon@valleystriders.org.uk

 

NB you’ll now find a new tab for “Triathlon” on the V S website.

 

Sunday Morning Training / Discussion

 

There has been a lot of discussion on Facebook, see https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10152814019884588&set=gm.10152738852004034&type=1

 

For further discussion face-to-face, come along next Tuesday evening for food and a general chat about training sessions.

 

NB Thanks to Paul Kaiser who has posted about closures of parts of the Leeds & Liverpool Canal towpath from Kirkstall to Shipley between November and next June.  If you use the canal towpath on your training routes, then check https://canalrivertrust.org.uk/notice/1795/kirkstall-to-shipley-leeds-and-liverpool-canal 

 

Christmas

·         Junior Xmas party – Tuesday 9 December – booking info in next week’s V S Update

·         VS Xmas party – Friday 12 December – booking info in next week’s V S Update

·         London marathon places – I will be registering for these – details to follow

·         Chevin Chase – full

·         VS Xmas Handicap – date and details to follow

 

RESULTS

 

Withins Skyline

 

      26  Mick Loftus             0:51:08      100

      93  Andreas Mayer           0:57:05       96

      95  Ronan Loftus            0:57:07       92

     172  Malcolm Coles           1:03:52       88

     191  Amanda Seims            1:06:15       84

     214  Sarah Smith             1:10:46       80

 

Harewood 2 Mile

 

   3 Ben Redshaw         BSY5-6    13.58    1

    7 Alex Irvine         BSY9-10   14.37    2

   11 Alvie O'Brien       BSY5-6    14.58    8

   12 Laurie O'Brien      BSY7-8    14.58    2

   13 Tally Diamond       GSY5-6    14.59    1

   24 Imogen Idle         GSY5-6    15.56    6

   25 Millie Sofilas      GSY5-6    16.01    7

   33 Joe Irvine          BSY7-8    16.52    5

   34 Alvin Udenze        BSY5-6    16.53   14

   36 Josephine Pawley    GSY3-4    17.11    2

   38 Isabelle Webster    GSY7-8    17.14    3

   40 Alessia Teoli       GSY5-6    17.29   10

   46 Cameron Bradbury    BSY7-8    18.11    6

   47 Jasmine Webster     GSY9-10   18.12    3

   59 Henry Firth         BSY5-6    19.38   16

   60 Arthur Firth        BSY1-2    19.45    2

   69 Alexandra Skerrett  GSY5-6    20.46   13

   72 Sarah Clark         Fsen      20.58    2

   73 Charlotte Clark     GSY3-4    20.58    5

   76 Amy Sofilas         GSY5-6    21.30   14

   85 Thomas Webster      BSY1-2    23.38    5

   88 Abigail Marshall K  Fsen      24.03    4

 

In the 5 mile race, prospective member Claudia Stanton finished 13th overall, 1st in her category (girls school years 11-12) and 1st female overall, winning a trophy,

 

In the 8 mile race, prospective member Raquel Gutierrez Abad finished 44th overall, 3rd lady, and 1st in the F-under-35 category, winning a trophy, a hamper and a voucher.

 

West Yorkshire XC race 1 at Wakefield

 

Girls under-11 – Tally Diamond finished 15th out of 76

 

Boys under-13 – Joe Sherman, running for Skyrac, finished 16th out of 68.  Skyrac boys were 5th out of 14 clubs.

 

Boys under-17 – Alex Pagdin, running for Skyrac, finished 2nd out of 35

 

Senior Ladies

    5  JONES, Myra          0:22:59   

    7  CORNE, Hannah        0:23:18   

   23  FISHBURN, Rebecca    0:24:40   

   37  WILLIAMS, Holly      0:26:33   

   38  CAZAN, Louise        0:26:40   

   43  SENIOR, Claire       0:27:29   

   80  finished

Valley Striders ladies finished 3rd out of 9 complete teams (4 runners to count), only Holmfirth and Wakefield were ahead.  Teams behind included Skyrac, Spenborough, Wharfedale and Knavesmire.  Teams such as Leeds City and Abbey Runners didn’t have a complete team.

 

Senior Men

    7  HALLAM, Matt         0:35:14   

   18  THOMAS, Gwil         0:36:39   

   21  PARKER, John         0:37:06   

   35  POWNALL, Jon         0:38:15   

   36  FISHER, Daniel       0:38:15   

   40  HOBBS, John          0:38:30   

   43  TARRAN, James        0:39:33   

   51  WATSON, Jerry        0:39:53   

   71  MCMULLAN, Kevin      0:41:07   

   82  KAISER, Paul         0:42:07   

   84  LONG, Vernon         0:42:15   

   94  MANN, Gary           0:42:40   

  106  FURBY, Mike          0:44:26      

  122  PAGDIN, Andy         0:46:14   

                                       

Valley Striders men finished 2nd out of 16 complete teams (6 runners to count), just 3 team points behind Leeds City and 29 ahead of 3rd-placed Pudsey/Bramley.  Teams further behind included Wakefield, Spenborough, Bingley, Skyrac, Wetherby, Otley, Halifax and Knavesmire.  Teams such as Abbey Runners and Roundhay Runners didn’t have a complete team.

 

Amsterdam marathon and Half

 

Marathon - Sue Sunderland 3:34:37 (4th fastest by a VS lady this year)

 

Half marathon - Dave Merritt 1:32:16, Gemma Midwood 1:47:11

 

Fell Championships (from Steve Webb)

 

League now updated. Remaining nominated races are Great Whernside, Wadsworth Half Trog and Harriers v Cyclists.

 

My email hasn't been working for a couple of weeks so I don't know if anybody has tried to notify me of any other results.

 

Fell Results (from Ross Bibby)

 

18/10/14
Mourne Skyrunning Mountain Race - Newcastle, Northern Ireland, 35k, 3370m
1st (male) Kim Collison, Borrowdale/Team 9bar, 3.57.09
10th (1st female) Stevie Kremer, Team Salomon USA, 4.24.25
49th Ross Bibby, Valley Striders, 5.34.26
(116 finishers)

25/10/14
Great Whernside, AS, 4m , 475m
1st (male) Ben Mounsey, CVFR, 30.48
11th (1st female) Victoria Wilkinson, Bingley, 34.29
67th Ross Bibby, Valley Striders, 41.19
(157 finishers)
 
UK Ultra-running Championships 2014 (from Steve Dixon)

 

The last counting race has now been run (all the way round Rotherham) and the winners of the Championships have been announced.

 

Ian Symington of Calder Valley Fell Runners was first man and Kate Whitfield of Mercia Fell Runners was first woman.  Calder Valley took the team prize too.

 

Valley Striders (myself, Sarah Smith and Ian Sanderson) were 6th team, without really trying. We could do much better in 2015!

 

Sarah could have been in the prizes this year if she'd ran a 4th counting race.  I eventually lost my lead in the 60 Vet category to Andy Robinson of Helsby RC and finished runner-up.

 

http://runfurther.com/and-the-2014-winners-are/

 

The 2015 race series will be announced shortly........

 

Round Rotherham 50 mile race

 

4 Striders made it round  Round Rotherham the last race in the series.

Winner was Kevin Doyle in 6hrs 52mins and first woman was Helen Pickford in 8hrs 2mins.

34th Richard Adcock in 9hrs24mins

50th Malcolm Coles in 9hrs 50mins

59th Sarah Smith in 10hrs 23mins

68th Ian Sanderson I 10hrs 43mins

228 finishers.

Valley Striders 4th team.

And what a time from Malcolm!