Subject:                          V S Update - lots of dates, lasagne, drills session and other invitations, the season for volunteering, Autumn tour, Peco and other results

 

Sent: 01 March 2012 16:23
Subject: V S Update - lots of dates, lasagne, drills session and other invitations, the season for volunteering, Autumn tour, Peco and other results

 

Dates / Events

 

Sunday 4 March – Dewsbury 10k rearranged date, entries closed.  VS Grand Prix points available.

 

Sunday 4 March – 2nd race in Yorks vets league see www.yvaa.org for details.  1pm at Otley so you’ll easily get from Dewsbury to Otley if you want to run both, in fact, you marathon runners could probably get an extra 6 miles in between!

 

Sunday 4 March – also Trimpell 20 at Lancaster

 

Tuesday 6 March – 3 sessions – Run Leeds (Kathy’s group) at 6pm, Fell runners hill session at 7pm from Leos, Speed session 10 by 3 mins 7pm from Leos.

 

Tuesday 6 March – lasagne night at Leos, order carnivore or vegetarian lasagne, also whether you want apple pie, to food@valleystriders.org.uk by 10pm Sunday night at the latest.  Orders received after this date & time cannot be guaranteed as shopping and preparation starts on Monday morning.

 

Wednesday 7 March – an evening with Bud Baldaro at English Institute for Sport in Sheffield www.leedsathletics.net/docs2012/An evening with Bud - SYAN.doc

 

Saturday 10 March – Troller’s Trot (VS Fell Championship)

 

Sunday 11 March – final Peco race at Otley Chevin – Striders to provide 6 marshals please, if you can help, please email me.  Striders also to provide lots of runners, we had a Striders XC record of 40 runners at Golden Acre.  Can we better that?  VS Grand Prix points available.  Juniors also welcome to run – 1 mile for 8-10yrs at 10:00, 2 miles for 11-16 yrs at 10:20.  All races pay and register on the day and come early because parking is, to say the least, tricky!  Details at www.pecoxc.co.uk

 

Sunday 11 March – Yorkshire & Humber Endurance Coaches winter seminar (3rd of 3), “Nutrition and Training for the Marathon” at English Institute for Sport in Sheffield.  I quote “Nutrition and diet issues will be addressed by Louise Sutton of Leeds Met University. Louise has experience and expertise gained from working on diets for elite and extreme sports performers across of wide range of different sports. From his own experience of coaching elite marathon runners, Brian Scobie will try to address the preparation of a marathon athlete in terms of a programme that is constructed to secure economies both in terms of energy cost and efficiency of movement”.  Click link for more information.

Although officially only open for qualified coaches, if this is something you’d like to go to and then spend 5-10 minutes one Tuesday evening letting us know what went on, then contact me.

 

Sunday 11 March – also Spen 20 and Trafford 10k

 

Tuesday 13 March – because of the session the following day at Leeds Met, we may have this session from Leos instead.  Watch the website.

 

Wednesday 14 March – Drills session 8pm at Leeds Met.  For those of you that came to Alison Rose’s session at Leos a couple of years ago, this is similar but will be on Leeds Met track so will allow rather more room than when we bumped into each other in the Leos clubhouse.  The cost is £6 of which £4 is the normal track fee for Leeds Met and £2 goes to Carnegie Physios.  I’m told that 2 physios and 2 international athletes will be in attendance.  This is open to all members of Leeds clubs, places are limited and close on Sunday 11 March, go to www.leedsathletics.net to book and follow the link for “Coach and Athlete Workshops”.

 

Sunday 18 March – Age UK 10k at Harewood.  This is a new race using the old Cancer Research 10k route (passing through some of the bits of Harewood that only trespassers can normally reach).  Local clubs have been asked to provide a few marshals, if you can help, please email me

 

Sunday 18 March – Heptonstall (VS Fell Championship)

 

Sunday 18 March – also East Hull 20

 

Thursday 22 March – repeat of 14 March in case you missed it or it was full

 

Sunday 25 March – Thirsk 10 (also Yorks Vets 10 mile championships), also Bradford 10k

 

Saturday 30 March – Midgley Moor (VS Fell Championship)

 

Sunday 1 April – Baildon Boundary Way (entries closed)

 

Sunday 1 April – You Muddy Fools races from John Smeaton followed by Peco presentations – details will be at www.pecoxc.co.uk

 

Sunday 13 May – Calderdale Way Relay - We have entered 2 teams (A) and (B) – the B team will be filled on first come first served basis.  Message from Sarah Smith - 2 teams= 24 runners needed for the 6 stages!   It will be a super day. If you are interested, please check the Halifax Harriers' web site for details and if you would like to join the A team or the B team please email me.  (sarahsmith1@hotmail.com)

 

Sunday 13 May – Leeds Half Marathon – nearly full - last chance to enter!

 

Help Needed – ‘tis the season for volunteering

 

We now have a calendar of events that we’re organising or supporting this year.  We do ask that you make yourself available to help at at least one each year, but if you can help at 2 or more, even better.

 

So please email a reply for events where you can help

 

Sunday 11 March – Peco race at Otley Chevin, junior race 8-10yrs at 10:00, 11-16yrs at 10:20, senior race at 11:00, finishes before 12:30.  We’ve committed to supply 6 marshals, if you can help please email v.s@virgin.net

 

Sunday 18 March – Age UK 10k at Harewood, starts 10:00.  We’ve been asked to supply 6 to 10 marshals,  if you can help please email v.s@virgin.net

 

Saturday 14 April – Meanwood Valley Trail - organised by Valley Striders – junior races (7-10yrs and 11-16yrs) at 10:00, senior race at 10:30, 70 marshals needed.  Dan Murray is co-ordinating marshals, please email him  help@valleystriders.org.uk if you can help on the day.  Please do this as soon as possible so that he has plenty of time to plan who’s where.

 

Additionally for MVT we need help publicising the event – please email me if you can help by e.g. handing out forms at the end of races, putting forms in sports shops and sports centres, encouraging friends and relations to run

 

Sunday 13 May – Leeds Half Marathon – for the last 3 years we’ve marshalled the section from just after Sheepscar (about 1½ miles) to just after Meanwood (3 mile mark).  We provide 10 to 12 marshals.  The support of Striders and other clubs in Leeds is essential to keep the Leeds Half going.  Steve O’Callaghan will again be co-ordinating the Striders group, if you can help, please email Steve on  steveocallaghan2003@yahoo.com

 

Tuesday 29 June – Yorks Vets race at Leos – organised by Valley Striders – 25 marshals needed

 

Sunday 7 October – Harewood Trail Race – organised by Valley Striders – 70 marshals needed

 

Striders Autumn Tour – from Patrick Barrett

 

I’m pleased to announce that this year VS Autumn tour is to the delightful Dutch town of Eindhoven, in the south east of Holland, near the German border. It was a close vote, no thanks to Alistair S, with the German City of Cologne only two votes behind, however the VS Palma Posse have spoken and Eindhoven it is!

 

Nearly 40 Striders went to Palma last year to enjoy the running, sunshine and the odd beer or two!.  This invitation is open to all Striders, and to all levels. The races are on Sunday 14th Oct 2012 and you have a choice of either full or half marathon or city run (whatever that is) or you can just come along to support and for a weekend break.

 

The plan is to fly out Saturday 13 Oct 2012 at 13:00pm from Leeds/Bradford with KLM, then a direct 90 min train (Murray, no speakers!) from Amsterdam Schiphol airport to Eindhoven (approx 36 euro return) and return on Tues 16th Oct on the 12:45pm KLM flight, arriving back in Leeds at 12:50pm. Cost of flights just under £100 (at the moment) and I’m in the process of sourcing a quality central hotel to take the all our group in a selection of double, twin or triple room. Approx cost for hotel is £150 per person for the 3 nights night on a B&B basis

 

The race entry costs and deadlines are to be announced, but you can check out full details on:  www.marathoneindhoven.nl

 

It’s bound to be a fantastic time, if you have any doubts, just ask anybody who went to either, Palma, Dublin or Amsterdam and even if you don’t participate in the running, you still have a brill time and even chance of winning a top notch quality prize, but you’ve got to impress the Tour Director to be in with a chance!!!!!!

 

If you would like to join us in the running, fun or just the frolics, please confirm to me by email by Fri 16th March 2012, stating and your bedding requirements ie double, twin, triple.  Once confirmed, I will require an approx £50/75 per person non-refundable deposit to be paid by the end of March 2012 with the balance to be paid approx Sept 2012. If you decide to come after the 16th March 2012, you are still welcome, but you will need to do your own bookings. I am happy to book the confirmed group for the train and hotel, but you will be required to book your own flight and race entry

 

So, what better incentive to train hard over the summer, let’s get a big posse of Striders on the start line in Eindhoven this autumn

 

If anybody needs any more information or clarification, just let me know.

 

Cheers

 

Patrick Barrett,

0788 760 6644  patrick@b2pg.com

 

Peco Race 4 at Golden Acre

 

Junior race 8-10 years – Lucas Duggleby 8th/33

 

Junior race 11-16 years – Callum Parton 21st/31

 

Senior race

Striders Seq                    Race pos       G P Pts

  Men

       1  Dan Fisher                3    M          100

       2  Jon Parker                4    M           99

       4  Gwil Thomas              10    M           98

       5  Jeremy Ladyman           22    M           97

       6  Joel Giddings            30    M           96

       7  Clive Bandy                    M           95

       8  Gary Mann                65    M           94

       9  Andy Thorpe              68    M           93

      10  Roy Huggins              74    M           92

      11  John Shanks              77    M           91

      12  James Tarran             79    M           90

      13  Dan Murray               86    M           89

      14  Alistair Smyth           90    M           88

      15  Adam Parton              97    M           87

      16  Alan Brydon             104    M           86

      19  John Wallace            114    M           83

      20  Ian Sanderson           116    M           82

      21  Nick Barnes             117    M           81

      26  Richard Adcock          142    M           76

      27  Leroy Sutton            143    M           75

      28  Malcolm Coles           147    M           74

      30  Henry Powell-Jones      153    M           72

      31  John Batchelor          163    M           71

      32  Nick Wallhead           164    M           70

      33  Bob Jackson             172    M           69

      34  Tony Haygarth           178    M           68

      38  Bob Wilkes              206    M           64

also

       3  Richard Balshaw           6    M           98

  Women

      17  Myra Jones               14    W           85

      18  Laura Goodson            17    W           84

      22  Liz Wood                 21    W           80

      23  Amanda Seims             27    W           79

      24  Sue Sunderland           28    W           78

      25  Jenni Kerr               30    W           77

      29  Chloe Hudson             41    W           73

      35  Gillian Felton           87    W           67

      36  Kay Duggleby             90    W           66

      37  Liz Reddington           96    W           65

 

Rombald’s Stride

 

I missed a couple of names last time, here’s the recount

 

      22  John Marsham        3:08:47      100

      38  Mick Loftus         3:19:13       98

      55  Ian Sanderson       3:28:36       95

      76  Alistair Smyth      3:38:09       93

     100  Amanda Seims        3:50:30       90

     116  Richard Adcock      3:57:01       88

     120  Alun Davies         3:59:11       85

     123  Sarah Smith         4:01:38       83

     131  Paul Sanderson      4:07:55       80

also

      19  Jerry Watson        3:08:47      100

 

Parkrun Results

 

I’m pleased to report a double for VS last Saturday at Roundhay as Jon Parker won the race and Chloe Hudson was first lady.

 

In the 8 races at Roundhay in 2012, Striders have now taken 8 first places, with 3 for new second-claimer Julia Leventon, 2 for Chloe and 1 each for Jeremy Ladyman, Jon and Sue Sunderland.  Sue has also had 2 wins at Hyde Park this year and Simon Midwood won on New Year’s Eve.

 

National Cross Country – Report from Steve Webb

 

I ended up as the only VS representative at the National Cross Country on Saturday.  A bit of a shame as it was a beautiful day and Hampstead Heath, spiritual home of the National, was looking at its best in the sunshine with snowdrops and crocuses in bloom.  The view across the city from Kite Hill was excellent, albeit somewhat blighted in my opinion by the "Shard of Glass" tower now nearing completion at London Bridge.  It looks like a huge anti aircraft gun and has absorbed completely the profile of Wren's dome of St Pauls.  I'm sure that Renzo Piano's design is a technical tour de force but it would be better suited to an oil-rich middle eastern dump, or a garish east Asian downtown area rather than a historic European city centre. 

 

Anyway, back to the running.  The course was the most benign I can recall with only a couple of patches of quagmire, but otherwise excellent underfoot conditions, and our fast men would have flown round.  I managed 625th place out of 1689 in the Senior men's race.  It was quite difficult to judge the pace as I recognised hardly anybody in my part of the field and so could not check my progress.  There were no men running from Bingley, Otley, Keighley, Wakefield or Skipton, only two from P&B, two from Holmfirth and two from Ilkley.  Hyde Park Harriers did manage a scoring team of 6 which was a good effort.  From the results I was behind veteran rival Dave Mcguire of Hyde Park (but never saw him en route) and ahead of veteran rival Dave Westhead of Ilkley (but never saw him en route).  Towards the end of lap 1 of 2 I did spot a former team mate from Wimborne Orienteers circa 1988, now running for Altrincham.  So at least I had the incentive of overtaking him and then staying away.  Leeds City won the team prize from Tipton Harriers and Bedford County, and the individual Northern Champs winner Steve Vernon was second in an Essex Beagle sandwich.

 

From Laura Goodson

 

A friend of mine has 2 spare entries for the Silverstone Half Marathon and asked me to ask around at the club if anyone was interested.
 
There is 1 female and 1 male entry - both seniors.
 
Could you add this to the next VS update?
 
Thanks, Laura. 
laura_goodson16@hotmail.co.uk