Subject:                                     V S Update - Events, Curry, Grand Prix, Fell Champs, Subs, Results from Peco, Brass Monkey and Northern XC, running groups

 

Sent: 30 January 2012 00:02
Subject: V S Update - Events, Curry, Grand Prix, Fell Champs, Subs, Results from Peco, Brass Monkey and Northern XC, running groups

 

Events

 

Tuesday 31 January

·         Run Leeds session at 6pm

·         Striders session meet Leos 7pm for pyramid session at High Ashes

·         Steve and Keith’s marathon chat at about 8:45pm.  Anyone intending to run a marathon this year or next is welcome to listen and chat!

 

Saturday 4 February – Rombalds Stride (VSGP), I think this is full

 

Sunday 5 February – Dewsbury 10k (VSGP), entries still open for the next day or two at www.ukresults.net definitely no entries on the day.

 

Tuesday 7 February

·         Run Leeds session at 6pm

·         Striders session meet Leos at 7pm for 3 by 10 mins at High Ashes

·         Curry at 8:30 pm, book by 10pm Sunday 5th saying whether you want meat or veggie curry, and whether or not you want apple pie,  Please note that if you don’t book by 10pm Sunday, there may be spares, but check, before taking, whether the spare is meat or veg and also whether or not there is spare apple pie.

·         During and/or after the curry – Ladies Summer Tour planning

·         During and/or after the curry – Fell Section planning

 

Sunday 19 February – Peco XC race 4 at Golden Acre Park.  The men have been 1st in all 3 races, the women 2nd in all 3 races, and I’m pleased to say that at race 3 we had an all time record V S contingent at a XC race with 37 runners.  As a result of the popularity of this series, race 4 has been added to the 2012 V S Grand Prix.  (Race 5 at Otley Chevin on 11 March is also in the GP).

 

Ben Nevis Race – from Steve Dixon - for anyone keen on running in Scotland in September the entry forms for Ben Nevis have just been made available on the web site.  It will fill up very quickly.  http://bennevisrace.co.uk/html/secretary_notes.html   Printed mine off and will be in the post tomorrow.   It is an expensive race though £22!

 

Thanks, Steve, and anyone else with information about other races and cut-off dates, please email me and I will include it in the next V S Update.

 

V S Grand Prix and Fell Championship

 

The races have now all been decided.  There may be one or two changes before the end of the year but if you want to run where other Striders are running then a good bet is to enter a VSGP or VSFC race.

 

There’s a full list which you can normally reach via the “For Club Members” tab, but here’s a quick link  www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsdates.htm 

 

Note that the Rombald’s Strider, Baildon Boundary Way, London Marathon and 3 Peaks are already full, this leaves about 39 races still open.  My inside information is that the Leeds Half Marathon on 13 May is already over half full, you have been warned!

 

Membership Subs

 

If you’re one of the 42 who hasn’t yet paid, then, by the middle of next week, you will be technically 5 months overdue, but since we didn’t officially set them till the AGM on 1 November, you are “only”(?) 3 months overdue.

 

There’s a full list which you can normally reach via the “For Club Members” tab, but here’s a quick link  www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm

 

If you are renewing, please send to Paul White 17 Whinmoor Court, Redhall, Leeds LS14 1NX.  If you’re not renewing, please email me!  If you want to change your membership status e.g. 1st claim to social, please email me.

 

We had a discussion about setting subs at our Committee Meeting last week.  Our year runs September 1 to August 31.  The subs need to be agreed at the AGM but the AGM needs to wait till the annual accounts are published (usually the end of September) otherwise we can’t make educated financial decisions.  However if we have new members coming along in July or August it is unfair to ask them for a full year’s subs just for 1 to 2 months so we usually ask them to pay for 13-14 months and therefore we have to have had an unofficial view of the subs from 1 July.  So our practice is to set the subs in July and then get them confirmed at the AGM in October or November.  If the AGM decided a different figure we’d have to ask for extra or make refunds to those who’d paid “early”. Anyone with suggestions for an alternative way of doing this please email me!

 

While we’re on subs, just to explain that if you are a first claim adult member paying £20, then £5 goes to England Athletics for your competition licence, £7.50 goes to Leos, and £7.50 to Valley Striders.

 

Results

 

Peco Race 3 at Templenewsam

 

This was the biggest ever Peco field, over 400 runners and the organisers ran out of tallies for both men and women

 

37 Striders lined up on the start line, the largest number of Striders ever at a XC race just beating (by 2) when the Nationals were held in Roundhay Park in 2010. 

 

Jenni Kerr made her debut for VS, and it was the first VS XC race for Gillian and Maureen.

 

Men

  Dan Fisher               2   M         100

  Simon Midwood            5   M          99

  Andy May                 7   M          98

  Jon Parker              11   M          97

  Gwil Thomas             12   M          96

  Paul Kaiser             16   M          95

  Steve Webb              26   M          94

  Joel Giddings           29   M          93

  Dave Penman             30   M          92

  Jeremy Ladyman          38   M          91

  Dan Murray              57   M          90

  Ian Sanderson           68   M          89

  Clive Bandy             72   M          88

  Andy Thorpe             74   M          87

  Roy Huggins             75   M          86

  Gary Mann               85   M          85

  John Batchelor          96   M          83

  Joe Hanney             112   M          81

  Adam Parton            138   M          80

  Leroy Sutton           157   M          79

  Nick Barnes            162   M          78

  Alistair Smyth         167   M          75

  Patrick Barrett        183   M          73

  Malcolm Coles          185   M          72

  Bob Jackson            199   M          71

  Tony Haygarth          207   M          69

  Bob Wilkes             227   M          67

  267 finished

 

Women

  Holly Williams           5   W          84

  Myra Jones              10   W          82

  Sharon Tansley          28   W          77

  Sue Sunderland          29   W          76

  Liz Wood                38   W          74

  Jenni Kerr              49   W          70

  Chloe Hudson            60   W          68

  Gillian Felton         111   W          66

  Sara Dyer              127   W          65

  Maureen Coffey         143   W          64

  161 finished

 

2 mile junior race 11-16

   Callum Parton  23rd

 

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

 

Striders were the club with the most runners, and congratulations to Sue Sunderland, 1st W50.

 

Despite having positions 11, 13 and 18, the men were 2nd (no prize) behind Holmfirth who scored 2, 5 and 6.

 

Thanks to Paul Hunter who sent me a link to Terry (the Complete Runner) Lonergan’s reflections on the 1987 race (he’d won in 1986)  http://terryrunningonempty.blogspot.com/

    Gun                        Gun       Chip   Cat     AG %      GP Pts

    Pos                        Time      Time

      11  Andy May           01:14:51 01:14:50    M        80.03      100

      13  Dan Fisher         01:15:28 01:15:27    M        79.04       99

      18  Simon Midwood      01:16:50 01:16:45    M        77.63       98

      32  Paul Kaiser        01:18:08 01:18:05    M        76.34       97

      40  Gwil Thomas        01:19:00 01:18:56    M        75.50       96

      64  Joel Giddings      01:22:28 01:22:10   M40       74.17       95

     102  Kevin McMullan     01:24:49 01:24:31   M40       73.69       93

     108  Clive Bandy        01:25:06 01:24:30    M        70.09       94

     112  Ian Sanderson      01:25:14 01:24:57   M40       72.29       92

     118  Dave Penman        01:25:34 01:25:18    M        69.71       91

     165  James Tarran       01:27:55 01:27:39   M45       72.15       90

     194  Andy Stoneman      01:29:01 01:28:28    M        67.78       88

     199  Andy Thorpe        01:29:04 01:28:25    M        66.97       89

     225  Roy Huggins        01:29:54 01:29:38   M45       72.74       87

     229  Drew Taylor        01:29:58 01:29:50    M        66.30       86

     285  Gary Mann          01:31:42 01:31:03    M        65.05       85

     290  John Batchelor     01:31:51 01:31:32   M40       67.56       84

     328  Myra Jones         01:33:05 01:32:27    F        70.68       83

     336  Eric Green         01:33:15 01:32:45   M50       73.05       82

     347  Greg Skerrett      01:33:36 01:32:55    M        63.72       81

     370  Liz Wood           01:34:13 01:33:55   F35       70.62       80

     382  John Wallace       01:34:38 01:34:01   M45       67.03       79

     401  Alan Hutchinson    01:35:10 01:34:33   M55       72.17       78

     449  Keith Sexton       01:36:38 01:36:04   M40       64.68       77

     452  Sue Sunderland     01:36:39 01:36:05   F50       77.54       76

     457  Sharon Tansley     01:36:46 01:36:28    F        68.00       75

     486  Alistair Smyth     01:37:38 01:36:56   M50       69.18       74

     506  Patrick Barrett    01:38:15 01:37:55   M50       68.75       73

     518  Hayley Nancolas    01:38:36 01:38:02    F        66.73       71

     526  Simon Redshaw      01:38:45 01:38:00   M40       62.40       72

     565  Richard Adcock     01:39:52 01:39:08   M40       62.13       70

     580  Ged Coll           01:40:14 01:39:12   M45       63.77       69

     586  Mick Tinker        01:40:28 01:39:34   M55       69.58       68

     639  Paul Sanderson     01:41:47 01:40:52   M40       61.86       67

     644  Paul Gill          01:41:56 01:40:53   M50       66.26       66

     648  Iain Currie        01:42:05 01:41:26   M40       61.68       65

    668  Mike Higgins       01:42:29 01:41:36    M        58.20       64

     717  Tim Darlison       01:44:02 01:43:10    M        57.34       63

     752  Chloe Hudson       01:45:07 01:44:31    F        62.60       62

     806  Bob Jackson        01:46:57 01:46:31   M60       67.16       61

     919  Meg Galsworthy     01:50:06 01:48:45    F        59.76       60

     957  Leroy Sutton       01:51:11 01:50:28   M50       61.27       59

    1103  Henry Powell-Jones 01:55:21 01:52:55    M        51.71       58

    1238  Ruth Warren        01:59:33 01:58:31   F55       66.49       56

    1248  Alexa Hannant      01:59:53 01:58:22    F        54.88       57

    1268  Simon Duckworth    02:00:32 01:59:50    M        49.49       55

    1711  finished

 

Northern Cross Country at Pontefract

 

Our three women were placed nicely mid-field but unfortunately it was 4 to count.  Striders had a relation with a gold medal – Maureen Coffey’s daughter Charlie Wills was 4th counter for the Leeds City winning team.

 

92 Myra JONES      38:17

115 Sue SUNDERLAND  39:13

135 Sharon TANSLEY  40:34

235 ran

 

Our men were placed 12th overall, 3rd best in Leeds, 3rd best in West Yorks and 4th best in Yorkshire

 

99 Simon MIDWOOD    45:40

141 Andrew MAY       46:48

173 Jon PARKER       47:44

193 Paul KAISER      48:18

194 Gwil THOMAS      48:20

214 Steve WEBB       48:53

286 David PENMAN     50:36

554 John WALLACE     59:16

623 Malcolm COLES  1:03:10

685 ran

 

Teams

1 Altrincham & District AC 149

2 Leeds City Athletic Club 170

3 Salford Harriers 181

4 Liverpool Harriers & AC 195

5 Stockport Harriers & AC 195

6 Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield 285

7 Morpeth Harriers & AC 365

8 Sale Harriers Manchester 555

9 Border Harriers & AC 641

10 Southport Waterloo AC 650

11 Pudsey & Bramley AC 900

12 Valley Striders 1014

52 complete teams

 

Full results   http://www.northernathletics.org.uk/Pages/Article.aspx?id=262

 

Pics from Jerry Watson on facebook http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.3165246694140.2156149.1354566255&type=1

 

Urgent - anyone interested in leading running groups?

 

A repeat of my email of 13 January (so far I have three people interested in options 1 or 3 or 4 and two people interested in option 6, but need more) and to notify you of a new LiRF course for fell running (option 2)

 

Several opportunities are available.

1.     Help lead one of our regular club sessions on a Tuesday, Thursday or Sunday – come and support by timing, supporting new members etc and then possibly go on a one-day LiRF (Leadership in Running Fitness) course

2.     NEW! Similarly for fell training sessions – there is a new LiRF course to lead fell-running groups

3.     Help lead our beginners/improvers session 6pm Tuesday - ditto

4.     Help lead a new beginners/improvers session 7pm Monday – we think there is a market for people who finish work too late to make our Tuesday 6pm session, so we are considering starting a new group in April on Monday evenings and will need 2 or 3 regular leaders who can commit to coming 2 weeks in 3.

5.     Lead a brand new group external to Valley Striders, maybe in your workplace – funding is available from outside Valley Striders as part of the government campaign to get people exercising 30 minutes 3 times a week

6.     Lead between 5 and 10 brand new groups – as above but we see this as a part time job – some groups could be mid-morning to mothers who have kids in pre-school, some at lunchtimes at offices or other places with a large workforce (supermarkets?), some in evenings.  Funding and support will be available to set up the groups, and you could charge say £1.50 per runner, therefore with a group of 15 you have an income of £22.50 per session.

 

The last two are brand new opportunities.  Holly and myself are on a committee covering the whole of West Yorkshire with a target for Leeds to get 800 new people into running in the next 12 months. 

 

Please email me ASAP if you are interested or ask myself or Holly holly@valleystriders.org.uk about these.

 

Night Running

 

Some of the fell correspondence has been about night training and running.

 

Paul Hunter emailed  “As a new member at Wetherby. We have a regular 'Moonlight Run' off road - good fun and it is surprising how different everywhere feels. Recommended”

 

Steve Webb emailed  “Airienteers have been staging regular Wednesday evening night score orienteering events over the winter.  This Wednesday is at Meanwood, next Wednesday at Woodhouse Moor.  Mass start at 7.00pm, 45 minute time limit to find as many controls as possible.  At Meanwood the controls will be postboxes or lamp posts, at Woodhouse Moor (Hyde Park) probably conventional O flags on mapped features (bushes, buildings, paths etc).  All are welcome, £2 entry and it's good fun. Details on AIRE website.“