Sent: 31 January 2007 23:55
Subject: V S Update : Pie and peas, Tracey talk, Sport Direct XC results, Northern XC results, World masters, etc

 

Pie and Peas – Tuesday 6 February

 

This is your last call for orders for Pie and Peas after training next Tuesday.  Please email or phone 289-2830 by 11pm Sunday 4 February at the latest, stating whether meat or vegetarian pie and whether mushy peas or baked beans

 

Marathon Training Talk by Tracey – Monday 5 February

 

David Lloyd Leisure presents:


A talk by Tracey Morris (International Marathon Runner) and Mark Hetherington (UKA Endurance Coach) followed by a “Question and Answer” session.

 

Monday 5 February at 7:00pm in the Alwoodley Suite at David Lloyd (Leeds).  Members and non-members welcome.  (The meeting room is off the reception area, not in the sports facilities, so no pass is needed to get in)

 

Bar open from 6:45pm

 

For further information contact Mark Hetherington via email m.s.hetherington@leeds.ac.uk

 

But no need to book, just turn up!

 

Sport Direct Cross Country at Danefield

 

Women                    G P Pts

    6 Lisa Wilyman         93  

   13 Laura Clark          91  

   22 Mary Egan            88  

 

Men

   10 Steve Webb          100  

   12 Dave Middlemas       99  

   32 Richard King         98  

   52 Andy Thorpe          97  

   54 Dan Murray           96  

   67 Steve Morley         95  

   74 Bob Jackson          94  

   83 Alistair Fale        92  

   95 Greg Skerrett        90  

  107 Eric Green           89  

  122 Paul Sanderson       87  

  125 Geoff Webster        86  

  145 Peter Lambert        85  

 

Grand Prix points based on finishing order, please let me know if this is incorrect.

 

Some excellent news to report:

 

The wimmin collected 99 penalty points for not having a fourth finisher, but fortunately all of the other Ladies teams in division 2 also were at least one runner short.  So Striders, by their high placings, finished in first place on the day in their division.  Lisa, in her second race in 13 months, and on a weekend in Leeds from her home in Manchester, led the Striders women’s team home, and Laura and Mary were also well placed (there were 73 finishers).

 

The men also finished first in their division, in fact they were fourth overall on the day behind Horsforth, Abbey and Ilkley, so very well done to them too.

 

Mary Egan was the only W vet for Striders, but on her own managed to finish 11th out of 14 teams.  This was only marginally worse than our M vets who had a full 6 counting, but finished 8th on the day.  The vets categories are very strong and our men’s team had 5 young lads (!?) so counters were Steve, Steve, Bob, Alistair, Eric and Paul.

 

After 3 races, Striders wimmin are in first place in Division 2, equal on points with Ackworth, but with a better individual points total.  Striders men are now third in Division 2.  St Theresa’s have 5 points, Ackworth 7 and Striders 9.  It is possible that we still need two more first places to guarantee promotion by being one of the top two teams, we should not rely on there being three teams promoted.

 

In the individual series, there are 3 prizes in each age category, with best 4 scoring races to count.  Mary Egan and Peter Lambert lead their categories, and Bob Jackson is third in his.

 

Next Sport Direct race – Sunday 18 February at Bramley Falls Woods

 

Another local race, head out of Leeds on Kirkstall Road, turn left at Kirkstall traffic lights past Morrisons and BHS/Clover, across the little bridge and bear right up the old Leeds Bradford Road for just over a mile, Bramley Falls is on the right (more details to follow)

 

Let’s have a good turnout from the wimmin to maintain their top position and from the men to try and get into one of the top two positions.

 

And everyone who runs has an effect on the overall scores, because any team who is missing a runner is penalised by the number of points for last place, if you run, that last place is one additional point, it might make all the difference!

 

So book this date in your diary now, your Club needs You!

 

North of England Cross Country

 

Women

  253 Sylvia Watson     40:44

Also

  265 Lyn Eden          44:14 Nidd Valley

  274 finished

 

Men

  459 Bob Jackson       48:25

  493 Mick Tinker       49:29

  506 John Hallas       49:49

  549 Tony Haygarth     51:27

  564 Eric Green        52:21

  623 Geoff Webster     56:33

Also

  562 Jim Towers        52:17 Nidd Valley

  651 finished

 

Team 52nd out of 333 clubs in the North of England, for which the team should be heartily congratulated.  NB of those 333 clubs, 280 either hadn’t entered or didn’t have a complete team.  (the club in 53rd place was Aurora Harriers from Chester-le-Street)

 

Thanks to Geoff who made up the team at short notice and to Geoff and Sylvia who brought the tent with all its home comforts.

 

World Masters Athletics

 

Ruth Anderson emailed me with the sad news that she feels she is not fit enough to compete at this year’s World Masters Championships, thus breaking her sequence of having competed in all previous 16 championships.

 

However, she recommends it to the Striders as it is quite close to home, it’s at Riccione in Italy which I find from Googlemaps is on the Adriatic Coast, near Rimini and San Marino, or to be less technical, about three quarters of the way up on the right hand side.

 

The first day of the Games (4 Sept) has the cross country and the final day (15 Sept) is the marathon.

 

Previous Valley Striders gold medallists at these games were Kathy Kaiser W45 marathon Gateshead 1999 and Eric Cusack M50 marathon GB team medallist Brisbane 2001.

 

Here’s the website http://www.world-masters-athletics.org/

 

Leeds 10k

 

You may have seen a press release for the Leeds 10k on 24 June, all profits going to the Jane Tomlinson fund.  Before you enter, consider instead running for Striders in the Bradford Millennium Way Relay.  In the 5 years of competition, we have won the mixed team prize 4 times and the mens vets team prize once.

 

Pulse Race

 

The Pulse Race 10k in Roundhay Park, for which we provide the race finish team (recorders, funnel marshals and results) was also due to have taken place on 24 June, but is now likely to change date, possibly to 20 May.  Watch this space.

 

Ovenden Fell Race

 

   74 Caz Farrow         1:14:20    4th W

Caz’s first fell race, race report awaited!

 

Brass Monkey Results

 

We now have some corrected times for the Brass Monkey.  Everyone’s time has improved, some by just a second or two, but Anne’s has improved by over a minute.

 

If anyone wants an explanation of how this happened, buy me a “quencher” at Leos or volunteer to be in the finish line team for the Meanwood Trail and I’ll explain!

      

   56 Jon Uttley         1:22:41      100  

   68 Drew Taylor        1:23:16       99   

   88 Richard King       1:24:48       98  

  102 Gary Sutherland    1:26:04       97   PB

  116 Eric Green         1:26:47       96   PB

  144 Bob Jackson        1:28:43       95  

  168 Adam Parton        1:30:02       94  

  230 Patrick Barrett    1:32:59       93   PB

  264 Michael Grant      1:34:05       92  

  291 Carmel Barker      1:35:09       91   PB

  444 Steve Dixon        1:42:12       90  

  448 Paul Sanderson     1:42:19       89  

  472 Geoff Webster      1:43:46       88  

  848 Sheila Grant       2:04:50       87  

  907 Anne McCaffrey     2:10:41       86 

 

Some pictures taken by Colin Barker will be on our website soon, in the meantime take a look at www.taimages.com and  www.runningpix.co.uk

 

Good luck to those competing at ROmbalds on Saturday and/or Dewsbury on Sunday

 

See you next Monday and/or Tuesday

 

Bob