Sent: 26 November 2007 23:53
Subject: V S Update - pie and peas, Xmas do, XC events, XC and Abbey results

 

Pie and Peas Tuesday 4 December

 

Please state whether meat pie or vegetarian pie  (£2.50)

Please state whether baked beans or mushy peas  (included in above)

Please state whether or not apple pie (£1 extra)

Please state whether cream or ice cream

 

Email by Sunday 2 December 10pm (will be acknowledged) or text to 0777 5898 558 by Monday 3 December 1 pm

 

Xmas Meal and Presentation Night Friday 14 December

 

The Valley Striders Christmas Party is to take place at Leos as usual on Friday 14th December 2007, 7pm for 7.30pm. An excellent evening with excellent food is guaranteed all for the knock down price of £9 per person.

Please let me know if you wish to attend.  Please send a cheque payable to me S.O'Callaghan  to my new home address of 31 Smithy Lane, Cookridge, Leeds. LS16 7LX.  Alternatively let me know and give a cheque to Bob Jackson made out to me.

Let me know if you require vegetarian food so that I can ensure there is plenty on offer.

Hope to see you there. If not, best wishes for the festive season and the new year ahead.

Steve O’Callaghan    Mobile 07721 611330, email - steveocallaghan@hsbc.com

Cross Country Events

Sun 2 Dec – final race in West Yorks series at Thornes Park, Wakefield – pre-entries only

Sun 9 Dec – Calderdale Way Relay – ring Geoff on 266-6288 if you are available as a reserve

Sun 23 Dec – 2nd race in Sport Direct league at Ackworth – directions to follow

Wed 26 Dec – Chevin Chase

Sat 5 Jan – Yorkshire Cross Country Champs at Huddersfield – entries £5 for seniors, £4 for juniors (min age 11), must be with us by Tuesday 11 December at the latest

Sun 6 Jan – Harrogate Ringway Relay – see below for more info

Sun 13 Jan – Yorks Vets Cross Country at Keighley – entries must be with us by Thursday 3 January at the latest

Sun 13 Jan – 3rd race in Sport Direct league at Crossgates – directions to follow

Sat 27 Jan – Northern Cross Country Champs at Roundhay Park – entries £3.50 for seniors, £3 for juniors (min age 11), must be with us by Tuesday 11 December at the latest

Sat 23 Feb - English Cross Country Champs at Alton Towers – no details available yet

Sat 26 Apr – Three Peaks Race – details on http://www.threepeaksrace.org.uk/index.html - five Striders including a German one have entered so far, places filling fast.

I’ll be updating the list of dates http://valleystriders.org.uk/vsdates.htm on the website soon

I’ll also keep the list of entries for the various cross country championships on the website http://valleystriders.org.uk/vslists.htm

Harrogate Ringway Relay

Teams of 5, must include at least one woman to run the first leg, at least one over 40 and at least one over 45 (other women can run other legs and a W40 woman running other than leg 1 can count as the over 40).  Given those criteria, make up your own teams.  Look on our website http://valleystriders.org.uk/hrrbob.htm for descriptions of each leg and these include return routes on the road for your recce runs.  £10 per team.  Need to know in advance. Pay on the day.

Grand Prix Events

The list of Grand Prix races for 2008 was decided at last Tuesday’s meeting.  I’ll put them on the website as soon as possible.

In the meantime, get your entries in for the Chevin Chase and the Baildon Boundary Way.

A new race (but not in our Grand Prix) is the Little Strickland 10 (mile) on March 9, organised by our Strider in Cumbria, Mark Bean.  http://www.ukresults.net/08mar.html#strickland

I’ll be updating the list of dates http://valleystriders.org.uk/vsdates.htm on the website soon

West Yorkshire Cross Country at Knavesmire

 

U11 Girls

    5 Josephine M-Hunter   6:44   

   45 ran

      Josephine was 2nd counter for winning Wetherby team

 

U11 Boys

   16 Gavin Taylor         6:41

   40 ran

 

U13 Boys

    9 Ollie Watson         7:30  for Leeds Carnegie

   35 ran

 

U15 Boys

   47 Eddy Robinson       14:54

   54 ran

 

Women                             GP Points

   15 Elika Tasker       0:23:18       97         

   43 Carole Schofield   0:25:06       95         

   54 Erica Hiorns       0:26:12       92         

   55 Sharon Tansley     0:26:16       91         

   91 Sylvia Watson      0:30:20       85  

  100 Lyn Eden           0:33:58       83   2     

  102 ran

      Striders Women were 6th team

 

Men

    6 Tim Crossland      0:29:02      100   V          

   60 Kevin Mcmullan     0:32:50      100             

   77 Martin Horbury     0:33:34       99   2        

   81 Jerry Watson       0:33:43       99   2        

   89 Mark Greaves       0:34:00       99          

  103 Drew Taylor        0:34:41       98          

  134 Tim Towler         0:36:47       96          

  149 Bob Jackson        0:38:03       94          

  157 Mark Hunter        0:38:58       93          

  164 Simon Redshaw      0:39:32       90          

  165 Eran Gal-or        0:39:33       89          

  174 Richard Adcock     0:39:57       88          

  182 Jim Towers         0:40:57       87   2        

  191 Steve Dixon        0:42:09       87          

  194 Geoff Webster      0:42:33       86          

  203 Bob Wilkes         0:45:52       84   

  207 ran

      Striders were 14th team and one of seven clubs who had two teams

 

Abbey Dash

 

 Chip                      Chip       G.P   Gun   Gun

  Pos                      Time       Pts   Pos  Time

  120 Vicky Whitehead    0:35:48      100   121 0:35:56        

  135 Gwil Thomas        0:36:09       99   134 0:36:16        

  140 Kevin Mcmullan     0:36:15       98   141 0:36:23        

  175 Dave Middlemas     0:37:04       97   170 0:37:07        

  200 Ian Sanderson      0:37:33       96   205 0:38:02        

  208 Steve Morley       0:37:49       95   232 0:38:35         

  209 Drew Taylor        0:37:51       94   202 0:37:57        

  265 Chris Booker       0:38:44       93   255 0:39:00        

  293 Dan Murray         0:39:17       92   283 0:39:32         

  294 Jim Clay           0:39:18       91   298 0:39:40        

  321 Gary Sutherland    0:39:33       90   306 0:39:46        

  341 Bob Jackson        0:39:49       89   326 0:40:05        

  379 Elika Tasker       0:40:14       88   388 0:40:39         

  390 Andy Thorpe        0:40:25       87   361 0:40:47        

  396 John Hallas        0:40:31       86   369 0:40:47        

  400 Jeremy Ladyman     0:40:34       85   434 0:41:41        

  434 Eirik Stangnes     0:40:56       84   409 0:41:18        

  470 Liz Wood           0:41:14       83   465 0:42:01        

  497 Jonathan Brownbill 0:41:30       82   528 0:42:37        

  509 Eran Gal-or        0:41:34       81   508 0:42:26        

  516 Greg Skerrett      0:41:38       80   504 0:42:25        

  636 Hayley Palmer      0:42:30       79   621 0:43:37        

  651 John Wallace       0:42:35       78   614 0:43:35        

  728 Carole Schofield   0:43:07       77   593 0:43:25        

  733 George Little      0:43:09       76   607 0:43:33        

  743 Natalie Crossland  0:43:17       75   736 0:44:36        

  789 Paul Sanderson     0:43:36       74   961 0:46:34        

  915 Richard Adcock     0:44:29       73   918 0:46:10        

  943 Sue Sunderland     0:44:40       72   834 0:45:35        

  957 Nick Barnes        0:44:44       71   912 0:46:08        

 1015 Sharon Tansley     0:45:03       70   919 0:46:10        

 1072 Mick Tinker        0:45:21       69   921 0:46:11        

 1113 Steve Dixon        0:45:33       68   889 0:46:00      

 1299 Tom Ridgway        0:46:33       67  1041 0:47:18      

 1324 Chloe Hudson       0:46:41       66  1225 0:48:48    

 2036 Carole Towler      0:50:04       65  1430 0:50:27  

 2038 Tim Towler         0:50:04       64  1432 0:40:27  

 

2nd claim

   26 Tim Crossland      0:31:58      100    26 0:32:00      2          

  424 Alison Bogie       0:40:46       84   384 0:41:02      2

  715 Jonny Harrison     0:43:02       77   788 0:45:03      2  

 1041 Dave Milner        0:45:11       69   837 0:45:36      2  

 1568 Adela Reperecki    0:47:52       65  1426 0:50:25      2

 2874 Max Jones          0:54:11       63  2279 0:56:02      2

 

Friends of Striders and prospective members

  160 Peter Johnson      0:36:51       97   159 0:36:54      V

  225 Panos Aristotelous 0:38:06       93   341 0:40:20      V

  894 Sandra Sutton      0:44:21       73   811 0:45:16      V  

 1316 Franco Pardini     0:46:38       66  1061 0:47:27      V          

 

PB’s included John Wallace (by 5 and a half minutes), Richard Adcock (2 minutes) and Nat Crossland (8 seconds)

Of the 37 Striders, only 11 were listed as such, the others had blank against their club names.  So I had to scan the 4887 finishers for names that I recognised.  Please accept my apologies if I’ve missed you and email me your position, I can find the rest.

And send me your stories please.  I think it was a good start especially if you’re just interested in chip time – as soon as I got through the start the road widened and so I was able to get into my stride straight away.  Was it like that if you were in the middle of the start pack?

Best judgement of start position was Eran who was 509 on chip time and 508 on gun time i.e. his net change of position from start to finish was just one place.