Sent: 07 January 2011 16:13
Subject: V S Update - Peco, Fell meeting, Subs, Bradford training sessons, Marathon seminar, Chevin & Handicap results, Quiz answers

 

Saturday 8 January – Ovenden cancelled

 

The Ovenden Moor race is CANCELLED.  Please pass this message on to anyone you know who was thinking of running the race.  Thanks to Sarah Smith for passing the message to me.

 

Sunday 9 January – Danefield recce run

 

Mick Tinker and myself are planning a run round the Danefield Estate on Otley Chevin to plan the route for the Peco XC which we are hosting there in March.  We’ll probably be going round 3 times for about 7 to 8 miles because we need to recce a route (1st lap), measure it (2nd lap) and also measure a junior route (a different lap).  If you want to join us, meet on East Chevin Road at the 2nd Danefield car park on the right hand side at 10am.  (the 2nd car park is where the Chevin Chase crosses East Chevin Road for the first time.).  Text me on 0777 5898 558 if interested.

 

Training Sessions

 

Please check the front page of www.valleystriders.org.uk for any changes to training sessions.

 

Sunday 16 January – Peco Race 3

 

The next Peco race is a week on Sunday at Bramley Falls Woods – less than 15 minutes drive from Alwoodley and Roundhay. 

 

The men are currently second in the premier (i.e. first) division, some way behind Abbey Runners, but with a full squad would have a good chance of beating them.

 

The women are currently second in the first (i.e. second) division, but won race 2 quite comfortably and, with a good squad for the final 3 races will get promoted and could even be champions (something for the “Trophy Shelf”, see later in this V S Update).

 

See www.pecoxc.co.uk for more details - click on “race 3” for race details and other links for league positions.

 

Tuesday 18 January - Pie & Peas and Fell Championship meeting

 

Book to food@valleystriders.org.uk by 10pm Sunday 16 Jan, stating whether meat pie or vegetarian bake, whether baked beans or mushy peas, and if you want apple pie £1.50 extra.

 

We’ll also be selecting races for the 2011 Fell Championship – everyone welcome to come whether eating or not.

 

Subscriptions due

 

47 still outstanding, check at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm and if it says “09” by your name please send a cheque for £20, payable to “Valley Striders” to Paul White, 17 Whinmoor Court, Redhall, Leeds, LS14 1NX

 

Bradford Network enhanced training – closing date 12 January

 

I’ve had an email from the Bradford Athletics Network about a set of training sessions from mid January to mid April.  Note the deadline for applications is next Wednesday 12th, but I only received this on Wednesday 5th.

 

More information and the application form can be found in the “Recent Documents” section of www.leedsathletics.net

 

Email sent to Bradford Clubs

 

Happy New Year to everyone!

 

Not sure if “getting fitter” was on your list of good intentions, but maybe this will help anyway. Please find information attached about the follow-on programme of Enhanced Training Sessions.

 

The first 13-session, 6-week programme will be led by Brian Scobie, Katie Jones and Vicky Annis (and develops Strands 1, 4 and 5 from the Autumn sessions). The intention is that we run a second one in March to mid-April. And then offer a 6-week off-road course to the fell-running enthusiasts during the summer. And then have a breather till next Autumn.

 

The application deadline is Wednesday, 12th January. Once we have all the registrations in, we will send you the details for payment. At that point we’ll also send you the definitive, detailed programme for the first week of sessions, starting on 17th January.

 

Please send your completed registration form, as soon as possible, by email to claire.mabey@gmail.com.

 

Cheers,

 

Simon Forde.

 

Marathon Seminar by Tom Williams

 

Did any of you attend this seminar which took place at Leeds Uni on Wednesday 5 January?  If so, I would appreciate your feedback as I would like to pass on the feedback to other Leeds clubs.

 

Afterwards, I received an email from the organiser

 

The event went well last night (50-100 people), and we have identified some ways to make it even better (eg heating in the lecture theatre!)

 

We definitely ran out of time, so were thinking of doing another session in March, aimed specifically at getting through the race (and recovering afterwards). 

 

We were also wondering about putting on a specific intervals session on Thursday evenings, aimed at marathon/half-marathon runners and including chance to ask questions etc. 

 

Chris Jones

 

Race Result - Chevin Chase

 

24 Striders ran

 

   14 Gwil Thomas        0:44:07      100 

   30 Rich Smith         0:46:15       99 

   31 Kevin Mcmullan     0:46:16       98 

   43 Steve Webb         0:47:02       97 

   46 Joel Giddings      0:47:18       96 

   60 Ian Sanderson      0:48:31       95 

   71 Dan Murray         0:49:00       94 

  145 Alistair Smyth     0:52:22       93 

  158 Greg Skerrett      0:52:57       92 

  161 Simon Redshaw      0:53:03       91 

  175 John Batchelor     0:53:48       90 

  182 John Wallace       0:54:02       89 

  221 Bob Jackson        0:55:51       88 

  226 Steve Dixon        0:56:05       87 

  232 Mick Tinker        0:56:21       86 

  265 Patrick Barrett    0:57:24       85 

  274 Liz Wood           0:57:51       84 

  281 Richard Adcock     0:58:09       83 

  305 Sue Sunderland     0:59:08       82 

  315 Tony Haygarth      0:59:43       81 

  331 Ged Coll           1:00:17       80 

  376 Mike Midgley       1:02:10       79 

  399 Sharon Tansley     1:03:20       78 

  444 Adela Reperecki    1:05:38       77  2

  511 Kay Duggleby       1:09:58       77 

 

Race Result - Winter Handicap 5 miles

 

There were a record 42 runners for a Winter Handicap, this is 10 more than the previous best and double the average of the last 13 years.

 

We had 4 special guests including Pete De’Giovanni, a former Striders member in the 1980’s who’d come from Hong Kong specially for the race (and maybe to see son Rob too).  Pete estimated his 5 mile time at 34 mins and then proceeded to run 32:10, he then explained that his 34 mins was based on his usual running conditions of 30 degrees C and 95% humidity!

 

Also guesting was Natalie’s husband and Paul’s son-in-law Tim from Leeds City.  I started him well at the back but he managed to catch up with the main finishers and ran the second fastest time of the day.

 

The fastest time was set by Rob De’Giovanni in 28:10, the fastest winter 5 mile since Tim’s 26:54 in 2004 and the fastest by a 1st claim Strider since Gary Shipley’s 27:53 in 2001.

 

First across the line was, and the Handicap Cup went to, Ian Sanderson.

 

Thanks to the usual suspects Mike, Eileen, John, Pat and Peter for timekeeping, recording, marshalling and key storage.  And a gold star to special guest marshal was Patrick, in charge of bringing runners to the start line at their allotted times and handing out finishing tickets.  Thank you.

 

About 20 of us were afterwards in the back bar at Leos for mince pies, sandwiches, crisps, panettone and other delicacies; thanks to everyone who brought some food.

 

We also declared the “Valley Striders Trophy Shelf” open, this is part of Leo’s trophy cabinet.  We now have on show a couple of Peco team trophies, some ladies trophies from the Leeds Country Way and the edition of Athletics Weekly with Tracey on the front cover.

 

 Race                       Race   Hand-     Run       Pts

  Pos                       Time    icap     Time

                                          

    1 Ian Sanderson        44.30   14.15   0:30:15     95  

    2 Joe Hanney           44.45    9.30   0:35:15     76  

    3 Graham Needham       45.10   13.00   0:32:10     84  

    4 John Bottomley       45.12   14.15   0:30:57     90  

    5 Pete De’Giovanni     45.21   13.15   0:32:06     84  V

    6 John Wallace         45.25   11.30   0:33:55     81  

    7 John Bucktrout       45.36    6.00   0:39:36     66  

    8 Joel Giddings        45.40   14.45   0:30:55     91  

    9 Mick Tinker          45.45    9.00   0:36:45     71  

   10 Tony Mills           45.48   13.15   0:32:33     82  

   11 Mike Cheseldine      45.49   13.30   0:32:19     82  V

   12 Paul Sanderson       45.51   11.00   0:34:51     78  

   13 Bob Jackson          45.53   10.00   0:35:53     74  

   14 Sue Sunderland       46.03    8.30   0:37:33     69  

   15 Rich Smith           46.05   15.25   0:30:40     93  

   16 Roy Huggins          46.09   14.30   0:31:39     88  

   17 Rob De'Giovanni      46.10   18.00   0:28:10    100  

   18 Mark Woodhead        46.14   14.15   0:31:59     86  

   19 Eddy Robinson        46.16   16.15   0:30:01     96  

   20 Dan Murray           46.19   14.15   0:32:04     85  

   21 Kevin Mcmullan       46.21   15.30   0:30:51     92  

   22 Gwil Thomas          46.27   17.00   0:29:27     98  

   23 Simon Midwood        46.34   17.00   0:29:34     97  

   24 Steve Webb           46.38   16.15   0:30:23     94  

   25 Holly Williams       46.41   12.45   0:33:56     80  

   26 Oliver Watson        46.45    9.15   0:37:30     69  V

   27 Dave Jones           46.50    6.00   0:40:50     64  

   28 Andy May             46.59   18.00   0:28:59     99  

   29 Simon Redshaw        47.00   11.45   0:35:15     76  

   30 Alistair Smyth       47.03   12.00   0:35:03     77  

   31 Jerry Watson         47.13   16.15   0:30:58     89  

   32 Sarah Smith          47.18    6.30   0:40:48     65  

   33 Dave Penman          47.24   15.30   0:31:54     87  

   34 Elika Tasker         47.32   12.45   0:34:47     79  

   35 Ian Rosser           47.38   15.25   0:32:13     83  

   36 Graham Ford          47.40    8.30   0:39:10     67  

   37 Paul White           47.51    9.45   0:38:06     68  

   38 Tim Crossland        48.15   19.45   0:28:30     99  V

   39 Alan Hutchinson      48.17   12.15   0:36:02     73  

   40 Malcolm Coles        48.38   11.15   0:37:23     70  

   41 Nick Barnes          49.47   13.15   0:36:32     72  

   42 Mat Taylor           51.29    0.00   0:51:29     63  

 

Christmas Quiz Answers

 

     1.    Where was the National Cross Country held? - Roundhay

    2.    How many Striders ran in the National Cross Country? - 37

    3.    For which one of these did Max Jones not have a calculation about race time? - runner’s height

    4.    Max Jones came from Birmingham – which famous Midlands club did he run for? - Birchfield

    5.    Which race was the Abbey Valley Challenge 2010? - Rothwell 10k

    6.    How many Striders ran in the Leeds Half Marathon? – 45

    7.    Who was first finisher in a Striders vest in the Leeds Half? - Dan Fisher

    8.    How many Striders ran in the Three Peaks Race? - 11

    9.    Who was first Strider in the Three Peaks? - Mick Loftus

 10.    How many Striders ran in the Leeds Country Way Relay? - 60

  11.    What was the winning margin for the ladies’ team in the Leeds Country Way? - 34 minutes

 12.    What position were the men’s team? - 3rd

 13.    What did Keith recommend that you should not carry? (and was subsequently a spot prize at the Harewood Trail Race!) - Hand grip water bottle

 14.    Where were the Yorkshire 6- and 4-stage relays held in 2010? - Leeds Met Carnegie

 15.    Which was the best placed Striders team in the Yorks Vets Road Relays? - W55

 16.    How many Striders ran in the Amsterdam Marathon? - 29

 17.    How many first claim Striders ran in the Abbey Dash?  - 58

 18.    Who was first finisher in a Striders vest in the Abbey Dash? - Rob De’Giovanni

 19.    How many Striders ran 8 or more Grand Prix races in 2010? - 27

20.    Which was the first year of the Grand Prix? - 1989

 21.    Striders fastest marathon time this year was set by? - Dan Fisher

22.    How many races did you need to run to qualify for prizes in the Fell Championship - 5

23.    How many new members have joined Striders in 2010? - 50

24.    How many Striders individuals (including Sharon) have won a Leeds Parkrun this year - 7