Sent: 14 May 2009 00:01
Subject: V S Update - Leeds Half Marathon, Local Orienteering

 

MVT

 

Still need 7 marshals, PLEASE!

 

I’ll re-send the full list tomorrow night, but in the meantime

 

Ian Place has a new mobile – 07980 033 998

 

Currently Ian has no-one to help him set up the course – if no-one volunteers he says his wife and sister are going to help.  If you can come early, phone Ian on 07980 033 998.

 

Kathy Kaiser should not have been on the contacts list.  Paul White will be looking after the area immediately to the South of Leos.

 

Forthcoming Races

 

Sun 24 May – Ilkley Trail Race – V S Grand Prix AND V S Fell Championship

Wed 3 June – Otley Chevin Fell Race - V S Fell Championship

Sun 6 June – Wharfedale Off Road Marathon - V S Grand Prix AND V S Fell Championship

Wed 10 June – Otley 10 mile  – V S Grand Prix

 

Leeds Half Marathon

 

Results in “Gun Time” sequence, but we are using Chip Time for V S Grand Prix and Performance Awards

 

  Gun                      Gun             Cat  Chip   Chip    Age-graded

  Pos      Name            Time     Cat    Pos   Pos   Time    Percent

    7 Panos Aristotelous 01:13:20  MOPEN     4     6 01:13:17  80.81%

   26 Gwilym Thomas      01:19:21  MOPEN    15    26 01:19:19  74.77%

   33 Daniel Fisher      01:20:39  MOPEN    19    34 01:20:35  73.49%

   37 Kevin McMullan     01:20:44  M40-44    6    37 01:20:41  77.06%

   64 Jeremy Ladyman     01:23:29  MOPEN    35    66 01:23:26  70.97%

   83 Jim Clay           01:24:33  M35-39   14    84 01:24:30  72.44%

   84 Ian Sanderson      01:24:38  M35-39   15    85 01:24:33  71.83%

   88 Jon Uttley         01:25:05  M45-49    8    89 01:24:55  76.88%

   98 Catherine Farrow   01:25:27  F35-39    2   101 01:25:23  78.06%

  105 Eric Green         01:25:46  M50-54    4   111 01:25:43  79.47%

  106 Dan Murray         01:25:54  MOPEN    47   112 01:25:49  69.02%

  119 Ian Rosser         01:26:46  M35-39   21   120 01:26:40  70.62%

  129 Drew Taylor        01:27:29  M45-49   12   137 01:27:25  75.31%

  164 Andrew Thompson    01:29:22  M40-44   25   179 01:29:12  69.16%

  174 Alistair Smyth     01:29:42  M50-54    6   194 01:29:37  74.71%

  197 Bob Jackson        01:30:46  M55-59    4   211 01:30:37  79.30%

  237 Hayley Nancolas    01:32:14  FOPEN     8   235 01:31:37  71.86%

  251 Michael Grant      01:32:55  M45-49   31   264 01:32:33  70.54%

  263 John Wallace       01:33:26  M40-44   36   283 01:33:17  67.19%

  278 Greg Skerrett      01:34:06  MOPEN   133   296 01:33:44  63.19%

  281 Lewis Balfour      01:34:10  MOPEN   135   307 01:34:02  62.97%

  405 Gary Mann          01:37:27  MOPEN   189   434 01:36:50  61.15%

  550 Susan Sunderland   01:40:44  F45-49    6   613 01:40:35  74.33%

  573 Jonathan Brownbill 01:41:15  M45-49   56   629 01:40:53  63.65%

  602 Mary Egan          01:41:51  F50-54    3   640 01:40:58  79.98%

  647 Michael Tinker     01:42:54  M55-59   13   724 01:42:32  68.21%

  705 Louise Allinson    01:44:00  FOPEN    49   786 01:43:34  63.57%

  746 Chloe Hudson       01:44:41  FOPEN    57   794 01:43:43  63.47%

  783 David Cusack       01:45:34  MOPEN   352   745 01:42:53  57.56%

  799 Rachael Nevins     01:45:49  F40-44   13   905 01:45:24  65.66%

  818 Rachel Casey       01:46:11  FOPEN    62   788 01:43:35  63.56%

  981 Bob Wilkes         01:48:36  M60-69   14  1017 01:47:05  73.87%

 1029 Tim Wilkinson      01:49:18  M45-49   98  1125 01:48:41  60.07%

 1050 John Bucktrout     01:49:48  M50-54   47  1079 01:48:00  63.62%

 1064 Kirsty Everett     01:49:59  FOPEN    95  1062 01:47:45  61.10%

 1065 Richard Adcock     01:50:02  M35-39  148  1158 01:49:13  56.04%

 1179 Zoe Ridgway        01:52:02  FOPEN   113  1307 01:51:13  59.28%

 1376 Carole Towler      01:54:37  F45-49   21  1404 01:52:38  64.77%

 1377 Tim Towler         01:54:37  M45-49  114  1405 01:52:38  58.94%

 1472 Jonathan Cocker    01:55:50  M40-44  161  1572 01:55:00  54.50%

 1477 Mike Brown         01:55:54  M55-59   43  1545 01:54:36  61.58%

 1689 Kay Duggleby       01:59:16  F45-49   31  1776 01:58:23  60.89%

 1711 Keith West         01:59:42  M50-54   84  1759 01:58:05  56.70%

 1794 Sarah Oldroyd      02:01:31  FOPEN   243  1724 01:57:22  56.57%

 1921 Elissa Bilton      02:03:28  FOPEN   267  1843 01:59:43  55.16%

 2376 Sheila Grant       02:13:37  F45-49   60  2436 02:12:43  54.31%

 2477 John Sutcliffe     02:17:01  M55-59   65  2511 02:15:28  53.54%

 2517 Jane Sanders       02:18:37  F40-44  110  2541 02:17:00  52.02%

 2600 Louise Robinson    02:22:41  FOPEN   471  2602 02:19:51  47.07%

 

Congratulations to Caz Farrow, Hayley Nancolas and Sue Sunderland – 1st Womens Team, Caz Farrow – 2nd W35 and Mary Egan – 3rd W50, all in the official prize list.

 

And congratulations to Panos for the best V S Age-Graded performance – for which he will take possession of the Kuznetsov trophy for a year.

 

Again, thanks to the Valley Striders team of marshals on Meanwood Road - Jerry Watson, Eric Cusack, Max Jones & Chris Kilner, Peter Lambert & banner, Ian Place, Paul White, Helen Smith & Geoff Webster, Gillian Felton & Sylvia Watson

 

These are the messages that came to me by email

 

Mick Tinker - Please thank the mass of VS supporters & marshals out on course today. There seemed to be shouts at every mile all the way around. They really made a difference to my race (apart from the ideal conditions of course).

 

Sarah Oldroyd - I ran 1.57:22 which was a huge improvement on my last half marathon attempt nine years ago. I think I knocked off over 20 minutes off my last time.  My aim was to run it in two hours or under and without stopping. I achieved both, wuhoo!

 

Jim Clay - Leeds 1/2 - Another PB for me, which makes 4 PB's in 4 races over 2 weeks...  Beat Sheffield 1/2 time by 2m 04s, my previous PB at 1/2m.  Also betters last years Leeds 1/2 time by over 9 minutes I think.  

 

Eric Green - Mine was a PB !!

Jeremy Ladyman - I am pleased to say that David Bridge, my best man and supplier of the spare number for Panos, described 7th place and a time of 1hr 13mins as "acceptable" (he is rather ungraciously receiving plaudits from his misinformed work colleagues), though he pointed out that that his chip time suggested that he should be 6th. Panos improved Dave's PB by 28 minutes or so - apparently this is similarly acceptable. Far more modestly, I improved by half marathon best time by 7 seconds.

 

I replied - Send my congrats to David and tell him that overall race position is decided on gun time, so next year he should position himself on the front row instead of a few rows back.

 

Kirsty Everett - I ran a PB. My previous time was 1:50:52 and yesterday I ran 1:47:45.

 

Tim Wilkinson - I posted my PB for the 3rd successive year – it now stands at 1.48.41 (1.51.47 last year)

 

John Bucktrout - Claiming a PB in the Leeds Half on Sunday with a chip time of 1:48:00 that’s about 18 seconds better than my previous best ran in the same race in 2004.

 

Louise Allinson – PB by 8 mins for Leeds

Tim Towler - Carole took an impressive seven and a half minutes off her PB, breaking 2 hours for the first time, to finish (chip time) in 1.52.38.

 

Paul Sanderson - The curse of the Leeds Half struck me down again on Sunday, that’s the third year running I’ve managed to be ill in the week beforehand. I thought it might be swine flu or, even worse, man flu, but I’m feeling better and am looking forward to another tour of the Esholt sewage works this evening!

 

Lift Required to Esholt

 

Eddy Robinson has emailed “I was wondering if you could possibly ask around the Valley Striders going to the third Esholt race if it would be possible to give me a lift there. It's just that my mum has to pick my little sisters up from a school residential and can't take me. Thanks.”  If you can help, please email Eddy edwood76@yahoo.co.uk

 

Local Orienteering Events – message from Steve Webb

 

Informal evening events organised by Airienteers - all welcome to come and have a go at running navigation, Richard Adcock says it's really good.

 

Weds 20 May: Danefield, Otley

Weds 3 June: Esholt Woods

Weds 10 June: Chellow Dene, Bradford

Weds 17 June: Gledhow Valley

Weds 24 June: Cliffe Castle, Keighley

Weds 1 July: Baildon Moor

Weds 8 July: Meanwood Park

 

Details on Aire website http://www.orienteering.ilkley.org

 

Malhamdale Meander

 

23 miles from Kirkby Malham on Saturday 9th May – RACE WINNER Richard Adcock in 4 hrs 16mins

 

Report to follow!

 

Ripon 10 - Sunday 10th May – from Nick Barnes
 
I was definitely the odd one out as the only Strider that travelled up to Ripon for their 10-mile race, while most Striders paid to run round Leeds ring road in search of GP points instead.  The route was about 1/2 road and 1/2 packed down trails and footpaths, up-and-down throughout and takes a scenic country loop from Ripon around Studley Royal and Fountains Abbey, including a couple of mile-long uphill drags from 4-5 and 6-7.  Overall a really nice quiet race, just for the sake of running, and good cake at the end - I'd definitely choose this one again.  I came home in 1:13:17 for 47th place out of 225, happy with that for my 3rd race in a week and still just 2 weeks after the marathon - speaking of which, thank you to everyone at the Striders who sponsored me that I haven't yet seen since. 
 
 1 0:55:35  DUNN, GARRY   Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers
47 1:13:17  BARNES, NICK  Valley Striders