Subject:                                     V S Update - Diary including track training, MVT race, Hot Cross Run; results of Northern womens 6-stage and Peco relays

 

Sent: 23 March 2014 17:23

Diary for end March to mid April

 

Tuesday 25 March and Thursday 27 March

 

Normal training sessions – see www.valleystriders.org.uk

 

Saturday 29 March – Roundhay parkrun

 

The first race in the Leeds Race Series 2014 is your fastest time for any Roundhay parkrun in March so this is your final chance to earn points at this event.  Details at www.leedsathletics.net .  John Shanks and Sarah Harper both finished 3rd in the 2013 Series.

 

Sunday 30 March – Roundhay junior parkrun

 

The Leeds Junior Race Series 2013/14 includes your fastest time for any Roundhay junior parkrun in March so this is your final chance to earn points at this event.  Details at www.leedsathletics.net

 

Tuesday 1 April – Meanwood junior recce and Pie’n’peas for all

 

Normal training sessions, but our junior session will include a recce of the route of the Meanwood Junior 1 mile race.   Note that the Meanwood Junior 2 mile race is just 2 laps of the one mile, so that’s covered too.  Normal start time (clocks have gone forward so light(er) evenings)

 

After the sessions, we’ll have pie and peas

·         for the 7:15pm sitting, book to earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk

·         for the 8:30pm sitting, book to food@valleystriders.org.uk

·         choosing meat or veggie pie, whether you want mushy peas or baked beans, and whether you want apple pie

·         book by 10pm Sunday 30 March

·         if you book but need to cancel, please cancel by 10pm Sunday 30 March

 

Sunday 6 April – Baildon Boundary Way

 

Number swaps are available – see http://baildonrunners.co.uk/ - no restrictions.  Please do not “borrow” another runner’s number without informing the race organisers.

 

Mick Tinker has a number available, contact michael.tinker@btopenworld.com

 

Anyone else with numbers available or wanted, please email me by Thursday 27 March and/or use Facebook.

 

Tuesday 8 April – Track Training for all

 

The 6pm sessions for juniors and adult beginners & improvers will be at Grammar School at Leeds click for map showing where to park and where to meet

 

The 7pm sessions for intermediates and experienced runners will be at Leeds Met Track  map for Carnegie Athletics Track / map for parking

 

These details are also on the V S website

 

Saturday 12 April – Meanwood Valley Trail

 

I’m thinking we now have enough marshals for MVT, but if you’d still like to help, email teams@valleystriders.org.uk

 

If we actually have more than needed, this will allow some Striders to run (it’s not often we are in this position and it gives the marshals extra interest).  If you’d like to run, email  teams@valleystriders.org.uk with the message “would like to run” or simply “WLTR”.  NB we may ask you to help with course set-up.

 

It would be great to have lots of V S Juniors running, and they will earn V S Junior G P points and Leeds Junior Race Series points.

 

Also please could all Striders publicise the race at work, schools etc.

 

Friday 19 April – Hot Cross Run

 

Many Striders have the 3 previous races organised by Jason Praill, including the Meanwood Resolution, at which 15 Striders ran.  His next race is …

 

The Hot Cross Run, 6 mile trail race, Good Friday 18th April, Star & Garter Inn, Kirkby Overblow, Harrogate, HG3 1HD.

 

A self guided race using easy to follow instructions, over a scenic and undulating course. Start when you like between 11am and noon. All runs are timed, run solo, in pairs or groups. Ideal way to start a long weekend, or as a reward after spring marathon training.

 

£5 attached / £7 unattached, minimum age 16. All entrants receive a £2 voucher to use in the pub and a hot cross bun. Race as fast or just enjoy the route, then stay to socialise afterwards.

 

Online entries via Racebest, entries on the day subject to 100 runner limit not being reached.

 

Full details on: http://www.countrytrailraces.co.uk/  Online Entries on: https://racebest.com/races/hot-cross-run

 

Sunday 21 April – Guiseley Gallop

 

This race, on Easter Sunday, is the third race in the Leeds Race Series www.leedsathletics.net

 

Details to follow for

 

·         Tuesday 29 April – V S Junior Mile and V S Spring Handicap

·         Saturday 3 May – V S hosting Roundhay parkrun

·         Saturday 17 May – parkrun mobrun at Roundhay

 

RESULTS

 

Northern women’s 6-stage road relays – from Alex

 

We had such a good time on Saturday, it was a really good day and we’re all so so pleased with how we did too. I was quite genuinely worried that we might come last. 24th out of 49  teams- we were all pretty delighted with that!

 

A special thanks must go to Myra too – she got the team together and organised everything, so it couldn’t have happened without her.

 

I think we could even get two teams out next year – given our ‘1st team’ could be stronger with the likes of Holly, Julia, Kim etc, then we could probably put a respectable ‘2nd’ team out too.

 

    1   Leigh Harriers & Ac           'A'  1:47:29                  

    2   Stockport Harriers & AC            1:48:30                  

    3   Wakefield District H & AC     'A'  1:50:11                  

    4   Morpeth Harriers & AC              1:50:34                  

    5   Liverpool Harriers & Ac       'A'  1:51:27                  

    6   Vale Royal AC                      1:53:32                  

    7   Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield     1:53:47                  

    8   Holmfirth Harriers Ac         'A'  1:54:23                  

    9   Salford Harriers & AC         'A'  1:55:01                  

   10   Leeds City Athletic Club      'A'  1:55:09                  

   11   Trafford Athletic Club        'A'  1:59:04                  

   12   Keswick Aac                   'A'  1:59:20                   

   13   Rotherham Harriers And AC     'A'  2:00:49                  

   14   Lancaster & Morecambe Ac           2:02:30                  

   15   Blackburn Harriers & AC       'A'  2:02:45                  

   16   Keighley & Craven Ac               2:03:05                  

   17   Barrow & Furness Striders Ac       2:03:31                  

   18   Accrington Road Runners       'A'  2:03:37                  

   19   Liverpool Harriers & Ac       'B'  2:03:47                  

   20   Sale Harriers Manchester      'A'  2:04:34                  

   21   Harrogate Harriers & Ac            2:05:34                  

   22   Bury Athletic Club                 2:06:07                  

   23   Border Harriers & Ac               2:08:10                   

   24   Valley Striders Ac                 2:09:02                  

           Hannah Corne       (20) 19:11                            

           Sharon Kaiser      (32) 22:18                            

           Louise Wardman     (32) 22:13                            

           Alex Watson-Usher  (28) 22:29                            

           Steph Gledhill     (33) 23:30                            

           Myra Jones         (24) 19:21                            

   25   Leigh Harriers & Ac           'B'  2:09:33                  

   26   Keswick Aac                   'B'  2:10:14                  

   27   Altrincham & District AC           2:10:21                  

   28   Burnden Road Runners               2:10:26                  

   29   Horwich R M I Harriers             2:10:58                  

   30   Penny Lane Striders           'A'  2:11:28                  

   31   Liverpool Running Club             2:11:33                  

   32   Rochdale Harriers & AC        'A'  2:12:23                  

   33   Holmfirth Harriers Ac         'B'  2:14:44                  

   34   Bingley Harriers & AC              2:15:25                  

   35   Bolton United Harriers & Ac        2:16:38                  

   36   Blackpool Wyre & Fylde Ac          2:17:09                  

   37   Trafford Athletic Club        'B'  2:17:14                  

   38   Accrington Road Runners       'B'  2:20:02                  

   39   Trawden Athletic Club              2:21:47                  

   40   Wigan & District H & Ac            2:21:53                  

   41   Knowsley Harriers                  2:22:11                  

   42   Salford Harriers & AC         'B'  2:24:28                  

   43   Penny Lane Striders           'B'  2:25:12                  

   44   East Hull Harriers & Ac            2:27:02                  

   45   Middleton Harriers AC         'A'  2:29:34                  

   46   Lytham St Annes Rr Club            2:35:49                  

   47   Middleton Harriers AC         'B'  2:37:35                  

   48   Blackburn Harriers & AC       'B'  2:38:36                  

   49   Rochdale Harriers & AC        'B'  2:44:03                  

 

Bob says, yes, they did really well, only being beaten by 1 “B” team and ahead of 12 other ‘A’ teams.

 

There is a photo of the team on the home page of the website.  Click on this photo to see more pics from the race.

 

Paul Fotherby emailed to say the date for the Northern men’s 6-stage road relay and women’s 4-stage road relay is Saturday 20 September.

 

Maybe we can get 2 or 3 teams of each.  Put the date in your diary

 

Northern Major Series

 

Simon Vallance finished 10th overall in the “Northern Major Series”, a time of 1:14 for 10km, so I suspect it wasn’t a road race!

 

For more information see http://www.majorseries.com/results-and-photos#north

 

Simon says “I don’t expect any GP or Fell points for it though ;)”

 

I ran it with 24 colleagues to raise money for our outdoor learning area at school.  If people want to know more, see https://www.facebook.com/BrackenEdgeFundRaiser/info or ask me.

 

Peco Relays

 

These were this morning, I only have unofficial results.

 

In the junior relay (3 * 1.5 miles) there were just 10 teams in total – 2 from Striders and 8 from Harrogate.  Our “A” team of Tally Diamond, Joe Sherman and Alex Irvine finished 2nd overall and were first mixed team, each winning a chocolate Easter egg.  Our “J” team of Jude Howes (his first run with VS), Jordan Diamond and Joe Irvine finished 10th but were in sight of 7th, 8th and 9th .

 

In the senior relay (6 * 3.5 miles) there were 33 teams including 6 teams representing the Peco league in their match against the West Yorks Winter League.  Hannah Corne represented the Peco ladies under-35 team and their team were the first ladies to finish.  The VS team of Richard Irvine, Andy Pagdin and Joel Giddings finished 1st M40 team and won a bottle of wine each.  They were 15th overall and they were followed in by a V S Junior team of Stephen Diamond, Callum Parton and Alex Pagdin who opted for the longer distance.  I ran in a Wetherby Striders mixed team (me and 2 Wetherby ladies) and we finished 30th.

 

Note that everyone (including juniors) who ran all 5 league races and also everyone who ran 4 league races but missed the West Park race won a Peco goody bag, I have 12 in the back of my car, please claim!

 

I hope to have Stokesley Duathlon and Thirsk 10 results for the next edition