Sent: 23 July 2010 23:52
Subject: V S Update - Happy Birthday, Abbey Valley Handicap, LCW, Summer Handicap Results, VS 1st mixed team Golden Acre, and more

 

Happy Birthday to Us

 

Valley Striders are 28 years old today!  Read how it all began at http://valleystriders.org.uk/striders_archives.htm

 

Lasagne – Tuesday 3 August

 

Order your food – meat or veg lasagne, and whether you want apple pie – to food@valleystriders.org.uk by 10pm Sunday 1 August.

 

Abbey Valley Team Handicap – Tuesday 17 August

 

There will be another race over the Trail Handicap route when we’re hosting the Abbey Valley team Handicap on Tuesday 17 August.

 

This will be the same format as the last 2 years, we’ll sort everyone who wants to run into 5 pools, teams will be drawn randomly with one runner from each pool, so e.g. a team might consist of 3 Valley and 2 Abbey.

 

Afterwards there will also be a barbecue £6.50 per person

 

We will need to know (a) if you want to run and (b) if you want a barbecue meal by Sunday 15 August so that (a) we have time to put runners into pools (b) Tony has time to purchase the food.

 

More details to follow.

 

Leeds Country Way – Sunday 5 September

 

A little bit of swapping still to do e.g. someone has come back to me requesting a later leg because they are away from Leeds on the Saturday night.

 

“Final” teams will be on the website next Wednesday, and I’ll email the 10 runners on each leg with contact details – phone numbers and email addresses of everyone on their leg.

 

Look out for details of recces on the website.  Wouldn’t it be great if everyone was signed on to the Bulletin Board?!

 

Summer Handicap (Trail) & Weather Report

 

The second highest ever number of Striders – 50 – turned up for what was advertised as the “Summer” Handicap.

 

There was light drizzle as the early arrivals walked down to the Lodge but during the next 10 minutes the rain got heavier and handicap start times were announced from the shelter of trees.

 

By the time the first runner started, there was torrential rain – so heavy that on the start line we couldn’t see the path the far side of the lodge.  And so it was for the next 20 minutes; those that had early handicaps got soaked as they ran, those with later handicaps got soaked as they waited.

 

And then, as the last runners started, the rain stopped as quickly as it had started, and there were just puddles to contend with, many of which on the reservoir path were the full width and the one by the little bridge half way along was particularly deep. Triathlon suits would have been an advantage!

 

The first starter, Mat, was also first finisher, but since this was his first handicap, the trophy was awarded to the second finisher, Sharon.  The next 39 finished in a time period of 3 minutes, keeping the timekeepers (Mike & Eileen) and the number hander-outer (Peter) very busy.

 

Thanks also to marshals John, Sylvia, Geoff and Kathy and to i/c key security Joyce and Pat.

 

Rob De’Giovanni’s 28:32 was the fastest for 4 years.  Second fastest was guest from New York and Bradford University Jon Gauthier who had contacted us after running Eccup 10 (in just under the hour).  Gwil was third fastest.  Another guest, Charlie Wills (Maureen Coffey’s daughter) from Bristol & West AC was fastest woman; competition for second fastest was very close with Liz, Sam and Myra separated by less than 10 seconds.

 

Found!

 

Joel Giddings emailed that his running jacket had gone missing at the handicap, but it was taken by mistake and has now been returned to him.  However, Joel, last to leave, also picked up two other items left by the start line - a dark grey/blue? Concurve Gore-Tex large jacket and a blue ladies Mizuno half-zip top size Medium.  If they are yours, claim them by emailing Joel at  joelkathryn@ntlworld.com

 

Full results

 

 Race                       Race   Hand-      Run    Pts

  Pos                       Time    icap      Time

                                          

    1 Mat Taylor           43.43   -5.00    0:48:43   54  

    2 Sharon Tansley       45.41    8.00    0:37:41   66  

    3 Kay Duggleby         46.25    2.15    0:44:10   57  

    4 Leroy Sutton         46.34   10.00    0:36:34   69  

    5 Tom Button           46.38   12.45    0:33:53   82  

    6 Dan Murray           46.50   15.00    0:31:50   95  

    7 Mick Tinker          46.58    8.45    0:38:13   63  

    8 Paul Kaiser          47.09   14.30    0:32:39   90  

    9 David Bass           47.15   13.30    0:33:45   83  

   10 Rob De'giovanni      47.17   18.45    0:28:32  100  

   11 Lewis Balfour        47.23   13.00    0:34:23   81  

   12 Jon Gauthier         47.36   18.30    0:29:06      Guest

   13 Nick Barnes          47.38   14.00    0:33:38   85  

   14 Bill Mccaffrey       47.40   10.30    0:37:10   67  

   15 Liz Wood             47.41   12.30    0:35:11   76  

   16 Ged Coll             47.44    7.00    0:40:44   59  

   17 John Wallace         47.47   12.45    0:35:02   77  

   18 Joel Giddings        47.49   15.30    0:32:19   92  

   19 Steve Webb           47.51   17.30    0:30:21   98  

   20 John Marsham         47.52   14.15    0:33:37   86  

   21 Ian Sanderson        47.58   15.15    0:32:43   89  

   22 Simon Redshaw        48.00   12.30    0:35:30   73  

   23 Andrew Cutts         48.10   13.30    0:34:40   78  

   24 Kevin McMullan       48.11   17.00    0:31:11   97  

   25 Xanthe Hannah        48.15    8.45    0:39:30   61  

   26 Samantha Harris      48.18   13.00    0:35:18   75  

   27 Gwil Thomas          48.20   18.15    0:30:05   99  

   28 John Hallas          48.36   14.00    0:34:36   79  

   29 Mick Loftus          48.42   16.30    0:32:12   94  

   30 Amanda Seims         48.46    9.00    0:39:46   60  

   31 Roy Huggins          48.47   16.00    0:32:47   88  

   32 Rob Bumstead         48.48   16.15    0:32:33   91  

   33 Myra Jones           48.50   13.30    0:35:20   74  

   34 Patrick Barrett      48.56   12.30    0:36:26   70  

   35 Charlie Wills        48.57   15.00    0:33:57      Guest

   36 Ian Rosser           49.01   16.45    0:32:16   93  

   37 Graham Needham       49.13   14.45    0:34:28   80  

   38 Andy Thorpe          49.14   13.30    0:35:44   72  

   39 Jonathan Brownbill   49.17   11.30    0:37:47   65  

   40 Chloe Hudson         49.20    7.30    0:41:50   58  

   41 Eddy Robinson        49.21   17.45    0:31:36   96  

   42 Malcolm Coles        49.31   12.45    0:36:46   68  

   43 Alan Walsh           49.42   16.15    0:33:27   87  

   44 Alan Brydon          50.26   16.45    0:33:41   84  

   45 Paul Sanderson       50.29   12.30    0:37:59   64  

   46 Bob Wilkes           50.38    5.30    0:45:08   56  

   47 Adam Parton          50.40   14.45    0:35:55   71  

   48 Ken Kaiser           52.15    6.15    0:46:00   55   2nd claim

   49 Bob Jackson          57.30   18.45    0:38:45   62  

   50 Sara Dyer            60.14   13.30    0:46:44   55  

 

Next Grand Prix races are the 2nd race in the Hyde Park series on Wednesday 4 August and the Burnsall 10 mile and Burnsall fell race, both on Saturday 21 August

 

Next Fell Championship races are the Round Hill race on Sunday 1 August and the Burnsall fell race on Saturday 21 August.

 

Leeds parkrun 144 (17 July)

 

Congratulations to Rob De’Giovanni who won the race in 16:27 at his first attempt.  9 Striders ran.  We now have had 94 different Striders running parkruns, can we get to 100 soon?

 

Golden Acre Relay

 

Striders were represented in 6 teams.  Congratulations to the Lightning Striders who were first mixed team

 

15 The Lightning Striders

   Elika Tasker    17:40

   Greg Skerrett   18:04

   Danny Murray    17:07

                   52:51

 

18 Allsorts

   Martin Farran   18:35

   Gill Myers      18:23

   Jerry Watson    17:11

                   54:09

 

31 Tosh's Thursday Thunderers

   Tosh Akhtar     18:27

   John Wallace    18:47

   Simon Webster   18:57

                   56:11

 

33 Striders From Mars

   Mike Cheseldine 17:54

   Chloe Hudson    21:16

   Graham Needham  18:13

                   57:23

 

38 Up & Running Mixed

   Sam Kitching    18:34

   Kirsty Everett  23:42

   Terry Massey    16:56

                   59:12

 

47 Heddon Harriers

   Mark Woodhead   17:20

   Malcolm Coles   19:40

   Dave Jones      24:00

                 1:01:00

 

Paul Sanderson beats 2 British record-holders

 

I did 45.23 at the Jane Tomlinson 10k! It was a bit of a muggy day and the course was a fifth of a mile longer than it should have been. And with that and the first Hyde Park race I can now claim to have beaten Paula Radcliffe, Veronique Marot AND Eric Green this year. 

 

Your editor writes … for those newer to running, Veronique Marot is the Leeds City runner who set the British women’s marathon record at 2:25:56 in 1989 which remained till Paula Radcliffe ran sub 2:20 in 2002.

 

Advert - From Leeds Central and Headingley (West Park) Up and Running

 

Bring along your old running shoes to this store, and we''ll give you 20% discount on a new pair!
Hurry! - limited period only
(Not in conjunction with other offers or discounts.)

What do we do with your old shoes? We donate them to charity!

 

Fitness Assessment

 

Amanda Seims emailed A few people have asked if there are any studies going on where they can get a free fitness test.  This is an ad from a masters student who is offering a VO2max test as part of the study.

 

Please can people contact him directly.

 

Invitation to participate in Research at Carnegie

 

To investigate

Effect of Carbohydrate Gel on Endurance and Fluid Balance during Exercise in a warm condition

 

When & Where??

July and Aug 2010 at Carnegie Research Institute at Leeds Metropolitan University

Beckett Park Campus Headingley, Leeds, LS6 3QS

 

Who can participate?

Male between 18 to 40 yrs

Trained Tri athlete or Cyclist or Cross country or Marathon runner

 

Benefit for Participants.....!!

max, Blood lactic acid, Blood Glucose, fluid balance, Heart Rate and Perceived Exertion testing during three 10km time trials

 

Contact for Information.....

 *Researcher:  Udaykumar Madar,    e-mail: u.madar2652@student.leedsmet.ac.uk     Tele: 07733840961

 *Research Supervisor:  Prof Rod King,     e-mail: r.king@leedsmet.ac.uk                   Tele: 0113-8121707

 

Hetta Morath’s Rowing Marathon

 

You may remember that I forwarded you details of Abbey Runners’ Hetta Morath attempt to row a marathon on her 70th birthday.  Well she did it and in the process set a women’s W70 world record

 

Hetta sent this message  “A big thank you to everybody who supported me in my marathon venture on the rowing machine. I was very pleased to complete it in 3.43.04.7 and thanks to everyone's contributions we have now raised more than £2000 for Andrea's Gift which will make a significant contribution to the new research department which they have just set up in Leeds. So thank you again for that. The icing on the cake is that it was a faster time than the previous world record, which was definitely helped by the encouragement I received on the day.”

 

Hetta was raising money for the brain tumour charity Andrea's Gift. www.andreasgift.org.uk and you can still donate at  www.justgiving.com/Hetta-Morath