Sent: 02 November 2008 23:30
Subject: VS Update - reminders, membership subs, results, more results

 

Reminders for Food

 

Pie and peas night, Tuesday 4 November, please book (meat or veg pie) by text 0777 5898 558 by 2pm Monday

 

Lasagne night and Annual General Meeting, Tuesday 18 November, still at least 3 more committee members required, contact me or Paul White paulwhite12@hotmail.com  for details

 

Membership Subscriptions and Cards

 

Check whether you’ve paid your membership fees at http://valleystriders.org.uk/reg2008.htm 
 
Fees for the year to 31 August 2009 are as follows
 
- Adult Competitor          £14 *
- Junior Competitor (11-18)  £8 *
- Social                     £9 
- Second Claim               £9
- Junior (under 11)          £3
- Volunteer (non runner)     £3 
 

* the first two categories include the £5 we pay to England Athletics on your behalf.  If you want to run in any race (this includes road races, relays, fell races) you must pay the inclusive rate.

 

Please send a cheque, payable to “Valley Striders” to Paul White, 17 Whinmoor Court, Redhall, Leeds LS14 1NX

 

I am hoping that membership cards will be with you in the next 2 to 3 weeks.  In July, we paid £740 (for 148 members) to England Athletics, and the cheque was cashed.  When we looked on their website 2 weeks ago, the 148 people were indicated as “awaiting payment”.  All cross fingers please that it is now sorted out.

 

Extra notes regarding forthcoming races

 

Saturday 29 November – Leeds Relays

 

Mark Hetherington emailed : One more thing for your list of upcoming events: the Leeds Relays take place on Bodington fields on Saturday 29th November. Last year, we entered an Abbey men’s team and narrowly avoided finishing last (although, to be fair, it wasn’t exactly our ‘A’ team!). Do you fancy getting a Striders team or two together and challenging us? Your ladies would do pretty well, I should think…  Details here: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/union/sports/crosscountry/relays/current/index.html

 

Sunday 30 November – Thirsk 10

 

Closing date for postal entries is 7 November.  Entries will be taken on the day (up to entry limit) but are not eligible for prizes.

 

Results

 

Great North Run

  772  Steve Tighe        01:31:08

 2528  Richard Adcock     01:39:47

 2965  Mary Egan          01:41:12

 3444  Sue Sunderland     01:42:37

 3791  Mivvy Tekchandani  01:43:31

 4183  Paul Greaney       01:44:29

 5370  Zoe Ridgway        01:47:11

 6293  Keith West         01:49:05

 6621  Michael Ayres      01:49:46

 9247  Paul Sanderson     01:54:32

10768  Ruth Cranidge      01:56:53

 

HPTT54

  65  Erica Hiorns           00:24:19

 

NVAC 10 Lytham

  30  Eric Green             01:06:41

 

HPTT55

  15  Jerry Watson           00:19:18

  17  Eirik Stangnes         00:19:24

  38  James Tarran           00:21:34

 

Bridlington Half Marathon

   4  Panos Aristotelous     01:13:55

  88  Dan Murray             01:29:15

 101  Tim Towler             01:30:41

 161  Greg Skerrett          01:36:05

 285  Nick Barnes            01:46:53

 

Leicester Marathon

  38  Eric Green             03:04:14

 180  Xanthe Hannah          03:40:24

 

Palma Half Marathon

  w1  Tracey Morris          01:18:00

 209  Patrick Barrett        01:36:37

 260  Jonathan Brownbill     01:38:31

 335  Gary Mann              01:41:25

 

HPTT56

  22  John Wallace           00:20:35

 

Accrington 10k

 237  Lou Gilchrist          00:53:53

 

Holmfirth 15

  41  Eric Green             01:43:09

 

New York Marathon

      Paul White             3:24:15

      Paul Gill              3:43:58

      Tim Wilkinson          4:02:27

 

Paul White had missed 10 days training in the last 3 weeks due to sinusitis, I’m sure he’ll be pleased with his time.

 

Paul Gill celebrated his 50th birthday just a week before the race.  He was featured in North Leeds weekly news saying this would be his last marathon, I’m sure he’ll have changed his mind by the time he gets off the plane!

 

Also running was Paul White’s son-in-law and occasional Strider

      Tim Crossland          2:35:43

 

Cross Country Results

 

West Yorks XC Race 1 at Otley

 

Under 11 Boys

 

  9  0:06:56 TAYLOR, Gavin

 

Senior Women

 

 26  0:22:53 CLARK, Laura     

 33  0:23:19 HALLORAN, Jane   

 53  0:24:18 HANNAH, Xanthe   

 73  0:25:42 SUNDERLAND, Sue  

 80  0:26:09 HARRIS, Samantha 

 83  0:26:14 TANSLEY, Sharon  

 88  0:26:35 HARRIS, Mary     

111  0:29:44 DYER, Sara       

114  0:30:15 WATSON, Madeleine

116  0:30:30 WATSON, Sylvia   

 

Team 8th

 

Senior Men

 

 17  0:32:43 ARISTOTELOUS, Panos

 56  0:35:47 WEBB, Steve       

 81  0:37:17 HARMAN, Dan       

 84  0:37:32 TAYLOR, Drew      

 87  0:37:36 KENNIS, Alastair  

 89  0:37:44 FISHER, Dan       

 99  0:38:04 MURRAY, Dan       

111  0:38:34 BUTTON, Tom       

112  0:38:35 HUNTER, Paul      

114  0:38:36 ROSSER, Ian       

118  0:38:48 STANGNES, Eirik   

129  0:39:27 CLAY, Jim         

135  0:39:43 TIGHE, Steve      

136  0:39:47 WATSON, Jerry     

154  0:40:49 ALLEN, Matt       

177  0:43:01 JACKSON, Bob      

179  0:43:21 ADCOCK, Richard   

182  0:43:33 HUNTER, Mark      

 

Team 8th

 

West Yorks XC Race 2 at Guiseley

 

Under 11 Boys

 

  5  0:07:40 TAYLOR, Gavin

 

Senior Women                                      

 

 16  0:23:39 CLARK, Laura     

 32  0:24:25 HALLORAN, Jane   

 51  0:25:27 NANCOLAS, Hayley 

 73  0:27:35 SUNDERLAND, Sue  

101  0:31:44 WATSON, Madeleine

103  0:31:56 WATSON, Sylvia   

 

Team 9th

 

Senior Men

 

 48  0:48:44 ARISTOTELOUS, Panos

 51  0:48:54 THOMAS, Gwilym    

 59  0:49:27 WEBB, Steve       

 93  0:52:31 FISHER, Dan       

 94  0:52:34 BURNSTEAD, Robert 

101  0:53:02 WATSON, Jerry     

110  0:53:33 STANGNES, Eirik   

125  0:54:27 HUNTER, Paul      

133  0:54:55 CLAY, Jim         

150  0:56:32 HUTCHINSON, Alan  

170  0:58:08 HILL, Martin      

175  0:59:22 HUNTER, Mark      

178  1:00:06 BUTTON, Tom       

182  1:00:22 GIDDINGS, Joel    

183  1:00:26 HAYGARTH, Tony    

186  1:00:39 JACKSON, Bob      

200  1:02:02 ADCOCK, Richard   

209  1:03:40 TINKER, Mick      

210  1:03:56 FALE, Alistair    

217  1:06:45 WALLACE, John     

220  1:08:45 WILKES, Bob       

222  1:10:01 WEBSTER, Geoff    

 

Team 9th

 

A couple of little stories here.  The men were supposed to be doing “one small lap, three large laps”.  We set off, and having done one very large lap, assumed that the little loop we did at the start was a small lap, so looked forward to just 2 more laps.  No such luck!  As we came to what we thought was the finish, we could see the leaders going round again.  I had made my 2 laps without being lapped by the leaders, but within half a mile of the third lap, I had been lapped, and a further 12 or 13 came past me (fortunately the course was fairly wide and there was space for overtaking).  I set off on my 4th lap and a minute later Panos came past. “You should have finished”, I said, “go under the tapes and straight to the finish!”.  His extra loop cost him nearly 2 minutes and 20 places.  (I’m sure he just wanted the extra training).  Geoff was at the back, yes right at the pack, but had a race plan and was biding his time.  At the end of the third lap he caught the guy in front of him … who promptly stopped and dropped out of the race!  No time to catch any more, Geoff did finish last.

 

National XC Relays at Mansfield

 

This was the first time for several years that we’d “sent” a team to this event, and our representatives acquitted themselves well!

 

Women’s Team 43rd out of 93 teams started, 76 complete teams

  Jules Barltrop     11:43

  Xanthe Hannah      12:33

  Jane Halloran      12:12

  Total              36:28 

 

Men’s team 94th out of 188 teams started, 151 complete teams

  Jeremy Ladyman     19:29

  Anthony Fryer      19:06

  Gwil Thomas        18:12

  Panos Aristotelous 17:29

  Total            1:14:16