Subject:                          V S Update - Xmas and New Year Diary, including help wanted, First aid, Membership sec, Annual awards, Peco race 2 results and more

 

Sent: 20 December 2013 13:00

Christmas and New Year Diary …

 

I know that many of you get these emails at work and also that some of you have a full 2 weeks holiday at Xmas, if that is the case for you (lucky people!), please especially note the actions you need to take by 5 January which is before you go back to work!

 

Sunday 22 December – races include “Muddy Fools” at Bodington Hall Fields, Adel Ring Road www.evensplits.co.uk

 

Sunday 22 December – entries open for Baildon Boundary Way at 12 noon on www.runbritain.com

 

Tuesday 24 December – no sessions

 

Thursday 26 December – no sessions, but lots of Striders expected to be running the Chevin Chase in the morning.  I will have some flyers printed for the Meanwood Valley Trail race and junior races.  I’m hoping someone will be able to hand out these at the finish of the race (I’m hoping to run this year, having had a number for the last 3 years but injured in 2011 and 2012).  If you can hand out forms (until I arrive!) please email me or text 0777 5898 558.

 

Sunday 29 December – Valley Striders Xmas club races from Eccup Reservoir (path from Alwoodley Lane) – junior 1 mile at 10:45a.m and adult 5 miles handicap first runner at 11:00 – prizes for best fancy dress, then back at Leos for mince pies, Xmas cake, warm food, whatever anyone brings.  We need about 5 marshals for this event and have one so far. If you can help please email me or text 0777 5898 558.

 

Tuesday 31 December – no sessions

 

… and early in the new year …

 

Thursday 2 January – normal sessions, NB see link on website for details of Ken & Kathy’s session

 

Saturday 4 January – 17 Striders running Yorkshire XC championships at Lightwater Valley

 

Sunday 5 January Meanwood Resolution Rush Trail Race details below

 

Sunday 5 January – 10pm deadlines for

·         Junior pie and peas 7:15pm on 7 January email earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk note new email address – you will get a confirmation email

·         Pie and peas 8:30pm on 7 January email food@valleystriders.org.uk normal address – you will get a confirmation email

·         For the pie and peas, please say whether you want meat or veggie pie, whether you want peas or baked beans and whether you want apple pie

 

Sunday 5 January – 10pm deadlines also for

·         Entries for Northern XC Championships on Saturday 25 January at Knowsley Safari Park to teams@valleystriders.org.uk

·         Entries for English XC Championships (“the National”) on Saturday 22 February at Wollaton Park Nottingham to teams@valleystriders.org.uk

·         Registration for Peco XC race 3 (if you’re not already registered) to teams@valleystriders.org.uk

·         Check your entry at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm

 

Tuesday 7 January – normal training sessions - and pie and peas – booking details above – note new email address for early sitting

 

Sunday 12 January – PECO race 3 at Middleton Park (near John Charles Stadium)

 

… and a few other dates planned

 

On Sunday 16 February we’re organising Peco Race 4, probably at Danefield on Otley Chevin but possibly somewhere else (if we can find somewhere to allow more runners and better parking).  Wherever it is, we need about 10 people to help set up the course and do the race admin (accepting entries) – these people will be able to run.  And we will need about 12 marshals including recorders and timekeepers.  Please email help@valleystriders.org.uk if you know you’re available on that date and say whether you will do pre-race, during-race or both).

 

On Saturday 12 April we’re organising the Meanwood Trail and Junior Races from Leos.  Please keep the date free (and please email help@valleystriders.org.uk if you know you’re available on that date).

 

First aid course

 

There is a first aid course being held at the Postal Social Club (just across the road from Kirkstall Leisure Centre) on Tuesday 28 January either from 6pm-10pm or 6:30pm-10:30pm (not yet decided).  The course is being arranged by (and subsidised) by Leeds Athletics Network and we are expecting it to be accentuated towards likely athletics injuries.  The cost (after subsidy) is £15, but Valley Striders will pay this if you are a regular volunteer at our events.  Contact me if you are interested.

 

Situation vacant

 

We have a vacancy for Membership Secretary.  Paul White currently covers this role, but his workload has increased massively during the year with the number of special “events” that he has to pay for and then collect payment and reconcile – for example each of the relay races, WYXC/Yorks/Northern/National XC entries, cycling kit, hoodies, grand prix T-shirts.

 

We think that the Membership management can be separated off and are hoping someone will volunteer for this.

·         Receiving new members application forms

·         Logging new members on the England Athletics database

·         Recording cash/cheques for new members and renewals

·         Paying in cash/cheques

·         Recording internet payments for new members and renewals (Paul will identify these off the bank statement and send a list)

 

If you would like to do this and/but would like more information, please contact me by email or on 0777 5898 558.

 

Note that this is not a committee post so you are not “committed” to attend our bi-monthly meetings (but you can if you want)

 

Annual awards

 

Were presented at the two Xmas parties.

 

Juniors

 

The main trophies presented were for the VS Junior Grand Prix

·         Boys winners (joint) – Joe Sherman & Callum Parton

·         Girls winner – Sarah Brady

·         Age-group winners and Striders who ran at least 6 races – Callum Chambers (1st Boy school year 6), Eleanor Ford (1st GSY8), Adam Mills (2nd BSY6), Ben Dyal (1st BSY7), Sam Chambers (1st BSY1), Emily Stoneman (2nd GSY4), Abigail Stoneman (1st GSY3)

 

We also presented trophies to some juniors who hadn’t won one of the VSGP trophies but had come to the most training sessions in the last 6 months – Finlay Chambers, Sam Hollis, Cleo Vine, Ella Blythe and Ella Hollis.

 

I also had some trophies from the Leeds Athletics Network Junior Race Series 2012/3.  VS juniors won 3 of these – Alex Irvine (1st BSY8), Ben Dyal (1st BSY7) and Joe Sherman (1st BSY5).

 

We also awarded some Valley Striders performance certificates (details in next VS Update)

 

Finally, many thanks to

·         Richard Irvine and Andy Stoneman who have coached the juniors nearly every week in 2013

·         Graham Pawley, Chris Easton and Holly Williams who have supported many times, without whom we would not have been able to split into 3 separate sub groups

·         Kathy and Ken for starting the beginners group without which the juniors group would not have started

·         The Blythe, Chambers, Ellis, Hollis, Vine families who very kindly and very expertly organised the Xmas Party.

 

Adults

 

Many thanks to Dan and Holly who organised this year’s party and also to Alan, Geoff, John and Patrick who assisted with the presentations

 

·         Club places at London 2014 – Alistair Smyth, Andrew Webster, Hayley Foy, Sean Fitzgerald

·         Grand Prix champions – Simon Midwood & Myra Jones

·         Grand Prix vets champions – Ian Sanderson (M40), Steve Webb (M50), Sue Sunderland (W35)

·         Grand Prix group winners – John Shanks, Alistair Smyth, Sarah Harper

·         Fell champions – John Marsham & Kim Threadgall

·         Vadim Kuznetsov Trophy – best age graded performance at Leeds Half – Steve Webb – 1:21:26 aged 51 = 82.8%

·         Max Jones Trophy – best age graded performance during 2013 (previous winners not eligible) – Ian Sampson – 37:22 at Abbey Dash aged 53 = 84.2%

·         Also Ran Trophy (previous winners not eligible) – Roy Huggins – ran Calderdale Way, Leeds Country Way, 3 WYXC, 12 Grand Prix and 50 parkruns already in 2013 (200 in total)

·         Janet Kitchen’s Horsforth Marathon Trophy – best marathon performance – Kim Threadgall – setting new course record at Yorkshireman Marathon.

 

Property – lost and found

 

Richard Clough picked up a spare coat at the Xmas Party

 

I have two pairs of running bottoms, one black, one grey, picked up at recent events

 

Claims to me please!

 

Meanwood Resolution Rush

 

From Jason Praill – race organiser

 

I was really pleased that 9 Valley Striders took part in the Shadwell Shuffle trail race which I organised on Sunday 13 October. Joel & Rav gaining prizes for 2nd place.

I've got another race planned and I’d be grateful if you could make your runners aware of this event via your race calendar, newsletter or Facebook. We are inviting all of the North Leeds and Lower Wharfedale clubs. Our aim to to let as many runners get a taste for this new type of race so next summer's evening series is as competitive as it can be.

Our next race is from the Bay Horse in Meanwood, it will use the Meanwood Valley, but is different to the Meanwood Valley Trail Race that Striders organise. It'll be run on the same basis as our race at Shadwell. It would be great to maintain a presence from Valley at our third trail race.
 

I’ve put some details below and enclose links to website / facebook

  

Thanks,

 

Jason

The Meanwood Resolution Rush Trail Race – (11am Sun 5th Jan 2014)

Country Trail Races are organising a trail race at The Bay Horse PH, Parkside Road, LS6 4NB over approx 6 miles following written route instructions. Starts from 11am on Sunday 5th Jan.

Run solo, in pairs or small groups, on footpaths, tracks and road. 

Entry on the day £4 attached / £6 unattached, receive a £2 drinks voucher to use in the pub on your return.

Start when you like between 11am and noon. All runs timed.

Pub serving from noon, food available, open for toilets at 11am.

Held under UKA rules. Minimum age for runners is 16 years

http://www.countrytrailraces.co.uk/
https://www.facebook.com/countrytrailraces

Race Results

 

Junior parkrun race 4

 

    6  Tally Diamond       9:34

    9  Theo Giddings      10:15

   10  Josephine Pawley   10:16

   28  Daniel Fotherby    12:53

   36  Billy Sawyer       13:52

   55  Katy Irvine        18:38

   59  Michael Fotherby   19:41

   

Peco Race 2

 

Junior years 4 to 6

    3  Joe        Sherman       BSY6       6:18

   22  Ben        Redshaw       BSY4       7:08

   35  Alvin      Udenze        BSY5       7:39

   38  Tally      Diamond       GSY4       7:43

   39  Imogen     Idle          GSY4       7:44

   50  Henry      Firth         BSY4       9:00

 

Junior years 7 to 12

    2  Alex       Pagdin        BSY11     11:30

   29  Aileen     Loftus        GSY10     14:31

   32  Alex       Irvine        BSY9      14:46

   33  Stephen    Diamond       BSY12     15:09

   47  Eleanor    Ford          GSY9      16:48

   48  Joe        Irvine        BSY7      16:57

   54  Jordan     Diamond       BSY10     21:23

   55  Adam       Mills         BSY7      21:34

 

Men

    8  Dan        Fisher        MSen      29:06   

   12  Andy       May           MSen      29:14   

   17  Simon      Midwood       MSen      29:34   

   24  Paul       Fotherby      MSen      30:03   

   25  Steve      Webb          MV50      30:18   

   33  Gwil       Thomas        MSen      30:29   

   47  Steve      Wilkins       MSen      31:18   

   53  Rav        Panesar       MSen      31:30   

   61  Ashley     Colley        MSen      31:42   

   62  John       Shanks        MSen      31:43   

   77  Dave       Penman        MSen      32:19   

   86  Mick       Loftus        MV45      32:38   

   88  Tony       Mills         MV40      32:46   

   89  Jonathan   Smyth         MSen      32:49   

  100  Joel       Giddings      MV40      33:12   

  101  James      Tarran        MV45      33:14   

  104  Gary       Mann          MSen      33:22   

  123  Ian        Sanderson     MV40      33:52   

  133  Paul       Smith         MV40      34:36   

  168  Andy       Pagdin        MV50      35:51   

  173  Graham     Pawley        MV45      35:58   

  207  Alistair   Smyth         MV55      37:12   

  248  Sean       Fitzgerald    MSen      38:56   

  249  Malcolm    Coles         MV70      38:56   

  270  Adam       Parton        MV40      39:46   

  279  John       Hussey        MV60      40:04   

  308  Simon      Barker        MV40      42:12   

  324  Graham     Ford          MV50      44:02   

  335  Tony       Haygarth      MV65      44:57   

  356  Paul       Felton        MV40      47:54   

 

The men’s team (8 to count) were 1st, they were also 1st in race 1 and this puts them in 1st place overall

The men’s vets team (3*M40, 2*M50, 1*M60) were 4th , they were 3rd  in race 1 and this puts them in 3rd place overall, but equal on points with the 2nd placed team

 

Women

    6  Hannah     Corne         FSen      34:07   

    7  Myra       Jones         FSen      34:23   

   57  Sarah      Harper        FSen      40:16   

   64  Liz        Wood          FV35      40:43   

   77  Chloe      Hudson        FSen      41:47   

   90  Julie      Townsend      FSen      42:29   

   96  Josie      Rothera       FSen      42:57   

  104  Dawn       Parton        FV35      43:30   

  109  Pascale    Fotherby      FV35      43:50   

  124  Gillian    Felton        FV45      44:41   

  153  Louise     Jennings      FV40      46:39   

  163  Sarah      Howell        FSen      47:15   

 

The ladies’ team (5 to count) were 4th, they were 7th in race 1 and this puts them in 6th place overall

The ladies’ vets team (1*F35, 1*F45, 1*F55) were 10th, they were 9th in race 1 and this puts them in 9th place overall

 

And finally

 

Best wishes to you all for Xmas and New Year, hope to see many of you on 26th and/or 29th and/or at Leos on 7 January