Subject:                                     V S Update - Club mile and Handicap; LCW teams selected; National Fell relays; Summer reading; Results from Eccup, Leeds10k and more

 

Sent: 23 July 2014 15:46

In this week’s edition

·         Club 1 mile race for juniors and beginners/improvers on Tuesday 29 July

·         Club handicap race on Tuesday 29 July and food

·         Tuesday training in summer

·         Leeds Country Way teams selected!

·         Teams wanted for National Fell Relays

·         Results from Eccup and Leeds 10k and more

 

Tuesday 29 July – Valley Striders 1 Mile and Valley Striders Club Handicap 5-and-a-bit miles

 

These are for V S club members, but family and friends are also welcome to run.

 

Both races are from the footpath by Eccup Reservoir.  Meet here http://www.streetmap.co.uk/streetmap.dll?G2M?X=429750&Y=441300&A=Y&Z=3

 

Juniors and adults for the 1 mile please meet 6:10pm.  The race will start at 6:20pm prompt, and is half a mile on the footpath, a U-turn and half a mile back.  Parents and members of Kathy’s beginners group may also run (and will be timed).

 

Seniors please meet at 6:40pm.  There will be a set of handicap start marks pinned to the fence, if you have not run as a Valley Strider before you will need to let us know (on the night) your best recent 5k or 10k time (or guess!), and we will calculate a start mark for you (*).  The first runner will start at 6:50pm prompt for an off-road route via Eccup Village to Emmerdale and on to the Water Treatment Works.  If the dam is open, the route will then be across the dam to the lodge and then along the reservoir-side footpath.  If the dam is closed, the route will turn right on the road to Eccup and then the reverse of the outward route. Runners will set off slowest first and the handicap cup is presented to the first runner across the line. 

 

We need about 6 marshals – if you are available, please email me and let me know if you will have an off-road bike, be on foot or be in your car.

 

* Note that the cup can only be won by someone with a pre-calculated start mark.  Grand Prix points are awarded on run time.

 

There will be pie and peas afterwards at Leos, one sitting only, at 8:30pm.  Please email food@valleystriders.org.uk choosing meat pie or veggie bake (£3.50), baked beans or mushy peas, and whether you want apple pie (£1.50 per portion - half a pie)

 

Tuesday Summer Training and Autumn Mile and Handicap

 

All Tuesday sessions will continue through the summer.  There will be curry on Tuesday 5 August, 2 sittings, email details are on the website.  We’ll have our normal track sessions (GSAL and Leeds Met) on 12 August.

 

The Autumn 1 mile and Handicap is planned for Tuesday 2 September with a BBQ meal, sittings (or standings) at 7pm and 8:30pm.  Cost will be £7 per portion (juniors may share), more details to follow.

 

Sunday 31 August – Leeds Country Way Relay – now we need some reserves!

 

All the details were in the last couple of emails and are also on the VS website and also at http://www.kippaxharriers.org.uk/lcwv2.htm.

 

We now have 75 runners which is enough for 6 teams and 3 reserves, but based on previous experience, this isn’t enough, so if you’re available on 31 August, please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk to volunteer as a reserve.

 

The 3 reserves have been notified so the rest of you who applied have been selected, so go to

www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm to find out which team you are in and who you have been paired with.

 

If there are any problems or queries, please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk

 

It is imperative that you recce your leg at least once, ideally but not necessarily with your race partner.

 

So, in the next couple of days I will set up 6 email groups, there will be a group for each leg.  The email will have contact details for everyone on that leg.  This gives the opportunity to exchange dates you are available to recce.

 

Please don’t leave it till the last minute as it is the holiday season and experience says that finding mutually convenient dates and times is sometimes difficult.

 

Sunday 19 October – teams wanted for National Fell Relays (from John Marsham)

 

British Athletics Fell & Hill Relay Championship 2014 Sunday 19 October 2014 – Middleton Fells, East Cumbria 10am start, 5pm presentation Between Kirby Lonsdale and Sedbergh - so quite local

 

We are planning to enter 3 teams – 18 runners.  Please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if you’d like to run.

 

Leg 1 - Solo approx 30 minute winning time Leg 2 - Pairs approx 60 minute winning time Leg 3 - Pairs navigation leg approx winning time 70 minute Leg 4 - Solo approx 40 minute winning time.

 

Team members must be experienced fell runners who have run in at least 2 category A fell races.  Team members must be first claim members of their club and wear the club vest.

 

Team categories:    Open,  Male V40, Female V40, Male V50, Female V50,  Mixed

 

More details at http://www.britishfellrelay.org.uk/

 

Summer Reading

 

The promised summer reading is now on the website www.valleystriders.org.uk/2014summerreading.htm

 

Contents

               Bob Graham Round (from Simon Redshaw)

               Bob Graham Round - A Supporters View of Leg 3  (from Mick Loftus)

               Coast to Coast Cycle Ride (reports collected by Ged Coll) (from Steve Wilkins, Dan Price and Mick Tinker)

               E U Sprint Triathlon championships (from Howard Jeffrey)

               Saunders Lakeland Mountain Marathon (from Mick Loftus…)

               … and from Alun Davies

               Scafell Trail Marathon (from Kim Threadgall/Spence)

               Settle Hills (from John Marsham)

               Skyrunning World Championships (from Steve Dixon)

               Wasdale Horseshoe (from John Marsham)

               More reading (more events from earlier this year)

 

RESULTS

 

Wakefield Marathon

 

Andy Pagdin finished 19th out of 129 in a time of 3:31:12
 
He said “Quite a challenging course, about 75% off road. Quite a lot of mud, puddles and a few grassy stretches. Lovely scenery though.  Can certainly recommend it for next year”

Eccup Junior Races

 

1 mile

    =8  Tally Diamond   06:32  (=1st girl)

   14 Imogen Idle      07:28 

    19 ran

2 miles

     4 Callum Parton    12:41

     9  Jordan Diamond  16:19

    11 ran

 

Eccup 10

 

      9   Andy May               0:58:27       100   Y.Vets M40 gold

      11  John Hobbs             0:58:53        99

      15  Gwil Thomas            0:59:54        98   Y.Vets M35 bronze

      19  Jeremy Ladyman         1:01:41        97

      25  Steve Wilkins          1:02:33        96

      27  Rav Panesar            1:02:40        95

      32  Paul Kaiser            1:03:54        94

     48  Andrew Bell            1:05:24        93

      51  Ian Sanderson          1:05:47        92

      53  Alex Nancolas          1:05:53        92

      57  Joel Giddings          1:06:17        91

      62  Gary Mann              1:06:47        90

      68  Kevin Mcmullan         1:07:20        89

      70  Myra Jones             1:07:24        88

      75  John Shanks            1:07:49        87

      82  Ross Bibby             1:08:24        86

      99  David Merritt          1:09:17        85

     101  Sean Fitzgerald        1:09:28        84

     104  Tim Towler             1:09:39        83

     106  Roy Huggins            1:09:49        82

     120  Andy Pagdin            1:10:55        81

     121  Jake Towler            1:11:06        80

     129  Graham Jones           1:11:48        79

     150  Michael Hall           1:13:45        78

     154  Andreas Mayer          1:14:01        77

     161  Richard Adcock         1:14:24        76

     165  Adam Parton            1:14:31        75

    178  Graham Pawley          1:15:29        75

     186  Paul White             1:16:09        74   Y.Vets M65 bronze

     212  Leroy Sutton           1:17:40        73

     216  Simon Barker           1:17:50        72

     236  Andrew Webster         1:18:22        71

     246  Alexandra Watson-Usher 1:18:56        70

     262  Louise Wardman         1:19:46        69

     263  Steve Dixon            1:19:47        68

     288  Stephanie Gledhill     1:21:08        67

     292  Sue Sunderland         1:21:16        66   Y.Vets F55 bronze

     299  Claire Senior          1:21:30        65

     301  Sarah Harper           1:21:42        64

     324  Gemma Midwood          1:22:59        63

     358  John Hussey            1:24:30        62

     359  Dawn Parton            1:24:31        61

     383  Bob Jackson            1:25:51        60

     451  Eleanor Currie         1:29:15        59

     452  Iain Currie            1:29:15        59

     497  Liz Guthrie            1:32:20        58

     498  Samantha Glew          1:32:28        57

     506  Joanna Rianga          1:33:02        56

     560  Stephen Diamond        1:36:43        55

     563  Pascale Fotherby       1:37:18        54

     587  Sarah Ord              1:39:18        53

     604  Sue Carr               1:40:35        52

     614  Neil Hall              1:41:37        51

     642  Maureen Coffey         1:44:57        50

 

These results are now on the website and the V S Grand Prix table has been updated.  Next VSGP races are the Club Handicap on Tuesday 29 July and the Round Hill Fell Race on Sunday 10 August.

 

Leeds 10k

                                                

It looks like there are problems with the results on the website as the finish times (“gun” times) are showing the same as the chip times, so everyone is ranked by chip time.  I did pick up the “gun” times and positions from the website Sunday evening, so here is everything you need to know.

 

If anyone else ran but was not listed as a Valley Strider, please email me.

 

   Pos  Name              Gun time  Chip time  Chip pos

     6  John Hobbs            33:47     33:46      6

    13  Gwil Thomas           35:11     35:10     13

    29  Jeremy Ladyman        36:28     36:26     28

    37  Rav Panesar           36:53     36:51     38

    44  Paul Fotherby         37:31     37:27     47

    61  Jonathan Smyth        38:09     38:07     62

   115  Daryl Hibberd         40:21     40:11    121

   134  Sean Fitzgerald       40:54     40:51    147

   ???  Andy Pagdin           ?????     41:50    198 

   183  Yup Ping Mong         42:03     41:51    201

   188  Vernon Long           42:07     41:55    205

   522  Alex Watson-Usher     46:49     45:36    535

   750  Chloe Hudson          49:19     49:10   1047

   825  Pascale Fotherby      50:02     49:08   1039

   957  Liz Reddington        51:18     50:02   1220

  2674  Sarah Pagdin        1:03:45     54:17   2126

  4679  Lindsey Mcdermott   1:15:59   1:07:55   5050

  5953  Marie Adelman       1:25:30   1:09:39   5360