Subject:                          V S Update - first PecoXC, final WYXC, two Xmas parties, subs reminder, 45 at Gary/Sarah's parkrun, 60 at Abbey Dash ... and more!

 

Sent: 20 November 2013 15:18

Peco XC – book by 21 November

 

Races are on Sundays 24 November, 15 December, 12 January, 16 February, 2 March.
Entries must be with us by Thursday 21 November 10pm - no cost to register but no late entries.
Email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if you want to run ~ click www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm for names so far and race venues / click www.pecoxc.co.uk  for Peco XC website.
These are all VSGP and VSJGP races

 

Peco XC – first race 24 November at Templenewsam

 

The race instructions are at http://www.pecoxc.co.uk/pages/race1.html so I’m not going to copy all of the race instructions, but here are the important ones

 

Junior XC Challenge (School Years 4 - 6): 10.00am, 1 mile approx.
Junior XC Challenge (School Years 7 - 12): 10.20am, 2 miles approx.
Seniors (men * women 17 and over*): 11.00am, 4.6 miles approx.

Race Location: The race will take place entirely within the grounds of Temple Newsam Country Park, Leeds. LS15 0AE.  http://g.co/maps/jsqm8

Race numbers  You MUST be in possession of your series race number BEFORE attempting to register. Please ensure that you have collected your race number from your club representative before joining the registration queue. Registration is likely to be very busy, so please arrive early!

 

So I’m going to set up the Valley Striders flag and banner fairly near to registration.  And hung on to the banner will be 2 plastic bags, one with blue numbers for men, the other with red numbers for women.  The numbers will be in alphabetical order of surname – please keep them in sequence!

Registration: The race HQ will be set up in The Lady Hertford Suite in the Stable Courtyard area, at Home Farm. Registration will be from 9.15am – 9.45am for juniors, 9.30 – 10.45am for seniors. There will also be toilets available at the registration area.  Cost is £3 and this includes food afterwards at the same location, please be advised to bring a change of footwear for wearing indoors, as muddy trainers will not be allowed inside.

Car Parking: There are several car parks available for our use in the grounds of Temple Newsam. We are advising runners to use the free car park near Home Farm (car park 4 on the car park map). This is accessed by taking the left hand fork after entering the main gates to the park.  Other car parks are available if this becomes full, but take note that the car park nearest the house (car park 3) is pay and display.

The Course: Due to a few muddy sections, we would advise runners to wear trail shoes. Maps on the website

West Yorkshire XC – final race Sunday 1 December

 

More details in results section below – the men’s team are still in equal first place!


Yorkshire XC – on 4 January, book by 1 December

 

Races are on Saturday 4 January at Lightwater Valley

All age groups except under-11s
Entries must be with us by 1 December - £6 to enter - no late entries
Email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if you want to run ~ click www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm for names so far

 

Food on Tuesday 3 December

 

Will be lasagne, book to food@valleystriders.org.uk saying whether you want meat or veggie lasagne, whether you want apple pie and whether you want the 7:15 or 8:30 sitting.

 

V S Junior Xmas Party & Presentations – Tuesday 10 December

 

Bookings are now being taken for the Junior Christmas Party (parents welcome!) to be held on Tuesday 10th December 2013 here at Leos from 6:30pm to 8:00pm approx.

 

The buffet menu will cater for children and adults and include chicken nuggets, chilli, hot dogs, nachos and pizza for mains and a selection of desserts including cheesecake and jelly & ice cream. We have games planned before the meal, between courses and after the meal, and also a quiz (I suspect a knowledge of boy and girl bands may be an advantage).  We also have some awards to present.  More information to follow. Please arrive for about 6:15pm.  NB no junior training session on 10 December.

 

Tickets cost £6 (same price all ages) and to book your place please email juniorxmas@valleystriders.org.uk by Saturday 7 December – NB please advise number of children and number of adults. Veggie option available, please say in your email. 

 

Once booked, please pay by either sending a cheque made payable to Valley Striders to Paul White, 17 Whinmoor Court, Redhall, Leeds LS14 1NX or pay by bank transfer using the following details - Sort Code: xx-xx-xx Account Number: aaaaaaaa. If you chose to pay by bank transfer please include your name and “JuniorXmas” as reference.

 

V S Xmas Party -  Friday 13 December

 

Bookings are now being taken for the Christmas Party to be held on Friday 13th December 2013 here at Leos.

 

The evening will be a Christmas party like never before! You will be welcomed from 7pm by a festive atmosphere of music and friends.

 

Tickets cost £14 and to book your place please email xmas@valleystriders.org.uk by Sunday 8 December. Veggie option available, please say in your email.  There will be no admittance on the night without pre-booking.

 

The ticket price will include a two course buffet meal, a band, 10 top quality prizes for the raffle, a short celebration of our running achievements from the year and dancing through as late as 2am.

 

Once booked, please pay by either sending a cheque made payable to Valley Striders to Paul White, 17 Whinmoor Court, Redhall, Leeds LS14 1NX or pay by bank transfer using the following details - Sort Code: xx-xx-xx Account Number: aaaaaaaa. If you chose to pay by bank transfer please include your name and “Xmas” as reference.

 

All welcome – first claim, second claim, cyclists, social members and partners

 

Subscriptions Outstanding – message from Paul White
 
Subscriptions are due on 1st September each year.  If you have not yet paid it would be appreciated if you could make every effort to do so before the end of November.  This will help to reduce the amount of administrative effort in chasing up subscriptions which are now nearly 3 months overdue. 
 
Please send a cheque made payable to Valley Striders to: Paul White, 17 Whinmoor Court, Redhall, Leeds LS14 1NX or pay online to our bank account:
 
Sort Code: xx-xx-xx
Account Number: aaaaaaaa
Please include your name and “Subs” in the Reference
 
If you are not sure whether you have paid or not please check our website
http://www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm.  Please note that this does not include any payments made in the current month.
 
Please let us know if for any reason you do not wish to renew your membership.
 
Regards,
Paul.

Roundhay Junior parkrun

 

The first run will be this Sunday 09:00 see http://www.parkrun.org.uk/roundhay-juniors/

 

Unfortunately this is the same date as the first Peco Race but the junior parkrun will be every Sunday!

 

Read all about junior parkruns at http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/10445502/Ironman-legend-Chrissie-Wellington-steps-up-to-inspire-new-generation-to-run.html

 

John Sullivan

 

John Sullivan, who was a member of Valley Striders from 1984 to 1989 died from a heart attack earlier this month.  The funeral will be next week, if you want to be kept informed of the date please email me

 

RESULTS SECTION

 

Langdale Race from John Marsham

 

Another beautiful day for the Langdale race – dry, some sunshine and the clouds just about stayed off the tops all day. Striders results below, note Julia spent some time helping an injured runner

 

  1 Ben Abdelnoor  MSen  Ambleside  2.07.00

 41 Jasmin  Paris  LSen  Carnethy   2.26.27  1st W

 77 John Marsham  MSen              2.41.52

189 Julia Leventon  LSen            3.05.52  16th W

202 Tomas Mildorf  MSen             3.09.08

213 Ann Kristin-Koehler  LSen       3.10.22  22nd

342 Alun Davies  MV50               3.46.36

396 runners 
 

Parkruns on 9 November

 

Sarah Ord emailed - At Templenewsam Tally and Jordan Diamond both completed their 10th parkrun today. Tally once again completed with a PB in 26:04. (PB in every Temple Newsam run so far knocking a massive 8 minute off overall from her first parkrun).

 

Bob says it was also Sarah’s 10th parkrun but she’ll need to run 40 more to get a T-shirt

 

At Orpington, Louise Cazan was 1st W in 23:33 and a new PB too.

 

Roundhay parkrun – 16 November

 

47 Striders and friends at Gary and Sarah’s pre-wedding parkrun.  Lots of pictures on Facebook and Twitter.

 

Pos  parkrunner          Time    Cat   Grade  Gender       Runs  

   2 Mick Loftus         18:35 VM45-49 76.86%   M  2  PB    15

   6 Joel Giddings       19:29 VM40-44 71.09%   M  6       167

   9 Sarah Graham        19:49 SW25-29 74.68%   F  1  PB    28

  10 Gary David Mann     20:11 SM30-34 64.66%   M  9        56

  11 Ian Sanderson       20:15 VM40-44 68.97%   M 10       152

  13 Tom Button          20:23 VM40-44 67.46%   M 12        12

  14 Dan Murray          20:33 SM35-39 64.96%   M 13        18

  16 Joe Hanney          20:58 VM40-44 65.10%   M 15  PB     7

  17 Adam Parton         21:03 VM40-44 66.35%   M 16        89

  18 John Batchelor      21:17 VM40-44 66.09%   M 17         4

  26 William Mccaffrey   21:36 VM45-49 67.75%   M 25        46

  28 John Shanks         21:43 SM30-34 59.55%   M 27        37

  36 Aileen Loftus       22:23 JW15-19 69.25%   F  3        13

  37 Graham Needham      22:41 VM55-59 67.74%   M 34        38

  40 Joe Steele          22:52 VM40-44 60.13%   M 37        26

  42 Alistair Smyth      22:55 VM55-59 67.05%   M 39        37

  43 Tim Towler          22:55 VM50-54 66.47%   M 40             4

  47 Malcolm Coles       23:22 VM70-74 78.53%   M 44       159

  51 Chloe Hudson        23:24 SW30-34 63.53%   F  4        29

  58 John Hussey         23:48 VM60-64 69.82%   M 53        64

  68 Sarah Pagdin        24:27 VW45-49 66.26%   F  7        40

  69 Andy Pagdin         24:28 VM50-54 61.78%   M 62        43

  74 Callum Chambers     24:42 JM14    61.94%   M 67        29

  77 Eleanor Ford        24:51 JW14    63.25%   F  8  PB    20

  78 Rob Marsh           24:53 VM40-44 54.86%   M 70        35

  79 Jeremy Richardson   24:55 VM50-54 60.67%   M 71        81

  80 Graham Pawley       24:55 VM45-49 57.32%   M 72       157

  87 Joseph Irvine       25:16 JM14    60.55%   M 78  PB    12

  88 Richard Irvine      25:16 VM40-44 54.42%   M 79        41

  89 Dawn Parton         25:19 VW35-39 60.04%   F 10  PB    66

  91 Ella Mccaffrey      25:32 JW14    61.55%   F 11        41

  92 Joanna Chambers     25:36 VW40-44 59.77%   F 12  PB    36

  98 Graham Ford         26:13 VM50-54 57.15%   M 86        38

102 Esther Hollis       26:20 VW35-39 57.72%   F 14        61

105 Richard Clough      26:44 VM40-44 52.24%   M 91         3

119 Carina Font         27:38 JW14    56.88%   F 20        11

127 Charlotte Sutton    28:30 VW50-54 58.83%   F 22        24

130 Sarah Howell        28:38 SW30-34 51.80%   F 23        50

139 Louise Jennings     29:13 VW40-44 52.65%   F 26  PB    14

140 Sarah Owen          29:13 SW30-34 50.88%   F 27         3

144 Bob Jackson         29:16 VM60-64 55.75%   M114        12

149 Anne Mccaffrey      29:23 VW50-54 58.48%   F 34        43

187 Grace Thomas        33:28 VW40-44 45.72%   F 54         8

188 Amy Parton          33:31 JW14    48.58%   F 55        44

189 Holly Williams      33:31 SW25-29 44.16%   F 56        15

194 Jeni Sword-Williams 34:00 VW45-49 46.72%   F 60        43

198 Jean Hussey         34:25 VW60-64 56.37%   F 63        58

 

West Yorkshire XC Race 3 at Spen Lane playing fields

 

Under 11 Girls

  21 Tally Diamond     7:29

  56 finished

Under 11 Boys

   42 Sam Hollis        7:15

   62 finished

Under 13 Boys

   52 Callum Chambers  16:11

   54 Max Vine         16:16

   67 finished

Under 15 Girls

   19 Aileen Loftus    17:59

   40 finished

Under 15 Boys

    7 Alex Pagdin      15:38 (Skyrac)

   47 Callum Parton    18:33

   51 Alex Irvine      19:02

   63 finished

Senior Ladies

   52 Sharon Kaiser    33:32

   79 finished

Senior Men

    11 Simon Midwood   00:37:08  100

    39 Jerry Watson    00:39:29   98

    44 Steve Webb      00:39:57   96

    64 Mick Loftus     00:41:05   95

    65 Alex Nancolas   00:41:09   93

    73 Simon Vallance  00:41:46   91

   103 Mark Woodhead   00:44:31   89

   107 Richard Irvine  00:44:49   87

   112 Roy Huggins     00:45:20   85

   113 Adam Parton     00:45:22   84

   124 Andy Pagdin     00:47:26   82

   142 finished

 

Men’s positions after 3 races           Runner points

 1  Holmfirth         6 +  6 +  3 = 15   269+296+153 =  718

 2  Valley Striders   1 +  8 +  6 = 15   203+357+296 =  856

 3  Halifax           9 +  4 +  4 = 17   323+240+182 =  745

 4  Skyrac            5 +  5 +  7 = 17   248+357+355 =  960

 5  Wetherby          2 +  7 +  8 = 17   206+343+433 =  982

 6  Harrogate         4 +  9 + 13 = 26   241+393+611 = 1245

 7  Denby Dale       12 + 10 + 11 = 33   515+413+492 = 1420

 8  Ilkley           11 + 12 + 10 = 33   511+475+475 = 1461

 

Abbey Dash Junior Race

 

Pos Forename  Surname   Gun Time     GenderPos Chip Time  Rank

   9 Alex      Irvine    00:07:03     M   7     00:07:02     9

  43 Joe       Irvine    00:08:04     M  40     00:08:01    44

  71 Imogen    Idle      00:08:37     F   9     00:08:35    73

  83 Ceara     Sexton    00:08:43     F  13     00:08:41    83

 144 Henry     Firth     00:10:06     M 103     00:10:01   144

233 finished

 

Note that the final positions in the V S Junior Grand Prix 2012/3 can be found at  http://valleystriders.org.uk/VS%20Junior%20GP%202012-3.xls .  Will start table for 2013/4 soon

 

Abbey Dash

 

55 Striders finished!!!

   Pos                      Gun time Chip Pos Chip Time   GP Pts

   151  Andy May            00:33:32    154     0:33:26     99   M  148  M35   20

   155  Dan Fisher          00:33:35    151     0:33:25    100   M  152  MSEN 120

   274  Jeremy Ladyman      00:35:18    274     0:35:03     98   M  261  M35   51

   315  Paul Fotherby       00:35:48    310     0:35:33     97   M  298  M35   62

   362  Franco Pardini      00:36:19    371     0:36:05     96   M  340  MSEN 223

   389  Dave Penman         00:36:35    399     0:36:18     95   M  361  MSEN 230

   395  Rav Panesar         00:36:40    416     0:36:30     94   M  367  MSEN 234

   397  Gwil Thomas         00:36:40    403     0:36:23     94   M  369  M35   79

   500  Ian Sampson         00:37:42    512     0:37:22     93   M  456  M50   12

   537  John Shanks         00:38:06    537     0:37:35     92   M  490  MSEN 287

   563  James Tarran        00:38:20    542     0:37:37     91   M  512  M45   33

   573  Kevin Mcmullan      00:38:27    578     0:37:56     89   M  520  M45   37

   577  Ian Sanderson       00:38:30    603     0:38:10     88   M  523  MSEN 302

   597  Clive Bandy         00:38:38    549     0:37:42     90   M  540  M35  115

   672  Andy Thorpe         00:39:21    715     0:39:00     85   M  606  M35  125

   674  Myra Jones          00:39:22    640     0:38:30     87   F  67   FSEN  49

   701  Roy Huggins         00:39:33    694     0:38:50     86   M  631  M50   21

   721  Hannah Corne        00:39:44    750     0:39:17     83   F  72   FSEN  54

   788  Richard Irvine      00:40:18    825     0:39:41     82   M  708  M40   80

   810  Andrew Bell         00:40:29    887     0:40:05     81   M  730  M35  151

   840  Ross Bibby          00:40:43    730     0:39:07     84   M  757  MSEN 409

   848  Rob Marsh           00:40:48    881     0:40:03     81   M  763  M40   89

   928  Mike Furby          00:41:31   1025     0:40:54     80   M  827  M40  102

  1063  Paul Sanderson      00:42:28   1074     0:41:08     79   M  942  M45   88

  1129  Graham Pawley       00:42:52   1140     0:41:33     78   M  994  M45   92

  1293  Alistair Smyth      00:43:50   1543     0:43:20     72   M 1130  M55   24

  1324  Keith Sexton        00:44:00   1334     0:42:31     77   M 1158  M40  156

  1345  Michael Hall        00:44:07   1452     0:42:56     75   M 1178  MSEN 570

  1375  Graham Jones        00:44:17   1512     0:43:12     73   M 1202  M45  114

  1415  Tim Darlison        00:44:30   1435     0:42:53     76   M 1238  MSEN 587

  1470  Keith Brewster      00:44:51   1505     0:43:10     74   M 1282  M55   29

  1623  Sue Sunderland      00:45:46   1932     0:44:51     70   F  210  F50   8

  1643  Bill Mccaffrey      00:45:51   1620     0:43:40     71   M 1430  M45  151

  1910  Chloe Hudson        00:47:23   2648     0:47:06     65   F  252  FSEN 141

  2029  Bob Jackson         00:48:07   2476     0:46:34     69   M 1754  M60   17

  2404  Sarah Harper        00:50:19   2501     0:46:37     67   F  355  FSEN 199

  2419  Eleanor Currie      00:50:23   3556     0:49:41     59   F  360  FSEN 202

  2421  Iain Currie         00:50:23   3555     0:49:41     59   M 2061  M45  232

  2424  Simon Barker        00:50:23   2539     0:46:44     66   M 2062  M40  298

  2515  Rachael Nevins      00:50:55   3089     0:48:29     61   F  383  F45   31

  2536  Jake Towler         00:51:05   2480     0:46:34     69   M 2146  MSEN 959

  2580  Pascale Fotherby    00:51:23   2835     0:47:41     63   F  403  F35   72

  2599  Rich Smith          00:51:29   2111     0:45:23     69   M 2194  M35  423

  2868  Gemma Midwood       00:52:53   3342     0:49:12     60   F  470  FSEN 249

  3031  Louise Cazan        00:53:34   2778     0:47:31     64   F  528  FSEN 279

  3185  Stephanie Gledhill  00:54:15   3004     0:48:13     62   F  564  F35   92

  3394  Joanna Rianga       00:55:12   4233     0:51:32     56   F  624  F40  100

  3712  Carole Towler       00:56:33   4445     0:52:08     56   F  728  F50   38

  4447  James Forbes        00:59:46   4001     0:50:56     57   M 3437  MSEN 1467

  5470  Pamela Lomoro       01:05:01   5466     0:54:55     55   F 1487  F35  251

  5988  Helen Gill          01:07:34   6126     0:56:49     54   F 1782  F40  291

  6329  Louise Jennings     01:09:15   6353     0:57:34     53   F 1972  F40  325

  6660  Meryll Cripps       01:11:04   7044     0:59:52     52   F 2166  F60   24

  7546  Anne Jones          01:16:17   7798     1:03:04     51   F 2746  F45  290

  9391  Jeni Sword-Williams 01:48:41   9388     1:29:08     50   F 4172  F45  473 

  9443  finished

 

Grand Prix tables are up to date on the website. The final race in the Grand Prix is Peco on Sunday.