Sent: 09 September 2010 11:29
Subject: V S Update - WYXC last day, George Nancolas, Yorks relays, events diary, Hyde Park, Handicap and World duathlon results

 

Final Reminder - West Yorks XC – closing date Friday 10 September 10pm

 

Dates are 10 October, 30 October, 20 November and 5 December.  Distances are 9-10km for men, 5-6km for women. 

 

Entries for the first race are required by Friday 10 September.  There are definitely no entries and no substitutions on the day.  Entry fees are £8 for the series whether you run one race or all four.  It would help our admin if you entered now even if you can’t run the first race.

 

To enter, please email a special address  teams@valleystriders.org.uk .  Check your entry at  http://valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm

 

New Strider – message from Hayley

 

Congratulations to all the LCW teams - fabulous running and a brilliant result for all.

 

Well on Sunday I was completing my own endurance race - George Xavier Nancolas was born at 9.36pm on Sunday 5th September, weighing 7lbs7oz. All at home now and doing well. Pictures to follow.

 

Bob says - Hayley has put a picture on her Facebook page. Go to Valley Striders’ Facebook page and look for Hayley (Palmer) in Valley’s Friends.

 

Training in September

 

  • Next Tuesday (14th) – track at Carnegie
  • Next Thursday (16th) – Scott Hall and curry night – look on website for venue
  • The following Tuesday (21st) – Harewood recce, meet Harewood Village Hall at 6:45pm prompt.  8 miles for faster runners, 5 miles for slower runners.  To get to Harewood Village Hall, drive on A61 from Leeds, through the lights at Harewood, then first left (just after the bus stop) onto Church Lane.  The Village Hall is 100 yards on the right

 

Spectating in September

 

There is a great event at Leeds Carnegie this Saturday – the Yorkshire road relays.  This starts at 11am with junior races,

 

At 1pm is the Women’s 4 stage race.  Each stage starts and finishes in front of the sports pavilion by the track.  Each runner runs 2 laps of 2.1km on the roads within the campus, so starts by the pavilion, runs a lap, passes the pavilion, runs another lap, gets back to the pavilion and hands over to the next runner.  The total distance is about 17km and the winners will take just under an hour.

 

At 2pm is the Men’s 6 stage race.  Each man runs 3 laps of 2.1km.  I.e. the total distance is 38km (that’s not far short of a marathon!)  The winning team should be just under 2 hours.

 

Striders have a women’s and men’s team running, come and support the Striders!

 

Full race details by following this link  http://www.noeaa-athletics.org.uk/Pages/Event.aspx?id=160&EventID=722

 

Racing in September

 

Plenty of opportunities

  • 12 Sep - Wetherby 10k & junior race on 12 Sep - Paul Hunter & Joe Hanney
  • 18 Sep - Rombalds Romp on Ilkley Moor from White Wells (organised by Abbey Runners)
  • 19 Sep - Kirkstall 7 trail on 19 Sep
  • 19 Sep - Harewood 10k (organised by Pannal School)
  • 26 Sep - Horsforth 10k

 

NB for all of these except Wetherby, I’m looking for volunteers to hand out Harewood 10 mile entry forms.  Please!

 

Harewood 10 mile – 3 October

 

Still needing lots of marshals.  Please contact me if you are available.

 

Early replies get priority (a) to choose location (b) to run if we have “too many” marshals.  So let me know where you’d like to marshal (Harewood, Emmerdale, Water Treatment Works or Eccup) and whether, if given the opportunity, you’d like to run.

 

Leeds Country Way

 

I have 10 pepper pots, 5 ladies trophies, and 6 fastest leg trophies in my car.  I also have a V S Anniversary long-sleeved T shirt that was on the marshals table at Golden Acre.  Please claim!

 

There are no official water stations for LCW.  In the past years there have been several unofficial ones but far fewer this year.  Following on from Keith’s comments, I think that next year we’ll try to have a V S water station on each leg, either manned by volunteers, or possibly late runners could man early stations and vice versa.

 

Thank you to the 60 runners who took part!  23 of you had never run LCW before and some that had run before hadn’t run the selected leg.  As far as I know, only one pair got slightly lost and this only cost a couple of minutes.  6 teams next year?!

 

Results

 

Hyde Park 5k series

 

Congratulations to Eddy who won the series for U17

 

                                        Race 1      Race 2      Race 3

                       Best     Pts   Pos   Time  Pos   Time  Pos   Time

 

 Rob De'Giovanni    0:16:13      100    0   0.00    5  16.13    4  16.27

 Dan Fisher         0:16:30       99    8  17.06    8  16.43    5  16.30

 Gwil Thomas        0:16:54       98    0   0.00   10  17.02    8  16.54

 Steve Webb         0:17:36       97    0   0.00   14  17.36   10  17.36

 Daniel Fitzhugh    0:17:51       96    0   0.00   16  17.58   11  17.51

 Kevin McMullan     0:17:53       95   10  18.24   15  17.53    0   0.00

 Eddy Robinson      0:18:26       94    0   0.00    0   0.00   13  18.26

 Joel Giddings      0:18:34       93   13  18.40   18  18.34    0   0.00

 Dan Murray         0:18:37       92   14  18.48    0   0.00   15  18.37

 Paul Kaiser        0:18:43       91    0   0.00   21  18.43    0   0.00

 Nick Barnes        0:19:23       90    0   0.00   26  19.23   26  19.48

 Graham Needham     0:19:38       89    0   0.00   28  19.38    0   0.00

 Simon Redshaw      0:19:51       88   24  20.24   30  20.10   27  19.51

 Paul Sanderson     0:20:40       87   26  20.41   38  20.47   31  20.40

 Mark Hunter        0:20:54       86    0   0.00   40  20.54    0   0.00

 Bill McCaffrey     0:21:32       85   40  22.29   42  22.05   34  21.32

 Mick Tinker        0:22:08       84   42  22.33    0   0.00   36  22.08

 Andy Smith         0:22:28       83   49  23.26   44  22.28    0   0.00

 Sara Dyer          0:25:12       82    0   0.00   60  25.14   50  25.12

 Bob Wilkes         0:25:40       81    0   0.00    0   0.00   51  25.40

 Meryll Cripps      0:27:30       80   60  28.10   65  27.35   55  27.30

 Anne McCaffrey     0:28:33       79   63  30.01   69  29.13   57  28.33

 

Club Handicap 5 Miles

 

Thanks to Mike, Eileen, Pat, John, Ken and Kathy for officiating.

 

There are a few new names on the list – we hope they’ll join soon.

 

 Race                       Race   Hand-   Run       Pts

  Pos                       Time    icap   Time

    1 Xanthe Hannah        44.24    8.30   0:35:54    67

    2 Cameron Whyte        44.40   12.45   0:31:55    88

    3 Graham Jones         44.52   11.45   0:33:07    82

    4 Caroline Tolan       45.02    1.45   0:43:17    58

    5 Paul Kaiser          45.08   14.30   0:30:38    95

    6 Gary Mann            45.12   11.15   0:33:57    78

    7 Ian Sanderson        45.18   14.00   0:31:18    92

    8 Lewis Balfour        45.20   12.15   0:33:05    83

    9 Nick Barnes          45.21   13.15   0:32:06    86

   10 Dan Fisher           45.37   18.00   0:27:37   100

   11 John Batchelor       45.42   12.45   0:32:57    84

   12 Ian Rosser           45.54   15.00   0:30:54    94

   13 Joel Giddings        45.59   14.30   0:31:29    90

   14 Dan Murray           46.00   14.45   0:31:15    93

   15 Andy Thorpe          46.05   12.30   0:33:35    79

   16 Liz Wood             46.06   11.30   0:34:36    74

   17 Patrick Barrett      46.07   11.30   0:34:37    73

   18 Sarah Smith          46.08    5.00   0:41:08    61

   19 Rebekah Cooper       46.15    0.00   0:46:15    56

   20 Myra Jones           46.16   12.15   0:34:01    76

   21 Eddy Robinson        46.17   16.15   0:30:02    96

   22 Paul Sanderson       46.18   11.15   0:35:03    71

   23 Simon Vallance       46.19   14.45   0:31:34    89

   24 Steve Tighe          46.20   13.30   0:32:50    85

   25 Graham Needham       46.24   13.15   0:33:09    81

   26 Steve Webb           46.25   16.30   0:29:55    97

   27 Simon Redshaw        46.30   12.30   0:34:00    77

   27 Bob Jackson          46.30   10.15   0:36:15    66

   29 Sue Sunderland       46.32    9.15   0:37:17    65

   30 Rob De'Giovanni      46.36   18.45   0:27:51    99

   31 Mick Loftus          46.43   15.15   0:31:28    91

   32 Roy Huggins          46.44   14.45   0:31:59    87

   33 Elika Tasker         46.46   13.30   0:33:16    80

   34 Gwil Thomas          46.47   17.00   0:29:47    98

   35 Helen Kelly Ali      46.56    4.30   0:42:26    60

   36 Mike Higgins         46.59   12.15   0:34:44    72

   37 Sara Dyer            47.04    4.00   0:43:04    59

   38 David Bass           47.14   12.45   0:34:29    75

   39 Joe Hanney           47.48   10.30   0:37:18    64

   40 Bob Wilkes           47.57    4.00   0:43:57    57

   41 Alistair Smyth       48.02   12.15   0:35:47    70

   42 Carole Schofield     48.48   11.30   0:37:18    64

   43 Andrew Cutts         49.38   13.45   0:35:53    69

   43 Paul Hunter          49.38   13.45   0:35:53    69

   45 Paul White           50.52    9.45   0:41:07    62

   46 Mat Taylor           53.08    0.00   0:53:08    55

 

Reports from George Black

 

Perth 10k - 29th August. Winner R.Gilroy in 32:46. My time 43:07 and first over 70  in 57th place from a field of 271 finishers. Temperature was ideal but the wind was 32kph which made it pretty hard on the 3 laps near the river.

 

World Duathlon Championships - Finished 2nd in 70-74 age group. This was my last duathlon/bike race and I have only 3 more running races planned. My last race is the Abbey Dash so hopefully I will see you there, slippy stanes allowing.