Sent: 30 July 2008 23:52
Subject: VS Update - Events (including P&P) and Results (including Round Hill & Handicap)

 

Events

 

We’re back to regular training for August, and being as next Tuesday (5th) is the first Tuesday of the month, it must be pie and peas night.  So please let me know whether you want meat pie or vegetarian bake, whether baked beans or mushy peas, and whether, in addition you want apple pie. Please book by email before Sunday 10pm. Late orders will be taken up to 12 noon Monday by text please on 0777 5898 558.  Those that booked last night can check their booking at http://valleystriders.org.uk/vslists.htm .  PS don’t ask for lasagne, that was yesterday!

 

Wednesday 6th is your next chance to earn Grand Prix points – the Hyde Park 5k on Woodhouse Moor.

 

Tuesday 12th will be track training at Carnegie Athletics Centre.

 

There’s a new event at Esholt on Wed 20th August – a 10k race through Esholt woods and you’ll be pleased to know it doesn’t use the canal towpath. http://www.skyrac.org.uk/

 

If you’ve volunteered for the Leeds Country Way, I’ll be sending out an email before the weekend with pairings and phone numbers.  Please contact your partner in the next few days to confirm they are running (not everyone reads these emails) and to arrange a recce.  It may be advantageous to run the recce with other runners on the same leg, in fact if your partner is on holiday, you could recce with someone from a different team.

 

Message from Paul Hunter - the North of England 6 Stage & 4 Stage Relays are being held this autumn in Hartlepool on 27th September. We would like our fastest men & women to consider volunteering prior to them being coerced!!!  Please contact Paul Paul.Hunter@HighQualityContracts.com if you are interested.  (I say NB this does not get you out of running the Horsforth 10k the next day but does excuse a slightly slower time)

 

Results

 

Grand Prix points were available for 2 races within 3 days.  Those that ran both and were disappointed with their handicap run should not be, because the Round Hill race was particularly boggy in places, yet very hot so had a steamy microclimate more akin to the Eden Project than fell running in Yorkshire.  Tracey will have sympathy for the Round Hill runners, it was this time of year 4 years ago that she was training in a hot/steam room at Leeds University in preparation for the Olympic Marathon at Athens.

 
Round Hill fell race
 
Striders comprised just under one-sixth of the total number of runners!  In most races 9th place would have likely to have been high enough to win a vets prize but sadly for Steve there were 6 vets ahead of him!
 Race                       Race      G.P.
  Pos                       Time      Pts
    9 Steve Webb         1:03:48      100  
   14 Rob Bumstead       1:06:54       99  
   20 Eirik Stangnes     1:08:49       98  
   29 Joel Giddings      1:14:54       97  
   36 Andrew Cutts       1:17:06       96  
   45 Richard Adcock     1:20:44       95  
   50 Eric Green         1:21:59       94  
   58 Tony Haygarth      1:24:12       93  
   61 Xanthe Hannah      1:24:57       92  
   67 Steve Dixon        1:27:00       91  
   70 Sharon Tansley     1:29:41       90  
   72 Nick Barnes        1:30:37       89  
   75 Bob Wilkes         1:33:28       88  
   86 Sara Dyer          1:47:37       87  
 
Handicap 3 - Trail approx 5.2 miles
 

There were three of us on the start line at 12:45, myself, Matt and Oliver.  Mike said go and they were both out of sight of me almost by the time we got through the first gate into the big field, I certainly didn’t see them go over the stile.  Matt had a clear margin of victory but, after Oliver, the officials were kept pretty busy with the top half of the field being separated by less than 2 minutes.

 

Gwil had the fastest time of the night and claimed the 100 grand prix points.  It was the first race at the club for Oliver, Louise and Paul Gill.

 

Thanks to Peter, John, Paul and Jonathan for marshalling, Mike & Eileen for timekeeping, Pat for handing out finishing numbers, Pat & Joyce for looking after valuables, and Max for subtracting and calculating the results.  Afterwards, 37 of us (not all the same 37 that ran) had lasagne and Alan Hutchinson presented 12 Performance Certificates (see http://valleystriders.org.uk/vsperfs.htm ).

 

The Grand Prix points table has been updated (see http://valleystriders.org.uk/vsgp08t.htm ). There are now 16 Striders who have completed 8 or more races and therefore qualify for a V S Grand Prix T shirt at the end of the year.

 

And there are still 10 more opportunities to win points, including Hyde Park 5k, Leeds half marathon, Yorkshireman marathon & half marathon and Horsforth 10k http://valleystriders.org.uk/vsgp08c.htm.

 
Race                       Race   Hand-   Run  G.P.
  Pos                       Time    icap   Time Pts
    1 Matt Allen           45.09   12.45  32.24  93   
    2 Oliver Rimes         46.00   12.45  33.15  91   
    3 Chloe Hudson         46.04    7.45  38.19  72   
    4 Gary Mann            46.20   12.00  34.20  87   
    5 Louise Allinson      46.23    5.45  40.38  67   
    6 Simon Redshaw        46.37   11.30  35.07  85   
    7 Tony Haygarth        46.43   10.15  36.28  76   
    8 Eirik Stangnes       46.52   14.00  32.52  92   
    9 Ian Sanderson        46.55   15.00  31.55  95   
   10 Rob Bumstead         47.14   16.15  30.59  98   
   11 Jeremy Ladyman       47.19   15.30  31.49  97   
   12 Paul White           47.23   11.30  35.53  82   
   13 Xanthe Hannah        47.30   11.15  36.15  80   
   14 Gwil Thomas          47.32   17.30  30.02 100   
   15 Graham Needham       47.33   15.15  32.18  94   
   16 Richard Adcock       47.40   11.15  36.25  78   
   17 Elika Tasker         47.42   13.30  34.12  88   
   18 John Wallace         47.50   12.15  35.35  83   
   19 Andrew Cutts         47.54   14.15  33.39  89   
   20 Dan Murray           47.56   14.30  33.26  90   
   21 Bob Wilkes           48.14    5.45  42.29  66   
   22 Drew Taylor          48.23   16.30  31.53  96   
   23 Mick Tinker          48.26    9.45  38.41  70   
   24 Bob Jackson          48.52   12.45  36.07  81   
   25 Sharon Tansley       48.57    9.15  39.42  69   
   26 Steve Webb           49.04   18.15  30.49  99   
   27 Joel Giddings        49.18   14.30  34.48  86   
   28 Paul Gill            49.23   10.45  38.38  71   
   29 Eric Green           49.29   14.15  35.14  84   
   30 Greg Skerrett        49.33   13.00  36.33  75   
   31 Adam Parton          49.40   13.15  36.25  78   
   32 Alan Hutchinson      49.53   13.30  36.23  79   
   33 Tim Wilkinson        49.55    9.45  40.10  68   
   34 Nick Barnes          50.05   12.30  37.35  74   
   35 Paul Sanderson       50.17   12.15  38.02  73   
   36 Natalie Crossland    52.42   10.00  42.42  65   
   37 Sara Dyer            55.03    5.45  49.18  64   
 

Almost as tough as Round Hill were the two “road” races on the same day:

 

Harrogate 10k

  62 Tim Towler          0:41:47

  81 Bob Jackson         0:43:31

 287 Carole Towler       0:55:56

Alison Bogie finished 6th W just ahead of Tim.  She didn’t win an individual prize but led the Chapel Allerton ladies to the team prize – congratulations!

 

Pudsey 10k

  25 Jeremy Ladyman      0:41:54

  37 Dan Murray          0:43:04

 150 Mick Tinker         0:52:25

 151 Sue Sunderland      0:52:31

 154 Chloe Hudson        0:52:40

 

Messages

 

From America

 

I really did enjoy reading so much interesting news. There are still quite a number of folks I do remember. Glad to see you are doing so well, too. Keep up all the good running and reporting.

Alas I am not racing any more, just daily "exercising", fast walking in our lovely hills.

Cheers, Ruth Anderson

 

(Ruth visited us on her 70th birthday in 1999 on her way to the World Masters (vets) Championships at Gateshead where she won several medals)

 

from Headingley

 

UP & RUNNING, Headingley opening hours have changed.  Their new later hours are; 10am-6pm Monday-Friday, 9.30-5.30 Saturdays, Closed Sundays (Out Running!).