Subject:                          V S Update - final reminder for mobrun, p-n-p and ABC; call for YVets and BradfordMW relays; Yorkshire Evening Trail; Results from Leeds, Esholt and Jack Bloor; Junior 100metres

 

Sent: 16 May 2014 00:13

DATES

 

Saturday 17 May – parkrun mobrun at Roundhay (in VS Grand Prix)

 

Final reminder for the “mobrun”, can we have more runners than any other club?  

·         Although most runners don’t wear club vests for parkrun, this is the week when everyone does (I’ll have some spare ones for those who’ve not yet made the trek to Ilkley).

·         To those not yet registered on parkrun, please do so by Friday midnight and print your barcode.

·         To those who’ve recently joined VS, please amend your personal details to Valley Striders.

·         To those who’ve not yet joined VS, please amend your personal details to Valley Striders and bring your membership fee (£15) on Saturday.

·         And I’m told the café will be open from 9:30, so please can the fast Striders cheer the slower ones near the café and then grab some tables!

 

See you Saturday

 

Other events on Saturday are Fairfield Horseshoe (in VS Fell Championship) and River Moy Half.

 

Wednesday 21 May – John Carr 5k race 3 at Esholt (in VS Grand Prix)

 

No entries on the night and entries close on Saturday.  Best time over 3 races counts for GP pts.  Results for the first 2 races see later in this email.

 

Tuesday 20 May - Training / Pie’n’peas

 

·         All sessions from Leos

·         Pie and Peas at 7:15pm - book at earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk before 10pm Sunday 18 May, choosing meat pie or veggie bake, mushy peas or baked beans, and whether you want apple pie.

·         Pie and Peas at 8:30pm - book at food@valleystriders.org.uk before 10pm Sunday 18 May, choosing meat pie or veggie bake, mushy peas or baked beans, and whether you want apple pie.

·         Please note that if you book and don’t turn up, you still need to pay for the food

 

Thursday 22 May – Apperley Bridge Canter (in VS Grand Prix). 

 

Race is filling fast, already over half full, so don’t rely on being able to enter on the day.  Details at www.ukresults.net but cheaper to enter by post

 

More race dates were listed in last week’s V S Update which you can find on the website, but there are two relays coming up and we’re recruiting teams.

 

Saturday 21 June – Yorkshire Vets Road Relays

 

The race is at Roberts Park, Shipley, so not too far away.  Teams as follows M35(4 per team), M40(4), M50(3), M60(3), M70(3), W35(3), W45(3), W55(3).  2.9 miles per leg.  £5 per person to enter.

 

Email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if interested.  Note that we can make up teams that cross age groups, e.g. if we had two M40’s and two M50’s they could be a M40 team.

 

So far we have a complete team for the M60 category, but only one other entry.  Please email ASAP.  Check your entry on www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm

 

Sunday 29 June – Bradford Millennium Way Relay

 

Details were in last week’s V S Update.  Email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if interested.

 

So far we only have 5 runners, we’re looking for 20 to make 2 teams plus some reserves.  Please email ASAP. Check your entry on www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm

 

Yorkshire Evening Trail series – information from series organiser and 2nd claim VS member, Jason Praill

 

The new Yorkshire Evening Trail Series starts with the "Maypole Meander" on Wednesday 28th May, at the Gascoigne Arms, Barwick in Elmet, LS15 4JQ.


The same self guided format with £2 pub voucher as enjoyed by Striders at the Hot Cross Run. Start when you want between 6.30 & 7.30pm, so there's less hassle with rushing to the event after your daily commitments. Bus number 64 runs half hourly from Leeds and on street parking is available. Entries on the day are welcome and cost £5 att / £7 unatt.  Full details on
www.countrytrailraces.co.uk

Series points will be calculated relative to the fastest male and female times, your best 3 scores will count. Series champions will be crowned, medalled or T-shirted, I haven't decided yet! There will be a prize fund created from all the races that I'll stretch down through the order. A Valley mini-league table will also be provided for future VS email updates.


The full series dates are:

·         Wednesday 28th May at the Gascoigne Arms, Barwick in Elmet, LS15 4JQ

·         Wednesday 18th June at the Fox & Hounds, Bramhope, LS16 9AX

·         Wednesday 16th July at the Fox Inn, Thorner, LS14 3DX

·         Wednesday 13th August at the Windmill Inn, Linton, LS22 4HT

All start at 6.30pm.

Come and run, suitable for all, there's no race pressure.


Jason
jason@countrytrailraces.co.uk.

 

RESULTS

 

Leeds Half Marathon

     Pos                        Gun    Chip Pos   Time       GP Pts      Cat    Cat Pos

       5  Andy May           01:16:11        5  01:16:09        100     M40-44    1

      23  Gwil Thomas        01:21:08       23  01:21:06         99     M35-39    4

      49  Jonathan Smyth     01:23:43       48  01:23:33         98     M-OPEN   25

      70  Andrew Bennett     01:25:31       72  01:25:28         97     M-OPEN   38

      80  Ian Sanderson      01:26:00       81  01:25:46         96     M40-44   15

      99  Roy Huggins        01:27:15       98  01:27:04         95     M50-54    8

     103  Joel Giddings      01:27:25      104  01:27:13         94     M40-44   18

     134  Gary Mann          01:28:39      138  01:28:27         93     M-OPEN   65

     160  Dan Murray         01:29:26      170  01:29:15         91     M35-39   28

     177  Joe Steele         01:30:08      157  01:28:58         92     M40-44   29

     179  David Merritt      01:30:10      184  01:29:44         90     M-OPEN   86

     257  Andy Pagdin        01:33:02      273  01:32:32         89     M50-54   15

     268  Tom Button         01:33:18      303  01:33:08         87     M40-44   37

     276  Kelsey Erickson    01:33:24      287  01:32:52         88     F-OPEN   12

     327  Michael Hall       01:34:39      362  01:34:29         85     M-OPEN  160

     337  Graham Pawley      01:34:54      355  01:34:19         86     M45-49   26

     347  Sean Fitzgerald    01:35:07      363  01:34:30         84     M-OPEN  168

     428  Richard Irvine     01:36:44      478  01:36:33         83     M40-44   61

     576  Sarah Wood         01:39:31      585  01:38:21         82     F-OPEN   33

     582  Leroy Sutton       01:39:38      663  01:39:26         80     M55-59    9

     594  Keith Brewster     01:39:51      641  01:39:08         81     M60-69    6

     630  Simon Barker       01:40:11      677  01:39:35         79     M40-44   85

     736  Jes Notay          01:42:17      733  01:40:24         78     M-OPEN  324

     769  Jeremy Richardson  01:42:49      826  01:41:48         76     M50-54   40

     780  Andrew Webster     01:43:01      908  01:42:49         75     M45-49   73

     820  Mick Tinker        01:43:32      802  01:41:31         77     M60-69   10

    1048  Bob Jackson        01:47:05     1176  01:46:08         72     M60-69   15

    1097  Mary Egan          01:47:49     1104  01:45:18         73     F55-59    1

    1140  Claire Senior      01:48:36      942  01:43:16         74     F35-39   27

    1227  Iain Currie        01:49:28     1460  01:48:56         70     M45-49  110

    1228  Ged Coll           01:49:28     1477  01:49:06         68     M45-49  111

    1229  Eleanor Currie     01:49:28     1465  01:48:57         69     F-OPEN  114

    1397  Gemma Midwood      01:51:08     1284  01:47:25         71     F-OPEN  135

    1484  Chloe Hudson       01:52:16           01:51:19         67     F-OPEN

    1551  Erica Hiorns       01:53:01           01:52:13         66     F45-49

    1900  Stephanie Gledhill 01:56:50           01:53:52         65     F35-39

    2625  John Bucktrout     02:03:59           01:55:37         64     M55-59

    2936  Louise Jennings    02:06:44           02:02:52         63     F40-44

    3359  Fiona Fishburn     02:11:30           02:07:32         60     F35-39

    3567  Sarah Ellis        02:13:55           02:05:56         62     F40-44

    3568  Emma Blythe        02:13:55           02:05:56         62     F40-44

    3951  Grace Thomas       02:19:17           02:15:15         59     F40-44

    4135  Becky Murray       02:22:10           02:18:06         58     F35-39

    4322  Elaine Craiggs     02:25:36           02:21:32         57     F35-39

also 2nd claim                                                         

     209  Laura Dransfield   01:31:12      214  01:30:49         89     F-OPEN    9

     459  Howard Jeffrey     01:37:33      522  01:37:18         82     M55-59    7

     551  Neil Holloway      01:39:08      573  01:38:11         82     M35-39   90

    1210  Michael Mansfield  01:49:19     1102  01:45:16         73     M50-54   59

 

Congratulations to Andy and Mary on winning their age categories.

 

Apologies that I haven’t put in chip positions and age-group positions for the full results.  To do this involved copying and pasting a page (50 runners) at a time, and by the time I’d done 40 pages (2000 runners) I was getting a repetitive strain injury – I didn’t fancy doing another 60 pages.  If anyone wants to volunteer to complete the exercise, email me!

 

Alex Watson-Usher (twice) and Sarah Harper were taking photos on the route and Kathy Robbins at the finish.  I also was emailed a link to a Facebook page of photos from Becky Wheatley (“Wheata Bex”) – I’ve borrowed the pics of VS runners.  All are now on the VS website (click on “Photos” on top bar),

 

John Carr Series

                           Best   GP Pts      Race 1         Race 2         Race 3

                                            Pos  Time      Pos  Time      Pos  Time

   Gwil Thomas             16.39   100       26  16.54      13  16.39

   Paul Kaiser             16.56    99                      23  16.56

   John Shanks             17.54    97                      64  17.54

   Steve Webb              17.58    96       62  18.04      67  17.58

   Joel Giddings           18.19    95                      77  18.19

   Paul Smith              18.56    93      111  19.15     102  18.56

   Callum Parton           19.19    92                     116  19.19

   Mike Furby              19.26    91      121  19.26    

   Sean Fitzgerald         19.32    89      227  21.48     128  19.32

   Adam Parton             20.33    88                     171  20.33

   Louise Wardman          21.07    87      202  21.07    

   Alexandra Watson-Usher  22.05    85      255  22.36     214  22.05

   Sarah Harper            22.28    84                     224  22.28

   Liz Reddington          23.01    83                     239  23.01

   Sara Dyer               26.05    81      386  27.53     302  26.05

   Meryll Cripps           28.07    80                     333  28.07

 

Grand Prix tables now updated on the website – see link to club members section on top banner of website

 

Jack Bloor Fell Race

 

   30  John Marsham        49:33

   34  Andrew Bell         49:45

   45  Steve Webb          50:45

   56  Eirik Stangnes      52:20

   68  Dan Murray          53:46

   69  John Batchelor      53:47

   71  Robert Bumstead     54:06

   83  Kim Spence          55:02

   97  Ann-Kristin Koehler 57:09

   98  Mark Woodhead       57:18

  104  Rob Marsh           58:02

  130  Malcolm Coles       61:20

  158  Ged Coll            64:39

 

Selected pics of VS runners now on VS website (click on “Photos” on top bar), but if you want to see a 12 frame sequence of Andy Bell overtaking another runner on the last downhill, go to

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10152417959836368&set=a.10152417939706368.1073741849.662566367 and then click “Next” 11 times.

 

Junior Results

 

Junior Grand Prix tables now updated on the website – see link to juniors section on top banner of website

 

Junior 100 metres

 

At the training session at GSAL on Tuesday we had 47 juniors who all, at some time during the session, ran a timed 100 metres on the track.

 

Valley Striders has not yet purchased starting guns, starting blocks, electronic sensors for the blocks, photo finish, etc, so doesn’t quite meet IAAF standards, but I did have my new 500 memory stopwatch (reduced to £19.99 from Argos)

 

·         Races 1 to 5 for 6-8 yrs,

·         Races 6 to 11 for 9-10 yrs

·         Races 12 to 17 for 11yrs+

·         NB some juniors had two attempts, their slower time is marked as "dup"

·         Thanks to Janet Tynan, Fergus McLellan and Rich Smith for officiating

           

Pos Name                 Time    Race  Pos  Dup     Age

  1  Rebecca White        15.9      13    1   -      14  new record

  2  Alex Irvine          16.4      13    2   -      13 

  2  Stephen Diamond      16.4      14    1   -      16 

  -  Alex Irvine          16.4      16    1  Dup     13 

  4  Eleanor Ford         16.7      14    2   -      14 

  -  Eleanor Ford         16.8      16    2  Dup     14 

  -  Rebecca White        17.1      16    3  Dup     14 

  5  Isabelle Carter      17.3      17    1   -      12 

  6  Callum Chambers      17.4      12    1   -      12 

  7  Max Vine             17.8      12    2   -      12 

  -  Callum Chambers      17.8      15    1  Dup     12 

  -  Stephen Diamond      17.8      16    4  Dup     16 

  8  Joe Irvine           18.1      13    3   -      11 

  8  Sam Hollis           18.1       6    1   -      10 

  -  Joe Irvine           18.1      17    2  Dup     11 

  -  Max Vine             18.1      15    2  Dup     12 

 10  Finlay Chambers      18.3      11    1   -      10 

  -  Sam Hollis           18.6      10    1  Dup     10 

  -  Isabelle Carter      18.8      14    3  Dup     12 

 11  Cleo Vine            18.9       7    1   -       9 

  -  Finlay Chambers      18.9       8    1  Dup     10 

 12  Ella Hollis          19.1       1    1   -       8 

 12  Laurie O'Brien       19.1      17    3   -      11 

 14  Jordan Diamond       19.2      15    3   -      14 

  -  Cleo Vine            19.4      11    2  Dup      9 

 15  Callum Blythe        19.6      15    4   -      13 

 15  Ethan Newboult       19.6       7    2   -     #N/A

 15  Sam Chambers         19.6       1    2   -       7 

 18  Ben Hollis           19.8      15    5   -      12 

  -  Callum Blythe        19.8      12    3  Dup     13 

 19  Ceara Sexton         19.9      10    2   -       9 

  -  Ethan Newboult       19.9      11    3  Dup    #N/A

  -  Laurie O'Brien       19.9      13    4  Dup     11 

 20  Alvie O'Brien        20.0       6    2   -       9 

 21  Noah Philpott        20.1      17    4   -      12 

 22  Ella Blythe          20.2       7    3   -      10 

  -  Ceara Sexton         20.2       8    2  Dup      9 

 23  Alissia Teoli        20.3       6    3   -     #N/A

 23  Nick Tynan           20.3      11    4   -       9 

 25  Max Li               20.5       1    3   -       8 

  -  Ben Hollis           20.5      12    4  Dup     12 

  -  Ella Blythe          20.7      11    5  Dup     10 

  -  Noah Philpott        20.8      14    4  Dup     12 

 26  Esben Rost           21.1       7    4   -      10 

  -  Alvie O'Brien        21.1      10    3  Dup      9 

 27  Josephine Pawley     21.2       4    1   -       8 

  -  Max Li               21.4       5    1  Dup      8 

 28  Isaac Carver         21.5       3    1   -       7 

  -  Esben Rost           21.7      10    4  Dup     10 

 29  Yasmin Ellis         21.9       6    4   -      10 

 30  Eve Mason            22.3       4    2   -       7 

 31  Isla Wynne           22.4       3    2   -       7 

  -  Nick Tynan           22.4       8    3  Dup      9 

  -  Yasmin Ellis         22.6      10    5  Dup     10 

 32  Eleanor Robb         22.8       1    4   -       6 

 32  Evie Smith           22.8       5    3   -     #N/A

 32  Joe Robb             22.8       5    2   -       8 

 35  Fahd Hans            23.3       3    3   -       8 

 36  Nathan Ellis         23.5       2    1   -       7 

 37  Asmi Shembekar       24.2       9    1   -       9 

 38  Archie McLellan      24.7       5    4   -       6 

 39  Isabella Young       24.9       2    2   -     #N/A

 40  Marco Teoli          25.1       4    3   -     #N/A

 40  Rebecca Noad         25.1       8    4   -       9 

 42  Chloe Schofield      25.7       9    2   -       9 

  -  Jordan Diamond       25.8      12    5  Dup     14 

 43  Lennart Rost         26.0       4    4   -       5 

 44  Isaac Durrant        26.3       3    4   -       7 

 45  Alex Herbert         28.3       2    3   -     #N/A

 46  Anna McLellan        30.5       9    3   -       9 

 47  Daniel Fotherby      32.8       2    4   -       6 

 

            I think we should time the parents over 100 metres next time, what do you think?!