Sent: 06 December 2006 23:56
Subject: V S Update - Cross country, more cross country, Xmas do, Vadim's walk

 

Last Chance for Entries for Yorkshire and Northern Cross-Country

 

For the Northerns on January 27 at Heaton Park Manchester, entries must be sent off this Friday morning.  We have 5 men and 2 women entered which is one short of a team for both, so it would be good to get a couple more for each team to give us a full team and a reserve for both.  So please email Drew Taylor  drew.taylor@deltaeng.co.uk before 10pm Thursday (i.e. tomorrow) if this has persuaded you to enter.  NB the standard at the front is very very good but at the back the standard is not as good as the West Yorks.

 

Teams so far: Steve Webb, Simon Vallance, John Hallas, Tony Haygarth, Mick Tinker, Sylvia Watson, Sarah Dyer

 

For the Yorkshires on January 6 at Skipton, entries must be sent off next Wednesday morning.  We have 3 men and 4 women entered, so we need a few more men and maybe one more woman to be sure of a full team on the day.  So please email Drew Taylor  drew.taylor@deltaeng.co.uk before 10pm Tuesday if this has persuaded you to enter. 

 

Teams so far: Steve Webb, John Hallas, Tony Haygarth, Carole Schofield, Laura Clark, Anna Costello, Sarah Dyer

 

Other Cross Country

 

I am still waiting for details for Sport Direct, the first race is at Woodkirk a week on Sunday (17th), and the other 4 races are Jan 7, Jan 28, Feb 18, Mar 4.  All are Sundays at 11:00

 

The Yorkshire Vets cross-country is at Rotherham on January 14th, entries need to be in by Jan 2, please contact myself or Geoff (266 6288) or Sylvia (266 6288)

 

English National is at Sunderland, no details published yet.

 

Good luck to everyone running Calderdale this weekend.

 

Xmas Meal and Presentation Night on Friday 15 December

 

Bookings to Steve O’Callaghan steveocallaghan@hsbc.com £9 per person, cheques payable to Steve.  Further info on 239-1946.

 

Xmas / New Year Handicap

 

This will be Sunday 31 December, usual location (by the Res, bottom of the hill from Alwoodley Lane), 5 miles, fancy dress optional, but always a good reason for running slowly.

 

Afterwards at Leos’.  Just turn up on the day.  Grand Prix 2007 points available a  day early!

 

Scuppered by Scunthorpe (Cross Country at Guiseley)
    (Thanks for the title, Caz)
 
Our women gained 34 points on Otley and our men gained 8 points and we finished in 9th place on 6731 points, 85 ahead of Otley.  Most of the teams ahead of us were ineligible for the John Smith trophy having finished in the top 3 places of men or women in the last 2 years.  Only Scunthorpe and Knavesmire were ahead, Scunthorpe lay in 3rd place in the ladies and Knavesmire 3rd in the men, so if things stayed as they are, they would be ineligible too.  But Scunthorpe ladies had a poor race and dropped out of the medal positions, consequently they dropped in to the J E Smith Trophy and we were runners up
 
women
   39 Laura Clark        0:24:10       95   C L         
   43 Anna Costello      0:24:21       94   2 L         
   45 Carole Schofield   0:24:22       94   C LV        
   70 Erica Hiorns       0:26:54       90   D LV        
 
men
   40 Steve Webb         0:40:46      100   A 40        
   86 Jerry Watson       0:43:09       99   2 40        
  111 Steve Morley       0:45:05       99   B           
  119 Ian Sanderson      0:45:18       98   B           
  121 Simon Vallance     0:45:32       97   A 40        
  129 Paul Hunter        0:46:16       96   B 40        
  178 Tony Haygarth      0:50:39       93   D 50        
  179 Alistair Fale      0:50:57       92   C 40        
  182 Eric Green         0:51:15       91   B 40        
  199 Geoff Webster      0:55:31       89   D 50        
  203 Paul Sanderson     0:56:40       88   C           

 

You will see the Grand Prix points allocated above.  To see what effect it had on the overall Grand Prix end-of-season position, you’ll either have to go to the website or much easier come to the Xmas do when all will be announced.

 

A couple more Abbey Dash results

 

Our two newest members (they joined just before the Dash but had entered as unattached) ran, Keith Barker had a chip time of 45:55 and Sarah Nixon 53:18.

 

Another result

 

Congratulations to 2nd claim Strider, Howard Jeffrey who took the Yorks Vets V50 silver medal at the Holmfirth 15.

 

Walk in memory of Vadim Kuznetsov

 

Message from Olga and Simon

 

We are organising Vadim’s Memorial walk on Saturday 16th December along his favorite running route.  The plan is to set off from our house (5 Stone Mill Way, LS6 4RG) at 10 am and have a round walk along the Meanwood valley trail and Eccup reservoir (weather permitting). We are hoping to compete the full distance (about 12 miles) by 3pm with a lunch at our house. Please join us if you can for the full distance, for some part of it or just for lunch.  Could you please let us know if you might be coming?

 

Please reply to Peter Cox P.Cox@leedsmet.ac.uk   NB Another option (says Bob) would be to run the route, setting off from the Mill at 1pm to also be back for 3pm.