Subject:                          V S Update - Xmas / new year diary; Junior parkrun; Pendle results; message from Lou

 

Sent: 11 December 2013 13:22

Christmas and New Year Diary

 

Thursday 12 December – normal sessions.  If you’re not going to the Xmas party, get your bids in for a Jarrow & Hebburn vest signed by Steve Cram that will be auctioned, money going to Lineham Farm, on Friday night.  (Thanks to Ged Coll for this item).  Just bid the maximum price you are prepared to pay (you will only pay £1 + the highest bid on the night), text to me on 07775 898 558.

 

Friday 13 December - 84 going to Striders Xmas do, open at 7pm, please arrive by 7:15 otherwise you will miss the start of the festivities, any later than 7:45 and you’ll be at the back of the queue for food.

 

Sunday 15 December - 2nd Peco race at Golden Acre Park.  Seniors - if you ran race 1, remember to bring your number, if you didn’t, your number will be under the VS flag.  Junior races at 10:00 and 10:20, hopefully lots of junior Striders competing (and V S Junior Grand Prix points available).  Race details at www.pecoxc.co.uk .  VS team lists at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm

 

Tuesday 17 December – normal sessions

 

Thursday 19 December – normal sessions

 

Sunday 22 December – races include “Muddy Fools” at Bodington Hall Fields, Adel Ring Road www.evensplits.co.uk

 

Sunday 22 December – entries open for Baildon Boundary Way at 12 noon on www.runbritain.com

 

Tuesday 24 December – no sessions

 

Thursday 26 December – no sessions, but lots of Striders expected to be running the Chevin Chase in the morning

 

Sunday 29 December – Valley Striders Xmas club races from Eccup Reservoir (path from Alwoodley Lane) – junior 1 mile at 10:45a.m and adult 5 miles handicap first runner at 11:00 – prizes for best fancy dress, then back at Leos for mince pies, Xmas cake, warm food, whatever anyone brings

 

Tuesday 31 December – no sessions

 

Thursday 2 January – normal sessions, NB see link on website for details of Ken & Kathy’s session

 

Saturday 4 January – 17 Striders running Yorkshire XC championships at Lightwater Valley

 

Sunday 5 January – 10pm deadlines for

·         Junior pie and peas 7:15pm on 7 January email earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk note new email address – you will get a confirmation email

·         Pie and peas 7:15pm on 7 January email food@valleystriders.org.uk normal address – you will get a confirmation email

·         Entries for Northern XC Championships on Saturday 25 January at Knowsley Safari Park to teams@valleystriders.org.uk

·         Entries for English XC Championships (“the National”) on Saturday 22 February at Wollaton Park Nottingham to teams@valleystriders.org.uk

 

Tuesday 7 January – normal training sessions (and food)

 

Roundhay junior parkrun results

 

Race 2

 

   8 Ceara       SEXTON      09:19      70.39% 

   9 Joseph      IRVINE      09:25      59.43% 

  10 Theo        GIDDINGS    09:36      62.35% 

  11 Josephine   PAWLEY      09:37      68.19% 

  26 Abigail     STONEMAN    11:17      58.12% 

  28 Nick        TYNAN       11:33      53.92% 

  31 Billy       SAWYER      11:48      52.78% 

  33 Laura       VOGLER      11:57      54.88% 

  43 Daniel      FOTHERBY    12:52      53.17% 

  66 Katy        IRVINE      16:38      44.43% 

  67 Alex        IRVINE      17:24      30.50% 

 

Race 3

                                               

   2 Max         PARTINGTON  07:57      66.75% 

   3 Sam         HOLLIS      09:03      66.14% 

   8 Theo        GIDDINGS    10:05      59.36% 

   9 Josephine   PAWLEY      10:07      64.82% 

  25 Abigail     STONEMAN    12:49      51.17% 

  28 Daniel      FOTHERBY    13:00      52.63% 

  31 Joseph      IRVINE      13:31      41.40% 

  48 Katy        IRVINE      16:01      46.14% 

 

Message to parents, a few of “our” juniors are not listed as Valley Striders, and one is listed as “Leeds Bradford Triathlon” – please use the “change details” feature to change the club to Valley Striders so we can pick up the results.  Results count towards Performance Certificates.

 

Tour of Pendle results from John Marsham

 

A beautiful sunny day for the "Grand old Duke of York" race up and down this hill in Lancashire (although not the highest hill in Lancashire as we discovered on the way there).  This was the last race of the Valley Fell champs and the last long race of the year for many people. Despite it's complicated route and climb it's a fast course with lots of runnable terrain. There was a strong turn out for the race (I think because of the race's 30th year and the annual FRA dinner that night) and from Valley Striders, with at least two Strider's PBs on the day.  

 

     1 Matthew Roberts (Eryri H)     02:17:22

    39 Jasmin Paris   (Carnethy) W   02:41:00  1st W

    82 John Marsham                  02:49:55 (PB from 2:57:22 in 2011)

   160 Ross Bibby                    03:07:42 (PB from 3:16:55 in 2012)

   277 Stephen Dixon             M60 03:31:18

   355 Alun Davies               M50 03:53:37

   416 Sarah Smith               W45 04:36:25

   421 finishers

 

Steve has calculated the final Fell Championships table, this is now on the V S website.

 

Message from Lou Gilchrist

 

Long time no speak etc.  Would have loved to join you at a function or two but because of the distance not really able.

 

Have done one or two races this year and am hoping to build up my stamina a little but I still have a problem with my knee but am still trying.  However will keep in touch and if by any wonderful chance I manage to break any records will let you know.

 

Wishing everyone at Valley Striders a Happy Christmas and every good running in 2014.

 

Bye for now

 

Lou Gilchrist

 

Note from Bob – Lou’s “one or two races this year” include a 10k time of 59:22 which is a British record for the W80-84 category http://www.thepowerof10.info/athletes/profile.aspx?athleteid=11822 and will place her 6th  on the world W80-84 all time list http://www.arrs.net/Veterans/VR9_R10K.htm