Subject:                                     V S Fortnightly Update - Dates for June and Lots of results including Leeds half, J Bloor, Calderdale, J Carr, ABC and parkrun mobrun win

 

Sent: 31 May 2013 00:07

Sorry there was not V S Update last week, but a bumper edition this week!

 

Dates for June

 

Tuesday 4 June – 4 training groups from Leos followed by lasagne, two sittings (7:15pm and 8:30pm) book by Sunday 2 June to food@valleystriders.org.uk (you’ll get an acknowledgement) saying whether you want carnivore or veggie lasagne, whether you want apple pie, and whether you want the 7:15 or 8:30 sitting.   Anyone interested in seeing how the handicap calculations work, please mention this in the booking and we’ll look at that about 9:15.

 

Not sure whether there is a fell training group that night as the next night is …

 

Wednesday 5 June - [VS Fell Championship] Otley Chevin 

 

Thursday 6 June – NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE - ALL Thursday groups from Oakwood Clock to celebrate what would have been Max Jones’ 86th birthday.  We’ll take in Max’s 2 mile circuit as one big group and then go into Roundhay Park in groups led by Kathy/Ken and John/Myra.

 

Tuesday 11 June – track sessions 6pm at GSAL for juniors/beginners/improvers, 7pm at Leeds Met for intermediates/experienced runners

 

Wednesday 12 June - [VS Grand Prix]  Otley 10   Also in Leeds Race Series www.leedsathletics.net free to enter.

 

Saturday 15 June - [VS Fell Championship] Buckden Pike  

 

Sunday 16 June – Bradford Millennium Way Relay – we have 2 teams (we were well short of 3) but we need a few reserves please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if you are interested.

 

Sunday 23 June - Chris Leggatt Memorial 5k at Pool 

 

Tuesday 25 June - Yorkshire Vets Race at Alwoodley (40 Striders to help please) – please email help@valleystriders.org.uk if you’re available.  We only have 10 volunteers so far, please help if you can!

 

Saturday 29 June - Leeds 3k track run at Leeds Met https://racebest.com/races/leeds-3k-track-races

 

Sunday 30 June - [VS Grand Prix] Humber Bridge Half 

 

Results section

 

Lots of results – but race reports needed please!!

 

Leeds Half Marathon

 

Note that one Strider was disqualified, he was in the M40-44 age group but took the number of a M55-59 runner and “won” the age group.

 

Two other Striders also came close to receiving the wrath of the  race organisers – one male Strider finished 4th in the F35-39 category, and another Strider M45-49 passed his number on to a younger person (non-Strider) who, had he run 3 seconds faster would have won 3rd place in M45-49.

 

Valley Striders policy is that numbers should not be swapped, but if you do so, to avoid the wrath of the race organisers and also to be safe see the 21 rules www.valleystriders.org.uk/21rules.htm .  Of course it would be nice if all race organisers allowed number swaps, and perhaps when London Marathon do, everyone will follow.  In the meantime, your comments on the 21 rules would be appreciated.

 

   Pos                        Gun            Chip         G.P.Pts

    4     Andy May           01:14:53       01:14:51        100   2nd M35

    7     Simon Midwood      01:16:25       01:16:22         99

   25     Abdoulaye Kodokod  01:21:58       01:21:19         98

   30     Steve Webb         01:23:03       01:21:36         97   2nd M50

    35     Jeremy Ladyman     01:23:47       01:23:45         96

    56     Ian Sanderson      01:25:25       01:25:17         95

    60     Dan Murray         01:25:49       01:25:42         94

    78     Tony Mills         01:27:00       01:26:43         93

   100     John Shanks        01:28:28       01:28:20         92

   102     Gary Mann          01:28:31       01:28:24         91

   105     Andy Stoneman      01:28:45       01:28:38         90

           Roy Huggins        01:29:27       01:29:19         89

   185     Richard Irvine     01:32:07       01:31:59         88

   218     Mike Higgins       01:33:12       01:33:01         87

   222     Rob Hamilton       01:33:21       01:33:10         86

   253     Keith Sexton       01:34:28       01:33:13         85

   274     Howard Jeffrey     01:34:51       01:34:41              2nd M55

           Leroy Sutton       01:37:01       01:36:54         84

   571     Iain Currie        01:40:42       01:40:19         82

   572     Paul Sanderson     01:40:48       01:38:10         83

   576     Ged Coll           01:40:52       01:40:30         81

   577     Sue Sunderland     01:40:52       01:40:44         80   4th F50

   878     Paul Stead         01:45:58       01:45:05         79

   906     Sean Fitzgerald    01:46:23       01:46:02         77

   919     Simon Barker       01:46:34       01:45:45         78

   977     Alex Watson-Usher  01:47:20       01:46:21         76

  1135     Bob Jackson        01:49:23       01:49:03         74

  1177     Erica Hiorns       01:49:51       01:49:28         73

  1200     Sarah Harper       01:50:12       01:49:46         72

  1337     Lucy Nowlin        01:51:58       01:48:28         75

           Jason Watson-Usher 01:56:16       01:55:16         71

  2291     Liz Guthrie        02:01:56       01:57:52         70

           Emma Blythe        02:05:08       02:00:34         69

  2712     Kirsty Myers       02:07:13       02:03:59         66

  3075     Natalie Ross       02:12:18       02:03:04         68

  3076     Jacqueline Hunt    02:12:18       02:03:04         68

 3078     Rich Clough        02:12:19       02:09:40         64

 3125     Sue Carr           02:12:49       02:08:45         65

  4369     Amanda Lea-Langton 02:48:01       02:47:18         63

 

Jack Bloor Fell

 

      26  Simon Vallance      0:46:33      100

      28  Mick Loftus         0:46:43       99

      30  Steve Webb          0:47:01       98

      38  Franco Pardini      0:48:22       97

      42  Ross Bibby          0:49:03       96

      46  Julia Leventon      0:49:16       94

      49  Dan Murray          0:49:24       93

      54  Rob Bumstead        0:51:00       92

      70  Andy Stoneman       0:52:46       91

      74  John Batchelor      0:53:33       90

      77  Justin Vogler       0:53:55       89

      82  Andy Settle         0:54:41       88

      89  Kim Threadgall      0:55:41       87

     116  John Wallace        0:59:57       86

     123  Nick Barnes         1:01:01       84

     126  Alistair Smyth      1:01:25       83

     128  Malcolm Coles       1:01:36       82

     131  Graham Ford         1:01:56       81

     164  Alun Davies         1:06:45       80

 

Calderdale Way Relay

 

A huge thank you to Sarah Smith for organising the Striders teams for this

 

19 Valley Striders A                                            

    Steve Webb      Simon Vallance    1:25:26 (13)  1:25:26 (13)

    Dan Murray      Gary Mann         1:10:40 (19)  2:36:06 (14)

    Adam Parton     Andrew Settle     0:50:39 (30)  3:26:45 (19)

    Tony Mills      Andy Stoneman     1:25:33 (28)  4:52:18 (20)

    Tosh Akhtar     Mark Woodhead     1:06:03 (17)  5:58:21 (18)

    Richard Irvine  Roy Huggins       1:28:04 (39)  7:26:25 (19)

                                                                 

45 Valley Striders B                                            

    Myra Jones      Holly Williams    1:40:10 (43)  1:40:10 (43)

    Martin Oddy     Steve Dixon       1:17:47 (32)  2:57:57 (38)

    Mick Tinker     Chloe Hudson      0:56:21 (50)  3:54:18 (40)

    Leroy Sutton    Geoff Webster     1:55:26 (68)  5:49:44 (53)

    Julia Leventon  Ian Sanderson     1:05:33 (14)  6:55:17 (45)

    Tom Button      Richard Adcock    1:28:33 (40)  8:23:50 (45)

 

79 teams finished and I believe we were the 2nd fastest team from Leeds.

                                                                

John Carr Series

 

                     Best   GP Pts      Race 1          Race 2          Race 3

                                       Pos  Time       Pos  Time       Pos  Time

  Dan Fisher         0:16:07   100     13  0:16:17      6  0:16:07     4   00:16:11

  Simon Midwood      0:16:36    99                     15  0:16:36  

  Gwil Thomas        0:16:38    98     28  0:17:07     20  0:16:59    16   00:16:38

  Paul Kaiser        0:17:12    96                                    26   00:17:12

  Paul Fotherby      0:17:34    95                     35  0:17:34  

  Steve Webb         0:17:44    94     49  0:17:44     45  0:17:57  

  John Shanks        0:18:05    93     80  0:18:28     49  0:18:05  

  Dave Penman        0:18:28    92                     64  0:18:28    83   00:19:01

  Nick Barnes        0:19:15    91    103  0:19:15                   103   00:19:51

  Paul Smith         0:19:23    89                     92  0:19:23  

  Paul Sanderson     0:20:04    88    133  0:20:04                  

  Sharon Tansley     0:20:32    87                    143  0:21:09   120   00:20:32

  Sue Sunderland     0:21:27    86    184  0:21:28    148  0:21:27   147   00:21:37

  Alex Watson-Usher  0:22:26    85                    171  0:22:26  

  Chloe Hudson       0:22:35    84                    176  0:22:35  

  Sarah Harper       0:23:10    82    230  0:23:21                   185   00:23:10

  Gemma Midwood      0:23:30    81                    199  0:23:30  

  Sara Dyer          0:26:29    80                                   240   00:26:29

 

Apperley Bridge Canter

 

       7  Franco Pardini     0:36:18       100

      10  Steve Webb         0:36:33        99   1st M45

      24  John Shanks        0:38:18        98

      27  Joel Giddings      0:38:29        97

      42  Paul Smith         0:40:08        96

      45  Andy Stoneman      0:40:21        95

      48  Myra Jones         0:40:36        94

      53  Roy Huggins        0:40:53        93

      61  Richard Irvine     0:41:08        92

      66  Nick Barnes        0:41:27        91

      80  Rob Marsh          0:42:21        90

     103  Alistair Smyth     0:43:46        89

     119  John Wallace       0:44:36        88

     130  Simon Barker       0:45:21        87

     141  Sue Sunderland     0:45:52        86

     144  Mick Tinker        0:46:19        85

     147  Mike Robins        0:46:31        84

     175  Alex Watson-Usher  0:47:47        83

     186  Ged Coll           0:48:42        82

     189  Gemma Midwood      0:48:51        81

     207  Graham Ford        0:50:17        80

     219  Sarah Harper       0:50:43        79

     223  Keith Brewster     0:50:59        78

     232  Liz Holmes         0:51:25        77

     234  Lucy Robins        0:51:31        76

     357  Becky Murray       1:00:05        75

 

Temple Newsam parkrun mobrun

 

     7   John Shanks         0:18:34   SM25-29   69.57%    M   7

    14   Rav Panesar         0:19:17   SM30-34   67.42%    M  14

    16   Joel Giddings       0:19:22   VM40-44   71.00%    M  16

    17   Andy Stoneman       0:19:25   SM35-39   69.79%    M  17

    18   David Penman        0:19:30   SM30-34   66.67%    M  18

    23   Ian Sanderson       0:19:53   VM40-44   69.66%    M  23

    25   Roy Huggins         0:20:04   VM50-54   73.50%    M  25

    29   Joe Sherman         0:20:07   JM14      78.46%    M  29

    30   Myra Jones          0:20:13   SW30-34   73.21%    F   1

    32   Richard Irvine      0:20:20   VM40-44   67.13%    M  31

    53   Rob Marsh           0:21:35   SM35-39   62.78%    M  50

    57   Andrew Settle       0:21:52   VM45-49   66.39%    M  54

    58   Sean Fitzgerald     0:22:06   SM30-34   58.82%    M  55

    70   Adam Parton         0:22:55   VM40-44   60.44%    M  66

    82   Callum Chambers     0:23:32   JM14      65.01%    M  75

    83   Gerard Coll         0:23:35   VM45-49   61.06%    M  76

    85   Alex Watson-Usher   0:23:42   SW25-29   62.45%    F   8

    93   Sarah Harper        0:23:59   SW30-34   61.78%    F  12

   105   Bob Jackson         0:24:27   VM60-64   66.73%    M  91

   109   Chris Sawyer        0:24:47   VM50-54   61.47%    M  95

   115   Graham Ford         0:25:04   VM50-54   59.77%    M 100

   116   Jason Watson-Usher  0:25:09   SM35-39   53.48%    M 101

   118   Gemma Midwood       0:25:11   SW25-29   58.77%    F  16

   126   Pascale Fotherby    0:25:35   VW35-39   58.44%    F  21

   128   Nick Barnes         0:25:36   SM30-34   50.78%    M 106

   130   Louise Purdy        0:25:42   SW25-29   57.59%    F  23

   139   Gillian Felton      0:25:59   VW45-49   62.35%    F  29

   153   Peter Saunders      0:26:39   VM60-64   61.23%    M 117

   169   Ben Dyal            0:27:51   JM14      53.38%    M 125

   195   Sam Chambers        0:28:44   JM14      65.08%    M 137

   196   Joanna Chambers     0:28:44   VW35-39   52.90%    F  59

   200   Sue Carr            0:28:49   VW45-49   56.22%    F  61

   204   Finlay Chambers     0:28:58   JM14      56.44%    M 141

   206   Helen Gill          0:29:17   VW40-44   52.93%    F  65

   207   Rebecca Murray      0:29:19   VW35-39   51.34%    F  66

   223   Ben Hollis          0:29:58   JM14      51.06%    M 147

   242   Elaine Craiggs      0:31:47   VW35-39   47.35%    F  91

   264   Ella Hollis         0:34:06   JW14      55.03%    F 102

   265   Esther Hollis       0:34:13   VW35-39   44.42%    F 103

   281   Emily Stoneman      0:37:08   JW14      47.26%    F 116

   284   Hannah Stoneman     0:38:10   VW35-39   39.43%    F 119

 

Valley Striders had most runners with 41, followed by Hyde Park 30, St Theresas 24, Kirkstall 21 and Kippax 19.  More information on http://www.parkrun.org.uk/templenewsam/news/ . I was pleased to see most Striders were wearing club vests and most of these are on at least 1 of the 300 or so pictures on the facebook https://www.facebook.com/templenewsamparkrun/

 

River Moy Half

 

Dan 1.26, Batch 1.28, Nobby 1.29, Tim 1.30, Tom 1.32, Greg 1.32, John W 1.37, Patrick 1.39 and Cloughie 2.05. 

 

Fell Results from Steve Webb

 

Fell league updated to include Steve's run at Fairfield and the 19 VS runs at Jack Bloor.  It looks like this year we have the makings of a titanic struggle between Simon and Mick.  Both swept past me on the final descent at Jack Bloor with Simon eventually just prevailing thanks to his intimate knowledge of the micro paths below White Wells.  I had the consolation of 1st V50, Julia was 2nd Female, and Malcolm was 1st V70 (but sadly didn't get one of the mini cup-and-ring-marked-rock sculpture trophies).

 

Next fell champs race is Otley Chevin.

 

Steve 

 

Scottish results from George Black

 

Just a quick update on some recent races. I do not know what the weather has been like in Leeds but it has been pretty bad in my area. Every run seems to be a constant battle against the elements. I have entered the Chester Marathon  so I will have to up my 12/14 miles a week which has been my training load for the past few years. I well remember the club debate by Max and Paul on the merits of quality versus quantity so hopefully I will be able to relate how a 73 year old body reacts to my increased mileage.

 

27 April     Edinburgh Park Run      My time   22:21      1st o/70  Position 122/471   Winning time    16:48   

                  Very flat fast course but strong cross wind off the river Forth.

 

1 May       Scottish 5k Road Championship    My Time  21:53    Winner 70/74          Winning time     14:35

                 Above course, same wind. An additional problem was the first 1K marker was short causing most of us to back off. Realised this when the        

                  next kil took me 5:14

 

11May       Loch Leven 1/2 Marathon   My time 1:38:50   1st o/70   Winning time  1:11:46.

                  Lovely course round the Loch but undulating and a very hard last 3 miles into a strong headwind, Position  101/540+

 

These will be my last races for 6 weeks as I start to prepare for my first marathon in over 10 years.

Hopefully some other Striders will be taking part in the Chester event which appears a PB course if the weather is kind.

Regards to all George