Subject:                          V S Update - Club of the Year, Curry, XC Leagues, Membership, Marshalling, Dates, Cycling, Shadwell Shuffle, Denny 10k

 

Sent: 18 October 2013 00:16

England Athletics Yorkshire & Humberside Development Club of the Year

 

At the annual awards presentations last night, Valley Striders were nominated for, and won, “Development Club of the Year 2013”.  Kathy and Ken’s beginners group was mentioned, as was our junior section and our elite athletes.

 

There is now a picture on the Valley Striders website homepage www.valleystriders.org.uk  of Holly, Richard and myself being presented with the award by the Financial Director of England Athletics.  Kathy was due to go with us but unfortunately was unable to go due to family commitments.

 

Curry Night

 

Next Tuesday we have normal training sessions (see website homepage for details) and then curry served at 7:15pm and 8:30pm.  This will be chicken curry with rice and pita bread for £3,  There will also be a vegetarian option. Please confirm orders by 10pm on Sunday 20th October to food@valleystriders.org.uk  advising whether you would like the meat or vegetarian option, whether you’d like apple pie and whether you will be at the first sitting (7:15pm) or second sitting (8:30).

 

Cross Country Leagues

 

Good luck to our 7 juniors and 30 seniors at the first West Yorkshire XC at Wakefield this Sunday. 

 

If you’ve not registered for the series but want to run in the next race at Pudsey on Saturday 2nd November, then email teams@valleystriders.org.uk before 10pm Monday 21st October.

 

Note that the cost for the series is £12 adults / £6 juniors no matter how many races you run.

 

The Peco XC league starts Sunday 24 November.  Seniors need to register in advance (there is no cost for this) by Thursday 21 November 10pm to  teams@valleystriders.org.uk .  Check who is running at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm - we already have 27 names.

 

It would be great if we had a list of juniors intending to run too, so could parents please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk . Age range is school years 4 to 6 (approx. 1 mile) and years 7 to 12 (approx. 2 miles)

 

Brass Monkey half marathon

 

I believe Snake Lane sold out in 2 days and Chevin Chase in 4 days.  Be prepared for a record sell out (faster than Glastonbury?!) for Brass Monkey half when the website goes online Saturday 26 October 09:00. http://www.yorkknavesmireharriers.co.uk/brassmonkey.htm

 

To enter, you will need your England Athletics registration number and to enter your name exactly as it has been registered with EA.  These details are at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm

 

Membership Payments

 

Paul has been on holiday so we are a bit behind on the website www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm

 

But if you are showing as “Due” and haven’t paid in the last 3 weeks, then please pay ASAP

 

Payment can be made either by cheque (payable to Valley Striders) to Paul White, 17 Whinmoor Court, Red Hall, Leeds LS14 1NX or by internet banking payment to Sort Code: xx-xx-xx, Account Number: aaaaaaaa, please include your name in the reference.

 

If you’re owing for anything else, e.g. Leeds Country Way (£9.50) or West Yorks XC (£12) please pay at the same time!

 

Marshalling at Harewood

 

Yes we still need marshals for Harewood. Please email help@valleystriders.org,uk if you are free – there will be a list at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmarshals.htm

 

Regarding specialist positions, I’m looking for  some car parkers (to arrive at 08:00), and some to hand out race numbers 8:30 to 9:55 to those that have entered online.  Some of you may be able to run the race.

 

Dates

 

Dates for VSGP, VSJGP and VS Fell Championship are at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsdates.htm

 

Cycling

 

We now have weekly Wednesday wanders, fortnightly women’s wanders on Saturdays and occasional Saturday saunters.

 

The email address for cycling enquiries has changed, if you are enquiring about the women’s cycling group email  womenscycling@valleystriders.org.uk , for all other enquiries email cycling@valleystriders.org.uk

 

Juniors Results

 

3 results of junior Striders running at school and other events – parents please email me with more results!

 

In the first race in the Leeds Schools Cross Country League, Joe Sherman finished 3rd.  The following day he was racing on the beach at Cleethorpes where he got the silver individual trophy and team gold!!

 

Imogen Idle came 9th out of 36 at her school race at Ghyll Royd School.

 

A Senior Result

 

Sean Fitzgerald 54th at Wistow 10k in 41:59

 

Still waiting for Brussels results.

 

Withins Skyline last weekend was VSGP and VSFC – did anyone run?

 

Shadwell Shuffle

 

Here’s an interesting concept – have a fixed route but the runners can start whenever they want, need to navigate, and can run as individuals, pairs or bigger groups.  The race had a Trail Running Association permit.  The 9 Striders were 25% of the entries.  I’m told the next race will be early summer 2014.

 

     1  Richard Foster       M Abbey R        11:39:01  12:23:25  00:44:24   1st Male             

     2  Rav Panesar          M Valley S       11:19:45  12:05:33  00:45:48   Joint 2nd Male       

     2  Joel Giddings        M Valley S       11:19:45  12:05:33  00:45:48   Joint 2nd Male       

     4  Sean MacCarthy       M Abbey R        11:20:07  12:06:04  00:45:57   3rd Male             

     5  Geoffrey McMullan    M Roundhay R     11:37:57  12:24:54  00:46:57                        

     6  Ian Sanderson        M Valley S       11:19:45  12:08:47  00:47:02                        

     7  Jack Verity          M Saltaire S     11:20:32  12:07:41  00:47:09                         

     8  Rachel Mackie        F Abbey R        11:08:59  11:56:30  00:47:31   Joint 1st Female     

     8  Sarah Grant          F Abbey R        11:08:59  11:56:30  00:47:31   Joint 1st Female     

    10  Mike Furby           M Valley S       11:17:50  12:05:36  00:47:46                        

    11  Leroy Sutton         M Valley S       11:07:58  11:56:24  00:48:26                        

    12  Ruth Dorrington      F Abbey R        11:18:07  12:06:41  00:48:34   2nd Female           

    13  Duncan Clark         M Abbey R        11:04:52  11:55:57  00:51:06                        

    14  Terry Gilfillan      M Unattached     11:05:19  11:57:52  00:52:33                        

    15  Julie Bucknell       F Wetherby R     11:13:48  12:10:46  00:56:58   3rd Female           

    16  Dave Tait            M Dark Peak      11:31:38  12:28:51  00:57:13                        

    17  Liz Casey            F Abbey R        11:08:59  12:06:53  00:57:54                        

    18  Ian Rayner           M Unattached     11:02:58  12:01:03  00:58:04                        

    19  Andy Dodman          M Unattached     11:02:19  12:02:21  01:00:02                        

    19  Gary Butterfield     M Roundhay R     11:02:19  12:02:21  01:00:02                         

    19  Maxine Russell       F Unattached     11:02:19  12:02:21  01:00:02                        

    19  Xavier Archbold      M Unattached     11:02:19  12:02:21  01:00:02                        

    23  Martin Horbury       M St Theresa's   11:59:31  13:03:02  01:03:31                        

    24  Martin Browne        M Abbey R        11:32:56  12:40:05  01:07:09                        

    24  Lynn Taylor          F Abbey R        11:32:56  12:40:05  01:07:09                         

    24  Andy Wicks           M Abbey R        11:32:56  12:40:05  01:07:09                        

    27  John Brooksbank      M Abbey R        11:00:54  12:08:49  01:07:55                        

    27  Jane Hallam          F Abbey R        11:00:54  12:08:49  01:07:55                        

    29  Philippa Normington  F Wetherby R     11:11:26  12:21:48  01:10:21                        

    29  Christine Clubbs     F Wetherby R     11:11:26  12:21:48  01:10:21                         

    31  Becky Murray         F Valley S       11:02:38  12:15:07  01:12:30                        

    31  Richard Clough       M Valley S       11:02:38  12:15:07  01:12:30                        

    31  Elaine Craigs        F Valley S       11:02:38  12:15:07  01:12:30                        

    34  Tony Haygarth        M Valley S       11:02:26  12:15:13  01:12:47                        

    35  Jan Rayner           F Unattached     11:02:58  12:18:48  01:15:50                        

    36  Karen Chadwick       F Unattached     11:02:58  12:18:49  01:15:51                        

 

Race Report – Denny 10k from John Shanks

 

Sarah and I headed up to my hometown last weekend to take part in a 10k organised by the local hospice. It was very different from the local races we’re used to down here, much of the field were fun runners out to contribute to the hospice with not a lot of club representation. This is also due to the lack of clubs in the area, and the town itself is not exactly a hotbed of sport, with pubs and bookies being the order of the day in Denny. So I was pleasantly surprised when the organisers carried out probably the most thought out piece of marshalling I’ve seen, they really did a great job on an awkward route.

 

We had perfect weather for it, very light drizzle and no wind. I was more excited than usual with my family watching at various points of the course, it seemed to go past so many “landmarks” including homes of family & mates (one of them conveniently being at 5.5k!) the parks I grew up playing in and towards the end it passed the cemetery where my Mum is buried.

 

I was in the leading pack for the first kilometre, and felt I was settling into a comfortable pace so was happy to sit on the shoulder of the front two. At the first hill this plan disappeared as the eventual winner, Brian Turner of Falkirk Victoria opened up the legs and stretched the field. Jamie Crawford of Edinburgh AC seemed to stick with him but I lost sight of them both by half way.

 

I tried to chase down 3rd place but couldn’t quite get in touching distance, if I did I fancied my chances in a sprint with them but it wasn’t to be. I ended up in 5th place with 37:42 which I’m happy with, and my Grandparents gave the nod of approval at the end!

 

Sarah finished 10th lady in 48:39 which is good going on that course, she’s looking good for the Abbey Dash next month.

 

Very good event which I’ll be doing again next year if they let me past the border after the referendum.

 

1st Brian Turner 34:32

5th John Shanks 37:42

77th Sarah Harper 48:39

327 ran