Sent: 22 January 2008 23:56
Subject: VS Update - Northern XC, Sport Direct XC, Yorkshire Vets XC, and lots of other news and events

 

See below for details of the Northern XC this weekend.

 

There is a list of names, some of you may have forgotten that you had entered, so check if you are on the list!

 

And remember it is this Saturday (not Sunday).  Don’t come a day late!

 

We need half a dozen men and half a dozen women to marshal.  Please can a few of you come early for 10:30.  While the women are running at 12:25, all the men will be needed to marshal and vice versa at 14:00 when the men are running.  Please contact me (by email or 0777 5898 558) or Geoff (266 6288) if you are able to stop longer than just for your race. We will let you know the arrangements.

 

Wakefield 10k

 

March 30 is the date and the organisers will already have many entries from Valley Striders and Abbey Runners because the Abbey-Valley Challenge Cup will be awarded on the results from the race.

 

Note that ALL runners will count in the scoring, so get your entry in as soon as possible.

 

Local races such as Liversedge Half, Snake Lane, Baildon Boundary Way are all full, make sure you get your entry in before Wakefield is full.

 

Details are on www.ukresults.net.  You can also enter online via  www.ukresults.net – it is only £1 extra at £9.50, you’ve no need to post a cheque, and they send your race number and details – a bargain!

 

Pie and Peas or Lasagne?

 

Don’t worry, the next pie and peas night is still over 2 weeks away (5 February), but …

 

… would you like lasagne for a change?  Tony can do a vegetarian and a carnivore version.

 

A two-thirds majority of those replying will suffice to switch the menu.  Please let me know by next Sunday!

 

Subs

 

Great news!  Another 6 of you have renewed your membership, thank you.  155 paid and 58 to go now.  If you’re not sure, check the website http://valleystriders.org.uk/reg2007.htm . If it says ‘06’, you’re overdue so please send £12, payable to Valley Striders, to Paul White, 17 Whinmoor Court, Redhall, Leeds, LS14 1NX

 

Northern Cross Country at Roundhay Park

Jerry and Madeleine Watson have very very kindly offered to set up team HQ (changing, loos, tea and muffins) at their house, 65 Old Park Road, which is on the corner of Old Park Road and Avenue Victoria, about a third of the way between Roundhay School and Canal Gardens.  This is only two minutes’ jog from Soldiers’ Fields (and less than 5 minutes’ walk for spectators).

 

If the weather is good we’ll also have the bright yellow team tent pitched on Soldiers’ Fields.  There will a section where all the club tents will be erected, look out for the smallest yellowest one.

 

We’ll get the numbers picked up early and the numbers will be in the tent if the weather is good, otherwise we’ll keep them at Jerry and Madeleine’s house.

 

Jerry says that the streets round Roundhay can get quite congested when there is an event on, and recommends approaching Roundhay from Little Switzerland, then Jackson Avenue (by the BUPA hospital) then Davies Avenue.  Davies Avenue could be a good place to park, if you then come onto Old Park Road, and turn left, Jerry & Madeleine are on the next corner.

 

Here’s the Streetmap for Jerry & Madeleine http://www.streetmap.co.uk/newmap.srf?x=432377&y=437673&z=1&sv=432377,437673&st=4&ar=Y&mapp=newmap.srf&searchp=newsearch.srf

 

There are no special parking arrangements for competitors, so you’ll have to battle with everyone else to find a space on the streets of Roundhay.  NB the Oakwood Lights might be a bottleneck so try to avoid them.

 

Here’s the race website http://www.noeaa-athletics.org.uk/Pages/Event.aspx?id=160&EventID=34 .  This includes course maps for all races.  The start and finish for all races is on the main area of Soldiers’ Fields. Please look at this website later in the week for any changes to arrangements.

 

We have 39 entered which is 31 more last year

 

Under 17 - David Bass

 

Senior Women - Laura Clark, Sara Dyer, Mary Egan, Caz Farrow, Hayley Nancolas, Carole Schofield, Sue Sunderland, Sharon Tansley, Elika Tasker, Sylvia Watson

 

Under 15 - Eddy Robinson

 

Senior Men - Matt Allen, Patrick Barrett, Rob Bumstead, Eran Gal-Or, Mark Greaves, Tony Haygarth, Paul Hunter, Bob Jackson, Gary Mann, Kevin McMullen, Steve Morley, Gareth Moules, Dan Murray, Graham Needham, Tom Ridgway, Ian Sanderson, Paul Sanderson, Greg Skerrett, Eirik Stangnes, Drew Taylor, Gwil Thomas, Andy Thorpe, Mick Tinker, Simon Vallance, Steve Webb, Geoff Webster, Bob Wilkes

 

Please remember that you must run in a Valley Striders vest!  You will not get on the start line without a club vest. Let me know if you’ve not got a vest.  Could Striders bring spare vests if they have them.

 

I’m also expecting to see some of our second claim runners in their first claim colours, look out for Lyn Eden and Jim Towers in yellow vest and black band of Nidd Valley and Rhiannon Silson in U20 Womens race in green vest and blue band of Eden Runners.

 

Race start times are

 

11:30  U17 Women     4.5k

11:55  U17 Men       6k

12:15  U13 Girls     3k

12:25  Senior Women  8k

13:10  U15 Boys      4k

13:30  U15 Girls     4k

13:50  U13 Boys      3k

14:00  Senior Men   12k

15:00  U20 Men       8k

15:20  U20 Women     6k

 

So Striders (first or second claim) will be in action for the duration of the meeting.

 

I hope there will be many supporters.  Training will be given on the day by Joyce the voice.

 

Sport Direct Race 3 at John Smeaton (from Paul Hunter and Bob Jackson)

 

Paul says: “Thank you to everybody who ran last weekend. I can imagine it was a tad slippy underfoot”.

 

Bob says “a ‘tad’ is an understatement.  Dyno-rod reported a record day unblocking mud from showers and baths around Leeds.”

 

Women

  1  Caz Farrow

  6  Laura Clark

 10  Sue Sunderland   (V)

23        Nat Crossland

76  ran

 

Excellent individual placings for all the Striders – Caz her second win, Laura just back from her tour of Asia and altitude training in Nepal, and Sue and Natalie both running their first ever cross country races.

 

Despite being one runner short (again), the Women were 3rd (out of 6) in the Premier Division, beating two teams who had 5 runners.  If another Strider had turned up and even finished last, the women would have been 2nd on the day.  Sue was the only vet, but on her own finished 9th (out of 14) in the Vets Division

 

After 3 races, the women are in last place in the league, but if they can achieve 3rd in each of the last two races, they will be safe from relegation.  The vets are currently 6th.

 

Individually, Caz is the leading woman and just needs one more win to clinch the title.  Carole is 3rd V45 and Lyn 2nd V60.

 

Men

 14   Alistair Kennis

 22  Steve Morley

 27  Drew Taylor      (V)

 29  Mark Greaves     (V)

 45  Eirik Stangnes

 49  Howard Jeffrey   (V)

 76  Richard Adcock

 78  Paul White       (V)

 84  John Wallace     (V)

121  ran

 

The men were 2nd (out of 8) in Division Two and 4th (out of 14) in the Vets Division.

 

After 3 races, the men are leading the division two league, and only need two more second places to guarantee promotion, a first and a second will guarantee the title.  The vets are 3rd and have an outside chance of 2nd.

 

Individually, Drew is 1st V45 and Bob 3rd V55.

 

Next Race in the series is on 17 Feb at Danefield Otley Chevin. This is a Grand Prix event so points are up for grabs.

 

Yorkshire Vets Cross Country Championships

 

Congratulations to Maureen Coffey who won bronze medal in her age-group in her first appearance in a V S vest

 

Women and Men over 70 race (5km approx)

 

NB don’t ask why the women run with the M70’s!

 

 20 Carole Schofield      25:27  (F45/7th)

 64 Maureen Coffey        30:22  (F55/3rd)

 71 Sylvia Watson         30:58  (F60/4th)

also

 81 Lyn Eden (Nidd V)     34:47  (F60/6th)

 

Men 50-69 race (10km approx)

 

 92 Geoff Webster         49:40  (M65/8th)

 97 Bob Wilkes            52:33  (M65/10th)

also

 80 Jim Towers (Nidd V)   45:45  (M55/23rd)

 

Men 35-49 race (10km approx)

 

 50 Jerry Watson          38:30  (M45/20th)

 88 Graham Needham        42:00  (M45/30th)

120 Paul Sanderson        48:57  (M40/45th)

also

 59 Martin Horbury (K&C)  39:22  (M40/20th)

 

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

 

There were one or two or five number swaps so here are the “actual” results

 

Congratulations to MARY EGAN, 1st W50!  I’m hoping Peter Lambert picked up her winnings!

 

I’m sure that there were one or two more PB’s, conditions were pretty good, running into the wind on the way out and wind behind on the way back, and the rain stayed away!

 

Ian now leads the Grand Prix, with Dan second and Patrick third.  Peter and Joyce Lambert lead the spectators’ section of the GP with 3 out of 3.

 

 Pos  Forename  Surname         Time       Pace

 107  Ian       Sanderson       01:26:17   06:35.2 

 116  Howard    Jeffrey         01:26:41   06:37.0 

 122  Alison    Bogie           01:27:07   06:39.0 

 124  Dan       Murray          01:27:09   06:39.2    PB by 3 minutes

 145  Richard   King            01:28:26   06:45.0 

 150  Patrick   Barrett         01:28:41   06:46.2    PB by 3 minutes

 170  Gary      Sutherland      01:30:06   06:52.7 

 171  Chris     Booker          01:30:07   06:52.7 

 172  Eric      Green           01:30:12   06:53.1 

 192  Paul      White           01:31:36   06:59.5    3rd M60, no prize

 195  Eirik     Stangnes        01:31:46   07:00.3 

 205  Liz       Wood            01:32:32   07:03.8    PB

 239  Jonathan  Brownbill       01:34:16   07:11.8 

 256  John      Wallace         01:35:16   07:16.3    PB by 13 minutes

 326  Mary      Egan            01:38:16   07:30.1 

 345  Eran      Gal-Or          01:39:11   07:34.3 

 353  Simon     Redshaw         01:39:33   07:36.0 

 379  Sue       Sunderland      01:40:37   07:40.8 

 384  Jeremy    Ladyman         01:40:49   07:41.8 

 425  Nick      Barnes          01:42:46   07:50.7   

 452  Richard   Adcock          01:44:00   07:56.3    PB by 4 minutes

 561  Xanthe    Hannah          01:48:56   08:18.9 

 682  Adela     Reperecki       01:55:00   08:46.7 

 739  Geoff     Webster         01:58:24   09:02.3    

 745  Kay       Duggleby        01:58:59   09:05.0 

 773  Tracy     Stewart         02:00:15   09:10.8    PB

 852  Debra     Wagman          02:06:25   09:39.0 

 867  Max       Jones           02:07:38   09:44.6 

 

Other Results

 

Pennine 10k

 

 60 Eric Green            43:28

158 Chloe Hudson          50:25

179 Peter Stevenson       51:30

202 Lou Gilchrist         53:25

 

Beamsley Beacon Owl Race

 

This was on a Wednesday night, so unless they’ve installed street lighting on Beamsley Beacon, I’m assuming that head-torches were part of the equipment

 

10 Anthony Fryer     48:00

29 ran

 

Rhiannon on World Tour …

 

… of Cumbria, Lancashire, Nottingham, and India

 

Rhiannon emailed me last week
 
Just to update you with my news I have been selected to run for Cumbria at the inter counties in Nottingham after finishing as 4th senior lady and 1st U20 in the county champs before christmas.
 
I am also flying to India this Thursday with 6 other runners from Leeds Met to complete in a 6km dream race which is part of the Mumbai marathon.
 
Hopefully I will be able to try and come to some more training sessions with the club now the nights start to get lighter. I am still busy training as I am competing in the Mid Lancs cross country league and have BUSA cross country the first weekend of Feb. Also the other day I got a confirmed entry to compete in the GNR again this year.
 
Hopefully see you soon

 

Some Special Offers

 

From John Hallas   email john.hallas@hcresources.co.uk

 

- Harvey Mazzle of the Central Lake District free to anyone who want to collect. Must have good eye-sight as I cannot do it with reading glasses and also using a magnifying glass. (also offered on FRA site)

 

- Set of LDWA Strider magazines going back to 1988 to current day minus one, with some earlier ones. (offered on LDWA site as well)

 

From Peter Lambert

 

- Exercise bike in very good condition free to anyone who can provide it a good home. Only 543 miles on the counter.  New owner to collect (Crossgates area).  Ring Peter Lambert on 0113 260 2364.