Sent: 08 April 2011 10:10
Subject: V S Update - Baildon Boundary Way, Also coming up, Beginners, England Athletics membership, Wakefield successes including retaining Abbey-Valley Cup

 

This edition is slightly slimmer than those of recent weeks.  More race reports required!

 

Baildon Boundary Way

 

This Sunday and it’s a Grand Prix race.  The organiser allows swaps of numbers, I think I have access to one number if you fancy a run.   NB if anyone else is swapping numbers please tell the organisers in the club house on race day.

 

I have 400 Meanwood Valley Trail entry forms neatly folded and ready to hand out to finishers in the Baildon Boundary Way.  Unfortunately half of the runners will have finished before me so I’ll miss them.  Is anyone coming just to watch or does anyone have friend or family member coming?  Would you/they be prepared to hand out forms till I get to the finish?  Please!

 

Also coming up

 

This Sunday, good luck to marathon runners Paul Kaiser at Brighton, John Wallace at Rotterdam and Simon Midwood & Dave Penman at Paris, see www.valleystriders.org.uk/whoswhere.htm   All these count in the “Any Other Marathon” category of the Grand Prix.

 

Next Tuesday (12th) and the following Tuesday too, Bunny Runs near Haworth, see http://woodentops.org.uk/ .  These are Fell Championship races.

 

Next Tuesday (12th), remember it’s track training.

 

Next Wednesday (13th), a trial run of the Roundhay Parkrun route, see http://www.facebook.com/home.php#!/pages/Roundhay-parkrun/127584317310477

 

Sunday May 8th – Leeds Half Marathon – entries close tonight (Friday).  Also we need to provide 12 marshals, we have 7 already – thank you!  www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmarshals.htm .  Please email me if you can help.

 

Saturday May 14th – A number of Striders are going to Ireland for the River Moy half marathon – see if you can spot the Strider on the race website http://www.runireland.com/news/run-wild-run-west-river-moy-12-marathon-ballina-comayosaturday-14th-may-2011

 

Saturday May 28th – Meanwood Valley Trail Race – we need 65 marshals, we have 22 already – thank you!  www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmarshals.htm .  Please email me if you can help.

 

Beginners Group

 

We had 12 the first week and 15 the second (9 who’d come back from the first week and 6 new ones).  11 have already signed up for the full 12 sessions, including the pie and peas we’ll be having on Tuesday 21 June, 2 days after the Jane Tomlinson Run for All Leeds 10k that is most people’s target.

 

If you have friends, relations or work colleagues training for the Run for All 10k and looking for some support, send them along to our sessions, Tuesday 6pm to 7pm (arrive 5:45pm the first night).  For details see www.valleystriders.org.uk/ril.htm or email kathy@valleystriders.org.uk 

 

Thanks to Kathy who has been doing all the admin, Kathy and Holly who have been busy designing the sessions and handouts, and to all the other VS coaches who have supported the sessions so far.

 

Membership

 

For the 190 of you who have paid “full” membership since 1 September, Paul White has ticked your name on the England Athletics database for their new year starting 1 April, and has sent off a cheque for £1,000 (190 times £5 plues £50 for club affiliation).  Hopefully you’ll be getting your membership cards before the end of the month.

 

We also have 37 members in the following categories – Under-11, Volunteer, Social and Second Claim.  We’ll be working out what we do with you (with regards to England Athletics) over the next couple of weeks.

 

You can check your membership status at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm 

 

Wakefield 10k & Abbey Valley Challenge

 

A great result for the Striders – we won the Abbey Valley challenge 3621 to 1879 and collected a number of excellent placings.  I’ve no idea the extent of the prize list but the following were in with a shout

 

Men – Rob De’Giovanni 4th, Andy May 6th

Women – Liz Wood 3rd, Myra Joes 5th

Vets – Jerry Watson 1st M50, Sue Sunderland 1st W50, (Liz Wood 1st W35), Bob Jackson 2nd M60

Teams – men 1st, women 2nd

 

Here are the full Abbey Valley results – the cup is back in the trophy cabinet at Leos.

 

Gun  Gun                                                    Abbey Valley

PlaceTime       Name             Team Cat    Chip  Grading    Pts    Pts

  4  00:33:32   Rob De'Giovanni   Val SM    00:33:32 80.43    0.0  150.0

  5  00:33:49   Matthew John      Abb SM    00:33:48 79.75  148.1    0.0

  6  00:34:13   Andy May          Val MV35  00:34:11 79.20    0.0  146.3

  9  00:34:46   Phil Livermore    Abb SM    00:34:44 77.57  144.4    0.0

 19  00:35:30   Jerry Watson      Val MV50  00:35:29 84.61    0.0  142.6

 25  00:35:59   Duncan Clark      Abb MV45  00:35:59 82.82  140.7    0.0

 28  00:36:17   Rich Smith        Val MV35  00:36:14 74.68    0.0  138.9

 31  00:36:46   Kevin McMullan    Val MV40  00:36:42 77.46    0.0  137.0

 37  00:37:15   Clive Bandy       Val SM    00:37:09 72.41    0.0  135.2

 48  00:38:06   Dan Murray        Val SM    00:38:01 70.80    0.0  133.3

 52  00:38:16   Richard Foster    Abb SM    00:38:11 70.49  131.5    0.0

 60  00:38:48   Ian Rosser        Val MV40  00:38:41 72.34    0.0  129.6

 65  00:38:57   Roy Huggins       Val NDB   00:38:54     0    0.0  127.8

 70  00:39:10   David Vidal       Val SM    00:39:04 68.87    0.0  125.9

 72  00:39:23   Tom Button        Val MV35  00:39:18 69.77    0.0  124.1

 78  00:39:47   Tim Darlison      Val SM    00:39:39 67.80    0.0  122.2

 81  00:39:55   Andrew Thorpe     Val SM    00:39:49 67.57    0.0  120.4

 82  00:39:58   Alistair Smyth    Val NDB   00:39:53     0    0.0  118.5

 88  00:40:20   Liz Wood          Val FV35  00:40:10 74.95    0.0  115.7

 86  00:40:16   John Halliwell    Abb MV45  00:40:10 72.88  115.7    0.0

 89  00:40:20   Paul Hunter       Val MV45  00:40:14 73.88    0.0  113.0

103  00:40:48   Gary Mann         Val SM    00:40:42 66.11    0.0  111.1

109  00:41:10   Richard Oliver    Abb SM    00:41:04 65.51  109.3    0.0

113  00:41:20   John Wallace      Val MV40  00:41:07 69.39    0.0  107.4

125  00:41:44   Nick Barnes       Val SM    00:41:38 64.63    0.0  105.6

134  00:42:03   Patrick Barrett   Val MV50  00:41:58 73.21    0.0  103.7

154  00:43:04   Myra Jones        Val SW    00:42:50 69.45    0.0  101.9

164  00:43:22   Jim Whittaker     Abb MV40  00:42:52 65.67  100.0    0.0

156  00:43:06   Adam Parton       Val MV40  00:42:57 64.65    0.0   98.1

174  00:43:37   Jim Perkins       Abb MV40  00:43:24 64.81   96.3    0.0

208  00:44:34   Lisa Rudkin       Abb FV35  00:44:21 69.46   94.4    0.0

211  00:44:38   John Ward         Abb MV55  00:44:30 72.71   92.6    0.0

215  00:44:42   Rob Marsh         Val MV35  00:44:35 61.05    0.0   90.7

228  00:45:06   Bob Jackson       Val MV60  00:44:44 72.61    0.0   88.9

261  00:45:51   Sue Sunderland    Val FV50  00:45:33 74.20    0.0   87.0

259  00:45:49   Louise Allinson   Val SW    00:45:37 65.30    0.0   85.2

287  00:46:33   Rachel Mackie     Abb FV35  00:46:13 65.98   83.3    0.0

320  00:47:22   Gerard Coll       Val MV45  00:46:57 61.02    0.0   81.5

336  00:47:41   Chloe Hudson      Val SW    00:47:34 62.74    0.0   79.6

378  00:48:39   John Bucktrout    Val MV55  00:48:14 64.35    0.0   77.8

388  00:48:57   Nicola Simpson    Abb SW    00:48:22 61.12   75.9    0.0

407  00:49:25   Sarah Smith       Val FV45  00:49:15 65.85    0.0   74.1

426  00:49:50   Phil Hammond      Abb MV50  00:49:19 60.27   72.2    0.0

441  00:50:07   Alison Smith      Abb FV35  00:49:24 61.27   70.4    0.0

471  00:50:44   Carole Towler     Val FV45  00:50:23 65.87    0.0   68.5

472  00:50:44   Tim Towler        Val MV50  00:50:23 59.69    0.0   66.7

487  00:51:02   Karis Walton      Abb FV35  00:50:30 60.67   64.8    0.0

539  00:52:10   Kay Duggleby      Val FV45  00:51:09 62.93    0.0   63.0

592  00:53:26   Emily Hepburn     Abb SW    00:52:08 55.98   61.1    0.0

644  00:54:31   Michael Smith     Abb MV35  00:53:48 50.76   59.3    0.0

709  00:55:47   Catherine Ladd    Abb FV55  00:54:43 64.64   57.4    0.0

726  00:56:18   Wendy Hepburn     Abb FV60  00:55:00 67.57   55.6    0.0

821  00:58:29   Bruce HetheringtonAbb MV50  00:57:06 52.21   53.7    0.0

836  00:59:08   Peter Leach       Abb MV60  00:57:27 57.05   51.9    0.0

988  01:03:29   Meryll Cripps     Val FV60  01:02:51 59.93    0.0   50.0

                                                           ------ ------

                                                           1878.7 3621.3

 

First time Striders were David Vidal and Rob Marsh who only joined a week ago.

 

V S non-counters

 16  00:35:22   Richard Balshaw             00:35:21   (2nd claim)

303  00:46:58   Richard Davenport           00:46:48   (new recruit since Wakey)

 

There are still a few bugs in the results, e.g. Alistair and Roy listed with no date of birth, but at least we are all listed.  When the results came out on Sunday, Kevin, Alistair and myself were all missing, as was my website compatriot at Abbey, John Ward.  Now we’re all listed although there was an interim stage on Tuesday when I was listed as any Abbey Runner (which was worse than being missing!)

 

This race also qualified for Grand Prix points, and the table is now updated on the website (follow “Club Information” and “Grand Prix”)

 

Meanwhile …

 

Mike Higgins was running the East Sussex marathon where he finished in 4:04.