Subject:                                     V S Weekly Update - Events & Training over Xmas & new year, Annual awards, WY & Peco XC results, messages from Holly

 

Sent: 17 December 2012 00:01

Events

 

Valley Striders Winter Handicap and Junior 1 mile – Sunday 30 December - meet by lodge at Eccup Res for junior 1 mile at 10:45a.m. and Xmas handicap 5 miles at 11a.m., afterwards at Leos, bring food to share.

 

The “big” local races – Chevin Chase, Auld Lang Syne etc – are full but I’m guessing there are still some races taking entries.  If not, then you’ll just have to have a parkrun or four (I’m guessing there will be some Xmas Day and New Years Day parkruns).  Also look out for two new parkruns in Leeds in the new year – here’s the facebook page for Templenewsam http://www.facebook.com/templenewsamparkrun .

 

Just got an email from Sarah Smith that she is running the Hardmoors 30 (circular from Ravenscar) on New Years Day.  Entries are being taken on the day.  There is also a shorter route, just 15 miles!  Sarah says “If anyone decides to go they are welcome to have a lift, I am driving up the night before though and either camping or hostelling. sarahsmith1@hotmail.com  07912 093 259” See http://hardmoors110.org.uk/ for details of this and other races on the North Yorks Moors in 2013.

There is a special Peco Handicap Race at Golden Acre Park on 6 January, but you need to have run at least one of the two Peco league races to be able to enter.  The next Peco League race is 13 January at Bramley Falls (a mile from Kirkstall Abbey but on the south side of the Aire).  See www.pecoxc.co.uk for details of these.

 

Note also entry closing dates for the National and Northern XC.  Email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if you want to run

·         Northern XC at Knowsley Safari Park on Saturday 26 January, entries needed by Tuesday 8 January, details on Northern Athletics website http://www.noeaa-athletics.org.uk

·         National XC at Sunderland on Saturday 23 February, entries needed by Wednesday 26 December.  Email teams@valleystriders.org.uk

 

Training Sessions for Xmas and New Year

 

·         Tuesday 18 December – 6pm Kathy’s beginners/improvers/juniors.  7pm Grace’s intermediates.  7pm experienced runners 5 by 6mins.

·         Thursday 20 December – two sessions from Scott Hall  (NB website was wrong, has now been corrected)

·         Tuesday 25 December – no sessions!

·         Thursday 27 December – please check website

·         Tuesday 1 January – no sessions!

·         Thursday 3 January - two sessions from Scott Hall 

·         Tuesday 8 January – 6pm Kathy’s beginners/improvers/juniors.  7pm Grace’s intermediates.  7pm experienced runners track session at Leeds Met, but please take reflective bib in case track is frozen, in which case there will be a road session from Leeds Met (probably hills at Church Lane)

·         Thursday 10 January – sessions from Scott Hall & Roundhay

·         Tuesday 15 January – Kathy’s, Grace’s and experienced runners sessions, also possibly fell session, followed by food at Leos

 

Please check website for any changes!

 

Annual Awards

 

The main awards presented on Friday were

·         Vadim Kuznetsov trophy – best age-graded performance at Leeds Half – Mary Egan - 1:46:07  age 57  is 79.28%

·         Max Jones trophy – best age graded performance for year – Richard Balshaw - 34:13 for Salford 10k age 44 is  85.58%

·         Grand Prix – winners Simon Midwood & Myra Jones; vets winners Richard Balshaw (M40), Alistair Smyth (M50), Sue Sunderland (W35); group winners Gary Mann (B), Richard Irvine (D), Richard Adcock (E) and Sarah Howell (F)

·         Fell Championship – winners Steve Webb & Amanda Seims

·         Marathon Trophy – Andy May for 2:34 at Berlin (fastest male Strider this century)

·         Stuart St John Also Ran Trophy – joint winners (first time this has been shared) – Gary Mann & Sarah Howell

 

We had 5 applicants for the 4 London Marathon places but one dropped out, so no draw was needed and those allocated the club places are Joel Giddings, John Shanks, Nick Barnes and Richard Irvine.  Reserve is John Batchelor.

 

Email from Stuart St John (who sent a picture of himself in Australia) – “Hi Bob & hope all is well with both you & the Club. Just a brief note to wish everybody a good & fulfilling Christmas dinner & that everyone behaves themselves!!!! Also to say that this year I'm making a stand against Christmas Card sending & the Post Office stamp rip-off, so where ever possible I'll be either emailing or phoning would-be 'lucky' people!!!!!! Have a great night & thinking of you all.”

 

Also I received a Xmas Card from Janet Kitchen (presenter of the Marathon Trophy) – “best wishes for Christmas and the New Year and good luck to all Valley Striders.  My eldest grandson Matthew Gillson (age 23) will be running the Chevin Chase.  I don’t know wif he wants to join a club but if you come across him, perhaps you would mention Valley Striders, I would be delighted if he were to join”

 

West Yorks Cross Country

 

Race 4 at Wakefield

 

Women

    22 Julia Leventon     23:36

    31 Myra Jones         24:25

    37 Hayley Nancolas    25:04

    62 Sue Sunderland     26:43

    74 Sharon Tansley     27:59

    Team 8th

 

Men

    26 Jon Parker         36:40

    34 Simon Midwood      37:13

    46 Gwil Thomas        37:48

    61 Jerry Watson       38:36

    79 Steve Webb         39:26

    94 Paul Fotherby      40:13

   103 Alex Nancolas      40:33

   114 Dave Penman        41:27

   162 Rob Marsh          45:59

   Team 6th

 

Series Positions

·         Women - team position 6th (7th, 9th, 8th, 8th)

·         Men - team position 6th (5th, 6th, 6th, 6th)

·         M50 category 1st Jerry Watson, 3rd Steve Webb

 

John Smith trophy

·         This is awarded to the leading team (men+women) that has not finished in a top 3 men’s positions or top 3 women’s positions in 2010/2011/2012.  And the winner this year is VALLEY STRIDERS, so congratulations to all who ran in 1 or more race and thanks to team captains Gwil, Dan, Myra and Holly!

 

For full details see http://www.westyorkshireathletics.org.uk/

 

Peco XC race 2 at Middleton Park

 

Junior races – apologies here because I was the official recorder for these races, writing down positions and names, but forgot to take a copy of VS positions.  Our finishers were

·         1 mile – Adam Mills and Sarah Brady

·         2 mile – Callum Parton, Alex Irvine and Eleanor Ford

 

Women

    4 Kim Threadgall

    8 Myra Jones

  26 Sue Sunderland

  33 Carole Schofield

   39 Sharon Tansley

   55 Sarah Smith

   89 Pascale Fotherby

Team finished 3rd behind 1st Abbey and 2nd Wetherby

 

Men

   11 Jon Parker

   14 Gwil Thomas

   25 Richard Balshaw

   29 Paul Kaiser

   40 Simon Vallance

   44 Steve Wilkins  (debut as Strider)

   53 Ian Sanderson

   54 Gary Mann

   57 Tony Mills

   74 Roy Huggins

   76 Dan Murray

   91 Richard Irvine

   96 Rob Marsh

  113 Alistair Smyth

  116 Adam Parton

  136 Leroy Sutton

  155 Malcolm Coles

  158 John Wallace 

  175 Graham Ford

  180 Tony Haygarth

  181 Bob Jackson

  215 Bob Wilkes

Team finished 2nd  behind 1st Abbey, ahead of 3rd Rothwell

 

A couple of items of clothing were left on the V S banner, email me to claim!

 

Rudolph’s Romp – from Sarah Smith

 

1.12.2012  23 miles in the Yorkshire Wolds, start and finish in Brantingham, LDWA event

 

   33 John Marsham    3:57

   34 Steve Dixon     3:59

   42 Ian Sanderson   4:05

   54 Sarah Smith     4:16   (3rd lady)

   48 Malcolm Coles   4:22

  117 Geoff Webster   5:25

  366 finished

  Winner Michael Hargreaves   2:57

 

Message from Holly – deputy leader required

 

I am looking for a leader (or someone who would like to become a leader, maybe to build your CV or make a little spare cash) who is available for 2 hours, one morning a week to lead a ladies' beginners running group? 

 

I have three lovely ladies that drop their children off at local primary schools and meet at Roundhegians rugby grounds, off High Moor Avenue and Street Lane. I am struggling to fit in leading this group along with other commitments and thought there might be someone out there who is free in the morning and would like to do something with it. Currently the group meets Wednesdays but it may not need to be this day - whatever fits with you and the ladies.

 

You don't need to be super fit or be qualified to lead a session - we can help with that, you'll also be able to come to the sessions and help lead bits to see if it's for you. The rugby pitch has closable gates if you wanted to develop it into a parents and tots session or just have it open to those who may need to bring children along.

 

I have made links with the school and can put up a banner to help with advertising....the world is your oyster!

 

Message from Holly - to those running Auld Lang Syne Race

 

I'm inviting you to prepare for the best race of the year...using a sport psychology tool I am going to evaluate as part of an MSc Psychology Sport and Exercise project. The tool is called Pre-shot and is embedded in the PGA golf coach curriculum. It's also being tested in other sports like rugby and being piloted at a school in Wales as part of improving confidence and concentration in primary ahed children. It's based on bringing the mental into the physical so we can optimise what we say and imagine when we compete.

 

I want to evaluate its effectiveness for sports such as running and challenging sports such as fell running.

 

I am inviting you to my flat to use the tool to plan your race - prepping from the night before, at the start line, over the boggy fields and pushing through to the finish line. I'll provide endless tea and cake to help us keep on task. 

 

This will take place the day before the race: 30th Dec, 2-5pm (or as long as we need). Those that are on the entry list: Alun Davies, Myra Jones, Tom Button, Dan Murray (agreed to take part), Alistair Smyth, John Batchelor, Sarah Smith, Dave Jones, Graham Ford & Malcolm Coles

 

Please email me to let me know if you'd like to come: holjwilliams@gmail.com