Subject:                                     V S Update - Tuesdays and lasagne; Y Vets and football; events including Y V Relays and BMW; junior cricket; Up and Running; mobrun results; other results including River Moy, Fairfield, British triathlon, Esholt, ABC, Edinburgh and Soham

 

Sent: 26 May 2014 23:55

 

Tuesday Training

 

Normal training sessions this Tuesday (27th).

 

The following week is the first Tuesday in the month so it must be food!

·         Lasagne at 7:15pm - book at earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk before 10pm Sunday 1 June, choosing meat or veggie lasagne (£3 per portion, half portions can be booked), and whether you want apple pie (£1.50 per portion = half a pie, quarter pies can’t be booked).

·         Lasagne at 8:30pm - book at food@valleystriders.org.uk before 10pm Sunday 1 June, choosing meat or veggie lasagne (£3), and whether you want apple pie (£1.50)

·         Please note that if you book and don’t turn up, you still need to pay for the food

All sessions from Leos – details of fell session will be on website later.

 

Marshals Required

 

On Tuesday 24th June, we’re hosting the Yorkshire Vets League at Leos.  The race starts at 7:30pm and we need about 30 marshals, to meet at Leos at 6:50pm.

 

If you’re available to help, please email help@valleystriders.org.uk .  If we have sufficient marshals, then Valley Striders members will be able to run – if you’d like to run, please mention this in your email.   NB you need not be a vet (over-35) to run, if you are under-35, you can run in the race as a “guest”.

 

Football fans will have noticed this is the same evening as England vs Costa Rica.  We’ve been negotiating with Sepp Blatter and he has kindly and conveniently arranged the football match to start at 5pm (UK time).  Leo’s will be open from 4:30pm so you can come early, watch the football (will finish at 6:50), and then marshal (or run).

 

If you’re not over-excited by the football, then please still come early and help us set out the race route!

 

Events

 

Saturday 31 May – Lineham Farm Beer Festival

 

2pm till late, £5 admission, beer (of course), food, music.  Saturday night camping and Sunday morning breakfast available if pre-booked

 

Full details at https://www.facebook.com/EccupBeerFestival

 

Wednesday 4 June – Otley Chevin Fell Race

 

Saturday 7 June - Wharfedale off-road half marathon – in Valley Striders Grand Prix

 

Wednesday 11 June - Otley 10 

 

In Valley Striders Grand Prix.  It’s also in the Leeds Race Series www.leedsathletics.net – the series is free to enter, and most races cost less than £10 to enter.

 

Saturday 21 June – Yorkshire Vets Road Relays

 

The race is at Roberts Park, Shipley, so not too far away.  Teams as follows M35(4 per team), M40(4), M50(3), M60(3), M70(3), W35(3), W45(3), W55(3).  2.9 miles per leg.  £5 per person to enter.

 

Email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if interested.  Note that we can make up teams that cross age groups, e.g. if we had two M40’s and two M50’s they could be a M40 team.

 

So far we have a complete team for the M60 category, but only one other entry.  Please email ASAP.  Check your entry on www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm

 

Saturday 21 June - Buckden Pike 

 

Sunday 22 June - Pudsey 10k

 

Lots of points up for grabs here as the senior race is in the Valley Striders Grand Prix and the Leeds Race Series www.leedsathletics.net and the junior race is in the Valley Striders Junior Grand Prix and the Leeds Junior Race Series.

 

Saturday 28 June - Leeds 5k track run at Leeds Met

 

Details at  https://racebest.com/races/leeds-3k-track-races this is also in the Leeds Race Series 

 

Sunday 29 June – Bradford Millennium Way Relay

 

Details were in last week’s V S Update.  Email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if interested.

 

So far we only have 7 runners, we’re looking for 20 to make 2 teams plus some reserves.  Please email ASAP. Check your entry on www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm

 

Sunday 29 June - Settle Hills Fell Race – in the Valley Striders Fell Championship

 

Old Leos Junior Cricket

 

Message from Nick Boyes, VS member and Chairman of Leos Cricket

 

Would your son or daughter like to have a go at cricket?

 

Come and be part of the newly created Leos CC Junior section!

 

•      Boys and girls aged 7-11 welcome

•      ECB level 3 qualified coaching

•      Sessions each Monday 6-8pm at Leos Sports Club, Crag Lane

•      Responsible adult to be present throughout the session for each child (welcome to join in!)

 

The cost will be £20 per child for the remainder of this season.  There is a requirement that at least one parent/guardian per family joins the club as a social member, which is a further £20.  If you already have this, there is no need to pay again.

 

If you are interested or have any questions, I can be contacted as below - please feel free to forward to friends and family. 

 

Thanks

Nick

 

Nick Boyes

Old Leos CC

Email; cn.boyes@ntlworld.com

Tel; 07846 610120

 

Message from Up & Running

 

(this has been sent to club officials to be forwarded to members)

 

Dear Running Club Member

 

From time to time, Up & Running holds discount weekends exclusively for Running Clubs.

 

To make sure that you know about these events, you can sign up to receive the notice by email.  We promise not to send you any other promotional material, unless you want us to.

 

All you need to do is go to http://www.upandrunning.co.uk/running-club-discounts   - complete your details and then leave the rest to us.

 

There really is nothing to lose, and lots to save.

 

Don't forget you will be able to easily unsubscribe any time.

 

We look forward to hearing from you.

 

Allison

 

 

Parkrun Mobrun

 

·         Striders won the “most runners” category, with 61.  Roundhay were 2nd with 41, followed by Hyde Park 31 and Kirkstall 17.

·         Skyrac were winners of the “best average time” category, they had Alex Pagdin (in VS vest) 17:51 and another runner 19:13 to average 18:32.  (VS average was 24:32)

·         Roundhay Runners won the “most volunteers” category (VS were 2nd)

 

See also www.parkrun.org.uk/roundhay/news/  and https://www.facebook.com/roundhayparkrun

 

     1  Gwil Thomas          0:17:32     100

     2  Paul Fotherby        0:17:40      99

     9  Andrew Bell          0:18:59      98

    10  John Shanks          0:19:04      98

    12  Joel Giddings        0:19:13      97

    13  James Tarran         0:19:16      96

    14  Tony Mills           0:19:17      95

    18  Ian Sanderson        0:19:34      94

    20  Vernon Long          0:19:49      93

    21  David Merritt        0:19:50      93

    26  Max Partington       0:20:17      92

    29  Mike Furby           0:20:31      91

    30  Rob Marsh            0:20:36      90

    31  Graham Needham       0:20:37      89

    38  Daniel Johnstone     0:20:47      88

    42  Graham Jones         0:20:55      88

    45  Richard Adcock       0:21:01      87

    58  Adam Parton          0:21:48      86

    62  Joe Steele           0:22:05      85

    63  Keith Brewster       0:22:07      84

    76  Bill McCaffrey       0:22:30      83

    77  Callum Parton        0:22:35      83

    80  Paul White           0:22:45      82

    83  Iain Currie          0:22:53      81

    92  Andy Pagdin          0:23:04      80

    95  Malcolm Coles        0:23:08      79

   110  Eleanor Currie       0:23:39      78

   111  Bob Jackson          0:23:42      78

   116  John Hussey          0:23:58      77

   118  Sarah Harper         0:23:59      76

   119  Tally Diamond        0:24:03      75

   120  Richard Irvine       0:24:04      74

   124  Pascale Fotherby     0:24:09      73

   129  Sarah Pagdin         0:24:24      73

   130  Gareth Chambers      0:24:25      72

   131  Julie Mcgurk         0:24:28      71

   133  Liz Reddington       0:24:31      70

   135  Dawn Parton          0:24:42      69

   138  Gemma Midwood        0:24:52      68

   150  Alex Irvine          0:25:28      68

   156  Erica Hiorns         0:25:48      67

   167  John McDermott       0:26:20      66

   171  Claire Senior        0:26:24      65

   174  Graham Ford          0:26:30      64

   181  Sarah Howell         0:26:46      63

   182  Stephanie Gledhill   0:26:47      63

   187  Chloe Hudson         0:26:59      62

   189  Esther Hollis        0:27:06      61

   192  Neil Hall            0:27:08      60

   212  Natalie Ross         0:28:06      59

   229  Sarah Ord            0:28:32      58

   250  Dave Jones           0:29:59      58

   255  Judith Rodgers       0:30:11      57

   264  Sarah Clark          0:30:43      56

   268  Lucy Taylor          0:30:52      55

   272  Shannen Li           0:30:57      54

   285  Lindsey McDermott    0:31:58      53

   286  Ben Hollis           0:31:59      53

   288  Andy Thorpe          0:32:04      52

   325  Jean Hussey          0:35:16      51

   335  Adam Mills           0:38:15      50

also                                      

     3  Alex Pagdin          0:17:51      98

    15  Laura Dransfield     0:19:26      94

    23  Sarah Graham         0:20:06      92

    81  Neil Holloway        0:22:48      81

    84  Michael Mansfield    0:22:54      80

 

Other Results

 

Sunderland Half Marathon 4/5/14 – results from Gary Mann

  56. Gary Mann        1:26.35
  84. Hannah Corne     1:29:56 (4th female) pb
187. Ian Currie       1:36.22 pb
675. Sarah Howell     1:56.47
1167 ran
   1. Yared Hagos      1:05.06
   6. Aly Dixon        1:14.31 (1st female)

River Moy Half Marathon 17/5/14 – results from Gary Mann
 

  14. Gary Mann        1:25.12 pb 
  18. Dan Murray       1:26.21
  26. John Batchelor   1:29.07
  33. Tim Towler       1:30.06 (2nd M50)
  43. Alistair Smyth   1:33.01
  81. Alan Hutch       1:38.09
 96. Gregg Skerrett   1:39.50
270. Richard Clough   1:56.16   
448 ran
   1. Alan O'Shea      1:10.11 (course record)
  15. Karen Alexander  1:25.22 (first female)
 dnf: Patrick Barrett  (retired due to old age)

Fairfield Horseshoe (VSFC) – 17 May – from John Marsham

 

http://www.amblesideac.org.uk/Fairfield_2014_results.htm

    1  Adam Osborne        Leeds C     MSEN  01:22:16              

   43  Judith Jepson       Dark Peak   W40   01:40:23              

   55  John Marsham        V S         MSEN  01:43:54                             

   64  Mick Loftus         V S         M40   01:45:11                             

  141  Simon Redshaw       V S         M40   01:58:06                              

  144  Ann-Kristin Koehler V S         WSEN  01:58:38   (6 of 43 women)

  277  finishers

 

British Sprint Triathlon Championships 17th May – from Howard Jeffrey

 

The conditions for racing yesterday morning were perfect and the venue was unmatchable. Clear blue skies and sunshine not a breath of wind and a temperature of about 14 degrees for my wave start. Dorney Lake for the swim within part of the grounds of Eton College adjacent to the Thames in the rolling green fields around Windsor.

 

I believe the lake was purpose built for the Olympics and it was laid out with race lanes as far as the eye could see, was flat as a mill pond and a perfect temperature for swimming. It felt great just approaching registration at a major event and it could have been in Spain or Italy and I felt in good shape.

 

I had a steady swim (without leaving my comfort zone) and was at one with the water for the 750m. Had the usual tussle removing the wetsuit but am not alone in that. Hit the bike leg hard on my TT bike and belted round flat traffic free superb tarmac paths. All the merciless sessions on the turbo felt like they had paid off as I was actually overtaking people rather than the other way round. 4 laps to make up 20 K then the final 5K run. After pushing the bike it was no surprise that I have had better runs (2 hilly half marathons within the last three weeks probably also had some effect) still 21.33 saw me come in 5th place (out of 13) in my age category.

 

Winner of the category was Nigel Gates and for those in the know he is probably still one of, if not the fastest runner in the world at that age. No slouch swimming or biking either however he was 12 minutes ahead last month and yesterday ‘only’ 9! To be in the top 3, I needed to be 3 minutes faster (you all know when you are going as fast as you can 3 seconds is hard to find). Pushing the swim, cutting some excess rubber of the wetsuit and a bit more running training and continued bike efforts and I expect to get close. Well satisfied with finishing at almost exactly mid point in the 600 field.

 

Have a go at Triathlon, you know you want to!

 

Howard

 

John Carr Race 3 and overall series

 

                           Best   GP Pts      Race 1         Race 2         Race 3

                                            Pos  Time      Pos  Time      Pos  Time

   John Hobbs              16.20   100                                     11  16.20

   Gwil Thomas             16.39    99       26  16.54      13  16.39      18  16.39

   Paul Kaiser             16.49    98                      23  16.56      23  16.49

   Daryl Hibberd           17.22    97                                     40  17.22

   Andrew Bell             17.51    96                                     60  17.51

   John Shanks             17.54    95                      64  17.54     

   Steve Webb              17.57    94       62  18.04      67  17.58      64  17.57

   Joel Giddings           18.19    93                      77  18.19     

   Paul Smith              18.56    92      111  19.15     102  18.56     

   Callum Parton           19.19    91                     116  19.19      95  19.20

   Mike Furby              19.26    90      121  19.26                

   Sean Fitzgerald         19.32    89      227  21.48     128  19.32 

   Adam Parton             20.18    88                     171  20.33     143  20.18

   Louise Wardman          20.57    87      202  21.07                    168  20.57

   Paul White              21.45    86                                    189  21.45

   Alexandra Watson-Usher  22.05    85      255  22.36     214  22.05 

   Sarah Harper            22.28    84                     224  22.28 

   Chloe Hudson            22.48    83                                    215  22.48

   Liz Reddington          23.01    82                     239  23.01 

   Sara Dyer               26.05    81      386  27.53     302  26.05     279  26.26

   Meryll Cripps           28.07    80                     333  28.07 

 

Apperley Bridge Canter – 22 May

 

Looks like the regular Thursday session decamped to Apperley Bridge as 29 Striders competed for the GP points

 

     7  Alan Walsh             0:31:26    100

    13  John Shanks            0:32:11     99

    16  Daryl Hibberd          0:32:40     98

    18  Clive Bandy            0:32:58     97

    21  Gary Mann              0:33:10     96

    23  Andrew Bell            0:33:21     95

    36  Joel Giddings          0:34:04     94

   43  John Batchelor         0:34:38     93

    51  Rob Marsh              0:34:51     92

    54  Mike Furby             0:35:09     91

    57  Roy Huggins            0:35:15     90

    63  Mark Woodhead          0:35:34     89

    65  Richard Irvine         0:35:47     88

    66  Andy Pagdin            0:35:55     87

    82  Richard Adcock         0:36:29     86

    89  Alistair Smyth         0:36:44     85

    92  Sean Fitzgerald        0:36:48     84

    95  Graham Pawley          0:36:58     83

   141  Leroy Sutton           0:39:32     82

   178  Julie McGurk           0:41:35     81

   180  Mike Robins            0:41:36     80

   184  Sarah Harper           0:41:39     79

   192  Alexandra Watson-Usher 0:42:12     78

   195  Bob Jackson            0:42:21     77

   203  Liz Reddington         0:42:47     76

   226  Lucy Robins            0:44:27     75

   250  Chris Sawyer           0:45:57     74

   267  Sarah Howell           0:47:23     73

   336  Maureen Coffey         0:53:44     72

 

Grand Prix table updated on website www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsgp2014.xls

 

This was also the 4th race in the Leeds Race Series see www.leedsathletics.net free to enter and if you enter now any results in prior races will be included.

 

Edinburgh Marathon – 25 May

 

“Result information is exclusively available to you within your My Details account.  You will need to log in to your My Details account to get your times, splits and finishing position within the race. You can then choose to share this information as you see fit.”

 

Fortunately our 3 runners chose to share their information

    David Merritt           3:22:32

    Gemma Midwood           3:54:18 (PB)

   Stephanie Gledhill      3:57:32 (PB)

 

To see how this has affected the “Any Other Marathon” category in the VS Grand Prix, go to www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsgp14r.htm#aom

 

Last but not least - Soham half marathon

 

… was won by one of our newest members, John Hobbs, in 1.17.56 – congratulations!