Sent: 24 November 2009 00:52
Subject: V S Update - Thirsk, food, 5/6 Dec, Xmas, XC 2010, results

 

Sunday 29 November - Thirsk 10

 

This Sunday, Abbey Runners and Valley Striders will be closely matched for the Abbey Valley Challenge at Thirsk.  One club has 47 entries, the other 44 entries.  If you have an entry, please run even if you are (like me and Matt) only 90% fit.  If you’ve not entered yet, entries will be taken on the day, but the website says probably only 100 entries can be taken, so I suggest you arrive around 9:45 to “guarantee” a place.  Every runner counts in the Abbey Valley Challenge.  The race is 11a.m. start.  NB arrive early to register and/or collect your chip.  They already have over 1000 entries.   Last year, with 800 finishers, it was quite busy on the road at the start, so make your way across the racecourse early to get a good position at the start.  

 

Afterwards we will probably be going, hopefully to celebrate, to the Three Tuns in the centre of Thirsk (about ½ mile from the race course) http://www.the-three-tuns-thirsk.co.uk/  There will be another email if these plans change, or check with Dan Murray or myself on the day.

 

Tuesday 1 December

 

Pie and peas – please book to our even newer email address food@valleystriders.org.uk by 08:00 Monday at the latest, stating whether you want meat pie or vegetarian bake, mushy peas or baked beans, optional apple pie with ice cream.

 

Weekend 5/6 December

 

On the Saturday it is the second race in the Peco League, 11:00 at Horsforth Hall Park, details http://www.abbeyrunners.co.uk/PECO/race2.html .  The men are mid table in the top division, the women 3rd in the second division, so a strong turnout required to bid for the medal places in our divisions.

 

On the Sunday it is the final race in the West Yorkshire League, 13:45 / 14:15 (possibly a few minutes EARLIER) at Nunroyd Park, Guiseley.  We still lead the series for the John Smith Challenge, but we need to have a good team out to be sure of winning this.

 

Friday 18 December

 

Bookings are now being taken for the Striders Xmas meal and presentation night, just £9.50 per person.  Reserve your place(s) by emailing xmas@valleystriders.org.uk . Please say if you want vegetarian.

 

Cross Country in 2010

 

Regarding major Cross Country events, please email Drew Taylor drew.taylor@deltaeng.co.uk to book your place.

  • Sat 9 Jan - Yorks XC at Wakefield, c/d 11 December
  • Sat 23 Jan - Northern XC at Witton Park, Blackburn, c/d 11 December
  • Sat 6 Feb - Yorks Vetc XC at Sheffield
  • Sat 27 Feb – English National XC at Leeds, c/d 4 January (2010 VSGP)

 

Race Results

 

Burley Bridge Hike

 

                                    GP Pts

   =1 Panos Aristotelous 2:53:00      100

    5 Mick Loftus        3:04:00       98

  =11 Dan Murray         3:14:00       96

  =11 Simon Redshaw      3:14:00       96

   13 Alan Hutchinson    3:15:00       93

   15 Rob Anderson       3:17:00       91

   16 Ian Sanderson      3:17:00       89

  =18 Joel Giddings      3:24:00       87

  =18 Alistair Smyth     3:24:00       87

   32 Geoff Webster      3:45:00       84

   44 Madeleine Watson   4:05:00       82

   52 Paul Sanderson     4:06:00       80

 

There were a few honourable “dead-heats” here, including Panos finishing equal first but being recorded as second in the results.  The story is that Simon Redshaw nearly caught Dan Murray down the final hill, but Dan didn’t know where to find the desk recording the finishing positions, hence they are recorded (by me) as equal eleventh!

 

Cop Hill Fell Race (Yorks Vets Fell Championships)

 

Three Striders (including two making their first appearances in a VS vest) made their way to Meltham near Huddersfield for this unusual 2 lap fell race.

 

   32 Andrew Thompson    47:00

   54 Keith Brewster     51:51

   79 Alun Davies        56:09

 

Andrew finished 6th M40, but since two were unattached and another was FRA, he gained his second Yorkshire Vets bronze medal trophy in 2 weeks.

 

West Yorks XC Race 3 at Wakefield

 

                                    GP Pts

Women                                           

   41 Hayley Nancolas    0:22:38       93  

   57 Sue Sunderland     0:23:48       91  

   60 Madeleine Watson   0:23:56       89  

   80 Sara Dyer          0:28:29       81  

                                               

Men                                            

   23 Panos Aristotelous 0:33:14      100  

   39 Steve Webb         0:35:00       99  

   72 Alex Nancolas      0:36:50       98  

   82 Jerry Watson       0:37:45       96  

   91 Joel Giddings      0:38:22       95  

  108 Drew Taylor        0:39:47       94  

  128 Mark Hunter        0:41:54       92  

  134 Malcolm Coles      0:43:21       88  

  137 Simon Redshaw      0:43:51       87  

  145 Bob Jackson        0:45:02       86      

  150 Tony Haygarth      0:45:46       85      

  160 Rich Clough        0:49:04       84      

  162 Geoff Webster      0:51:08       83      

  163 Bob Wilkes         0:51:21       80      

 

Abbey Dash

 

Although the results only showed 50 Striders, the count, including those who hadn’t registered as Striders, those who’d run for a corporate team and those who’d run in a non-Striders number (tut, tut, had you read the 17 rules? http://valleystriders.org.uk/17rules.htm ), and subtracting those who gave their number to a non-Strider (ditto re 17 rules), has reached 56.  Anyone else missing, let me know.

 

Gwil finished in the top 100, was one of many PBs on the day, and also recorded the second best age-graded score at 78.86%.

 

Rob Hamilton recorded the best age-graded score at 79.50%, and also set the all time record for passing the most runners in the Abbey Dash – he started last and passed over 4,300 runners, to finish in position 1,573 but record position 157 chip-time.  The late start was caused by his chauffeur forgetting his chip and having to go back home to collect it, then a long queue for the loos.   This tactic of setting off last is not to be recommended as it involves running an extra 100 metres or more to weave round other runners.

 

Good to see Kevin McMullan back after injury, third best age-graded performance.  Other age-graded percentages will be loaded to the website in a week’s time.

 

Tony Haygarth sent me 4½ minutes of video taken near the Abbey, the runners are not particularly clear, but some of the running styles are unmistakeable – no names at this stage!  I’ll bring them along to the club.  Also I have a few pics taken by Lewis Balfour’s wife which I’ll load up to the website.

 

 Chip                      Chip        GP   Gun   Gun

  Pos                      time       Pts   Pos   Time

   72 Gwil Thomas        0:34:36      100    73 0:34:44   

  133 Kevin Mcmullan     0:36:23       99   136 0:36:30   

  141 Jeremy Ladyman     0:36:36       98   139 0:36:43   

  157 Rob Hamilton       0:36:50       97  1573 0:50:37   

  163 Jim Clay           0:36:57       96   161 0:37:04   

  168 Gareth Moules      0:37:08       95   215 0:38:07   

  195 Ian Rosser         0:37:32       94   195 0:37:49   

  231 Alison Bogie       0:38:14       93   228 0:38:24    Chapel A

  235 Dan Murray         0:38:17       93   235 0:38:35   

  270 Steve Tighe        0:38:53       92   281 0:39:23   

  278 Ian Sanderson      0:38:58       91   268 0:39:14   

  280 James Tarran       0:39:00       90   265 0:39:12   

  312 Nick Barnes        0:39:24       89   297 0:39:42   

  321 Tom Button         0:39:31       88   296 0:39:40   

  337 Roy Huggins        0:39:38       87  2013 0:53:19   

  342 Eirik Stangnes     0:39:41       86   359 0:40:24   

  361 Rob Anderson       0:39:51       85   354 0:40:20   

  383 Lewis Balfour      0:40:09       84   363 0:40:27   

  383 Gary Sutherland    0:40:09       84   351 0:40:17   

  403 Alan Hutchinson    0:40:27       82   379 0:40:45   

  403 Tim Towler         0:40:27       82   370 0:40:37   

  413 Samantha Harris    0:40:31       80   397 0:40:55   

  423 Alistair Smyth     0:40:36       79   394 0:40:53   

  443 Andy Thorpe        0:40:47       78   400 0:40:58   

  454 David Bass         0:40:54       77   461 0:41:40   

  538 Patrick Barrett    0:41:31       76   480 0:41:49   

  550 Liz Wood           0:41:37       75   531 0:42:21   

  621 Howard Jeffrey     0:42:17       74   558 0:42:42    Otley AC

  743 Jonathan Brownbill 0:43:11       74   714 0:44:14   

  753 Paul White         0:43:19       73   661 0:43:37   

  757 Bill Mccaffrey     0:43:20       72   837 0:45:11   

  775 Paul Sanderson     0:43:25       71   837 0:45:12   

  815 John Wallace       0:43:37       70   739 0:44:25   

  909 Simon Redshaw      0:44:11       69   926 0:46:01   

  973 Nick Wallhead      0:44:29       68   957 0:46:14   

 1028 Sue Sunderland     0:44:47       67   882 0:45:35   

 1076 Keith Brewster     0:44:59       66  1081 0:47:07   

 1109 Chloe Hudson       0:45:10       65   863 0:45:25   

 1134 Sharon Tansley     0:45:19       64  1126 0:47:27   

 1196 Anna Costello      0:45:38       63  1008 0:46:37   

 1202 Mick Tinker        0:45:40       62  1128 0:47:28   

 1276 Rebecca Moulson    0:46:01       61  2986 0:59:06   listed as Strider?   

 1336 Rachael Nevins     0:46:16       61  1074 0:47:05   

 1527 Andy Smith         0:47:08       60  1328 0:48:58   

 1550 Alun Davies        0:47:14       59  1394 0:49:27   

 1619 Gareth Payne       0:47:32       58  1977 0:53:07   

 1637 Lisa Hodgson       0:47:37       57  1656 0:51:10   

 1661 Ian Place          0:47:42       56  1517 0:50:14   

 1997 Attila Deszo       0:49:07       55  1988 0:53:12   

 2318 Rich Clough        0:50:13       54  1850 0:52:28   

 2423 Carole Towler      0:50:39       53  1662 0:51:12   

 2535 Dinesh Kaulgud     0:51:06       52  2753 0:57:32   

 2900 Hazel Adams        0:52:33       51  3578 1:02:55   

 3121 Sara Goward        0:53:31       50  3618 1:03:08   

 3444 Meryl Cripps       0:54:56       49  3473 1:02:15   

 3734 Leroy Sutton       0:56:15       48  3678 1:03:35   

 4006 Jane Haworth       0:57:28       47  4236 1:07:05   

 4011 Anne Mccaffrey     0:57:29       46  3894 1:04:51   

 4570 Helen Smith        1:00:04       45  4569 1:11:01   

 

2009 Grand Prix

 

Just one race to go (Thirsk) and 33 Striders have already qualified for 2009 Grand Prix T-shirts.  As a special case for the 21st Grand Prix we will be awarding technical dri-fit short-sleeved shirts to our category and group winners.  But anyone who has run 8 races can order one via Paul White.  NB another 7 runners have run 7 races, expect to see many of them at Thirsk.