Subject:                          V S Update - Dates, Results (Chevin Chase, Handicap and parkruns) and Other news

 

Sent: 04 January 2012 23:56
Subject: V S Update - Dates, Results (Chevin Chase, Handicap and parkruns) and Other news

 

Happy New Year everyone!  Plenty of reading in the first V S Update of 2012

 

Dates

 

Peco XC race 3 at Templenewsam on Sunday 15 January

 

Race Times & Distances:
Junior XC Challenge (8 – 10 year old boys & girls*): 10.00am, 1 mile approx.
Junior XC Challenge (11 – 16 year old boys & girls*): 10.20am, 2 miles approx.
Seniors (men * women 17 and over*): 11.00am, 4.8 miles approx.

Race Location: The race will take place entirely within the grounds of Temple Newsam Country Park, Leeds. LS15 0AE

Registration: The race HQ will be set up in The Lady Hertford Suite in the Stable Courtyard area, at Home Farm, shown on the map below. Registration will be from 9.15am – 9.45am for juniors, 10.00 – 10.45am for seniors. There will also be toilets available at the registration area.

 

More information at www.pecoxc.co.uk for parking maps, course maps, and more.

 

Pie and peas and Fell Running meeting at Leos on Tuesday 17 January

 

Please email food@valleystriders.org.uk before 10pm Sunday 15 January stating whether you want meat pie or vegetarian bake (£2.50), whether you want mushy peas or baked beans, and whether you want apple pie and icecream (£1.50 extra).

 

The meeting to decide the races in the V S Fell Championship 2012 will be held that evening, and also a discussion of V S club outings.  There is information on the Forum or contact John Bottomley at john_r_b79@yahoo.co.uk

 

Note that February’s food night at Leos on 7th will have curry on the menu.  Meat and veggie options.

 

Northern XC at Pontefract on Saturday 28 January – closing date THIS FRIDAY

 

Drew Taylor drew.taylor@deltaeng.co.uk emailed

 

If you’re doing a VS update in the next few days could you please include a final reminder for the Northern XC at Pontefract on 28/01/12. I’m accepting entries up to close of play Friday 6 Jan. We currently have:

 

Malcolm Coles, Dan Fisher, Rob Hamilton, Paul Kaiser, Andy May, Simon Midwood, Jon Parker, Dave Penman, Gwil Thomas, Steve Webb

Sue Sunderland, Sharon Tansley

 

Yorkshire Vets at Doncaster on 19/02/12

 

Drew also emailed

 

Could you also include details of the Yorkshire Vets, which are at Doncaster on Sun 19/02/12 (CD 11/02/12) http://www.yvaa.org/

 

The answer is “No I can’t because it is the same date as Peco League race 4! ”

 

Membership

 

We now have 210 members paid for 2011/12 and 53 renewals outstanding.  The list of members is on the website, click on “For Club Members” tab, then on “Membership List”.  This is updated to 4 January, but if you have recently paid by internet will not show as we have no online account enquiry and need to wait for a monthly statement. 

 

Results

 

Chevin Chase

 

First Grand Prix race of 2012

 

    13  Gwil Thomas          0:43:47     100

    21  Paul Kaiser          0:44:51      99

    50  Joel Giddings        0:47:27      98

    68  Kevin Mcmullan       0:48:38      97

   106  Ian Sanderson        0:50:57      96

   147  Greg Skerrett        0:52:34      95

   174  Simon Redshaw        0:53:41      94

   207  Alan Hutchinson      0:54:42      93

   214  Alistair Smyth       0:55:06      92

   227  Tom Button           0:55:40      91

   243  Liz Wood             0:56:07      90

   288  Sue Sunderland       0:57:37      89

   289  Mick Tinker          0:57:38      88

   307  Patrick Barrett      0:58:30      87

   309  Richard Adcock       0:58:36      86

   315  Ged Coll             0:58:50      85

   366  Sharon Tansley       1:00:45      84

   379  John Wallace         1:01:14      83

  447  Tony Haygarth        1:04:19      82

   515  Helen Kelly Ali      1:07:14      81

   576  Kay Duggleby         1:10:16      80

   577  Erica Hiorns         1:10:17      79

   582  James Albiges        1:10:23      78

   640  Gillian Felton       1:14:05      77

 

Winter Handicap 5 mile

 

Race                          Race    Hand-      Run       Pts

  Pos                          Time     icap      Time

     1  Graham Ford          0:53:43  0:15:30  0:38:13      66

     2  Gary Mann            0:54:55  0:23:15  0:31:40      93

     3  Grace Thomas         0:54:58  0:08:45  0:46:13      60

     4  Richard Irvine       0:55:33  0:20:00  0:35:33      77

     5  Elaine Craiggs       0:55:36  0:07:45  0:47:51      59

     6  Ged Coll             0:55:41  0:18:30  0:37:11      69

     7  Dan Fisher           0:55:47  0:28:15  0:27:32     100

     8  Joe Hanney           0:55:50  0:22:00  0:33:50      83

     9  Richard Adcock       0:55:56  0:19:00  0:36:56      72

    10  Simon Midwood        0:55:57  0:27:30  0:28:27      98

    11  Andy Thorpe          0:55:58  0:23:45  0:32:13      90

    12  Andy Stoneman        0:55:59  0:23:45  0:32:14      89

    13  Keith Sexton         0:56:00  0:21:15  0:34:45      78

    14  Malcolm Coles        0:56:09  0:19:00  0:37:09      70

    15  Myra Jones           0:56:24  0:22:15  0:34:09      82

    16  Joel Giddings        0:56:28  0:26:00  0:30:28      95

    17  Andy May             0:56:32  0:28:15  0:28:17      99

    18  Sarah Smith          0:56:41  0:16:30  0:40:11      63

    19  John Shanks          0:56:46  0:23:15  0:33:31      85

    20  Sue Sunderland       0:56:52  0:20:30  0:36:22      74

    21  Jeremy Ladyman       0:56:58  0:26:45  0:30:13      96

    22  Dan Murray           0:57:00  0:25:00  0:32:00      92

    23  Adam Parton          0:57:01  0:21:00  0:36:01      75

    24  Tim Crossland        0:57:05  0:28:15  0:28:50      97

    25  Tom Button           0:57:08  0:24:30  0:32:38      88

    26  Ian Sanderson        0:57:09  0:25:45  0:31:24      94

    27  Holly Williams       0:57:10  0:23:30  0:33:40      84

    28  Rob Marsh            0:57:17  0:20:45  0:36:32      73

    29  Liz Wood             0:57:20  0:23:00  0:34:20      79

    30  John Wallace         0:57:24  0:23:15  0:34:09      82

    31  Alan Hutchinson      0:57:27  0:23:15  0:34:12      80

    32  Simon Barker         0:57:48  0:18:30  0:39:18      64

    33  Keith Brewster       0:57:58  0:20:30  0:37:28      67

    34  Dave Penman          0:58:06  0:26:00  0:32:06      91

    35  Joanna Rianga        0:58:11  0:17:45  0:40:26      62

    36  Bob Wilkes           0:58:14  0:14:00  0:44:14      61

    37  Roy Huggins          0:58:27  0:25:45  0:32:42      87

    38  Chloe Hudson         0:58:36  0:19:30  0:39:06      65

    39  Alistair Smyth       0:58:48  0:23:00  0:35:48      76

    40  John Bottomley       0:59:00  0:25:45  0:33:15      86

    41  Mick Tinker          0:59:06  0:22:00  0:37:06      71

    42  Jenny Sword-Williams 0:59:34  0:10:30  0:49:04      58

    43  Patrick Barrett      0:59:41  0:22:30  0:37:11      69

    44  Deborah Fraites      1:00:39  0:05:00  0:55:39      57

 

Congratulations to Graham Ford for a good victory and commiserations to Gary Mann who made a great effort in the last 100 metres to overtake Grace but did not know Graham was ahead!

 

Handicaps were based on 2 years information in the performance database.  Did they seem correct for you?  There were two glitches –

·         Richard Adcock claimed his handicap was too favourable(!) and when I checked I found it was based on a Great North Run time – he said it had been just a week after his Ironman Triathlon.

·         Mick Tinker was one of many who claimed that his handicap was too tough.  After the race I checked and it was based on his time at the Bramham Park 10k – which he’d not run – there is another Michael Tinker in Yorkshire and we’d got the wrong one – sorry Mick!

·         So for the next handicap two more to check are Paul Sanderson (he has a namesake at Hyde Park) and Bob Jackson (I saw a Rob Jackson in the Chevin Chase results)

 

Thanks to Mike and Eileen Crosfill for timekeeping, and to Ian Place, Kathy Kaiser, Ken Kaiser and Paul White (also Natalie and Ted Crossland) for marshalling.

 

V S junior club race 1 mile

 

And while the 5 mile runners were out, we had the first ever junior club 1 mile race, out to the little stone footbridge and back.  The winner was Callum Parton and 10 ran – well done everyone!

 

     1  Callum Parton        7:49

     2  Alex Irvine          7:53

     3  Shaun Sexton         8:29

     4  Ciara Sexton         9:30

     5  Theo Giddings        9:40

     6  William              9:58

     7  Amy Parton          10:44

     8  Abe Giddings        10:48

     9  Emily Stoneman      11:27

    10  Abigail Stoneman    11:42


Parkruns

 

I get an email from parkrun each week.  The last two weeks have been rather strange.  See if you can see what’s unusual in the results below!

 

Results for Leeds parkrun, event number 220, 31/12/2011.

185 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Simon MIDWOOD (M) (Valley Striders AC) in a time of 00:17:17. The first lady completing the course was Sarah GRAHAM (F) (Morpeth Harriers & AC) in a time of 00:20:14. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/leeds/results/latestresults.

The following club members participated:

1 Simon MIDWOOD 00:17:17

3 Joel GIDDINGS 00:18:53

7 James TARRAN 00:19:48

12 James TARRAN 00:19:07

16 Sue SUNDERLAND 00:22:27

19 Roy HUGGINS 00:20:02

31 Christopher A SAWYER 00:24:04

59 Meryll CRIPPS 00:29:39

86 Sarah OLDROYD 00:25:31

138 Meryll CRIPPS 00:28:47

 

Yes, James and Meryll both ran twice!  The reason was that there was an extra parkrun on new year’s day but the computer system couldn’t cope!

 

There was also an extra Leeds parkrun on Xmas Day and other Striders running 2 parkruns in a weekend were Sarah Oldroyd running Roundhay on 24/12 and Hyde Park on 25/12, and Joel Giddings and Chris Sawyer both running Roundhay on 31/12 and Hyde Park on 1/1.

 

The good news is that to add to Simon Midwood’s 1st place on 31/12 was that Sue Sunderland was 1st W on 1/1.  And another winner was Pam Lomoro 1st W at Wanstead.  Congratulations to all three!  And also to Joel Giddings who scored two 2nd places and a 3rd over the holiday period.

 

Striders Ladies Summer Tour (from Holly & Sarah)

 

Hi ladies,

Sherwood Forest was the favourite, there is also the option of Wharfedale half for those wanting more of a challenge but Sherwood will be the official ladies tour for this year.

Details:

Clumber Park
Saturday 9th June 2012, 11am
10k trail run (not muddy)
£30   discount of £5 per person for groups of 5-lets get full cars so we can get the discount!

Becky Murray also suggested overnight log cabins and camping so we could make a weekend of it. I will look into the details for this at a later date.

http://www.runnersworld.co.uk/events/viewevent.asp?sp=&v=2&EN=64855&ms

Please reply to the thread on the Forum with more ideas of accommodation and who's interested so we can get a list together so we know who we need to email. I don't have everyone's email so please circulate this forum link so we can all be kept in the loop.

Happy new year!

Holly & Sarah

Night Races (message from Holly)

 

here's the email i received about the up coming night races. They require a head torch/carrots and are really good fun:

Coming up...

Thu 05/01/2012
Great Whernside The start is in the field next to the Kettlewell campsite (GR 975726) at 7-15pm
The classic Pete Jebb race but at night. Sign on in the Kings Head Pie and peas available for £3 - pre-order when registering

Thu 12/01/2012 Worston
Thu 19/01/2012 Rombalds
Fri 27/01/2012 Ilkley Orienteering Event - organised by Ste Brock. An hours score orienteering suitable for all abilities and ages

Email-
brett@phluidity.net if you want more details

Advertisement

EVERY THOUGHT ABOUT BECOMING A PUBLISHED AUTHOR USING YOUR RUNNING KNOWLEDGE?

 

JMD MEDIA ARE LOOKING FOR PEOPLE TO CREATE SHORT INDIVIDUAL RUNNING GUIDES FOR OUR BRAND NEW EBOOK RANGE

 

• You don’t have to be a published author, we just want people with knowledge of their local routes and a passion for running.

• Could you write an accurate guide for people to follow, including mileage, terrain, time frames and local conveniences?

• The inclusion of photographs to add to the visual appeal of the route is a must.

• They don’t have to be very long, one detailed route per guide.

• Great publicity for your club or association.

• Will be available on Amazon when published and of course you will earn royalties on the sales.

 

Here’s one we made earlier!!  http://www.amazon.co.uk/Britain-Nottinghamshire-Derbyshire-Attenborough-ebook/dp/B006FXVJY2/ref=sr_1_2?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1323247795&sr=1-2

 

We’ve already got the ball rolling, have a look at this Nottinghamshire/Derbyshire route on Amazon to get a better idea of what we are looking for. Click on the book to be taken to Amazon’s website. You can purchase the guide in its full format for £1.15 or reply to this email and we will send you a text copy minus photos, for free.

 

If this idea interests you and you would like to know more, please contact Steve Caron, Managing Director for a chat about writing your own running guide.

steve.caron@jmdmedia.co.uk or call: 01332 851586