Sent: 06 September 2009 23:38
Subject: V S Update - Striders are best trail club in Leeds, Training, WYXC, LCW, Results

 

It’s official - Striders are the best trail-running club in Leeds

 

In our best result since 1991 (when we were 1st and 2nd overall), today we scooped 3 team trophies at the Leeds Country Way

  • Ladies’ team winners (plus individual trophy for each runner)
  • Men’s team runners-up
  • Vets team runners-up

Also

  • Fastest men’s leg 3 for Anthony Fryer and Jim Clay
  • Fastest ladies’ leg 2 for Elika Tasker & Hayley Nancolas
  • Possibly fastest women’s leg 5 for Liz Wood & Ruth Warren (this was awarded to St Theresa’s but they said that their time was wrong)

 

Trophies will be on display at this Tuesday’s track session.  Results and report below

 

Training this month

 

Tue 8 Sep - track session at Carnegie

Tue 15 Sep - Harewood 10 recce run - 8 miles or 5 miles, meet Harewood Village Hall at 6:30pm 

Tue 22 Sep - Handicap 5 mile on road to Eccup and back (too dark for 10k but this is equivalent date to last year) + lasagne

Tue 29 Sep - normal session - hills - followed by marshals briefing

Thursdays – training from Scott Hall.  On Thu 17 Sep followed by curry

 

West Yorks Cross Country

 

The closing date is approaching so please get your name to me and/or your money to Paul White by Thursday 17 September.  It only costs £7 and that gives you four races, so it’s worth entering even if you are going to just do one race. Men’s races approx 6 miles, women’s races approx 4 miles.

 

Race dates are

  • Sunday 11 October – Halifax
  • Sunday 1 November – Leeds (Bodington Hall)
  • Saturday 21 November – Wakefield
  • 5 or 6 December – to be advised

 

Help Wanted

 

At Harewood Trail Race on 4 October.  Still need another 45 marshals and helpers.  Bottle of Harewood Trail Ale for all helpers.

 

Also a little help wanted at Harlow Carr this Friday evening (11 September).  I need 3 people to help recording times and results.  Betty’s goody bag for all helpers.

 

New Strider

 

Welcome to Aaron John, son of Laura Clark and her partner John, born on Tuesday 1 September.  Photos awaited!

 

Races this month

 

On 13 September the Yorkshireman marathon and Wetherby 10k are both full, but races still open for places are Yorkshireman half and Pontefract 10k.

 

Kirstall Harriers asked me to mention their Trail Race on Sunday 20 September.  Nice little race, it replaces the Kirkstall 10k which had to be scrapped because of the increasing costs of road races.

 

Another local race is the Horsforth 10k on Sunday 27 September.  We are considering setting up a 3 race series next year – Kirkstall, Horsforth and Harewood.  Can anyone think of a catchy name?

 

Leeds Country Way Report and Results

 

The men took the lead on leg 3 but were overtaken on leg 4 by Leeds City who put their strongest runners on the last 3 legs.  We were 17 minutes faster than last year.

 

The ladies beat Horsforth for the third year running.  2 years ago it was by 20 seconds, last year by nearly an hour.  This year was almost as close as 2007.  We and Horsforth both missed the leg 6 cut-off – we were 4 minutes late and Horsforth 13 minutes late.  The Horsforth pair got a good start from the mass start and by half way were 3 minutes ahead of us – could they gain another 6 minutes?  No!, in fact Mary and Lou actually pulled a minute back in the second half and we won by 7 minutes.

 

The vets were second again and there were only 2 vets teams again but we improved our time by 46 minutes from last year.

 

We were one of only 2 clubs to have 4 teams racing.

 

Great to see so many new members running in these teams – Ruth, two Robs, Roy, Tosh, Dinesh and Hazel have all joined during 2009.  And 5 others in the teams – Dan F, Lou, John Batchelor, Alistair and Tom all joined in the second half of 2008.

 

And thanks to the reserves called up in the last week – Tracey, Carmel, John Batchelor, Dinesh, Adam, Nat and Sara.

 

Finally, thanks to Hayley for arranging the ladies team, John Wallace for organising several recces and 48 Striders for running.

 

"A" team

 

Dan Murray & Jeremy Ladyman      1:20:18

Jerry Watson & Dan Fisher        1:16:12 2nd fastest

Jim Clay & Anthony Fryer         1:10:44 fastest

Steve Webb & Panos Aristotelous  1:16:24 2nd fastest

Eirik Stangnes & Matt Allen      1:10:21

Simon Vallance & Gwil Thomas     1:07:06 2nd fastest

                                 7:21:05

Ladies Team

 

Tracey Morris & Chloe Hudson     1:38:35

Hayley Nancolas & Elika Tasker   1:29:31 fastest

Sue Sunderland & Sharon Tansley  1:31:22

Carmel Barker & Sam Harris       1:37:11

Liz Wood & Ruth Warren           1:17:54 2nd fastest*

Mary Egan & Louise Allinson      1:26:25

                                 9:00:58                                  

Vets Team

 

Patrick Barrett & John Batchelor 1:29:27

Ian Rosser & Alistair Smyth      1:28:56

John Wallace & Rob Anderson      1:24:04

Kevin McMullan & Rob Hamilton    1:22:33

Bob Jackson & Paul White         1:17:13

Roy Huggins & Tahir Akhtar       1:10:24

                                 8:12:37

"B" team

 

Paul Sanderson & Dinesh Kaulgud  1:47:45

Adam Parton & Greg Skerrett      1:30:03

John Bucktrout & Hazel Adams     1:37:29

Joel Giddings & Tom Button       1:28:55

Tony Haygarth & Mick Tinker      1:25:26

Natalie Crossland & Sara Dyer    1:32:33

                                 9:22:11

 

I’ll re-publish these later showing the position on each leg and places gained/lost

 

G P Race Results

 

Hyde Park 5k series

 

21 Striders ran 39 races (in total) in the Hyde Park Wednesday night series.

 

Congratutations to Gwil Thomas who won the overall race series by just one second from Craig Keedy of St Theresa’s.

 

Grand prix points were awarded according to the runner’s best time.

 

                          Best      G.P    Race 1      Race 2      Race 3

                          Time      Pts  Pos   Time  Pos   Time  Pos   Time

   Panos Aristotelous    16:13      100    2  16:13                            

   Gwil Thomas           16:52       99   10  17:28    4  16:52    5  17:03     

   Simon Midwood         16:59       98                6  16:59    7  17:21    

   Dan Fisher            17:28       97                9  17:28    8  17:29    

   Kevin McMullan        17:35       96               11  17:35                

   Steve Webb            17:48       95               12  17:48                

   Jeremy Ladyman        18:03       94   13  18:03                            

   Dan Murray            18:39       93   23  19:14   24  18:39                

   Joel Giddings         19:09       92   27  20:11   26  19:09                

   Nick Barnes           19:25       91               33  19:40   21  19:25    

   John Wallace          19:57       90   28  20:15   38  19:57                

   Alistair Smyth        20:05       89   32  20:45   39  20:05                

   Eric Green            20:10       88   29  20:17   40  20:10   34  20:14    

   Patrick Barrett       20:37       87   31  20:37                            

   Paul Sanderson        20:51       86   40  21:58   46  20:52   43  20:51    

   Jonathan Brownbill    21:26       85   36  21:26                            

   Bill McCaffrey        21:30       84   46  23:00   54  21:30   51  21:38    

   Chloe Hudson          22:22       83   43  22:22   63  22:58                

   Louise Allinson       22:49       82                           63  22:49    

   Bob Wilkes            25:56       81                           81  25:56    

   Anne McCaffrey        29:41       80   75  29:41   92  29:45   94  29:42    

 

Ilkley Incline

 

  4 Jeremy Ladyman       08:14      100 

  6 Steve Webb           08:19       95 

  9 Jim Clay             08:31       90 

 55 Chloe Hudson         11:47       85 

 59 Sara Dyer            12:45       80 

 

From Mick Tinker

 

Dear fellow Striders,

 

I'm taking part in the Great North Swim 2009 on Sunday 12th September 2009 to swim a mile across Lake Windermere and, as it's been many years since I have asked for sponsorship for a challenging event, I've decided to raise money for the RNLI - Royal National Lifeboat Institution.

 

So, I and they would really appreciate your support.

It's easy to donate online with a credit or debit card - just go to my JustGiving page to read my story and donate:

http://www.justgiving.com/Michael-Tinker

Thanks,
Mick Tinker

 

p.s. If you have any trouble donating via Justgiving.com (they have some technical problems lately but these should now be fixed) or would rather pledge monies the old-fashioned way then please let me know (michael.tinker@btopenworld.com)