Sent: 16 January 2011 20:41
Subject: V S Update - Peco wins, Tuesday & Thursday training, Calderdale & Leeds Half, Yorks XC report, Parkrun, Peco results

 

Peco Race 3 Result

 

The men’s team and the women’s team both WON today, for race results and league positions see further down this email

 

Food Tuesday 18 January (and also Fell Race Calendar meeting)

 

I think we’re able to keep bookings open till 10a.m. Monday 17 January, so if you’ve just arrived at work Monday morning and forgotten to email over the weekend, you have a final chance.  Email food@valleystriders.org.uk (1) meat or veg pie (2) peas or beans (3) apple pie.

 

And afterwards, we’ll be browsing the Fell Runners Association race calendar and selecting races for inclusion in the 2011 V S Fell Championship.

 

Food Thursday 20 January

 

Thursday is the third Thursday, so curry at the Sheesh Mahal in Chapel Allerton.  You don’t need to go on the training run to go for the curry!

 

Brass Monkey Sunday 23 January

 

See the website later in the week for the post race venue for Striders to meet.

 

Tuesday Training session 25 January – change of venue

 

Last Tuesday (11th) despite the outside temperature being 2 degrees C, the track was too icy so we ran a hill session at Church Lane instead.

 

I have booked a replacement session at the track on Tuesday 25 January, hopefully conditions will be OK to run on the track.  NB if the track is unsuitable we will go to Church Lane for another hill session.  Please bring reflective bibs just in case.

 

And check the website!

 

PECO Race 4 – Sunday 30 January at John Smeaton

 

Go to www.pecoxc.co.uk and click on “race 4”  for details

 

PECO Race 5 – Sunday 6 March at Danefield on Otley Chevin

 

Valley Striders are co-hosting the race with Airecentre Pacers.

 

The precise course is to be determined but will take in some paths of the middle 2 miles of the Chevin Chase – 2 laps.

 

If you’re available to help set out the course on race day please let me know.  We will need you from 08:30 to 10:15 to set up the junior and senior routes

 

If you won’t be running and are available to marshal or help at the start / finish, please let me know.  We will need you from 09:45 to 12:15.

 

Thanks in advance

 

Bob

 

Calderdale date – Sunday 8 May

 

Many of you have been keeping in touch with the Halifax Harriers website (or even the Valley Striders website) and know that the Calderdale Way Relay has been rescheduled to Sunday 8 May.

 

Unfortunately this clashes with the Leeds Half Marathon, but perhaps there are not many Striders who would be keen to enter both events.

 

So that we know how many teams to enter for the revised date, could you please email a special email address cwr@valleystriders.org.uk AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

 

Leeds Half & entry form – Sunday 8 May

 

Online entry has been available for some time at Runners World, but if you prefer more traditional methods (and want to save £2), then pick up an entry form (“printer-friendly format”) from www.leeds.gov.uk/runleeds

 

Last year, Striders were the biggest club, having 45 finishers.  Considering the competition from Calderdale it would be good to get to 45 again.

 

Meanwood Valley Trail date

 

Because of a prior booking at Leos, it is likely that the Meanwood Valley Trail will be late May bank holiday Saturday – 28th.  This will mean that it will be Trail weekend with Apperley Bridge Canter on the Thursday and Ilkley on the Sunday but hopefully this won’t detract from our entry. 

 

Please let me know if you are on holiday that week – if there are a significant number of our experienced marshals away I may need to look for an alternative date.

 

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Report from Jerry Watson

 

Yorkshire Cross Championships were held on Sunday in the grounds of the Northern Racing College, 5 miles south of Doncaster. This is Racing as in horses, but enough space to avoid using any of the gallops & rides. First time this venue has been used I believe apart from the run-through in the South Yorkshire League earlier in the season. It is an excellent venue with not a goalpost in sight. Underfoot was nearly all short grass, small bit of woodland & a small 'leapable' stream. Long straights meant you didn't get dizzy from too many corners, and a run-able hill whose approach didn't leave you with a sense of foreboding.

 

Despite all this, for some reason I was the only Strider there.

 

Jonathan Brownlee (World Junior Triathlon Champion) won the men's race quite comfortably, with Hallamshire repeating last years team defeat of Leeds. In the Ladies race, Leeds City's Scottish European & Commonwealth Games marathon representative Sue Partridge won, & Leeds City won the team race.  

 

Mens Race (11k): 86 Jerry Watson 45.23 - 224 finished

 

Parkrun results

 

We’ve had lots of parkrunners already this year, but so far none have been entered on the performance database because for inclusion you need to email  vest@valleystriders.org.uk to say you were wearing your club vest.

 

1 Jan 2011

  Leeds parkrun 167

     4  Joel Giddings    19:03

     6  Ian Rosser       19:24

     7  Roy Huggins      19:28

    11  James Tarran     19:55

    38  Sue Sunderland   22:53

    58  Chris Sawyer     24:35

    79  Meryll Cripps    28:29

 

  Richmond parkrun 166  

    57  Anna Costello    22:58

 

8 Jan 2011

  Leeds parkrun 168

     8  Ian Rosser       19:30

     9  Roy Huggins      19:40

    15  Ian Sanderson    20:46

    19  James Tarran     21:22

    42  Mike Higgins     23:10

    51  Sue Sunderland   23:46

    86  Chris Sawyer     26:09

 

  Bradford parkrun 38   

     3  Alan Walsh       22:56

 

  Cannon Hill parkrun   

    45  Paul Holloway    23:43

 

15 Jan 2011

  Leeds parkrun 169

    10  Ian Rosser       18:59

    16  James Tarran     19:43

    26  Alistair Smyth   20:27

    61  Leroy Sutton     22:33

    62  Sue Sunderland   22:36

    87  Chris Sawyer     23:57

   113  Dave Jones       25:12

   157  Anne Worrall     27:12

   172  Meryll Cripps    28:05

 

  Bradford parkrun 39   

       6  Alan Walsh     21:19

 

  Finsbury parkrun 57   

      66  Paul Holloway  27:07

 

 

Leeds Country Way Results

 

Yes, I know LCW was some time ago, but Carole Schofield has found some results from 1990 to 1999 and Joel Giddings has kindly input them into a spreadsheet.  You’ll now find the on the website – go to the  “Club Information” tab and then select “Local Relays”.  If you can add to these, please let me know.

 

Peco Results

 

Didn’t we do well!

 

The men were first in the premier (i.e. first division) and the women first in the first (i.e. second) division.

 

More good news.  Horsforth were second men’s team, relegating Abbey to third, so if we can win the last two races our men will win the league, whatever position Abbey finish.

 

More good news.  Striders women are now in the lead for promotion, and I believe our points score in this race was better than any of the premier league teams – a good sign for next year.

 

Great to see lots of Peco newbies, including Simon, Rob, Dave, Holly and Myra who all counted.  Sarah Wood was 5th in and so didn’t count because the first (i.e. second) division is 4 to score, but next year the premier (i.e. first) division is 5 to score, so …

 

I don’t have the vets positions, so check www.pecoxc.co.uk and click on “race 3” later in the week.

 

Now, put 30 January and 6 March in your diaries.

 

Men

 

  3 Simon Midwood

  5 Rob De’Giovanni

  9 Gwil Thomas

 11 Dan Fisher

 19 Kevin McMullan

 24 Jeremy Ladyman

 28 Dave Penman

 30 Dan Murray  (8 to score)

 43 Matt Allen

 48 Ian Sanderson

 50 Simon Vallance

 51 Roy Huggins

 57 Eirik Stangnes

 63 Nick Barnes

 73 Gary Mann

 78 Paul Hunter

 82 Alistair Smyth

 87 Bob Jackson

115 Malcolm Coles

131 Leroy Sutton

134 Tony Haygarth

153 Bob Wilkes

 

Women

 

  2 Holly Williams

 11 Myra Jones

 19 Sue Sunderland

 24 Amanda Seims  (4 to score)

 25 Sarah Wood

 33 Chloe Hudson

 50 Sarah Smith

 

Finally, this was for Grand Prix points.  Can you ladies remember which men you finished just ahead of or just behind, so that I can get the correct sequence for G P points?