Sent: 03 January 2009 23:56
Subject: VS Update - Diary. New Striders, Results, Awards, Membership fees

 

Happy New Year!  May 2009 be a good one for us all!

 

Diary (not dairy) for the next 2 weeks

 

Tuesday 6 January – training from Leos.  3 by 10 minutes on High Ashes.  Afterwards pie and peas – please book if possible by Sunday 4 January 10pm stating whether meat or veg pie, mushy peas or baked beans, and whether you’d also like apple pie, so that Tony has a good idea of numbers.  If you don’t receive this email till Monday then late bookings will be taken until Monday 9pm either by email or on 0777 5898 558 (please text, not voicemail).

 

Saturday 10 January – Yorkshire XC championships at Rotherham, good luck to Jane, Madeleine, Sue, Jerry and Paul.

 

Sunday 11 January – third Peco league race at John Smeaton sports centre.  Register ideally between 10:15 and 10:30, pay £2.50 on the day.  (or come for 10:00 to watch the junior race).  Footpaths, some likely to be a bit muddy, others good running.  Trail shoes recommended, not spikes.  Voted best food of Peco league by me last year.  More details at www.abbeyrunners.co.uk .  V S Club Championship Grand Prix points at stake so expect some V S sprint finishes.

 

Tuesday 13 January – track training at Leeds Met Carnegie Headingley.  Meet at the Indoor Sports Centre at 7:10pm ready to run. Opportunity for some speed training for a fast finish for …

 

Sunday 18 January – Brass Monkey half marathon.  I’ve just got my number, and hopefully there are another 30 or so Striders with numbers.  Note that it is chip-timed and you collect your chip on the day, so arrive early!  V S Grand Prix race.

 

Remainder of V S Grand Prix races were listed in the last V S Update and are now on the website www.valleystriders.org.uk and follow links for the Club Championship.

 

New Striders

 

Louise Robinson writes “Our daughter was born 5 weeks premature on 29 November, after a week in the special care baby unit all was well and we were allowed home so we actually had an early Xmas present, she was due on New Years Eve. We have called her Pia and she weighed 5lb 12.”

 

Anne Worrall writes “Had little boy - Max on 30th Nov.  Hopefully be back to the running spring/summer this year.”

 

Elysia Mei Cocker was born on 13 December.  She has 2 Striders connections, her dad is Jonathan, and her granddad is Eric Cusack.  Jonathan says she has big hands and big feet and has put a bet on that she’ll be in the GB Olympics team (presumably not London 2012 though).

 

Steve O’Callaghan became a granddad on December 18th

 

Results Section

 

PECO Cross Country League (2008-9) Race 2 at Golden Acre

 

The men packed well to finish fourth again in the “premier” division, and were 6th in the vets league.  Sue Sunderland was our only woman to run, so not surprisingly the team finished last, but her 22nd place was enough for her to be 9th out of 14 teams in the vets league.  Although the youngest in the junior race, Gavin finished above half way.

 

Junior Race

 

8 Gavin Taylor

20 finishers

 

Men 

    

14 Clay Jim

21 Vallance Simon

27 Taylor Drew

32 Stangnes Eirik

37 Bass David 

45 Giddings Joel

49 Sanderson Ian

52 Murray Dan

56 Rosser Ian

88 Haygarth Tony

94 Coles Malcolm

101 Smyth Alistair

113 Sanderson Paul

120 Wilkes Bob

146 finishers

 

Ladies 

 

22 Sunderland Sue

97 finishers

 

Ladies Premier Division 

              Scoring Runners    Penalty Total

                                 Points Points

1 Abbey        4   9  11  14  17     0     55

2 Horsforth   10  13  18  19  20     0     80

3 Rothwell    12  15  21  25  31     0    104

4 Kirkstall    2  24  27  42  45     0    140

5 Ilkley       1   6  23  77  86     0    193

6 Airecentre   7  46  55  73  75     0    256

7 Valley St   22  98  98  98  98   100    514

 

Ladies Vets League 

         Scoring Runners  Penalty Total

             35+ 45+ 55+  Points Points

 1 Rothwell   12  21  54      0     87 

 2 Abbey       4  29  80      0    113 

 3 Ilkley     23   6  86      0    115 

 4 Airecentre  7  73  46      0    126 

 5 STAC       56  50  41      0    147 

 6 Horsforth  13  44  91      0    148 

 7 Kippax     58  57  48      0    163 

 8 Kirkstall  42  63   0     98    203 

 9 Valley St  22   0   0    196    218 

10 Dragons    68  70   0     98    236 

11 Eccleshill 85  69   0     98    252 

12 Ackworth    0   0   0    296    296 

13 Fellandale  0   0   0    296    296 

14 Woodkirk    0   0   0    296    296

 

Men Premier Division 

              Scoring runners             Penalty  Total

                                          Points Points 

1 Abbey      3   4  10  17  20  38  42  43    0    177

2 Rothwell   1  12  19  22  26  34  39  48    0    201

3 Horsforth  2  11  16  18  31  51  70  71    0    270

4 Valley St 14  21  27  32  37  45  49  52    0    277

5 Ilkley     5  23  24  28  39  40  75  99    0    333

6 Woodkirk   6   7  36  58  60  74  79  82    0    402

7 Kirkstall 44  47  51  64  65  72  77  83    0    503

 

Mens Vet League 

              Scoring runners         penalty total

              40+ 40+ 40+ 50+ 50+ 60+  Points Points

 1 Horsforth    2  16  18  11  31  51     0    129

 2 Abbey       20  38  42  17  68 122     0    307

 3 Ilkley      23  28  75  24  40 129     0    319

 4 Woodkirk     6   7  36  82 105   0   169    405

 5 Kirkstall   44  47  54  72 115  93     0    425

 6 Valley St   21  27 113  94 101  88     0    444

 7 Ackworth     9  46 102  62  91 139     0    449

 8 STAC        18  33 131 124 127  25     0    458

 9 Rothwell    12  19  22  92   0   0   338    483

10 Eccleshill  35  41  89  61 146 144     0    516

11 Airecentre  29  57  80 104   0 114   169    553

12 Dragons     13 130 140 110   0  66   169    628

13 Kippax       0   0   0  97   0   0   895    992

14 Fellandale 141   0   0   0   0   0   895   1036

15 York Postal  0   0   0   0   0   0  1188   1188

 

Chevin Chase

 

29 Striders here and John Hallas was taking pictures http://www.hcresources.co.uk/Chevin%20Chase/   If you’d like a higher quality copy of a picture, then email John  john.hallas@hcresources.co.uk

 

Steve Webb took the 100 Grand Prix points and Gwil Thomas 99.  Good to see Gareth Moules back after nearly a year off.  I was going to mention one or two who made their annual appearance as a Strider but I believe they will also be appearing at the Brass Monkey.

 

   20 Steve Webb         0:44:00      100  

   22 Gwilym Thomas      0:44:33       99  

   27 Gareth Moules      0:45:01       98  

   37 Kevin McMullan     0:46:10       97  

   42 Mick Loftus        0:46:26       96  

   47 Simon Vallance     0:46:48       95  

   50 Rob Bumstead       0:47:01       94  

   67 Jerry Watson       0:48:10       93  

   97 Ian Sanderson      0:49:18       93  

  207 John Batchelor     0:53:34       92  

  214 Patrick Barrett    0:53:48       91  

  225 Simon Redshaw      0:54:19       90  

  240 Tony Haygarth      0:54:57       89  

  247 Greg Skerrett      0:55:07       88  

  266 Richard Adcock     0:55:50       87  

  279 David Cusack       0:56:26       86  

  321 Mick Tinker        0:57:48       85  

  357 Sue Sunderland     0:59:20       84  

  422 Tom Ridgway        1:01:43       83  

  423 Bill Murphy        1:01:45       82  

  427 Mary Egan          1:01:48       81  

  492 John Wallace       1:03:24       80  

  530 Madeleine Watson   1:04:35       79  

  556 Eric Cusack        1:05:53       79  

  557 Peter Stevenson    1:05:53       78   

  593 Kay Duggleby       1:07:49       77  

  627 Sara Dyer          1:09:47       76  

  674 Tracy Stewart      1:11:58       75  

  772 Debbi Wagman       1:19:15       74          

 

Club Handicap 5

 

24 Striders contested the 5 miles round Eccup Reservoir.  Several more stayed at home, still recovering from Chevin Chase.  Your club chairman and handicapper was first across the line. An audit and scrutiny sub-committee is being set up to investigate, but in the meantime, the cup sits in my office at home.

 

Grand Prix points are allocated on actual run times, and Gwil Thomas was fastest for 100, Steve Webb was second fastest for 99.  Looks like these two are getting as many points as possible on the board before Panos returns from injury.

 

 Race                       Race   Hand-   Run  Pts

  Pos                       Time    icap   Time

    1 Bob Jackson          44.50   11.00  33.50  94 

    2 Alistair Smyth       45.09   10.30  34.39  89 

    3 Sue Sunderland       45.22    7.45  37.37  84 

    4 Sharon Tansley       45.24    8.00  37.24  86 

    5 Dan Murray           45.25   13.45  31.40  98 

    6 Ian Rosser           45.27   13.00  32.27  96 

    7 Malcolm Coles        45.45   12.30  33.15  95 

    8 Patrick Barrett      45.53   12.00  33.53  93 

    9 Liz Wood             45.54   12.00  33.54  92 

   10 Gwilym Thomas        45.57   16.30  29.27 100 

   11 Mick Tinker          46.04    8.30  37.34  85 

   12 Steve Webb           46.19   16.30  29.49  99 

   13 Alan Hutchinson      46.21   12.15  34.06  91 

   14 Ian Sanderson        46.25   14.15  32.10  97 

   15 Tim Towler           46.33   12.45  33.48  95 

   16 Tony Haygarth        46.41    9.45  36.56  87 

   17 Joel Giddings        47.15   12.45  34.30  90 

   18 Paul Sanderson       47.36    9.15  38.21  82 

   19 David Bass           48.40   12.45  35.55  88 

   20 John Wallace         49.45   11.30  38.15  83 

   21 Richard Crocker      50.17   10.00  40.17  81 

   22 Sara Dyer            50.33    5.15  45.18  79 

   23 Geoff Webster        50.57    6.00  44.57  80 

   24 Mat Taylor           58.20   -2.30  60.50  78 

 

Race Report

 

Auld Lang Syne Fell Race - from Paul Sanderson

 

I decided the Auld Lang Syne would be an entertaining way to spend New Year’s Eve despite being very much a non fell runner. I’d only done one of the Woodentop races before, the Withins Skyline in October 2007, which was a day of glorious autumn sunshine, but this was much more like the real thing. The car park was blanketed by freezing fog, the visibility was a few yards, the temperature was allegedly minus 6 and the ground was rock solid. Other Striders, presumably questioning their sanity, included Alistair Fale, Steve Webb and Rob Bumstead.

 

A field of 562, including daleks, cops and robbers, santas, elves and fairies and my friend’s brother in law, doing his first ever race(!) was piped out of the quarry and set off towards Top Withins. I soon realized that trail shoes would have been a better idea than fell shoes and the after effects of my Christmas cold were slowing me down too. Andi Jones of Salford came back along the track at a quite extraordinary speed with the Brownlee brothers and Ian Holmes not far behind – the course record was broken along with a few other records.

 

My own time was a more modest 68.03 followed by queuing for tea and coffee while comparing the volume of ice on people’s heads, arms and legs and then the logistical challenges of trying to use numb fingers to untie frozen shoe laces. All in all a memorable way to see out 2008.

 

NB full results and photos http://woodentops.org.uk/index.php?topic=als

 

Dick Dale

 

Is now in a “normal” ward - ward 49, Clarendon Wing, LGI.  Visiting hours 2pm-4pm and 6pm-8pm.  Allow at least 10 minutes to find Clarendon Wing, note that ward 49 is nowhere near ward 47 (as I found out).

 

Annual Awards

 

The Marathon Trophy was presented to Eric Green.  Of the 10 fastest marathons by Striders in 2008, Eric ran 5 of them, with times between 2:55 and 3:07.

 

The Also-Ran Trophy was presented to John Wallace.  John ran 20 Grand Prix races (second only to Eric), was one of only two Stiders who ran an ultramarathon, ran in 3 of the 4 relays, and apart from being a member of the men’s vets LCW team which were runners-up (NB there were only two teams), failed to win any prizes in the year.

 

The Fell Championship Trophy would have been presented to Eirik Stangnes if the trophy had been there.  Instead Geoff gave us a lecture on the benefit of “Tiger Balm” and then proceeded to present some samples as prizes.

 

London Marathon Places

 

The two Striders joining Dan Murray with Striders places for the London Marathon 2009 are Patrick Barrett and Liz Wood.  Over the next 16 weeks their current beaming smiles will be replaced with total exhaustion. 

 

Membership Fees

 

The number paid for the V S year September 2008 to August 2009 is now up to 128.  There are now only 86 of you who were members last year and haven’t yet paid this year. 

 

See www.valleystriders.org.uk/reg2008.htm  to check whether you have paid.

 

If not, then standard rate is £14.  Please make out a cheque to Valley Striders and send to Paul White, 17 Whinmoor Court, Redhall, Leeds, LS14 1NX.  If you are second claim or still in full time education or a non-runner, please contact me for alternative rates.

 

And I believe you all had an early Xmas present in that you received your England Athletics Competition Licences (i.e. membershio cards)