Sent: 09 September 2011 15:42
Subject: V S Update - Wetherby 10k late entries, VS at Yorks relays, events, LCW results, Handicap results

 

Yorkshire Road Relays – Saturday 10 September

 

We have a ladies team (4 by 4.3km at 1pm) and a mens team (6 by 6.4km at 2pm) entered.  The race is on the campus at Leeds Met Carnegie.  Start and finish is on the track but if you are spectating there is a point on the campus where you can see the runners pass 4 times per lap.  Come and support the Striders!

 

Wetherby 10k – Sunday 11 September – very limited late entries!

 

Message from Paul Hunter – there are just 60 entries available on the day.  The race is chip timed so there is no possibility of exceeding the 1000 limit.  The entries will be available from 10:45 on the morning of the race.  You can pick up your entry, go to the Wetherby Whaler for lunch and then race at 2pm.  Or not.

 

Strength and Conditioning Workshop at Leos

 

Note that this event is open to all clubs in Leeds but we are hosting the venue.

 

This workshop, on Wednesday 21 September at Leodiensian Club, Alwoodley, will be presented by National Coach Dave Parker.  It will be suitable for coaches and experienced athletes – in particular experienced athletes who are themselves interested in going into coaching or mentoring other athletes.

 

Click Strength and Conditioning workshop for further details. 

 

If you are interested, please email me v.s@virgin.net by Sunday 18 September, don’t use the form!  We are restricted to 3 delegates per club, but being the host venue, we may be able to sneak a couple more in!

 

NB if you are unavailable on this date but would be interested if there is a rerun of the workshop, then also email me now!

 

West Yorks XC – more information and deadline extended

 

Race 1: Sun 9th October @ Nunroyd Park, Guiseley  

Race 2: Weekend of 29th/30th October, venue to be advised

Race 3: Weekend of 19th/20th November, venue to be advised

Race 4: Sun 4th December @ Thornes Park, Wakefield 

 

The women’s race is about 5k usually 2 laps of a grassland / parkland circuit.  The men’s race is between 9k and 10k and usually 3 laps.  There are junior races from 11:45.  The women race at about 1:30pm and the men race last at 2:15pm, so it can be quite slippery by the final races!

 

Now some info for XC newbies.  XC spikes are recommended for all WYXC races but for novice XC runners I’d recommend that you buy a pair of studded trail shoes instead.  We compete in a second series of XC races (the Peco league) from December to March and the terrain for these is much more mixed with some footpaths, some tarmac etc.  Spikes are not recommended for this these but trail shoes are ideal so if you run all the races you’ll get 9 races from your trail shoes this winter.

 

Entries for the first race are required by TUESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER.  There are no entries on the day.  Entry fees are £8 for the series, whether you enter one race or all four, so it would help our admin if you entered now even if you can’t run the first race.

 

To enter, please email a special address  teams@valleystriders.org.uk.  We have about 15 names so far.  Please check on the website (link from home page) 2 or 3 days after you have emailed that your name has been included – I did miss one this week.

 

Important! – Harewood 10 mile, 5 mile and 2 mile races

 

If you’re available on Sunday 2 October to help at the event, please email help@valleystriders.org.uk as soon as possible.  If you have a preferred location e.g. at Harewood because your children are running, then let us know in the email.  Similarly if you have to leave early or arrive late let us know and we’ll find you a suitable location.  We have 25 names so far but need 70.  Please check on the website (link from home page) 2 or 3 days after you have emailed that your name has been included

 

Other Dates

 

Tue 13 September – Training – normal Run Leeds session at 6pm, V S track session at Leeds Met at 7pm

 

Thu 15 September – training and curry night

 

Sat 17 September – Rombalds Romp - on Ilkley Moor and organised by Abbey Runners – there is choice of 2 routes – “Fell” or “Trail”.  Race info on http://www.abbeyrunners.co.uk/ Harewood entry form hander-outer required.

 

Sun 18 September – Kirkstall 10k – footpaths near Kirkstall Abbey and down to canal.  Race info on www.ukresults.net  Harewood entry form hander-outer required.

 

Sun 18 September – Great North Run – Rob De’Giovanni has access to a spare number rob@rjfitness.co.uk but please read the 17 rules

 

Tue 20 September – Run Leeds Training Session 6pm – this session is definitely ON, but all Run Leeds group members are welcome to run the Harewood Recce run – see next item

 

Tue 20 September – Harewood Recce – we’ll meet 6:45 at Harewood Village Hall.  Nights will be too dark to run the entire route, so there will be 4 groups – (a) 8 miles fast group (b) 8 miles medium group – good night vision required (c) 5 miles medium group (d) 5 miles slower group.  The 5 mile route will be the new 5 mile race route!

 

Sun 25 September – Horsforth 10k – 4 miles tarmac and 2 miles canal towpath.  Race info on www.ukresults.net . Harewood entry form hander-outer required.

 

Sun 25 September – Harewood 10k – This isn’t our race!  Race info on www.ukresults.net . Harewood entry form hander-outer required.

 

Sun 2 October – Harewood 10/5/2 – This is our race.  Details above!

 

Sun 9 October – WYXC Race 1 – Entry details above.

 

Leeds Country Way Results

 

Leeds Country Way we finished 2nd, 10th(3rd vets), 11th("B" team), 26th(3rd women), 29th("C" team) out of 41 teams.  All teams except the ladies were in higher positions than last year.

 

Leeds City won both the men’s and ladies’ teams and also took 9 of fastest leg trophies.  Our sole leg trophy was won by Rob and Joanna as fastest mixed pair on leg 5.

 

Full results on the Kippax Harriers website  http://www.kippaxharriers.org.uk/

 

Thanks to John and Sharon for organising the teams (particular thanks to John for managing two swaps on Saturday) and to Joel, John, Sharon, Liz, Paul and Dan as leg captains organising recces and transport on the day.

 

Striders results

 

Results show    time for leg, position within leg,

   cumulative time and team position at end of leg

 

e.g.

B2 Gary Mann           1:21:59   10

B2 Andy Thorpe           2:55:38   16

    they ran their leg in 1:21:59

    were the 10th fastest pair on the leg

    at the end of the leg the team time was 2:25:38

    and the team were in 16th place

 

“A" team

A1 Rob De'giovanni     1:08:25    2

A1 Andy May              1:08:25    2

A2 Jeremy Ladyman      1:17:47    7

A2 Jon Parker            2:26:12    3

A3 Jerry Watson        1:06:12    2

A3 Rich Smith            3:32:24    2

A4 Steve Webb          1:18:01    4

A4 Simon Midwood         4:50:25    2

A5 Gwil Thomas         1:03:42    2

A5 Paul Kaiser           5:54:07    2

A6 Dan Murray          1:07:43    7

A6 Eddy Robinson         7:01:50    2

 

Vets Team

V1 Joel Giddings       1:22:34   12

V1 Ian Rosser            1:22:34   12

V2 John Wallace        1:24:56   14

V2 Alistair Smyth        2:47:30   13

V3 Tim Towler          1:21:25   13

V3 John Batchelor        4:08:55   11

V4 Ian Sanderson       1:24:21    9

V4 Roy Huggins           5:33:16   11

V5 Paul Hunter         1:16:37   11

V5 Alan Hutchinson       6:49:53   10

V6 Patrick Barrett     1:13:27   13

V6 James Tarran          8:03:20   10

 

“B" Team

B1 Nick Wallhead       1:33:39   26

B1 Paul Smith            1:33:39   26

B2 Gary Mann           1:21:59   10

B2 Andy Thorpe           2:55:38   16

B3 Paul Sanderson      1:24:20   18

B3 Mick Tinker           4:19:58   19

B4 Eirik Stangnes      1:26:10   12

B4 Matt Allen            5:46:08   17

B5 Andy Settle         1:21:03   17

B5 Mike Higgins          7:07:11   17

B6 Alex Nancolas       1:06:24    5

B6 Richard Balshaw       8:13:35   11

                      

Women's Team

L1 Chloe Hudson        1:39:06   31

L1 Laura Goodson         1:39:06   31

L2 Sarah Smith         1:45:34   30

L2 Hayley Nancolas       3:24:40   30

L3 Sharon Tansley      1:30:27   27

L3 Pam Lomoro            4:55:07   30

L4 Liz Wood            1:35:28   23

L4 Myra Jones            6:30:35   28

L5 Carole Schofield    1:26:26   23

L5 Ruth Warren           7:57:01   26

L6 Sue Sunderland      1:24:55   26

L6 Michaela Mcgarry      9:21:56   26

 

“C" Team

C1 John Bucktrout      1:57:43   38

C1 Kirsty Everett        1:57:43   38

C2 Joe Hanney          1:37:54   23

C2 Ged Coll              3:35:37   33

C3 Graham Ford         1:32:29   29

C3 Richard Irvine        5:08:06   32

C4 Leroy Sutton        1:45:28   31

C4 Tahir Akhtar          6:53:34   31

C5 Rob Bumstead        1:26:26   23

C5 Joanna Rianga         8:20:00   29

C6 Keith Cluderay      1:16:28   15

C6 John Hallas           9:36:28   29

 

Club Handicap Results

 

We had 50 runners!   Thanks to Mike, Eileen, Tosh, Joyce, Geoff, Sylvia, Peter and John for marshalling.

 

Congratulations to Mat Taylor on winning the trophy and Rob De’Giovanni for fastest time!

 

Race                       Race   Hand-      Run     Pts

  Pos                       Time    icap      Time

                                           

    1 Mat Taylor           41.15    0.00    0:41:15    58

    2 John Wallace         44.47   12.45    0:32:02    90

    3 Simon Midwood        45.04   16.30    0:28:34    99

    4 Gary Mann            45.05   12.45    0:32:20    89

    5 Myra Jones           45.11   12.00    0:33:11    82

    6 John Batchelor       45.13   12.45    0:32:28    87

    7 Nick Barnes          45.15   12.15    0:33:00    83

    8 Joel Giddings        45.26   14.45    0:30:41    95

    9 Dave Penman          45.36   15.00    0:30:36    96

   10 Andreas Mayer        45.38    9.45    0:35:53    70

   11 Greg Skerrett        45.43   12.15    0:33:28    80

   12 Mick Tinker          45.50    8.45    0:37:05    64

   13 Andy Thorpe          45.52   13.30    0:32:22    88

   14 Joe Hanney           46.00   12.00    0:34:00    76

   15 Sue Sunderland       46.01    9.15    0:36:46    66

   16 Jeremy Ladyman       46.06   16.00    0:30:06    97

   17 Rob De'giovanni      46.15   18.30    0:27:45    00

   18 Patrick Barrett      46.17   11.00    0:35:17    73

   19 Alistair Smyth       46.21   12.30    0:33:51    78

   20 Andy Settle          46.26   11.00    0:35:26    72

   21 Roy Huggins          46.30   14.30    0:32:00    91

   22 Richard Balshaw      46.33   17.15    0:29:18    98  2

   23 Laura Goodson        46.34   10.00    0:36:34    68

   24 Mike Higgins         46.35   10.30    0:36:05    69

   25 Justin Vogler        46.39   12.45    0:33:54    77

   26 Bob Jackson          46.41   10.00    0:36:41    67

   27 Keith Sexton         46.45   12.15    0:34:30    75

   28 Ged Coll             46.50    8.15    0:38:35    61

   29 Ian Sanderson        46.59   15.15    0:31:44    92

   30 Eddy Robinson        47.02   16.15    0:30:47    94

   31 Dan Murray           47.04   14.30    0:32:34    85

   32 Steve Webb           47.06   16.00    0:31:06    93

   33 Jon Parker           47.12   17.45    0:29:27    98

   34 Simon Vallance       47.13   14.45    0:32:28    87

   35 Keith Brewster       47.16    9.00    0:38:16    62

   36 Gillian Felton       47.17    3.45    0:43:32    56

   37 Alan Hutchinson      47.20   11.40    0:35:40    71

   38 Carole Schofield     47.21    9.30    0:37:51    63

   39 Sarah Wood           47.22   10.30    0:36:52    65

   40 Paul Smith           47.30   12.45    0:34:45    74

   41 Eirik Stangnes       47.34   14.45    0:32:49    84

   42 Bob Wilkes           47.40    3.15    0:44:25    55

   43 Julie Mcgurk         47.41    6.30    0:41:11    59

   44 Sara Dyer            47.45    2.30    0:45:15    54

   45 Elaine Craiggs       47.46    0.00    0:47:46    53

   46 Ian Rosser           48.07   14.45    0:33:22    81

   47 Liz Reddington       48.17    6.30    0:41:47    57

   48 Matt Allen           48.32   15.00    0:33:32    79

   49 Andy Stoneman        51.44   12.15    0:39:29    60

   50 John Whalley         52.15    0.00    0:52:15    52

 

New! Sport Makers Scheme – message from Leeds Athletics Network

 

Have a read through the following that has just been issued by the Leeds Athletics Network

 

Note that Valley Striders already have a Run England group (our Tuesday 6pm session), but this may be applicable to your work, other leisure interests, kids’ schools etc.

 

Sport Makers is a National Sport England scheme that England Athletics, West Yorkshire Sport and many other of our partners are involved. It is a legacy programme for 2012.

 

As an Athletics Network it is crucial that we make the most of people being inspired by the Olympics!

 

Help us build an Olympic legacy by encouraging your club members (16+) to get other non-runners/ non-sporty people (16+) involved in running/athletics

 

How?

·         Start a new lunch time/after work running session at your work place

·         Start a new beginners running group at your club and advertise to your neighbours

·         Start a new beginners session in an event/discipline at your club or at your local leisure centre

·         Organise a Olympics sports day at work holding a weekly training session on the different events, you could even have a department challenge!

·         Help your club recruit new members that are currently inactive - specific groups? E.g. women, young adults, 50+?

 

Benefits?

·         Get to be part of the Olympics locally!

·         Receive an Adidas T-shirt & Bag

·         Receive support and ideas at the Leeds Sports Makers Event! [6th Oct]

·         *Local incentives are being worked on at the moment – watch this space!*

 

How does this fit in the Leeds Athletics Network [LAN]?

 

Any new Running sessions/groups will be part of the Run Leeds / Run England programme.  What does this mean?

·         Your session will go on the LAN website and Run England programme

·         Your session will be  included in the Run Leeds Marketing campaign - inc. on Flyers etc

·         Be part of the network - receive LAN funding!

·         Be funded to go on a Running Leaders course

 

Sign-up! - http://www.wysport.co.uk/lead/volunteering/sport-makers/

 

Message from Julie Lewis - It is vital that we get the 100 people we are aiming for at the event on 6 October 6:30pm to 9:30pm at the John Charles Centre For Sport.  (click for details)

 

Run England, Network Coordinators & England Athletics will be present at Leeds Sports Makers event.